LIC Whole-Testpaper Contributed by Mythri updated on Aug 2020
  • Apply to Premium Jobs from Top MNCs
  • Priority Shortlisting & Call-letters for drives
PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP
PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP
Apply to Premium Jobs from Top MNCs
Priority Shortlisting & Call-letters for drives
Access of Complete Question and Solution of the Test Series
Take Test Now
Whole-Testpaper |   5420

LIC Placement Paper |LIC Latest Selection Procedure|LIC Sales Aptitude Reasoning Questions


THE FOLLOWING PAPER CONSISTS OF THE STANDARD LIC PATTERN
PART 1: REASONING ABILITY
PART 2: G K AND CURRENT AFFAIRS
PART 3: ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEST

LIC Part -1 Test

PART 1
1. In a certain code ROPE is written as $3%6 and RITE is written as $4#6. How is PORT written in that code?
(1) %4$#
(2) $3%#
(3) $64%
(4) %3$#
(5) None of these
2. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word KNIGHT, each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have in the English alphabet?
(1) None
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) Three
(5) More than three
3. Pointing to a photograph Nikita said ‘She is the only grad daughter of my grandmother's daughter'. How is the girl in photograph related to Nikita?
(1) Sister
(2) Niece/ daughter
(3) Aunt
(4) Cannot be determined
(5) None of these
4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(1) Pineapple
(2) Guava
(3) Grapes
(4) Papaya
(5) Pear
5. If the word STABLE all the consonants are replaced by the previous letter and all the vowels are replaced by the next letter which letter will be third from the left end?
(1) S
(2) B
(3) A
(4) K
(5) None of these
6. In a certain code HOUSE is written as FTVPI, how is CHAIR written in that code?
(1) DIBJS
(2) SBJID
(3) SHBGD
(4) SJBID
(5) None of these
7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(1) FH
(2) KM
(3) PR
(4) CE
(5) JM
8. If ‘ P   Q' means ‘P is wife of Q', ‘P+Q' means ‘P is father of Q' and ‘P   Q' means ‘P is sister of Q' then in G H +R D, how is G related to D?
(1) Cannot be determined
(2) Mother
(3) Niece
(4) Aunt
(5) None of these
9. If the digits of the number 5726489 are arranged in ascending order, how many digits will remain at the same position?
(1) None
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) Three
(5) More than three
10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(1) 17
(2) 19
(3) 23
(4) 29
(5) 27
11. How many meaningful words can be made from the letters AEHT, using each letter only once?
(1) None
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) Three
(5) More than three
12. If ‘?' means ‘x', $ means ‘+', # means ‘ ' and ‘©' means ‘-‘ then what is the value of
360 # 24$ 56« 5© 48?
(1) 253
(2) 242
(3) 247
(4) 285
(5) None of these
13. If blue means pink, pink means green, green means yellow, yellow means red and red means white then what is the colour of turmeric?
(1) green
(2) yellow
(3) red
(4) pink
(5) None of these
14. If it is possible to make a meaningful word from the second, the third, the tenth and the eleventh letters of the word PASSIONATELY using each letter only once, second letter of that word is your answer. If no such word can be formed your answer is X and if more than one word can be formed your answer is Y.
(1) A
(2) E
(3) L
(4) X
(5) Y
15. In a row of children facing north Manish is fourth to the left of Suresh who is tenth from the left end. Nisha is second to the right of Suresh and eighth from the right end of the row. Total how many children are there in the row?
(1) 19
(2) 20
(3) 21
(4) 18
(5) None of these
Directions (16-20): In these questions symbols ©, #, «, $ and @ are used with different meanings as follows:
‘A © B' means ‘A is smaller than B'
‘A # B' means ‘A is either smaller than or equal to B'
‘A « B' means ‘A is greater than B'
‘A $ B' means ‘A is either greater than or equal to B'
‘A @ B' means ‘A is neither smaller than nor greater than B'
In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/ are definitely true
Give answer (1) if only conclusion I is true.
Give answer (2) if only conclusion II is true.
Give answer (3) if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
Give answer (4) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.
Give answer (5) if both conclusions I and II are true.
16. Statements: V#S, S©L, L©J
Conclusions: I. V © L
II. S © J
17. Statements: M#R, R©J, J#H
Conclusions: I. M #H
II. R © H
18. Statements: H$F, F@G, G«M
Conclusions: I. H «M
II. H «G
19. Statements: R©J, J «T,,T # L
Conclusions: I. R @ T
II. J @ l
20. Statements: W@T, T$K, K «F
Conclusions: I. W $ K
II. W @ K
Directions (21-25): In each question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Then decide which of the answers (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) is the correct answer and indicate it on the answer sheet.
Give answer (1) if only conclusion I is follows.
Give answer (2) if only conclusion II is follows
Give answer (3) if either conclusion I or II follows.
Give answer (4) if neither I nor II is follows.
Give answer (5) if both I and II follow.
21. Statements:
Some pens are books.
All books are pencils.
All pencils are jars.
Conclusions:
I. All books are jars.
II. Some pens are pencils.
22. Statements:
Some bowls are spoons
Some spoons are forks
All forks are plates.
Conclusions:
I. Some bowls are forks.
II. Some spoons are plates.
23. Statements:
Some bottles are jars.
All jars are buckets.
All buckets are tanks.
Conclusions:
I. All jars are tanks.
II. Some buckets are tanks.
24. Statements:
Some phones are mobiles.
Some mobiles are computers.
Some computers are keys.
Conclusions:
I. Some phones are keys.
II. Some computes are phones.
25. Statements:
All papers are files.
Some files are folders.
All folders are bags.
Conclusions:
I. Some files are bags.
II. Some papers are folders.

Ans:
1. (4), 2. (3), 3. (2), 4. (3), 5. (2), 6. (4), 7. (5), 8. (2), 9. (4), 10. (5), 11. (3), 12. (3), 13. (3), 14. (5), 15. (1), 16. (5), 17. (2), 18. (1), 19. (4), 20. (1), 21. (5), 22. (2), 23. (5), 24. (4), 25. (1).

 

 

Part 2 
General awareness and current affairs
1. Who among the following has been appointed the National
Security Adviser by the UPA Government ?
 (a) Brajesh Mishra
 (b) J. N. Daxit
 (c) Soli J. Sorabjee
 (d) T. K. A. Nair
 Ans: ( b ) J. N. Daxit
  
2. Who among the following is the new Chief Minister of
Karnataka ?
 (a) S. M. Krishna
 (b) Uma Bharti
 (c) Dharam Singh
 (d) Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy
 Ans: ( c ) Dharam Singh
  
3. Who among the following has won the Miss Universe 2004
crown ?
 (a) Jennifer Hawkins
 (b) Shandi Finnessey
 (c) Alba Reyes
 (d) None of these
 Ans: ( a ) Jennifer Hawkins
  
4. A solemn ceremony to mark the 60th Anniversary of D-Day
landings of the Allies troops during the Second World War,
was held in
 (a) Pearl Harbour
 (b) Normandy
 (c) New York
 (d) Lisbon
 Ans: ( b ) Normandy
  
5. Which of the following cricketers holds the world record
of maximum number of sixes in Tests ?
 (a) Chris Carins (New Zealand)
 (b) Viv Richards (West Indies)
 (c) Sachin Tendulkar (India)
 (d) Wasim Akram (Pakistan)
 Ans: ( a ) Chris Carins (New Zealand)
  
6. Who among the following has been appointed the new Chief
Justice of India ?
 (a) Justice Rajendra Babu
 (b) Justice V. N. Khare
 (c) Justice R. C. Lahoti
 (d) None of these
 Ans: ( c ) Justice R. C. Lahoti
  
7. Who among the following sports persons got the honour of
lighting the Olympic flame at the Major Dhyan Chand Stadium
in New Delhi recently ?
 (a) Anjali Bhagwat
 (b) Abhinav Bindra
 (c) Viswanathan Anand
 (d) K. M. Beenamol
 Ans: ( a ) Anjali Bhagwat
  
8. Who among the following has been appointed new chairman
of the National Commission for Farmers ?
 (a) Ajit Singh
 (b) K. C. Pant
 (c) Dr. M. S. Swaminathan
 (d) Sharad Pawar
 Ans: ( c ) Dr. M. S. Swaminathan
  
9. Which of the following planets crossed the face of the
sun (in transit) after 122 years recently ?
 (a) Mars
 (b) Venus
 (c) Jupiter
 (d) Saturn
 Ans: ( b ) Venus
  
10. Which of the following countries was readmitted to the
Commonwealth recently ?
 (a) Nepal
 (b) Myanmar
 (c) Pakistan
 (d) None of these
 Ans: ( c ) Pakistan
  
11. The world governing body of which of the following
sports celebrated its 100 years in existence recently ?
 (a) Football
 (b) Hockey
 (c) Badminton
 (d) Cricket
 Ans: ( a ) Football
  
12. Who among the following won the men?s singles title of
the French Open 2004 ?
 (a) Guillermo Coria
 (b) Roger Federer
 (c) Andy Roddick
 (d) Gaston Gaudio
 Ans: ( d ) Gaston Gaudio
  
13. Who is India?s first Woman Grand Master in Chess ?
 (a) Aarthie Ramaswamy
 (b) Koneru Humpy
 (c) S. Meenakshi
 (d) S. Vijayalakshmi
 Ans: ( b ) Koneru Humpy
  
14. The age of a tree can be determined by
 (a) Measuring its height
 (b) Measuring its diameter
 (c) Analyzing its sap
 (d) Counting the annual growth rings of its stem
 Ans: ( d ) Counting the annual growth rings of its stem
  
15. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
 Mountains   Continents
 (a) The Rocky  : North America
 (b) The Andes  : South America
 (c) The Alps  : Europe
 (d) The Ural  : Africa
 Ans: ( d ) The Ural  : Africa
  
16. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
 (a) ?Purna Swaraj? Resolution  : 1929
 (b) Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh : 1931
 (c) Formation of the Congress Socialist Party: 1939
 (d) Simla Confeence   : 1940
 Ans: ( b ) Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh : 1931
  
17. The Lingaraja Temple built during the medieval period is at
 (a) Bhubaneswar
 (b) Khajuraho
 (c) Madurai
 (d) Mount Abu
 Ans: ( a ) Bhubaneswar
  
18. Which one of the following is essentially a solo dance ?
 (a) Kuchipudi
 (b) Kathak
 (c) Manipuri
 (d) Mohiniattam
 Ans: ( d )  Mohiniattam
  
19. The deepest oceanic trench ?Mariana? is located in
 (a) Atlantic Ocean
 (b) Arctic Ocean
 (c) Pacific Ocean
 (d) Indian Ocean
 Ans: ( c ) Pacific Ocean
  
20. Although fog consists of fine drops of water, we cannot
see clearly through it because
 (a) The light rays undergo total internal reflection in the
drops
 (b) Fine drops of water in fog polarize the light
 (c) The fine drops are opaque to the light
 (d) The drops scatter most of the light
 Ans: ( d ) The drops scatter most of the light
  
21. During the Mughal period, which one of the following
were the first to come to India as traders ?
 (a) Portuguese
 (b) Dutch
 (c) Danish
 (d) English
 Ans: ( a ) Portuguese
  
22. Who among the following Delhi Sultans is known for
introducing market control mechanism ?
 (a) Iltutmish
 (b) Balban
 (c) Alauddin Khalji
 (d) Firoze Tughlaq
 Ans: ( c ) Alauddin Khalji
  
23. Which one of the following mountain peaks of the
Himalayas is NOT in India ?
 (a) Annapurna
 (b) Nanda Devi
 (c) Mt. Kamet
 (d) Kanchenjunga
 Ans: ( a ) Annapurna
  
24. A rift valley is formed mainly due to
 (a) The forces of tension in the earth?s crust
 (b) The subsidence of the floor of a river valley
 (c) The valley formed after the formation of fold mountains
 (d) The deepening of a valley by ice action
 Ans: ( a ) The forces of tension in the earth?s crust
  
25. Who is the author of the book, ?The Man Who Divided India? ?
 (a) Arun Shourie
 (b) Dominique Lapierre
 (c) Rafiq Zakaria
 (d) Salman Rushdie
 Ans: ( c ) Rafiq Zakaria


Part 3
English language test
1.  Juan___________ in the library this morning.
 A.  is study
 B.  studying
 C.  is studying
 D.  are studying
2. Alicia, __________ the windows please. It's too hot in here.
 A.  opens
 B.  open
 C.  opened
 D.  will opened
3.  The movie was __________ the book.
 A.  as
 B.  as good
 C.  good as
 D.  as good as
4.  Eli's hobbies include jogging, swimming, and __________.
 A.  to climb mountains
 B.  climb mountains
 C.  to climb
 D.  climbing mountains
5.  Mr. Hawkins requests that someone _________ the data
by fax immediately.
 A.  sent
 B.  sends
 C.  send
 D.  to send

6.  Who is ____________ , Marina or Sachiko?
 A.  tallest
 B.  tall
 C.  taller
 D.  the tallest

7.  The concert will begin ________ fifteen minutes.
 A.  in
 B.  on
 C.  with
 D.  about

8.  I have only a ________ Christmas cards left to write.
 A.  few
 B.  fewer
 C.  less
 D.  little

9.  Each of the Olympic athletes ____________ for months,
even years.
 A.  have been training
 B.  were training
 C.  has been training
 D.  been training

10. Maria __________ never late for work.
 A.  am
 B.  are
 C.  were
 D.  is

11. The company will upgrade _________ computer information systems next month.
 A.  there
 B.  their
 C.  it's
 D.  its

12. Cheryl likes apples, _________ she does not like oranges.
 A.  so
 B.  for
 C.  but
 D.  or

13. You were ____________ the New York office before 2 p.m.
 A.  suppose call
 B.  supposed to call
 C.  supposed calling
 D.  supposed call
14. When I graduate from college next June, I _____________
a student here for five years.
 A.  will have been
 B.  have been
 C.  has been
 D.  will have
15. Ms. Guth _________ rather not invest that money in the
stock market.
 A.  has to
 B.  could
 C.  would
 D.  must
________________________________________
Part II: English Grammar
Select the one underlined word or phrase that is incorrect.
1.  The majority to the news is about violence or scandal.
 A.  The
 B.  to
 C.  news
 D.  violence
2.  Takeshi swimmed one hundred laps in the pool yesterday.
 A.  swimmed
 B.  hundred
 C.  in
 D.  yesterday

3.  When our vacation, we plan to spend three days
scuba diving.
 A.  When
 B.  plan
 C.  days
 D.  diving
4.  Mr. Feinauer does not take critical of his work very well.
 A.  does
 B.  critical
 C.  his
 D.  well
5.  Yvette and Rinaldo send e-mail messages to other often.
 A.  and
 B.  send
 C.  other
 D.  often
6.  Mr. Olsen is telephoning a American Red Cross for help.
 A.  is
 B.  a
 C.  Red
 D.  for
7.  I had a enjoyable time at the party last night.
 A.  a
 B.  time
 C.  at
 D.  last
8.  The doctor him visited the patient's parents.
 A.  The
 B.  him
 C.  visited
 D.  patient's
9.  Petra intends to starting her own software business
in a few years.
 A.  intends
 B.  starting
 C.  software
 D.  few
10. Each day after school, Jerome run five miles.
 A.  Each
 B.  after
 C.  run
 D.  miles
11. He goes never to the company softball games.
 A.  never
 B.  the
 C.  softball
 D.  games
12. Do you know the student who books were stolen?
 A.  Do
 B.  know
 C.  who
 D.  were
13. Jean-Pierre will spend his vacation either in Singapore
nor the Bahamas.
 A.  will
 B.  his
 C.  nor
 D.  Bahamas

14. I told the salesman that I was not interesting in buying the latest model.
 A.  told
 B.  that
 C.  interesting
 D.  buying

15. Frederick used work for a multinational corporation
when he lived in Malaysia.
 A.  used work
 B.  multinational
 C.  when
 D.  lived in
________________________________________
Part III. English Vocabulary
Select the best answer.
1.  The rate of ___________ has been fluctuating wildly
this week.
 A.  money
 B.  bills
 C.  coins
 D.  exchange
2.  The bus ___________ arrives late during bad weather.
 A.  every week
 B.  later
 C.  yesterday
 D.  always
3.  Do you ____________ where the nearest grocery store is?
 A.  know
 B.  no
 C.  now
 D.  not
4.  Jerry Seinfeld, the popular American comedian, has his audiences ___________.
 A.  putting too many irons in the fire
 B.  keeping their noses out of someone's business
 C.  rolling in the aisles
 D.  going to bat for someone
5.  The chairperson will ____________ members to the subcommittee.
 A.  appoint
 B.  disappoint
 C.  appointment
 D.  disappointed

6.  The critics had to admit that the ballet ______________
was superb.
 A.  procrastinate
 B.  performance
 C.  pathology
 D.  psychosomatic

7. Peter says he can't ___________ our invitation
to dinner tonight.
 A.  angel
 B.  across
 C.  accept
 D.  almost
8.  We were __________ friends in that strange but magical country.
 A.  upon
 B.  among
 C.  toward
 D.  in addition to
9.  The hurricane caused ____________ damage to the city.
 A.  extend
 B.  extended
 C.  extensive
 D.  extension

10.  Many cultures have special ceremonies to celebrate a person's _________ of passage into adulthood.
 A.  right
 B.  rite
 C.  writ
 D.  write
________________________________________
Part IV. English Reading Comprehension
Select the best answer.
Directions to Erik's house
Leave Interstate 25 at exit 7S. Follow that road (Elm Street) for two miles. After one mile, you will pass a small shopping center on your left. At the next set of traffic lights, turn right onto Maple Drive. Erik's house is the third house on your left. It's number 33, and it's white with green trim.
1.  What is Erik's address?
 A.  Interstate 25
 B.  2 Elm Street
 C.  13 Erika Street
 D.  33 Maple Drive
2.  Which is closest to Erik's house?
 A.  the traffic lights
 B.  the shopping center
 C.  exit 7S
 D.  a greenhouse
________________________________________
Date:       May 16, 1998
To:          Megan Fallerman
From:      Steven Roberts
Subject:   Staff Meeting
Please be prepared to give your presentation on the monthly sales figures at our upcoming staff meeting. In addition to the accurate accounting of expenditures for the monthly sales, be ready to discuss possible reasons for fluctuations as well as possible trends in future customer spending. Thank you.
3.  The main focus of the presentation will be ______________.
 A.  monthly expenditures
 B.  monthly salary figures
 C.  monthly sales figures
 D.  staff meeting presentations

4.  Who will give the presentation?
 A.  the company president
 B.  Megan Fallerman
 C.  Steven Roberts
 D.  future customers
________________________________________
The B&B Tour
Spend ten romantic days enjoying the lush countryside of southern England. The counties of Devon, Dorset, Hampshire, and Essex invite you to enjoy their castles and coastline, their charming bed and breakfast inns, their museums and their cathedrals. Spend lazy days watching the clouds drift by or spend active days hiking the glorious hills. These fields were home to Thomas Hardy, and the ports launched ships that shaped world history. Bed and breakfasts abound, ranging from quiet farmhouses to lofty castles. Our tour begins August 15. Call or fax us today for more information 1-800-222-XXXX. Enrollment is limited, so please call soon.
5.  Which of the following counties is not included in the tour?
 A.  Devon
 B.  Cornwall
 C.  Essex
 D.  Hampshire

6.  How many people can go on this tour?
 A.  10
 B.  an unlimited number
 C.  2-8
 D.  a limited number

7.  What can we infer about this area of southern England?
 A.  The region has lots of vegetation.
 B.  The coast often has harsh weather.
 C.  The sun is hot and the air is dry.
 D.  The land is flat.
________________________________________
Anna Szewcyzk, perhaps the most popular broadcaster in the news media today, won the 1998 Broadcasting Award. She got her start in journalism as an editor at the Hollsville County Times in Missouri. When the newspaper went out of business, a colleague persuaded her to enter the field of broadcasting. She moved to Oregon to begin a master's degree in broadcast journalism at Atlas University. Following graduation, she was able to begin her career as a local newscaster with WPSU-TV in Seattle, Washington, and rapidly advanced to national television. Noted for her quick wit and trenchant commentary, her name has since become synonymous with Good Day, America! Accepting the award at the National Convention of Broadcast Journalism held in Chicago, Ms. Szewcyzk remarked, "I am so honored by this award that I'm at a total loss for words!" Who would ever have believed it?
8.  What is the purpose of this announcement?
 A.  to invite people to the National Convention of Broadcast Journalism
 B.  to encourage college students to study broadcasting
 C.  to recognize Ms. Szewcyzk's accomplishments
 D.  to advertise a job opening at the Hollsville County Times

9.  The expression "to become synonymous with" means
 A.  to be the same as.
 B.  to be the opposite of.
 C.  to be in sympathy with.
 D.  to be discharged from.

10. What was Ms. Szewczyk's first job in journalism?
 A.  She was a T.V. announcer in Washington.
 B.  She was a newscaster in Oregon.
 C.  She was an editor for a newspaper in Missouri.
 D.  She was a talk show host in Chicago.

Question 1
The correct answer is: c

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question 2
The correct answer is: b


 Question 3
The correct answer is: d

 Question 4
The correct answer is: d

 Question 5
The correct answer is: c

Question 6
The correct answer is: c
Question 7
The correct answer is: a

 Question 8
The correct answer is: a
 Question 9
The correct answer is: c

 Question 10
The correct answer is: d
 Question 11
The correct answer is: d
 Question 12
The correct answer is: c

Question 13
The correct answer is: b
 Question 14
The correct answer is: a
Question 15
The correct answer is:

Part II: English Grammar
Question 1
The correct answer is: b
 Question 2
The correct answer is: a
 Question 3
The correct answer is: a
 Question 4
The correct answer is: b
 Question 5
The correct answer is: c
 Question 6
The correct answer is: b
 Question 7
The correct answer is: a
 Question 8
The correct answer is: b
Question 9
The correct answer is: b

 Question 10
The correct answer is: c
 Question 11
The correct answer is: a
Question 12
The correct answer is: c
 Question 13
The correct answer is: c

Question 14
The correct answer is: c

Question 15
The correct answer is: a

Part III: English Vocabulary
Question 1
The correct answer is: d
Question 2
The correct answer is: d

 Question 3
The correct answer is: a


 Question 4
The correct answer is: c

 Question 5
The correct answer is: a

Question 6
The correct answer is: b

Question 7
The correct answer is: c
 Question 8
The correct answer is: b
Question 9
The correct answer is: c
 Question 10
The correct answer is: b

Part IV: English Reading Comprehension
Question 1
The correct answer is: d
Question 2
The correct answer is: a
 Question 3
The correct answer is: c
 Question 4
The correct answer is: b
 Question 5
The correct answer is: b
 Question 6
The correct answer is: d
Question 7
The correct answer is: a


 Question 8
The correct answer is: c
 Question 9
The correct answer is: a

 Question 10
The correct answer is: c

 

 

feedback