State Bank of India Aptitude-Reasoning Contributed by Sidharth updated on Jan 2022
SBI Reasoning-English Qquestions |   8213

SBI Reasoning-English Qquestions

SBI and SBT Test of reasoning solved questions with detailed explanations,SBI previous years solved question papers for reasoning and english language computer and marketing awareness,general awareness,SBT and SBI free solved sample placement papers

SBI reasoning questions
Qn.1
    How many such pairs of letters are there in the word GUARDIAN each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?

None
One
Two
Three
More than three

Qn.2    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
19
17
23
29
27
Answer:27
Explanation:All the rest are prime numbers.

Qn.3    How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters TEBI using each letter only once in each word ?
None
One
Answer:One
Explanation:B I T E
Two
Three
More than three

Qn.4   n a certain code LONG is written as 5123 and GEAR is written as 3748. How is LANE written in that code ?
5427
Answer:5427
Explanation:L ---> 5, O ---> 1, N ---> 2, G ---> 3
G ---> 3, E ---> 7, A ---> 4, R ---> 8Therefore,L ---> 5, A ---> 4, N ---> 2, E ---> 75247
5847
5237
None of these

Qn.5    ‘BD’ is related to ‘EG’ and ‘MO’ is related to ‘PR’ in the same way as ‘FH’ is related to ……….
JM
IL
JL
IK
None of these

Qn.6       In a certain code BREAKDOWN is written as BFSCJMVNC. How is ORGANISED written in that code ?
PSHBMCDRH
BHSPMCDRH
BHSPOCDRH
BHSPNHRDC
None of these

Qn.7     How many such digits are there in the number 58674139 each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits within the number are rearranged in descending order ?
None
One
Two
Three
More than three

Qn.8     In a certain code language ‘pik da pa’ means ‘where are you’; ‘da na ja’ means ‘you may come’ and ‘na ka sa’ means ‘he may go’, which of the following means ‘come’ in that code language ?
da
ja
na
Cannot be determined
None of these

Qn.9    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
B D F
V X Z
F I K
M O Q
L N P

Qn.10    What should come next in the following number series ?
9 8 9 8 7 98 7 6 9 8 7 6 5 9 8 7 6 5 4 9 8 7 6 53
4
Answer:4
Explanation:98 987 9876 98765 987654 98765 42 1
None of these

Qn.11     Which of the following is the middle digit of the second highest among the following five numbers ?
254 319 963 842 6975
1
6
4
Answer:4
Explanation:963, 8 4 2, 697, 319, 254
9

Qn.12    Meeta correctly remembers that her father’s birthday is after 8th July but before 12th July. Her brother correctly remembers that their father’s birthday is after 10th July but before 15th July. On which day of July was definitely their father’s birthday ?
10th
11th
10th or 11th
Cannot be determined
None of these

Qn.13    In a class of 50 students M is eighth from top. H is 20th from bottom. How many students are there between M and H ?
22
23
24
Cannot be determined
None of these

Qn.14      Among A, B, C, D and F each scoring different marks in the annual examination, D scored less than only F among them. B scored more than A and C but less than D.
Who among them scored least marks among them ?
A
C
B
Data Inadequate
None of these

Qn.15     Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
Copper
Iron
Aluminium
Zinc
Steel
Answer:Steel
Explanation:All the rest are pure metals.

Qn.16Directions(Q16-20): In each question below are three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answers :
(A) If only conclusion I follows.(B) If only conclusion II follows.(C) If either conclusion I or II follows.(D) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.(E) If both conclusions I and II follow.  Statements: This world is neither good nor evil; each man manufactures a world for himself.Conclusions:I. Some people find this world quite good.II. Some people find this world quite bad
.

A
B
C
D
E
Answer:E
Explanation:The statement mentions that the world for a man is as he makes it himself. So, some people might find it good and some quite bad. Thus, both I and II follow.

Qn.17

Statements: The eligibility for admission to the course is minimum second class Master's degree. However, the candidates who have appeared for the final year examination of Master's degree can also apply.
Conclusions:I. All candidates who have yet to get their Master's degree will be there in the list of selected candidates.
II. All candidates having obtained second class Master's degree will be there in the list of selected candidates
.A
B
C
D
Answer:D
Explanation:The statement mentions that the candidates who have obtained second class Master's degree or have appeared for the final year examination of Master's degree, can apply for admission. This implies that both types of candidates may be selected on certain grounds. Thus, some candidates of each type and not all candidates of any one type, may be selected. So, neither I nor II follows.E

Qn.18 Statements: Any student who does not behave properly while in the school brings bad name to himself and also for the school.
Conclusions: I.  Such student should be removed from the school

.II. Stricter discipline does not improve behaviour of the students.
A
B
C
D
Answer:D
Explanation:Clearly, I cannot be deduced from the statement. Also, nothing about discipline is mentioned in the statement. So, neither I nor II follows.
E

Qn.19Statements: A Corporate General Manager asked four managers to either submit their resignations by the next day or face termination orders from service. Three of them had submitted their resignations by that evening.
Conclusions:I. The next day, the remaining manager would also resign.

II. The General Manager would terminate his services the next day.A
B
C
D
E

Qn.20Statements: Only good singers are invited in the conference. No one without sweet voice is a good singer.
Conclusions:I. All invited singers in the conference have sweet voice.

II. Those singers who do not have sweet voice are not invited in the conference.A
B
C
D
E
Answer:E
Explanation:The statement asserts that a good singer always has a sweet voice and only good singers are invited in the conference. This implies that all those invited in the conference have sweet voice and those who do not have sweet voice are not invited. So, both I and II follow.

Qn.21 Directions(Q21-25): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below-
B # A R 5 8 E % M F 4 J 1 U @ H 2 © 9 T I 6 * W 3 P # K 7 $ Y  

Which of the following is the twelfth to the left of the twentieth from the left end of the above arrangement ?

%
Answer:%
Explanation:20th from the left end is T and 12th to the left of T is %
W
$
J
None of these

Qn.22    How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and also immediately followed by a symbol ?
None
One
Two
Answer:Two
Explanation:H 2 © and K 7 $
Three
More than three

Qn.23     How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a letter and also immediately followed by a number ?
None
One
Two
Three
More than three

Qn.24     How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and also immediately followed by a number ?
None
One
Answer:One
Explanation:M F 4
Two
Three
More than three

Qn.25 If all the numbers in the above arrangement are dropped, which of the following will be the eleventh from the right end ?
U
T
F
H
Answer:H
Explanation:After dropping all the numbers.
B # A R E % M F J U @ H © T I * W P # K $ Y11th from the right end is H.None of these

Qn.26 Directions(26-30): In each question below is given a group of digits/symbols followed by four combinations of letters lettered (A),(B),(C) and (D). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of digits/symbols based on the following letter coding system and mark the letter of that combination as the answer. If none of the letter combinations correctly represents the group of digits/ symbols, mark (E) i.e. ”˜None of these’ as the answer.
 Digit/Symbol :4 % 3 9 $ 1 8 @ © 2 # 5 6 * 7 d
Letter Code :P M I T R Q J F H A E U N B G L 

Conditions :(i) If the first element in the group is a symbol and the last element is a digit, the codes are to be interchanged.(ii) If the first element in the group is a digit and the last element is a symbol both are to be coded as the code for the digit.(iii) If both the first and the last elements are even digits both are to be coded as ”˜X’.(iv) If both the first and the last elements are odd digits, both are to be coded as ”˜Y’.  4%@93*  PMFTIB
PMFTIP
BMFTIB
XMFTIX
None of these

Qn.27
$1896©
RQJTNH
HQJTNR
RQJTNR
YQJTNY
None of these

Qn.28
2*#836
YBEJIY
ABEJIN
NBEJIA
XBEJIX
None of these


Qn.29

8732@9
TGIAFJ
YGIAFY
JGIAFT
XGIAFX
None of these

Qn.30

7#$%35
GERMIU
UERMIG
GERMIG
XERMIX
None of these

Qn.31
Directions(31-35): In the following questions, the symbols @, ©, %, $ and d are used with the following meanings illustrated.
'P % Q' means 'P is greater than Q'.'
P d Q' means 'P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q'.
'P @ Q' means 'P is smaller than Q'.
'P © Q' means 'P is either smaller than or equal to Q'.
'P $ Q' means 'P is either greater than or equal to Q'.

 In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true.
Give answers :(A) If only conclusion I is true.
(B) If only conclusion II is true.
(C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
(E) If both conclusions I and II are true.  
Statements : M @ J, J © R, R d KConclusions :I. K d JII. K % J
A
B
C
D
E

Qn.32 Statements : N $ T, T d H, N @ W
Conclusions :I. W % TII. H © NA
B
C
D
E

Qn.33 Statements : F @ R, R © V, V $ T
Conclusions :I. V % FII. F @ TA
B
C
D
E

Qn.34 Statements : W © D, D $ B, B @ H
Conclusions :I. H % DII. W @ BA
B
C
D
E

Qn.35 Statements : F d T, T $ M, M © R
Conclusions :I. R $ FII. M © FA
B
C
D
E

Qn.36Directions(36-40): Study the following information and answer the questions given below-
M, N, P, R, T, W, F and H are sitting around a circle facing at the centre.
P is third to the left of M and second to the right of T. N is second to the right of P.
R is second to the right of W who is second to the right of M. F is not an immediate neighbour of P.  
Who is to the immediate right of P ?
H
F
R
Data Inadequate
None of these

Qn.37 Who is to the immediate right of H ?
R
F
M
Data Inadequate
None of these

Qn.38 Who is to the immediate left of R ?
P
H
W
T
Data Inadequate

Qn.39 Who is third to the right of H ?
T
W
R
F
Data Inadequate

Qn.40 Who is second to the right of F ?
M
R
T
Data Inadequate
None of these

**********************************************************************************



Sbi Qn.51 English Language Directions(51-60):
Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The yearly festival was close at hand. The store room was packed with silk fabrics. gold ornaments, clay bowls full of sweet curd and platefuls of sweetmeats. The orders had been placed with shops well in advance. The mother was sending out gifts to everyone. The eldest son, a government servant, lived with his wife and children in far off lands. The second son had left home at an early age. As a merchant he travelled all over the world. The other sons had split up over petty squabbles, and they now lived in homes of their own. The relatives were spread all across the world. They rarely visited. The youngest son, left in the company of a servant, was soon bored and stood at the door all day long, waiting and watching. His mother, thrilled and excited, loaded the presents on trays and plates, covered them with colourful kerchiefs, and sent them off with maids and servants. The neighbours looked on.
The day came to an end. All the presents had been sent off.
The child came back into the house and dejectedly said to his mother, 'Maa, you gave a present to everyone, but you didn't give me anything !'
His mother laughed, 'I have given all the gifts away to everyone, now see what's left for you.' She kissed him on the forehead.
The child said in a tearful voice, 'Don't I get a gift ?'
'You'll get it when you go far away.'
'But when I am close to you, don't I get something from your own hands ?'
His mother reached out her arms and drew him to her. 'This is all I have in my own hands. It is the most precious of all.'

Why did the woman's second son travel ?
He was restless by nature
He did not want to stay at home
He was rich and could afford to travel
His job was such that he had to travel
None of these

Qn.52 Why did the woman's eldest son not attend the festival ?
He was not on good terms with his youngest brother who lived at home
He had quarrelled with his mother
His wife did not allow him to return home
His job prevented him from taking leave
None of these

Qn.53 How did the woman prepare for the festival ?
1. She bought expensive gifts for her children and neighbours.
2. She ordered her servants to prepare sweets and food well in advance.
3. She made sure that her youngest child was looked after so that he wouldn't be bored.
None
Only 1
Only 2
Both 1 and 2
All 1, 2 and 3

Qn.54 What did the youngest child do while his mother was busy ?
1. He waited for a chance to steal some sweetmeats.
2. He pestered his mother to give him a present.
3. He stood at the door with servants.
Only 1
Only 2
Both 1 and 3
Only 3
None of these

Qn.55 Which of the following can be said about the woman ?
She was a widow who had brought up her children single handedly
She was not a good mother since her children had left home at an early age
She enjoyed sending her family gifts at festival time
She gave expensive presents to show that she was wealthy
She rarely visited her grand-children because they all lived abroad

Qn.56 What did the boy receive from his mother ?
She taught him the value of patience
She encouraged him to grow up and live independently like his brothers
She showed him the importance of giving expensive gifts
She gave him a hug to express her love
None of these

Qn.57 Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ?
The woman usually ignored her youngest son
The woman's eldest son lived abroad
The members of the woman's family did not care about her
The woman made all the preparations herself since she did not want to burden the servants
The woman sent gifts to her children to ensure that they visited her

Qn.58Directions(Q58-59): Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
Left
Gone
Quit
Remaining
Disappeared
Forgot

Qn.59
Packed
Filled
Squeezed
Crowd
Collected
Untidy

Qn.60
Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word dejectedly as used in the passage.
 
Calmly
Happily
Willingly
Fortunately
Softly

Qn.61
Directions(61-65):
Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
Many multinational companies (A) / have not been as (B) /successful in India (C) /than we expected. (D) No error (E)
A
B
C
D
Answer:D
Explanation:Replace ‘than’ with ‘as’.
E

Qn.62
He has ruined (A) /his eyesight (B) /by not using (C) /his spectacles regularly. (D) No error (E)
A
B
C
D
E

Qn.63
Mostly of the (A) /newly recruited officers (B) /have no experience (C) /in the banking sector. (D) No error (E)
A
Answer:A
Explanation:Change ‘Mostly’ to ‘Most’.
B
C
D
E


Qn.64 The resignation of (A) /one of our directors (B) /have caused the price (C) / of shares to fall. (D) No error (E)
A
B
C
Answer:C
Explanation:Change ‘have’ to ‘has’.
D
E

Qn.65
There are many (A) /ways of which (B) /inflation can (C) /be measured. (D) No error (E)
A
B
Answer:B
Explanation:Replace ‘of’ with ‘in’
C
D
E


Qn.66 Directions(Q66-70): Which of the phrases (A),(B),(C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and 'No correction is required.' mark (E) as the answer.
Each of the loan must be approved by the Branch Manager-
 
Every loan
Each one of the loan
Any of the loan
All of the loan
No correction required

Qn.67
The issue was taken before the Municipal Corporation meeting last week-
Taking place at
Taken after
Being taken in
Taken up at
No correction required

Qn.68
He has asked for the names of those employees involved in the project.
had asked
having asked about
was asked that
is asking
no correction required

Qn.69
Considerate the traffic, it is better to leave for the airport an hour early-
While considering
Consideration of
Considering
Being considerate to
No correction required

Qn.70
He is a good leader, knowing that to motivate his employees to achieve””
That known when
Who knows how
Which knows how
Knowing what
No correction required

Qn.71
Directions(71-75): Rearrange the following six sentences (1),(2),(3),(4),(5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(1) The able bodied men of the tribe gathered to discuss how to climb the mountain.
(2) As part of their plundering they kidnapped a baby of one of the families.
(3) One day the mountain tribe invaded those living in the valley.
(4) 'We couldn't climb the mountain. How could you?-, they asked, 'It wasn't your baby !' she replied.
(5) There were two tribes in the Andes' one lived in the valley and the other high up in the mountains.
(6) Two days later they noticed the child's mother coming down the mountain that they hadn't yet figured out how to climb.
Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
1
2
3
4
5

Qn.72
Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?
6
5
4
3
2

Qn.73
Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
1
2
3
4
5

Qn.74
Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ?
1
2
3
4
5


Qn.75 Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
1
2
3
4
5


Qn.76 Directions(Q76-80): In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given.

 

These are lettered (A),(B),(C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence mark (E) i.e., all correct as your answer.
The income (A) of many people in rural (B) India is not adequate (C) to satisfy (D) their basic needs. All correct (E)
A
B
C
D
E

Qn.77
He is always (A) prompt (B) in caring (C) out instructions. (D) All correct (E)
A
B
C
D
E

Qn.78 The revized (A) rates (B) of interest will be effective (C) immediately. (D) All correct (E)
A
B
C
D
E

Qn.79
Such transactions (A) are quiet (B) expensive (C) and time consuming (D) for customers. All correct (E)
A
B
C
D
E

Q
n.80
The guidelines (A) of the new scheme (B) are expected (C) to be finally (D) soon. All correct (E)
A
B
C
D
E


Qn.81 Directions(81-90): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words/ phrases are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
I used to look …(81)… to the holidays. I was usually …(82)… to my uncle’s house where I …(83)… his children. I did not get paid a salary for …(84)… What I received in return however, was far more …(85)… My uncle was an avid reader. During the time I spent with his family I had an …(86)… to read the vast amount of books and magazines that he possessed. This improved my English to some …(87)… Reading became my new …(88–89)… spending my pocket money on a ticket to the cinema I began to …(90)… books. This has benefited me greatly.
forward
towards
backward
up
around

Qn.82
I was usually …(82)… to my uncle’s house
went
sent
visited
travelled
gone

Qn.83
where I …(83)… his children.
cared
occupy
guarded
taught
played

Qn.84
I did not get paid a salary for …(84)….
them
whom
this
now
which

Qn.85
What I received in return however, was far more …(85)….
expensive
deserving
helping
demanding
valuable

Qn.86
During the time I spent with his family I had an …(86)….......
opportunity
ability
use
encouragement
achievement

Qn.87
This improved my English to some …(87)….
distance
extent
time
limits
degrees

Qn.88
Reading became my new …(88)…
activity
hope
hobby
duty
worship

Qn.89
Reading became my new …(88–89)…
despite
though
by
instead of
while

Qn.90
I began to …(90)… books. This has benefited me greatly.
sell
read
exchange
invest
buy

Qn.91
Directions(Q91-100): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words/ phrases are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
Each year Middle class Indian children ...(91)... hundred of crores of rupees in pocket money and ...(92)... a heavy burden parental ...(93)... like adults, these kids have ...(94)... connected with budgeting and saving money. unfortunately, basic money ...(95)... is ...(96)... taught in schools. At home, very few parents ...(97)... money matters with their children. Kids who ...(98)... about money ...(99)... have been found to be way ahead of their peers. Indeed, learning to ...(100)... with money properly fosters discipline, good work habits and self respect.
spend
steal
save
give
invest

Qn.92
...(92)... a heavy burden parental
move
take
risk
put
lift

Qn.93
a heavy burden parental ...(93)... like adults,
promises
payments
demands
attitudes
incomes

Qn.94
these kids have ...(94)... connected with budgeting and saving money.
expenses
experience
problems
guidance
necessities

Qn.95
basic money ...(95)... is ...(96)... taught in schools.
availability
inflation
economics
problem
management

Qn.96
unfortunately, basic money ...(95)... is ...(96)... taught in schools.
carefully
rarely
generally
always
thoroughly

Qn.97
very few parents ...(97)... money matters with their children.
discuss
understand
teach
reveal
advise

Qn.98
Kids who ...(98)... about money
quarrel
ask
learn
waste
spend

Qn.99
...(99)... have been found to be way ahead of their peers.
slowly
early
timely
lately
regularly

Qn.100
Indeed, learning to ...(100)... with money properly fosters discipline, good work habits and self respect.
decide
earn
control
deal
pay

feedback