IBPS probationary(PO) and Clerical Whole-Testpaper Contributed by Revathy Devadas updated on May 2021

IBPS PO (CWE) IBPS (CWE) clerickal and IBPS (Gramin Bank)RRBs (CWE) Bank Based General Awareness Questions

IBPS Gramin Bank Officers scale job written Test Examination Pattern|IBPS PO CWE & IBPS Clerical Grade CWE Examination Question Papers
IBPS General Awareness question Bank -2012
IBPS Gramin Bank Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning ,Computer Knowledge and General Awareness Questions with answers
IBPS PO CWE Clerical Gramin Bank and All Banks Preparation Practice questions|
IBPS Gramin Bank and IBPS CWE Previous Years and Model Question Papers|IBPS Gramin Bank Latest General Awareness Questions for Preparation
Bank based General Awareness| IBPS Bank PO CWE Aptitude, Reasoning. Data Interpretation and Bank based General awareness
All Banks Latest Written Test pattern and Questions Papers| IBPS Previously asked Question Papers
Latest Current Affairs for IBPS PO (CWE),IBPS Clerical and IBPS Gramin Bank – 2012 February,March and April 2012


Reserve Bank of India- Monetary and Credit Policies (1999-2012)
Dr. D. Subbarao, RBI Governor announces the First Quarter Review of Monetary Policy for the year 2011-12 ...
Bank Rate & CRR retained at 6.0%.However policy repo rate increased by 50 basis points
RBI increase the repo rate under LAF by 25 basis points to 7.5 per cent in Mid-Quarter Monetary Policy Review: June 2011 .
RBI announces Annual Monetary Policy Statement for the Year 2011-12
Policy repo rates hiked 50 bps, Bank Rate & CRR retained at 6%, Savings Bank Interest increased to 4%
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Extends Liquidity Management Measures up to May 6, 2011The Reserve Bank of India releases Mid-Quarter Monetary Policy Review: March 2011RBI increases the repo & reverse repo rates by 25 basis points
Repo & Reverse Repo rates hiked by 25bp but CRR & bank rate retained at 6%
Bank Rate & CRR retained at 6.0%.However, repo & reverse repo rate increased by 25 basis points

IBPS  PO (CWE) General awareness IBPS Clerical IBPS Gramin Bank General Awareness questions
General Awareness Questions

1RBI, in its annual policy for 2011-12, has estimated the wholesale price inflation at about which among the following fractions by March 2012?
(A)5%
(B)6%
(C)8%
(D)9%
Ans(B)6%


2 Who amongst the following was India’s official candidate for the post of UNO’s Secretary Gene- ral ?
(A) Mr. Shyam Saran
(B) Dr. C. Rangarajan
(C) Mr. Shashi Tharoor
(D) Mr. Vijay Nambiar
(E) None of these
Ans (C) Mr. Shashi Tharoor


3 In India Census is done after a gap of every____________
(A) Five years
(B) Seven years
(C) Eight years
(D) Ten years
(E) Fifteen years
Ans (D) Ten years

IBPS PO (CWE) IBPS (CWE) clerickal and IBPS (Gramin Bank)RRBs (CWE) Bank Based General Awareness Questions


4 Which of the following pheno-menon is considered responsible for ‘Global Warming’?
(A) Greenhouse Gas Effect
(B) Fox Fire
(C) Dry Farming
(D) Radioactivity
(E) None of these
Ans (A) Greenhouse Gas Effect


5 Which of the following Satellites recentlydedicatedtonation helps Direct to Home Television Ser-vice in India ?
(A) Matsat
(B) Edusat
(C) Insat–4b
(D) Insat–IB
(E) None of these
Ans (C) Insat–4b


6 The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently raised the interest rate on savings bank deposits and the repo rate by 50 basis points (bps). In this context, consider the following:
1. CASA Ratio
2. Net Interest Margin
Which among the above of the commercial banks would be affected by the above
step taken by the Reserve Bank of India ?
(A)Only 1
(B)Only 2
(C)Both 1 & 2
(D)Neither 1 nor 2
Ans C Both1 & 2


7The purchase of shares and bonds of Indian companies by Foreign Institutional
Investors is called?
[A]FDI
[B]Portfolio Investment
[C]NRI Investment
[D]Foreign Indirect Investment
Ans [D]Foreign Indirect Investment


8 In which year, the World Bank revised the common international poverty line to
$1.25 at the 2005 purchasing power parity?
[A]2006
[B]2007
[C]2008
[D]2009
Answer [C]2008


9As per the recent estimates, India’s overall foodgrain production is expected to be 241.56 million tonnes, which is highest ever. Which among the following shares the maximum quantity in this ?
[A]Rice
[B]Wheat
[C]Coarse cereals
[D]Maize
Ans[A]Rice


10. Recently RBI governor D Subbarao has pointed out that “recent global macro
economic developments pose some risks to domestic growth.” What does he refer to by using the term “domestic growth”?
(A)Per Capita Income
(B)Gross Domestic Product
(C)Net National product
(D)Net National Product per capita
Ans (B)Gross Domestic Product

Bank based General Awareness| IBPS Bank PO CWE Aptitude, Reasoning. Data Interpretation and Bank based General awareness
All Banks Latest Written Test pattern and Questions Papers| IBPS Previously asked Question Papers
Latest Current Affairs for IBPS PO (CWE),IBPS Clerical and IBPS Gramin Bank – 2012 February,March and April 2012


11 Lending rates are expected to rise further in the coming months because the
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is likely to ………………….. Which among the following would fill the space correctly?
(A)Increase policy rates
(B)Decrease Policy Rates
(C)Conduct Open Market Operations
(D)Conduct Repo Auctions
Ans (A)Increase policy rates


12 .Recently we read in the newspapers that in the country , there are undoubtedly, negative risks to the fiscal deficit target of 4.6 per cent for 2011-12. Which among the following does not poses such risk to the fiscal deficit targets?
(A)The higher Fuels, Food and Fertilizers prices
(B)Burden of Subsidy
(C)Low collection of Tax Revenue
(D)Lower external commercial borrowings
Ans (D)Lower external commercial borrowings


13What was the initial growth target of the Eleventh Plan (2007-08 to 2011-12) on an average a year?
(A)7%
(B)8%
(C)9%
(D)10%
Ans (C)9%


14In the first four years of the Eleventh Plan, Indian economy expanded by which among the following fractions?
(A)8.15%
(B)8.30%
(C)8.45%
(D)8.65%
Ans (A)8.15%


15 OPEC is a group of countries which are_______
(A) exporting oil
(B) producting cotton
(C) rich and developed
(D) developing and poor
(E) nuclear powers
Answer (A) exporting oil


16Recently we read in the newspapers that World Bank has now endorsed a longstanding proposal that governments should impose a carbon levy. What is Carbon Levy?
(A)It’s a tax levied on jet and shipping fuel to finance climate change mitigation
(B)It’s a tax levied on carbon fuel
(C)It’s a tax levied on production of fossil fuel and coal
(D)It’s a tax levied on production of coal only
Ans (B)It’s a tax levied on carbon fuel


17 Sandhyarani Devi Wangkhem, was a winner of a Silver Medal in the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou , China . In which sports she won this medal?
(A)Shooting
(B)Taekwando
(C)Squash
(D)Wushu
Ans (D)Wushu

IBPS Gramin Bank Officers scale job written Test Examination Pattern|IBPS PO CWE & IBPS Clerical Grade CWE Examination Question Papers
IBPS General Awareness question Bank -2012
IBPS Gramin Bank Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning ,Computer Knowledge and General Awareness Questions with answers
IBPS PO CWE Clerical Gramin Bank and All Banks Preparation Practice questions|


18: Who is the VC and CEO of HDFC bank?
Keki Mistry


19 Which bank has entered into pact with SBI Mutual Fund?
Indian Bank


20ASBA (application Supported by Blocked Amounts) is a term used in which of the following sectors?
(a) Aviation
(b) Real Estate
© Insurance
(d) Capital Markets
Ans (d) Capital Markets


21Which of the following started production at India’s largest naphtha cracker project recently?
(a) ONGC
(b) Essar Oil
© Indian Oil
(d) Reliance Industries Ltd
Ans© Indian Oil


22Which of the following is/are correctly matched after RBI’s ‘Third Quarter Review of Monetary Policy 2010-11’ on January 26, 2011?
I. Repo rate – 6.5%
II. Reserve Repo rate – 5.5%
III. Cash Reserve Ratio – 6%
(a) I only
(b) I and II only
(c) II and III only
(d) I, II and III
Ans (d) I, II and III


(d) Rs 902000 crore
23The union finance Ministry raised the tax collection target for
2010-11 to _________ recently.
(a) Rs 782000 crore
(b) Rs 834000 crore
© Rs 871000 crore
(d) Rs 902000 crore
Ans(a) Rs 782000 crore


24 Which of the following became the first oil & Gas Company to find shale gas deposits in India recently?
(a) Reliance Industries Ltd.
(b) Carin India
© Essar Oil
(d) ONGC
Ans (d) ONGC


25 . Who among the following has been recently appointed as chairman of Central
Board of Direct Taxes?
(A)Prakash Chandra
(B)Sudhir Chandra
(C)Satyanand Mishra
(D)Sri Kumar
Ans (A)Prakash Chandra

26 According to the state-wise cotton crop data released by the Agriculture Ministry for 2010-11 on 25 July 2011 which variety of cotton emerged as the largest cotton crop in all the major cotton producing states?
a. V-797
b. RS2013
c. Digvijay
d. Bt cotton
Ans: (d) Bt cotton


27 The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in a bid to tame inflationary pressure hiked the short-term indicative policy rate (repo rate) by 50 basis points on 26 July 2011. The repo rate currently stands at what percentage?
a. 7%
b. 7.5%
c. 8%
d. 8.5%
Answer: (c) 8%

IBPS PO (CWE) IBPS (CWE) clerickal and IBPS (Gramin Bank)RRBs (CWE) Bank Based General Awareness Questions


28The Union government on 26 July 2011 announced restoration of the popular duty entitlement pass book (DEPB) scheme for export of cotton. Which of the following is/are not true with regard to the following?
1. Restoration of the popular duty entitlement pass book (DEPB) scheme was announced for export of cotton with retrospective effect from 1 April 2011 and on cotton yarn from 1 October 2010.
2. Cotton yarn had been placed under Open General Licence for exports from 1 October 2011.
3. Exports of cotton were dis-incentivised by virtue of export tax, following a sharp rise in prices in January 2011.
4. Restrictions continue to remain on export of cotton, that is, 65 lakh bales this year.
a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 & 2
d. Only 4
Ans: (b) Only 2

29Who among the following had written the books “Reintegrating India with the
World Economy’ and ‘Understanding Reforms’.?
(A)C Rangrajan
(B)Amartya Sen
(C)Suresh Tendulkar
(D)C K Prahalad
Ans (C)Suresh Tendulkar

30. As per the recent Data released by the Central Statistical Organization, what is India ’s Percapita income in 2010-11?
(A)Rs. 54835
(B)Rs. 52165
(C)Rs. 56115
(D)Rs. 50143
Ans (A)Rs. 54835

IBPS Gramin Bank Officers scale job written Test Examination Pattern|IBPS PO CWE & IBPS Clerical Grade CWE Examination Question Papers
IBPS General Awareness question Bank -2012
IBPS Gramin Bank Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning ,Computer Knowledge and General Awareness Questions with answers
IBPS PO CWE Clerical Gramin Bank and All Banks Preparation Practice questions|


31 Who won the women’s Kabaddi World Cup championship?
Ans:India


32 Who is expected to visit India with export of gas and investment on agenda?
Ans:Qatar’s Emir Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa al Thani


33 Who has been elected as Russian President?
Ans:Vladimir Putin


34. Which 4 financial institutions have agreed to form country’s first $2 billion (about Rs.10,000 crore) Infrastructure Development Fund to finance infrastructure projects in India?
Ans:Bank of Baroda, ICICI Bank, LIC and Citi Financial


35 Who has been appointed as MD of Hyundai Motor India Ltd.?
Ans:Bo Shin Seo


36. Which Chinese Electric company has started office in India?
Ans:Shangai Electric


37 Which university conferred honoris causa(as honorary academic degree) during its 12th convocation to the finance minister Pranab Mukherjee?
Ans:Assam University


38 Which India’s leading commodity exchange would be listed on the BSE making it India’s first exchange to be listed?
Ans:Multi Commodity Exchange

Bank based General Awareness| IBPS Bank PO CWE Aptitude, Reasoning. Data Interpretation and Bank based General awareness
All Banks Latest Written Test pattern and Questions Papers| IBPS Previously asked Question Papers
Latest Current Affairs for IBPS PO (CWE),IBPS Clerical and IBPS Gramin Bank – 2012 February,March and April 2012


39. Which western India university will start the Institute of International Studies?
Ans:M S University


40 HSBC will sell its general insurance for US $914 million to which 2 companies?
Ans:AXA Group and QBE Insurance Group


41 Against which team India will play one-off Twenty20 International cricket on March 30th 2012 to commemorate the 150 years of settlement of Indians in that country?
Ans:South Africa


42 Who retained his title of being the world’s richest Indian in Forbes magazine’s annual list of the world’s richest people?
Ans:Mukesh Ambani


43 Name the music director – king of soft melodies who passed away recently.
Ans:Ravi Shankar Sharma


44 Who has been appointed as head coach of the Pakistan cricket team?
Ans:Dav Whatmore


45 Name the bank that has entered into a partnership with Remit2home to offer Sri Lankans to transfer money back home.
Ans:Nations Trust Bank


. Where is Kerala a film city is to be built?
Ans:Varikkassery Mana at Ottapalam


46. Who will be appointed as CEO of L&T?
Ans:K Venkataraman

IBPS PO (CWE) IBPS (CWE) clerickal and IBPS (Gramin Bank)RRBs (CWE) Bank Based General Awareness Questions


47 Who is appointed as ISI chief of Pakistan Government?
Ans:Lt. Gen. Zaheerul Islam


48. Which Indian NGO has been chosen for America’s first Innovation Award for the Empowerment of Women and Girls, for training and organising wastepickers and eliminating child labour from recycling?
Ans:Chintan


49 What is the reduced CRR of scheduled banks as revised by RBI at 75 basis points?
Ans:4.75%


50. At what value did Euro zone finance ministers release 2nd bailout package for debt-hit Greece?
Ans:$46.9 billion


51. Where was the International Financial Hub inaugurated in India recently?
Ans:New Town, Kolkata


52. What is the extended number of days for advance reservation of Indian railway tickets?
Ans:120


53 Which state has recorded an increase in foodgrains production that touched 50.22 lakh tonnes during Kharif 2011 season?
Ans:Haryana


54 Expand – NBFC
Ans:Non-Banking Finance Companies


55Who is appointed as Wipro’s banking head?
Ans:Rajan Ko

Bank based General Awareness| IBPS Bank PO CWE Aptitude, Reasoning. Data Interpretation and Bank based General awareness
All Banks Latest Written Test pattern and Questions Papers| IBPS Previously asked Question Papers
Latest Current Affairs for IBPS PO (CWE),IBPS Clerical and IBPS Gramin Bank – 2012 February,March and April 2012

feedback