Placement paper updated on Aug 2020
  • Apply to Premium Jobs from Top MNCs
  • Priority Shortlisting & Call-letters for drives
PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP
PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP
Apply to Premium Jobs from Top MNCs
Priority Shortlisting & Call-letters for drives
Access of Complete Question and Solution of the Test Series
Take Test Now
Placement Paper |   3303

 LIC aptitude, reasoning and verbal ability questions for practice,LIC model question papers LIC general awareness question for learn and practice, London Olympics 2012 Multiple choice questions with answers, Sports 2012 gk questions with answers

LIC Part -1- English question for practice

Directions (For Questions 1 to 4): In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which express the correct meaning of the given word printed in bold.

 1.  Encompassing

a) Surrounding

b) Incorporating   (Ans)

c) Enveloping

d) Accepting

 

2. Prudence

a) Wisdom    (Ans)

b) Gentleness

c) Providence

d) Pride

 

3. Fetter

a) Restore

b)  Lavish

c) Squander

d) Chain    (Ans)

 

4. Diligent

a) Slack

b) Steady

c) Careful

d) Laborious     (Ans)

 

Directions (For Question 5 and 6) : In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which is the most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold

 

5. Commendable

a) Invaluable

b) Undeserved

c) Unreliable

d) Unworthy     (Ans)

 

6. Frugality

a) Luxury

b) Extravagance     (Ans)

c) Providence

d) Familiarity

 

7. Substitute a single word for One who hates mankind

a) Mercenary

b) Philanthropist

c) Neurotic

d) Misanthropist     (Ans)

 

8. Substitute a single word for 'Violation of something holy and sacred'

a) Pollution

b) Pilferage

c) Sacrilege     (Ans)

d) Pittance

 

9. Fill in the blank with a suitable word

He was apprised ......... the latest developments on the war front

a) of     (Ans)

b) about

c) on

d) for

 

10. Find out the word which is spelt incorrect

a) Proficient

b) Efficient

c) Sufficient

d) Magnificient     (Ans)

 

Part II General Knowledge

11.  The Chilka Lake liea in between the deltas of

a) Ganga and Mahanadi

b) Godavari and Krishna

c) Mahanadi and Godavari      (Ans)

d) Krishna and Kaveri

 

12.  The deficiency of which one of the following leads to dental caries?

a) Zinc

b) Iron

c) Fluorine      (Ans)

d) Copper

 

13. Who built the Red Fort in Delhi?

a) Aurangzed

b) Shah Jahan      (Ans)

c) Jahangir

d) Akbar

 

14. Which country has the world's youngest monarch?

a) Togo

b) Qatar

c) Monaco

d) Bhutan   (Ans)

 

15. Which languages have recently been declared as classical languages?

a) Kannada and Telugu    (Ans)

b) Tamil and Telugu

c) Tamil and Marathi

d) Bengali and Urdu

 

16. Who has written 'The White Tiger'?

a) Jhumpa Lahiri

b) Aravind Adiga    (Ans)

c) Kiran Desai

d) Salman Rushdie

 

17. India is the ......... country to send a spacecraft to the moon

a) 4th

b) 5th

c) 6th   (Ans)

d) 7th

 

18. The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology is located in

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Bengaluru

d) Hyderabad    (Ans)

 

19. The highest Civilian award of India, the 'Bharat Ratna' was last awarded to

a) Pandit Bhimsen Joshi   (Ans)

b) Ustad Bismillah Khan

c) Pandit Jasraj

d) Ustad Zakir Hussain

 

20. Mr. Barack Hussein Obama is set to become the ..... President of the United States of America on 20th January 2009

a) 42nd

b) 44th   (Ans)

c) 46th

d) 48th

 

21. India has the ........ rank in teledensity in the world at present  

a) 1st

b) 2nd   (Ans)

c) 3rd

d) 4th

 

22. Where are Asiatic wild ass found

a) Sikkim

b) Assam

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Gujarat   (Ans)

 

 

23. Which Article of the Indian Constitution includes the Fundamental Duties of the Indian Citizens

a) Article 50 A

b) Article 51 A  (Ans)

c) Article 52 A

d) Article 53 A

 

24. Under the Indian Constitution, the power to issue a writ of 'Habeas corpus' is vested in

a) Both Supreme Court and High Courts   (Ans)

b) Only High Courts

c) Only Supreme Court

d) All courts down to District Courts

 

25. During whose regime did the 'Cripps Mission' visit India

a) Lord Wellington

b) Lord Mountbatten

c) Lord Wavell

d) Lord Linlithgow   (Ans)

 

26.  Which of the following elements is not present in stainless steel?

a) Chromium

b) Iron

c) Tungsten   (Ans)

d) Nickel

 

27. Which of the following wave lengths of light is absorbed maximum for photosynthesis

a) Blue Light   (Ans)

b) Red Light

c) Green Light

d) Yellow Light

 

28. Inflation occurs when aggregate supply is

a) Equal to aggregate demand

b) More than aggregate demand

c) Less than aggregate demand   (Ans)

d) None of the above

 

29. El Nino is

a) A sea storm  (Ans)

b) A tropical disturbance

c) a warm ocean current

d) Another name of typhoon

 

30. Nuclear reactors used to produce electricity are based on?

a) Cold Fusion

b) Superconductivity

c) Nuclear Fusion

d) Nuclear Fission   (Ans)

 

31. A car covers a distance of 200 kms in 2 hours 40 minutes, whereas a jeep covers the same distance in 2 hours. What is the ratio of their speeds?

a) 3 : 4   (Ans)

b) 4 : 3

c) 4 : 5

d) 5 : 4

 

32. In a certain code language CROWN  is written as DPRSS. How will PRINT be written in that code language

a) QTMJU

b) QPLJY  (Ans)

c) QTLJO

d) QTLKO

 

33. Which word cannot be made from the letters of following word: 'OBSTETRICIAN'

a) SIREN

b) TERMITE   (Ans)

c) RETAIN

d) SOBER

 

34. Which one of the numbers is wrong in the following series?

4, 8, 7, 14, 12, 24, 19, 36, 28

a) 12

b) 24  (Ans)

c) 28

d) 36

 

35. Starting from a point 'P' Dinesh walked 18 metres towards south.  He turned to his left and walked 25 metres. He then turned to his left and walked 18 metres.  He gain turned to his left and walked 35 metres and reached a point 'Q'. How far is Dinesh from the point 'P' and in which direction?

a) 10 metres East

b) 10 metres West   (Ans)

c) 35 metres West 

d) 10 metres South 

 

36. Sun : Star ::

a) Day : Night

b) Lamp : Light

c) Bed : Sleep

d) Dove : Bird   (Ans)

 

37. 'Hillock' is related to 'Mountains' in the same way as Bush is related to

a) Ground

b) Jungle   (Ans)

c) Plant

d) Tree

 

38. Find the odd one out

a) Swan   (Ans)

b) Vulture

c) Ostrich

d) Eagle

 

39. The total cost price of two watches is Rs.840. One is sold at a profit of 16% and other at a loss of 12%. There is no loss or gain in the whole transaction the cost price of the watch on which the shopkeeper gains is

a) Rs.360  (Ans)

b) Rs.370

c) Rs.380

d) Rs.390

 

 

40. If a person repaid Rs.22,500 after 10 years of borrowing a loan at 10% per annum simple interest find out what amount did he take as loan

a) Rs.11,225

b) Rs.11,250  (Ans)

c) Rs.10,000

d) Rs.7500

 

41. 'A, B' and 'C' entered into partnership 'A' invested Rs.2,560 and 'B' Rs. 2,000. At end of the year they gained Rs. 1,105 out of which 'A' got Rs.320, 'C's capital was

a) Rs.4280  (Ans)

b) Rs.2840

c) Rs.4820

d) Rs.4028

 

42. The average age of 24 boys and their teacher is 15 years. When the teachers age is excluded the average age decreases by one year. The age of the teacher is

a) 38 years

b) 39 years   (Ans)

c) 40 years

d) 41 years

 

43. A tank can be filled by two pipe in 20 minutes and 30 minutes respectively. When the tank was empty the two pipes were opened. After sometime, the first pipe were opened. After sometime, the first pipe was stopped and the tank was filled in 18 minutes. After how much time of the start was the first pipe stopped

a) 5 minutes

b) 8 minutes   (Ans)

c) 10 minutes

d) 12 minutes

 

44. Complete the following series : 380, 465, 557, 656, 762, 875 ....

a) 995  (Ans)

b) 992

c) 975

d) 985

 

45. Two trains are moving on two parallel tracks but in opposite directions. A person sitting in the train moving at the speed of 80 km/hr passes the second train in 18 seconds. If the length of the second train is 1000 metres, its speed is

a) 100 km/hr

b) 120 km/hr   (Ans)

c) 140 km/hr

d) 160 km/hr

 

46. Fill in the blank

BLOCKED : YOLXPVW :: ........?........ OZFMXS

a) RESULT

b) LAUNCH   (Ans)

c) LABOUR

d) NAUGHT

 

47. If in a certain language PRIVATE is coded as 1234567 and RISK is coded as 2098 how is RIVETS coded in that language?

a) 687543

b) 234769  (Ans)

c) 496321

d) 246598

 

48. In an examination 65% of the total examinees passed. If the number of failures was 420 what was the total number of examinees?

a) 1200  (Ans)

b) 685

c) 690

d) 1000

 

49. Dr. Sharma bought a car and got 15% of its original price as dealers discount. He then sold it with 20% profit on his purchase price. What percentage profit did he get on the original price

a) 2%  (Ans)

b) 12%

c) 5%

d) 17%

 

 

50. A and B together can complete a work in 8 days and B and C together in 12 days. All of the three together can complete the work in 6 days. In how  much time can A and C together complete the work?

a) 8 days   (Ans)

b) 10 days

c) 12 days

d) 14 days



1. Name the Indian High jumper who won a silver medal in (F42 single leg, amputations minimal disability category) at London Paralympics Games.
(a) Girisha Hosanagara Nagarajegowda
(b) Vijay Singh Chauhan
(c) Suresh Babu
(d) Hari Shankar Roy
Answer: (a) Girisha Hosanagara Nagarajegowda

2. The legendary tennis player from US who announced his retirement during the US open on 6 September 2012 after facing a defeat from John Martin del Potro. 
(a) Roger Federer
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Andy Roddick
Answer: (d) Andy Roddick

3. Which Indian female wrestler won Bronze in the World Junior Championship at Pattava on 6 September 2012?
(a) Indu Choudhary
(b) Geeta Phogat
(c) Sonika Kaliraman
(d) Alka tomar
Answer: (a) Indu Choudhary

4. Name the Formula one driver who became the winner of Italian Grand Prix 2012
(a) Fernando Alonso
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Michael Schumacher
Answer: (b) Lewis Hamilton

5. Name the tennis player who became the first British man to capture US Open Grand Slam Singles Championship after 76 years by defeating Novak Djokovic on 11 September 2012.
(a) Andy Murray
(b) Max Woonsam
(c) Jamie Murray
(d) Bunny Austin
Answer: (a) Andy Murray

6. Name the New Zealand’s fast bowler who retired from both International and Domestic Cricket
(a) Shane Bond
(b) Daryl Tuffey
(c) Ian Butler
(d) Chris Martin
Answer (b) Daryl Tuffey

7. The boxing Champion, Muhammad Ali who retired from the game in the year 1981 was honoured with Medal in Philadelphia on 13 September 2012. What was the name of that medal?
(a) Liberty medal
(b) Medal of Excellence
(c) Indecorum medal
(d) None of these
Answer: (a) Liberty medal

8. Which Indian player became ICC ODI cricketer of the year?
(a) Virendra Sehwag
(b) MS Dhoni
(c) Suresh Raina
(d) Virat Kohli
Answer: (d) Virat kohli

9. Which character is declared to be the official mascot for the 2014 FIFA World Cup in Brazil on 12 September 2012.
(a) Laughing Buddha
(b) A Smiling Armadillo
(c) Shera
(d) A Running Pichachhoo
Answer: (b) A Smiling Armadillo

10. Women SAF football championship 2012 was won by which country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bhutan 
(c) China
(d) India
Answer: (d) India

11. Name the two players on whom AITA (All India Tennis Association) extended ban till June 2014
(a) Mahesh Bhupati and Rohan Bopanna
(b) Sania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna
(c) Leander Paes and Sania Mirza
(d) Leander Paes and Mahesh Bhupati
Answer: (a) Mahesh Bhupati and Rohan Bopanna

12. Name the owner of Delhi franchise of hockey India
(a) Tata Group
(b) Wave Group
(c) Bharti Group
(d) Aircel and Reliance
Answer: (b) Wave Group

13. Name the person who has been appointed as full time president of Hockey India.
(a) Gayatri Shetty
(b) Mariamma koshy
(c) Bachendri Pal
(d) Dilip Tirki
Answer: (b) Mariamma koshy

14. Name the the Australian Cricketer who on 20 September 2012 announced his retirement from all formats of Cricket.
(a) Matthew Hayden
(b) Ricky Pointing
(c) Michael Clarke
(d) Bret Lee
Answer: (a) Matthew Hayden

15. Name the BJP MLA who was elected as the President of Indian Boxing Federation on 23 September 2012.
(a) Abhishek Matoria
(b) Ashok Gehlot
(c) Mahesh Joshi
(d) Sachin Pilot
Answer: (a) Abhishek Matoria


16. Name the England football player, the captain of Chelsea in the premier league who announced his retirement from International Football on 24 September 2012.
(a) John Terry
(b) Stevan Gerrard
(c) David Beckham
(d) Ashley Cole
Answer: (a) John Terry

17. Name the Indian boxer and London Olympic bronze medalist who on 24 September 2012 named as the brand ambassador of super fight league.
(a) Vijendra Singh
(b) M C Mary Kom
(c) Manoj Kumar
(d) Vikas Krishan
Answer: (b) M C Mary Kom

18. Name the Former Cricketer and all-rounder, who was appointed as the Chairman of the five member senior selection committee of BCCI on 27 September 2012. 
(a) Saba Karim
(b) Vikram Rathour
(c) Sandeep Patil
(d) Rajinder Singh Hans.
Answer: (c) Sandeep Patil

19. Deepika Kumari the Sports Person from India, won Silver at Recurve World Cup on 23 September 2012 in Tokyo. Recurve world Cup is related to which Sports Event?
(a) Archery
(b) Shooting
(c) Disc Throwing
(d) Volley ball
Answer: (a) Archery

20. Which Indian golfer wrapped up a four-shot victory at the Yeangder tournament players Championship in Chinese Taipei on 17 September 2012?
(a) Gaganjeet Bhullar
(b) Jeev Mikha Singh
(c) Shiv Kapur
(d) Jyoti Randhawa
Answer: (a) Gaganjeet Bhullar

21. The Supreme Court of India on 4 September 2012 directed the Union Government of India to re-fix the pay scale of army officers affected by the which Pay Commission?
(a) Fourth pay Commission
(b) Sixth pay Commission
(c) Fifth Pay Commission
(d) None of these
Answer: (a) Fourth pay Commission

22. At what interest rate percent per annum, The Union Cabinet gave its approval to continue interest subsidy to Public Sector Banks (PSBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Cooperatives Banks and NABARD enabling them to provide short-term crop loans of up to Rs 3 lakhs to farmers during the year 2012-13?
(a) 7% Per annum
(b) 8.5 % Per annum
(c) 6 % Per annum
(d) 5 % per annum
Answer: (a) 7 % per annum

23. To what percent Government of India on 11 September 2012 reduced interest rates on rescheduled crop loans from 12 percent in the drought-affected areas for the fiscal year 2012-13
(a) 8 percent
(b) 5 percent
(c) 7 percent
(d) 6 percent
Answer: (c) 7 Percent

24. The State Health Ministry of Arunachal Pradesh launched a scheme in Itanagar on 14 September 2012 for providing financial assistance upto 1.5 lakh rupees to BPL patients suffering from life threatening diseases in the form of a onetime grant. What was the name of that scheme?
(a) Rashtriya Aarogya Nidhi
(b) Rashtriya Janseva Nidhi
(c) Rashtriya Sarvoklayan Prayojna
(d) None of these
Answer: (a) Rashtriya Aarogya Nidhi

25. Name the Person of India who was appointed as Chief Economist of World Bank.
(a) Kaushik basu
(b) Jaideep Sarkar
(c) Narayan Murthy
(d) Nandan Nilkeni
Answer: (a) Kaushik basu

26. Name the person who on 13 September 2012 was appointed as the 39th chief justice of India
(a) Justice Altamas Kabir
(b) Justice A.K. Sikri
(c) Rajeev Gupta
(d) Justice Mohit Shantilal Shah
Answer: (a) Justice Altamas Kabir

27. Which person was appointed as the president of, The Indian Newspaper Society for the year 2012-2013 on 13 September 2012 during the 73rd annual meet of the Newspaper Society?
(a) K.N. Tilak Kumar
(b) Ravindra Kumar
(c) Ashish Bagga
(d) Pradeep Gupta
Answer: (a) K.N. Tilak Kumar

28. On which date Vayalar Ravi, Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs inaugurated the 7th Heads of Indian Missions (HoMs) conference and announced revised Indian Community Welfare Fund (ICWF) scheme.
(a) 15 September 2012
(b) 16 September 2012
(c) 17 September 2012
(d) 20 September 2012
Answer: (c) 17 September 2012

29. The Supreme Court of India on 14 September 2012 lifted the gag order on media reporting of troop movement that was ordered by one of the High Court. HC order was in violation of the fundamental right under Article 19(1) (a) of the Constitution, granted to the media and every citizen of the country. The order came from which of the high court?
(a) Allahabad High court
(b) Calcutta high court
(c) Karnataka high court
(d) Madras high court
Answer: (a) Allahabad High court

30. The Union government hiked Dearness Allowance (DA) by what percent benefiting its 80 lakh employees and pensioners and costing the exchequer an additional Rs7,408 crore annually?
(a) 4 percent
(b) 8 percent
(c) 7 percent
(d) 6 percent
Answer: (c) 7 percent

331. On which date, the Union Cabinet of India, under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister Manmohan Singh approved the long awaited demand for One Rank One Pension (OROP) and other benefits of ex-servicemen.
(a) 21 September 2012
(b) 24 September 2012
(c) 19 September 2012
(d) 17 September 2012
Answer: (b) 24 September 2012

32. Name the Union Minister who on 24 September 2012 took an additional charge of the Railway Ministry after the exit of Mukul Roy. 
(a) C.P. Joshi
(b) Nitish kumar
(c) Mamta Banerjee
(d) None of these
Answer: (a) C.P. Joshi

33. Which Indian Bollywood actress was appointed as International Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) ?
(a) Katrina Kaif
(b) Aishwarya Rai
(c) Kareena kapoor
(d) Madhuri Dixit
Answer: (b) Aishwarya Rai

34. The Election commission of India on 27 September 2012 directed the Political Parties and candidates not to use which of the following in the election campaign as it was violating Article 51 (g) of the constitution?
(a) Animals and Birds
(b) Arms and ammunition
(c) Heavy vehicles
(d) None of these
Answer: (a) Animals and birds

35. Name the Indian nuclear-capable surface-to-surface missile which on 19 September 2012 was successfully test fired from Wheeler Island, off the Odisha Coast.
(a) Agni III
(b) Agni IV
(c) Prithvi III
(d) Agni V
Answer: (b) Agni IV

36 Scientists of the University of Michigan developed a gene therapy which they claimed could restore the sense of olfactory function. What is this olfactory function related to?
(a) Sense of hearing
(b) Sense of smell
(c) Sense of sight
(d) Sense of touch
Answer: (b) Sense of Smell

37. Australian scientists along with US experts claimed that they have discovered treatment for Alzheimer patients following a study finding a link to abnormalities in Alzheimer Patients. Alzheimer’s disease is related to?
(a) Brain
(b) Heart
(c) Eye sightedness
(d) Liver
Answer: (a) Brain

3.8 Researchers from the Walter and Eliza Hall Institute in Australia discovered that two proteins that work together to kill self-reactive immune cells can protect against diseases such as type1 diabetes and rheumatoid arthritis. Rheumatoid arthritis principally attacks which part of the body?
(a) Joints
(b) Skin
(c) Lungs
(d) Kidney
Answer: (a) Joints

39. India enter into its first multi-lateral Social Science research collaboration with four European Nations by the approval of projects for networking and social science research cooperation in between the researchers of these nations. The colaboration came into existence on which date?
(a) 2 September 2012
(b) 7 September 2012
(c) 5 September 2012
(d) 4 September 2012
Answer: (c) 5 September 2012

40. The Zoological Society of London and International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) released a list of 100 different species to be first in line for extinction from 48 different countries during the World Conservation Congress held in Republic of Korea on 11 September 2012. The Indian species that was categorised under first line of extinction was_____________
(a) Great Indian Bustard
(b) One horned Rhino
(c) Indian giant Squirrel
(d) Asiatic Lion
Answer: (a) Great Indian Bustard

London Olympics 2012 News
1. Which event will take place here at Horse Guards Parade?

a) Beach volleyball
b) Watersports
c) Boxing

The correct answer is a) Beach volleyball

2. Which of these events will be held here at the O2 Arena in Greenwich?

a) Beach volleyball
b) Watersports
c) Gymnastics

The correct answer is c) Gymnastics

3. Which event will be held here in this sweeping building?

a) Athletics
b) Track cycling
c) Fencing

The correct answer is b) Track cycling

4. Olympic football matches will be held at how many different stadia across the UK?

a) One 
b) Three
c) Six

The correct answer is c) Six

5. Where in London will the Olympic tennis matches be played?

a) Queen's Club
b) Wimbledon
c) Stratford

The correct answer is b) Wimbledon

6 Which sport will be played on the Prime Minister's doorstep?

a) Fencing
b) Long jump
c) Beach volleyball

The correct answer is c) Beach volleyball

7. What is the name of the building where the track cycling event will take place?

a) Velodrome
b) Eton Manor
c) Old Trafford

The correct answer a) Velodrome

8. After the 2012 Games in London, where will the next Summer Olympic Games be held?

a) Brazil
b) Belize
c) Bolvia

The correct answer is a) Brazil

9. How much water will the Aquatics Centre use?

a) 5 million litres
b) 30 million litres
c) 10 million litres

The correct answer is c) 10 million litres

10. What type of sport will this specially-built course at Lee Valley be used for?

a) Watersports
b) Triathlon
c) Cycling

The correct answer is a) Watersports


11. Which country held the last Summer Olympic Games?

a) Bolivia
b) China
c) Denmark

The correct answer is c) China

12. Which sport will kick off the games?

a) Women's rugby
b) Women's football
c) Women's golf

The correct answer is b) Women's football

13. How many sports will feature in the games?

a) 36
b) 55
c) 70

The correct answer is a) 36

14. Which of these Olympic venues is outside London?

a) Wembley Stadium
b) Olympic Stadium
c) Millennium Stadium

The correct answer is c) Millennium Stadium

15. Who are the official London 2012 mascots?

a) Wendey and Mathew
b) William and Mary
c) Wenlock and Mandeville

The correct answer is c) Wenlock and Mandeville

18. Which sport will be played on the Prime Minister's doorstep?

a) Fencing
b) Long jump
c) Beach volleyball

The correct answer is c) Beach volleyball

19. What is the name of the building where the track cycling event will take place?

a) Velodrome
b) Eton Manor
c) Old Trafford

The correct answer a) Velodrome

20. After the 2012 Games in London, where will the next Summer Olympic Games be held?

a) Brazil
b) Belize
c) Bolvia

The correct answer is a) Brazil

21. How much water will the Aquatics Centre use?

a) 5 million litres
b) 30 million litres
c) 10 million litres

The correct answer is c) 10 million litres

22. What type of sport will this specially-built course at Lee Valley be used for?

a) Watersports
b) Triathlon
c) Cycling

The correct answer is a) Watersports


23    What is the official website of the 2012 Olympics?
Olympics2012.com 
OlymicGames2012London.com -Answer
London2012.eu 
London2012.com

24    The Olympic Games are organized for the ... time. 
33th 
43th 
23th 
37th 
27th -Answer

25    When did the IOC decide to let London organise the 2012 Olympics? 
2008 
2009 
2007 
2005 -Answer
2006 

26    How many Olympic disciplines will be played? 
17 
26 
21 
32 

27    Give the end date for the 2012 Olympic Games. 
August 5, 2012 
July 16, 2012 
August 17, 2012 
August 12, 2012 

28    Which sport will not be played during the 2012 Olympics? 
Canoeing 
Fencing 
Baseball -Answer

29    What's the official name for the organisation of the 2012 Olympics? 
London Organising Olympic 2012 
Olympic London Official - Olympic Games and Paralympic Games 
Olympic Delivery Authority 
London Organising Committee of the Olympic Games and Paralympic Games 

30    The 2012 Olympic Games are also known as 
The 2012 Winter Olympic Games 
The 2012 Summer Olympic Games -Answer

31    What is the official name for the 2012 Olympic Games? 
Summer Olympics Games of the XXX Olympiad 
2012 Summer Olympic Games 
Games of the XXX Olympiad -Answer

32    Give the start date for the 2012 Olympic Games. 
July 27, 2012 -Answer
July 20, 2012 
June 30, 2012 
August 1, 2012 


33    Who won the first medal (Bronze) for India at the London Olympics 2012?

Gagan Narang

34 Who won silver medal for India in the final of the Men's 66kg Freestyle wrestling at the Olympics 2012?

Sushil Kumar

35    Name the team who won their 2nd consecutive Olympic hockey gold?
Netherlands

feedback