Placement paper updated on Jul 2020
  • Apply to Premium Jobs from Top MNCs
  • Priority Shortlisting & Call-letters for drives
PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP
PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP
Apply to Premium Jobs from Top MNCs
Priority Shortlisting & Call-letters for drives
Access of Complete Question and Solution of the Test Series
Take Test Now

 

Latest Wipro Test Pattern

 

Quantitative /analytical reasoning (20 questions)

Verbal ability (20 questions)

Technical section (10questions)

No of questions-50

Time limit -60 Minutes

Sectional cut-off

Main topics to concentrate

 Quantitative /analytical reasoning

Average,

Time and work,

Time and Distance,

Train,

Number series

Clocks and Calendars

Blood Relationship

Logical deductions,

Seating arrangement,

Partnership,

Theme detection,

Coding and decoding,

Probability,

Data interpretation

 

Verbal ability

Sentence correction

Synonym

Antonym,

Choosing correct alternative,

Idiomatic expression

Odd man out,

Choosing correct phrase,

One word substitute,

Arranging a word-,Punctuation marks

Fill in the blanks

 

Technical Questions

C,C++,UNIX,DBMS<CN,JAVA,LINUX,Opticalfibre,OS,Data structures.SQL,Micro processors etc.,

 

Wipro previous questions

Aptitude Test:-

The correct answer is:

(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
(B) If statement (II) alone is sufficient but statement (I) alone is not sufficient.
(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.
(D) If both together are not sufficient.
1. What is John's age?
(I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be
(II) Dias was born 5 years ago
Ans. (C)


2. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms?
(I) City A is 90 kms from City B
(II) City B is 30 kms from City C
Ans. (D)


3.Is A=C ? A, B ,C are real numbers
(I) A-B=B-C
(II) A-2C = C-2B
Ans. (C)

4. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ?
(I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2
(II) The common difference is -1/2
Ans. (A)

5.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?
(I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast
(II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow
Ans. (D)

6. What is the value of A if A is an integer?
(I) A4 = 1
(II) A3 + 1 = 0
Ans. (B)

7. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?
(a) 5.5 kms
(b) 3 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 6.4 km
Ans. (b)

8. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as
(a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Grandfather
Ans. (c)

9. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31
(a) 43
(b) 33
(c) 41
(d) 45
Ans. (a)

10. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word"MANGO" would be
(a) 82357
(b) 89343
(c) 84629
(d) 82347
Ans. (d)

11. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be
(a) QMBZFS
(b) QWMFDW
(c) QUREXM
(d) URESTI
Ans. (a)

12. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels
6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?
(a) 13km east
(b) 13km northeast
(c) 13km northwest
(d) 13km west
Ans. (c)

13. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time
(a) 0.8
(b) 0.48
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.14
Ans.(b)

14. Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working together, how many pages canthey type in 30 minutes?
A. 15

B. 20
C. 25
D. 65
E. 75
Ans: E

15. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes how many times they toll together.

a) 4
b) 10
c) 15
d) 16
Ans: d)


Technical , 20 Questions:

16. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to
(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
(c) FCFS
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

17. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes
(a) Uplinking
(b) Downlinking
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

18. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C
(a) Left justifying a string
(b) Right justifying a string
(c) Removing a string from the console
(d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable
Ans. (a)

19. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case
and a worst time algorithm in worst case is
(a) Quick Sort
(b) Heap Sort
(c) Merge Sort
(d) Insert Sort
Ans. (a)

5. What details should never be found in the top level of a top-down design?

(a) Details
(b) Coding
(c) Decisions
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

20. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler
(a) Reallocation
(b) Allocation
(c) Linking
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans. (d)

21. Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with
(a) Deadlock prevention
(b) Deadlock avoidance
(c) Deadlock recovery
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

8. Thrashing can be avoided if
(a) The pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory
(b) The speed of CPU is increased
(c) The speed of I/O processor are increased
(d) All of the above
Ans. (a)

22.. Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications?
(a) Narrowband channels
(b) Simplex channels
(c) Full-duplex channels
(d) Mixed band channels
Ans. (b)

23. A feasibility document should contain all of the following except
(a) Project name
(b) Problem descriptions
(c) Feasible alternative
(d) Data flow diagrams
Ans. (d)

24. What is the main function of a data link content monitor?
(a) To detect problems in protocols
(b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link
(c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link
(d) To determine the flow of data

Ans. (a)

25. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?
(a) Cache memory
(b) Magnetic bubble memory
(c) Magnetic core memory
(d) RAM
Ans. (a)

26. A shift register can be used for
(a) Parallel to serial conversion
(b) Serial to parallel conversion
(c) Digital delay line
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

27. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs?
(a) FIFO
(b) LRU
(c) LFU
(d) NRU
Ans. (a)

28. Subschema can be used to
(a) Create very different, personalised views of the same data
(b) Present information in different formats
(c) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub-schema's description
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

29. A 12 address lines maps to the memory of
a. 1k bytes b. 0.5k bytes c. 2k bytes d. none
Ans: b

30. In a processor these are 120 instructions . Bits needed to implement this instructions
[a] 6 [b] 7 [c] 10 [d] none
ans: b

31. In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are needed. IN this to store a character two words are appended .Then for storing a K characters string, How many words are needed.
[a] 2k/9 [b] (2k+8/9 [c] (k+8/9 [d] 2*(k+8/9 [e] none
Ans: a

32. Virtual memory size depends on
[a] address lines [b] data bus[c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none
Ans : a

Section1- English, 15 questions
Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

33. The house with all its / furniture and exotic plants / were sold for Rs. 50,000 / No error

Ans : C

34 The teacher asked the students / if everyone of them were interested in / going on an excursion / No error

Ans : B

35. a physiologist in the last century demonstrated / that puppies will die / if kept awake for more than five days / No error

Ans : B

36. It is unfortunate that / many youngsters get / addicted to gamble / No error

Ans : C

37. I have seen / that film last year / but I do not remember its story / No error

Ans: A
Directions 6-10: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

38. Plants : Coal
A) Crops : Manure B) Animals : Oil C) Cow : Milk D) Fire : Smoke
Ans : B

39. Rectangle : Cylinder
A) Square : Sphere B) Circle : Dosc C) Triangle : Cone D) Wall : Room
Ans : C

40. Expend : Replenish
A) Exhort : Encourage B) Formant : Rebellion C) Defect : Rejoin D) Encroachment : Occupy
Ans : C

:-

1.Consider the following expressions indicating the step or impulse response of an initially relaxed control system-
1. (5 – 4e-2+) u(t)
2. (e-2t +5) (u(t))
3 .V(t) + 8e-2t u(t)
4 . V(t) + 4e-2t 4(t)


2.Which is the following relate to rational transfer function of a system-
1. Ratio of Fourier transform of output to input with zero initial conditions.
2. Ratio of Laplace transform of output to input with zero initial conditions.
3. Laplace transform of system impulse response.


3. Laplace transform of system unit step response select the correct answer using the codes given below. Codes
a.) 1 and 4
b.) 2 and 3
c.) 1 and 3
d.) 2 and 4

4.For the signal g (t) – 10 cos (50 pt) cos2 (150at) The Nyquist sampling state in t seconds is
a.) 150 samples per second
b.) 200 samples per second
c.) 300 samples per second
d.) 350 samples per second


5.In the case of a 70 MHz 1F carries for a transponder band width of 36 MHz; energy must lie between – MHz.
a.) 34 and 106
b.) 52. And 88
c.) 106 and 142
d.) 34 and 142


6.Radar used to eliminate clutter in navigational application is –
a.) Pulse radar
b.) Tracking radar
c.) MTI radar
d.) Mono pulse radar


7.The 1.55 mm windows is not yet in use with fiber optic systems because –
a.) The attenuation is higher than at 0.85 mm
b) The attenuation is higher than at 1.3mm
c.) Suitable laser devices have not yet been developed
d.) It does not lend itself to wavelength multiplexing


8.Pre-emphasis in FM systems involves-
a.) Compression of the modulating signal
b.) Expansion of the modulating signal
c.) Amplification of lower frequency components of the modulating signal.
d.) Amplification of higher frequency components of the modulating signal.


9.In a terrestrial microwave system transmission of signals is achieved through-
a.) reflection from the ionosphere
b.) line of sight mode
c) reflection from the ground
d.) diffraction from the stratosphere.

10.Casse grain feed is used with a parabolic reflector to
a.) increase the gain of the system
b). increase the bandwidth of the system
c.) reduce the size of the main reflector
d.) allow the feed to be placed at a convenient point.

11.In most microwave communication link rain drop attenuation is caused due to-
a.) scattering of microwaves by water drops of specific size.
b) scattering of microwaves by a collection of droplets acing as a single body.
c.) absorption of microwaves by water and consequent heating of the liquid
d.) absorption of the microwaves by water vapor in the atmosphere.


12.When a (75 – j40)W load is connected to a coaxial line of Z0 = 75 W at 6MHz then the load matching on the line can be accomplished by connecting-
a.) A short – circuited stub at the load
b.)An inductance at the load
c. )A short circuited stub at a specific distance from the load
d.)none of the above

13.As compared to analog multimeters, digital Multimeters's are –
a.) less accurate
b.) more accurate
c.) equally accurate
d.) none.

14.When a signal of 10 mV at 75 MHz is to be measured then which of the following instruments can be used –
a.) VTVM
b.) Cathode ray oscilloscope
c.) Moving iron voltmeter
d.) Digital multimeter

15.Amplifier of class B has high theoretical efficiency of 78.5 percent because-
a.) It is biased almost to saturation
b.)Its quiescent current is low
c.)It’s output is an exact replica of it’s input
d.)It is biased well below cut off


16.The coupling that produces minimum interference with frequency response is-
a.) Direct coupling
b.)Impedance coupling
c.) R C coupling
d.)Transformer coupling


17.A superconductor is a –
a.) A material showing perfect conductivity and Meissner effect below a critical temperature
b.) A conductor having zero resistance
c.) A perfect conductor with highest di-magnetic susceptibility
d.) A perfect conductor which becomes resistance when the current density through it exceeds a critical value

18.When an inductor tunes at 200 KHz with 624 pF capacitor and at 600 KHz with 60.4 pF capacitor then the self capacitance of the inductor would be –
a) 8.05 pF
b) 10.05pF
c.) 16.01pF
d.) 20.01pF


19.The Q of a radio coil –
a.) is independent of frequency
b.) increases monotonically as frequency increases
c.) decreases monotonically as frequency increases
d.) increases upto a certain frequency and then decreases beyond that frequency


20.When a generator of internal impedance and operating at 1GHz feeds a load via a coaxial line of characteristic impedance 50 ohm then the voltage wave ratio on the feed line is –
a.) 0.5
b.) 1.5
c.) 2.5
d.) 1.75

21) X varies inversely as square of y. Given that y = 2 for x = 1. The value of x for y = 6 will be equal to

A) 3 B) 9 C) 1/3 D) 1/9

Ans : D

22) If 10% of x = 20% of y, then x : y is equal to

A) 1 : 2 B) 2 : 1 C) 5 : 1 D) 10 : 1

Ans : B

23) A starts business with Rs.3500 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2 : 3. What is B's contribution in the Capital ?
A) Rs. 7500 B) Rs. 8000 C) Rs. 8500 D) Rs. 9000
Ans : D

24) Ronald and Elan are working on an assignment. Ronald takes 6 hours to type 32 pages on a computer, while Elan takes 5 hours to type 40 pages. How much time will they take, working together on two different computers to type an assignment of 110 pages ?
A) 7 hours 30 minutes B) 8 hours C) 8 hours 15 minutes D) 8 hours 25 minutes
Ans : C

25) A and B can do a piece of work in 72 days; B and C can do it in 120 days; A dn C can do it in 4 days. Who among these will take the least time if put to do it alone?
A) 80 days B) 100 days C) 120 days D) 150 days
Ans : C

26) A cistern can be filled by a tap in 4 hours while it can be emptied by another tap in 9 hours. If both taps are openedsimultaneously, then after how much time will the cistern get filled ?
A) 4.5 hours B)5 hours C) 6.5 hours D) 7.2 hours
Ans : D

27) Pipe a can fill a tank in 5 hours, pipe B in 10 hours and pipe C in 30 hours. If all the pipes are open, in how many hours will the tank completely ?
A) 6 min. to empty B) 6 min to fill C) 9 min. to empty D) 9 min. to fill
Ans : C

28) A thief steals a car at 2.30 p.m and drives it at 60 kmph. The theft is discovered at 3 p.m and the owner sets off in anothercar at 75 kmph. When will be overtake the thief.
A) 4.30 p.m B) 4.45 p.m C) 5 p.m D) 5.15 p.m
Ans : E

29) Two trains starting at the same time from two stations 200 km apart, and going in opposite directions cross each other at a distance of 110 km from one of the stations. What is the ratio of their speeds
A) 9 : 20 B) 11 : 9 C) 11 : 20 D) None of these
Ans : B

30). Two trains each 100 m long, moving in opposite directions, cross each other in 8 seconds. If one is moving twice as fast the other, then the speed of the faster train is
A) 30 km /hr B) 45 km / hr C) 60 km/hr D) 75 km/hr
Ans : C

Exam/Interview Date: 8, January 2011.
Section 1: English, 15 questions

Direction 1-5: In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake the answer is ‘no error’

Twice twelve / makes / twenty four / No error

A B C D

Ans: B

2. The flight purser took control / of the plane after / the pilot had had / a heart attack / No error

A B C D E

Ans: C

3. My friend did not see me / for many years / when I met him last week / No error

A B C D

Ans: A

4. We grieve our loss and cry helplessly / while we should be fighting for our rights / and die a noble death / No error

A B C D

Ans: B

5. Work hard / lest you will / fail / No error

A B C D

Ans: D

Directions 6-10: The following questions consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

6. Kangaroo: Australia

A) Whale: River B) Elephant: Russia C) Penguin: Antarctica D) India: Peacock

Ans: C

7. Coronation: Reign

A) Vaccination: Immunity B) Sculptor: Statue C) Degree : Graduate D) Summer: Rain

Ans: D

8. Grain: Salt

A) Chip: Glass B) Blades: Grass C) Shred: Wood D) Shard: Pottery

Ans: A

9. Scythe; Reaping

A) Light: Shining B) Shears: Cutting C) Saws: Gluing D) Screws: Turning

Ans: B

10. Dislike: Repulsion

A) Dream: Sleep B) Steal: Crime C) Reputation: Behavior D) Intelligence: Wit

Ans: D

Directions 11-12: In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active (or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.

11. His pocket has been picked.

A) They have his pocket picked

B) Picking has been done to his pocket

C) Picked has been his pocket

D) Someone has picked his pocket.

Ans: D

12. Someone gave her a bull dog.

A) She was given a bull dog.

B) a bull dog was given to her

C) She has been given a bull dog

D) She is being given a bull dog by someone

Ans: B

Directions 13-15: Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete

13. He succeeded in getting possession…………..his land after a long court case

A) For B) to C) of D) with E) against

Ans: C

14. Now a day Rajani is ………….busy to take care of her health.

A) Very B) too C) so D) extremely

Ans: B

15. Had the police not reached there in time the bandits him

A) Did have killed B) will have killed C) would kill D) would have killed

Ans: D

 

Section 2: Aptitude 15 questions

The questions 1-5 are based on the following data six knights – P, Q, R, S, T and U – assemble for a long journey in two traveling parties. For security, each traveling party consists of at least two knights. The two parties travel by separate routes, northern and southern. After one month, the routes of the northern and southern groups converge for a brief time and at that point the knights can, if they wish, rearrange their traveling.

Parties before continuing, again in two parties along separate northern and southern routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition of traveling parties must be in accord with the following conditions P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet briefly, can never travel together.

P must travel in the same party with S
Q can’t travel by the southern route
U can’t change routes

1. If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other knights and travels by the southern route, the other members of this party besides P and U must be

a) Q and S
b) Q and T
c) R and S
d) R and T
e) S and T

Ans: e

2) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members, which of the following is not a possible traveling party and route?

a) P,S,U by the northern route
b) P,S,T by the northern route
c) P,S,T by the southern route
d) P,S,U by the southern route
e) Q,R,T by the southern route

Ans: a

3) If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other knights and travels by the northern route, the other members of this party >besides U must be

a) P and S
b) P and T
c) Q and R
d) Q and T
e) R and T

Ans: c

4) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members of different parties, and R travels by the Northern route, then T must travel by the
a) southern route with P and S
b) southern route with Q and R
c) southern route with R and U
d) northern route with Q and R
e) northern route with R and U

Ans: a

5) If, when the two parties of knights encounter one another after a month, exactly one knight changes from one traveling party to the other traveling party, that knight must be

a) P b) Q c) R d) S e) T

Ans: e

6. X varies inversely as square of y. Given that y = 2 for x = 1. The value of x for y = 6 will be equal to

A) 3 B) 9 C) 1/3 D) 1/9

Ans: D

7. If 10% of x = 20% of y, then x: y is equal to

A) 1: 2 B) 2: 1 C) 5: 1 D) 10: 1

Ans: B

8. A starts business with Rs.3500 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2 : 3. What is B’s contribution in the Capital?

A) Rs. 7500 B) Rs. 8000 C) Rs. 8500 D) Rs. 9000

Ans: D

9. Ronald and Elan are working on an assignment. Ronald takes 6 hours to type 32 pages on a computer, while Elan takes 5 hours to type 40 pages. How much time will they take, working together on two different computers to type an assignment of 110 pages?

A) 7 hours 30 minutes B) 8 hours C) 8 hours 15 minutes D) 8 hours 25 minutes

Ans: C

10. A and B can do a piece of work in 72 days; B and C can do it in 120 days; A dn C can do it in 4 days. Who among these will take the least time if put to do it alone?

A) 80 days B) 100 days C) 120 days D) 150 days

Ans: C

11. A cistern can be filled by a tap in 4 hours while it can be emptied by another tap in 9 hours. If both taps are opened simultaneously, then after how much time will the cistern get filled?

A) 4.5 hours B) 5 hours C) 6.5 hours D) 7.2 hours

Ans: D

12. Pipe a can fill a tank in 5 hours, pipe B in 10 hours and pipe C in 30 hours. If all the pipes are open, in how many hours will the tank completely?

A) 6 min. to empty B) 6 min to fill C) 9 min. to empty D) 9 min. to fill

Ans: C

13. A thief steals a car at 2.30 p.m and drives it at 60 kmph. The theft is discovered at 3 p.m and the owner sets off in another car at 75 kmph. When will be overtake the thief.

A) 4.30 p.m B) 4.45 p.m C) 5 p.m D) 5.15 p.m

Ans: E

14. Two trains starting at the same time from two stations 200 km apart, and going in opposite directions cross each other at a distance of 110 km from one of the stations. What is the ratio of their speeds?

A) 9: 20 B) 11: 9 C) 11: 20 D) None of these

Ans: B

15. Two trains each 100 m long, moving in opposite directions, cross each other in 8 seconds. If one is moving twice as fast the other, then the speed of the faster train is

A) 30 km /hr B) 45 km / hr C) 60 km/hr D) 75 km/hr

Ans: C

Section 3: Technical, 20 questions

Predict the output or error(s) for the following:

1. main()

{

char string[]=”Hello World”;

display (string);

}

void display (char *string)

{

printf(“%s”,string);

}

Ans: Compiler Error: Type mismatch in redeclaration of function display

2. What are the values printed by the following program?

#define dprint(expr) printf(#expr “=%d\n”,expr)

main()
{
int x=7;
int y=3;
dprintf(x/y);
}

a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none

Ans: c

3) Parameterization generally involves

a. Data table

b. Random number

c. Environment

d. Both A & B

e. Both A, B & C

Ans: e

4) The file which is used for recovering from the run time errors known as

A. QRS B. TSR C. PNG D. DAT

Ans: A

5) Among the following recording modes, which method uses both the objects and mouse coordinates

a. Normal b. Low level c. Analog d. All of the above

Ans: b

6) Where do you set the action iterations for a specified action?

a. Action Settings

b. Action Properties

c. Action Run Properties

d. Action Call Properties

Ans: d

6) Where do you mark an action as reusable?

a. Action Settings

b. Action Properties

c. Action Run Properties

d. Action Call Properties

Ans: b

7) After running a test that contains both input and output parameters, where can the results of an output parameter be found?

a. Local Data Sheet

b. Global Data Sheet

c. Run-time Data Table

d. Design-time Data Table

Ans: c

If you have a Virtual Object Collection stored on your machine, and you don’t want to use it what you must do?

a. Disable Virtual Objects in Test Settings

b. Remove the Collection from your machine

c. Disable Virtual Objects in General Options

d. Remove the Collections from the Resources list

Ans: c

9. For a 25MHz processor, what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles,

(a) 120 nano secs (b) 120 micro secs

(c) 75 nano secs (d) 75 micro secs
Ans: a

10. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,

(a) 11 (b) 16 (c) 20(d) 24

Ans. (c)

11. Semaphore is used for

(a) synchronization (b) dead-lock avoidance (c) box (d) none

Ans. (a)

12. OLE is used in

a) Inter connection in UNIX

b) Interconnection in WINDOWS

c) Interconnection in WINDOWS NT

d)None

Ans: c

13. Preprocessor does not do which one of the following
(a) macro (b) conditional compliclation (c) in type checking (d) including load file
Ans. (c)

14. Piggy backing is a technique for a) Flow control b) Sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmission
Ans. (c)

15. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits
(a) -128 (b) -255 (c) -127 (d) 0
Ans: a

17. When an array is passed as parameter to a function, which of the following statement is correct

a) The function can change values in the original array
b) In C parameters are passed by value. The function cannot change the original value in the array
c) It results in compilation error when the function tries to access the elements in the array
d) Results in a run time error when the function tries to access the elements in the array

Ans: a

18. The type of the controlling statement of a switch statement cannot be of the type

a) int b) char c) short d) float e) none
Ans: d

19. What is the value of the statement (3^6) + (a^a)?

a) 3 b) 5 c) 6 d) a+18 e) None

Ans: b

20. Consider the following program:

# include
class x {
public:
int a;
x();
};
x::x() { a=10; cout<
class b:public x {
public:
b();
};
b::b() { a=20; cout<
main ()
{ b temp;
}

21. What will be the output of this program?

a) 10 b) 20 c) 2010 d) 1020
Ans: b

Predict the output or error(s) for the following:

1. main()

    {

               char string[]="Hello World";

               display (string);

    }

    void display (char *string)

    {

               printf("%s",string);

    }

         Ans: Compiler Error : Type mismatch in redeclaration of function display


2. What are the values printed by the following program?

    #define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr)

    main()
    {
    int x=7;
    int y=3;
    dprintf(x/y);
    }
   
    a) #2 = 2         b) expr=2         c) x/y=2         d) none

    Ans: c

2)  Parameterization generally involves

a.       Data table

b.      Random number

c.       Environment

d.      Both A & B  

e.       Both A, B & C  

 

Ans: e

 

3)  The file which is used for recovering from the run time errors known as

 

                                                                A.  QRS  

                                                                    B.      TSR 

                                                                     C.      PNG

                                                                      D.      DAT

                          Ans: A

4)  Among the following recording modes, which method uses both the objects and mouse coordinates

                        a.       Normal

b.      Low level

c.       Analog

d.      All of the above  

Ans: b

5)  Where do you set the action iterations for a specified action?

 

a.       Action Settings

b.      Action Properties

c.       Action Run Properties  

d.      Action Call Properties   

Ans: d

 

6)  Where do you mark an action as reusable?

 

a.       Action Settings  

b.      Action Properties

c.       Action Run Properties

d.      Action Call Properties

             Ans: b

7)  After running a test that contains both input and output parameters, where can the results of an output parameter be found?

 

a.       Local Data Sheet

b.      Global Data Sheet  

c.       Run-time Data Table

d.      Design-time Data Table  

Ans: c

 

8)  If you have a Virtual Object Collection stored on your machine, and you don’t want to use it what you must do?

 

a.       Disable Virtual Objects in Test Settings

b.      Remove the Collection from your machine  

c.       Disable Virtual Objects in General Options

d.      Remove the Collections from the Resources list

                     Ans: c    

9. For a 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles,
    (a)120 nano secs               (b)120 micro secs
    (c)75 nano secs                 (d)75 micro secs
        Ans: a


10. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,

    ( a)11 (b)16 (c)20(d) 24

    Ans. (c)

11. Semaphore is used for

    (a) synchronization (b) dead-lock avoidance (c) box (d) none

    Ans. (a)

12. OLE is used in
    a) inter connection in unix
    b) interconnection in WINDOWS
    c) interconnection in WINDOWS NT  
    d) None                                                                                                                                           

    Ans.  c

13. Preprocessor does not do which one of the following
    (a) macro                    (b) conditional compliclation
    (c) in type checking     (d) including load file
    Ans. (c)

14. Piggy backing is a technique for
    a) Flow control         b) Sequence         c) Acknowledgement         d) retransmission    

        Ans. (c)

15. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits

        (a) -128         (b) -255         (c) -127         (d) 0
        Ans: a

17.  When an array is passed as parameter to a function, which of the following statement is correct

        a) The function can change values in the original array
        b) In C parameters are passed by value. The function cannot change the original value in the array
        c) It results in compilation error when the function tries to access the elements in the array
        d) Results in a run time error when the function tries to access the elements in the array

        Ans: a

18. The type of the controlling statement of a switch statement cannot be of the type

        a) int b) char c) short d)float e) none

        Ans : d

19. What is the value of the statement (3^6) + (a^a)?

        a) 3         b) 5         c) 6         d) a+18         e) None

        Ans : b

20. consider the following program:


# include 
class x {
public:
int a;
x();
};
x::x() { a=10; cout<
class b:public x {
public:
b();
};
b::b() { a=20; cout<
main ()
{ b temp;
}
what will be the output of this program?


a) 10        b) 20        c) 2010        d) 1020
Ans: b

1. What sorting algos have their best and worst case times equal ?

Ans. O(nlogn) for  mergesort  and heap sort

2. What page replacement algorithm has minimum number of page faults ?

Ans. Optimality algorithm

3.  What is the use of virtual base class in c++

     Ans. Multiple lines between derived classes.

4. Assignment operator targets to _____

     Ans. l-value

5. A byte addressable computer has memory capacity of 2 power m Kbytes and can perform 2 power n operations an               
     instruction involving three operands and one operator needs maximum of___________ bits

Ans. 3m + n

6. In round robin scheduling, if time quantum is too large then it degenerates to

Ans. FCFS

7. What data structures you should use for dictionary searching and it  should be capable of doing spell check also ?

                Ans: Hashing

8. What is the value of 121 base 4 + 84 base 16 ? 

        Ans :  2130

9. When the fn. is called where the return address is stored?

                Ans. stack

10.  C program code

        int zap (int n)

       {

        if (n<=1)then zap=1;

        else  zap=zap(n-3)+zap(n-1);

       }

       then the call zap(6) gives the values of zap

       [a] 8  [b]  9  [c] 6  [d]  12  [e] 15

       Ans: b

11.  Virtual memory size depends on

           [a] address lines    [b] data bus

           [c] disc space       [d] a & c    [e] none 

         Ans :  a

12. Critical section is   

      Ans: statements which are accessing shared resources

13. In which layer ROUTING is performed ?

          Ans.  Network Layer

14.  What is the output of the following  code snippet

main()

{

   printf(5+”Fascimile”);

}

Ans. mile

15. Which one has no L-Value

A   a[i]         B.  i         C.  2             D.  *(a+i)

Ans . C

16.     Which is true for binary search ?

    A Traversal scheme                                B. Greedy algorithm

    C. Divide and conquer algorithm             D. none of these

     Ans. C

17.      What is the protocol used for getting the physical address by supplying  IP address of a node ?

A.  ARP         B.  RARP         C. BOOTP         D. DHCP

      Ans. A

18. Which is not an OS?

a)      Win 3.1        b)      Win 95 

c)      Win 98       d)      Win 2000

Ans. a

19Tcp/ip is

    a) connectionless            b) connection oriented            c) both a & b           d) none

    Ans:  b

20. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst time algorithm in worst case is

     (a) Quick Sort         (b) Heap Sort     (c) Merge Sort         (d) Insert Sort

    Ans. (a)

1. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to

(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
(c) FCFS
(d) None of the above

            Ans. (c)
2. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes

(a) Uplinking
(b) Downlinking
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d)  None of the above

Ans. (c)

3. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C

(a) Left justifying a string
(b) Right justifying a string
(c) Removing a string from the console
(d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable

Ans. (a)

4. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case
      and a worst time algorithm in worst case is

(a) Quick Sort
(b) Heap Sort
(c) Merge Sort
(d) Insert Sort

   Ans. (a)

5. What details should never be found in the top level of a top-down design?

(a) Details
(b) Coding
(c) Decisions
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

6. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler

(a) Reallocation
(b) Allocation
(c) Linking
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans. (d)

7. Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with

(a) Deadlock prevention
(b) Deadlock avoidance
(c) Deadlock recovery
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

8. Thrashing can be avoided if

(a) The pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory
(b) The speed of CPU is increased
(c) The speed of I/O processor are increased
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

9. Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications?

(a) Narrowband channels
(b) Simplex channels
(c) Full-duplex channels
(d) Mixed band channels

Ans. (b)

10. A feasibility document should contain all of the following except

(a) Project name
(b) Problem descriptions
(c) Feasible alternative
(d) Data flow diagrams

Ans. (d)

11. What is the main function of a data link content monitor?

(a) To detect problems in protocols
(b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link
(c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link
(d) To determine the flow of data

Ans. (a)

12. Which of the following is a broadband communications channel?

(a) Coaxial cable
(b) Fiber optic cable
(c) Microwave circuits
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

13. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?

(a) Cache memory
(b) Magnetic bubble memory
(c) Magnetic core memory
(d) RAM

Ans. (a)

14. A shift register can be used for

(a) Parallel to serial conversion
(b) Serial to parallel conversion
(c) Digital delay line
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

15. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs?

(a) FIFO
(b) LRU
(c) LFU
(d) NRU

Ans. (a)

16. Subschema can be used to

(a) Create very different, personalised views of the same data
(b) Present information in different formats
(c) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub-schema's description
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

17. A 12 address lines maps to the memory of

  a. 1k bytes          b.  0.5k bytes         c. 2k bytes          d. none

      Ans: b

18. In a processor these are 120 instructions . Bits needed to implement    this instructions

      [a] 6  [b] 7  [c] 10  [d] none

      Ans: b

19. In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are  needed. IN this to store a character two words     
      are appended .Then for storing a K characters string, How many words are needed.

  [a] 2k/9      [b] (2k+8)/9      [c]  (k+8)/9     [d] 2*(k+8)/9     [e] none

     Ans: a

20. Virtual memory size depends on

   [a] address lines    [b] data bus

  [c] disc space       [d] a & c    [e] none

      Ans :  a

 

 

 

feedback