IBPS probationary(PO) and Clerical Question-Paper Contributed by Ishma updated on May 2021

                                                         IBPS Clerk Question Paper

 

IBPS CWE examination for clerical cadre question paper written test pattern consists 5 sections of 40 questions from each sections IBPS CWE clerical these sections included in questions papers are Numerical Ability,Reasoning,English Language General Awareness special reference to banking industry and computer knowledge. For every wrong answer given by the candidate there will be deduction of 0.25 of the arks assigned to that question as penalty.

Fresher world IBPS CWE Clerical -Sample placement papers section prepared huge collection of solved IBPS CWE model Question papers with detailed explanations and answers,IBPS previous years solved question papers, also provide IBPS CWE Clerical cadre Free on line Mock tests. These sample, model solved question papers and mock tests of IBPS cwe clerical will be very helpful for the students to prepare for upcoming IBPS CWE clerical examinations..

 

                                                        

   How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters ADIC using each letter only once in each word?

(1) None

(2) One  (Ans)

(3) Two

(4) Three

(5) More than three

 

 2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group, which is the one that does not belong to that group?

(1) Violin

(2) Harp

(3) Guitar

(4) Flute  (Ans)

(5) Sitar 

 

   In a certain language 'give me more' is coded as '7 3 5', 'she has more' is coded as '9 7 1' and 'she asked me gently' is coded as '6 3 2 1'. Which of the following is the code for 'give' in that language?

(1) 5 (Ans)

(2) 7

(3) 6

(4) 9

(5) 1

Explanation :  give me more  ?  7 3 5

she has more ?  9 7 1

she asked me gently = 6 3 2 1

So, give = 5

 

 4.  If each of the vowels in the word GOLIATHS is changed to the next letter in the English alphabetical series and each consonant is changed to the previous letter in the English alphabetical series, and then the alphabets so formed are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, which of the following will be sixth from the left of the new arrangement thus formed?

(1) S

(2) P (Ans)

(3) G

(4) J

(5) F

Explanation :  After changing the word GOLIATHS will be  F P K J B S G R

The new word will be in alphabetical order

B F G J K P R S

So, sixth letter from left = P

 

 5In a certain language 'WEAK' is coded as 4$9?' and REST' is coded as 7$8#' and 'WREK' is ceded as '4$?7'. How will 'KEWRA' be coded in the same code?

(1) 7 4 $ ? #

(2) ?7 $ 8 #

(3) # ?9 7 4

(4) $ ?7  9 4   (Ans)

(5) 4 7 8  ? $

Explanation : WEAK  ?  4 $ 9 8, REST ?  7 $ 8 #

and         WREK  ?  4 $ 8 7

So,         KEWRA ?  4 $ 9 8 7

 

 6.  How many such pairs of letters are there in the word FORMATION each of which has as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward directions) as they have between them in the English alphabetical order?

(1) None

(2) One

(3) Two  (Ans)

(4) Three

(5) More than three

Explanation : FORMATION ? 

F _ _ _ _ _ _ _  _ _ N, ON

Ans     Two

 

7.  If the digits in the number 79246358 are arranged in descending order from left to right, what will be the difference between the digits which are third from the right and second from the left in the new arrangement?

(1) 1

(2) 2

(3) 3

(4) 4  (Ans)

(5) 5

Explanation : In descending order the number 79246358 will be 98765432

Difference between 8 and 4

= 8 - 4 = 4

 

8. 'Music' is related to 'Notes' in the same way as 'Language' is related to _____

(1) Sentences

(2) Combination

(3) Grammar

(4) Alphabets  (Ans)

(5) Syntax

Explanation : Music ?  Notes

So, language ?  Alphabet

 

Directions  : Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow :

If 'P * Q means 'P is the mother of Q'.

If 'P x Q' means 'P is the father of Q'.

If 'P + Q' means 'P is the sister  of Q'.

If 'P - Q' means 'P is the brother of Q'.

If 'P > Q' means 'P is the son of Q'.

If 'P < Q' means 'P is the daughter of Q'.

 

9.In the expression 'A x B + R > S' how is S related to A?

(1) Daughter

(2) Son

(3) Niece (Ans)

(4) Nephew

(5) Cannot be determined

Explanation : A x B + R > S

Which of the following means P is the father of S ?

(1) P x Q < R * S  (Ans)

(2) R x P < Q - S

(3) R + S > Q + P

(4) S + Q - R * P

(5) Cannot be determined 

 

10. In the expression 'P + Q> A - B' how is P related to B?

 

(1) Daughter

(2) Son

(3) Niece   (Ans)

(4) Nephew

(5) Cannot be determined 

Explanation : P + Q > A - B

                    sister                                                   son                                             brother      

So, P is niece of B

 

11.  Which of the following means D is the aunt of C?

(1) D > B * A * C

(2) D + B - C * A   (Ans)

(3) D - B - A x C

(4) D + B x A x C

(5) None of these

Explanation : D + B - C * A

 

 12.In the expression 'W > X < Y  * Z 'how is W related to Z?

(1) Nephew   (Ans)

(2) Uncle

(3) Son

(4) Brother-in-law

(5) None of these

Explanation : W > X < Y * Z

 

13.  If  it is possible to mark only one meaningful word with the first, fourth, fifth and tenth letters of the word TELEVISION, which of the fallowing would be the second letter of that word from the right end? If no such word can be made, give 'X' as your answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give your answer as 'Y'.

(1) X

(2) L

(3) N  (Ans)

(4) E

(5) Y

Explanation :  The First, fourth, fifth and tenth letters of the word TELEVISION are

= T, E, V, N

useful will be VENT.

so, second letter from right is N

 

14.  In a certain code TRUMP is written SUTQN.  How is FIRED written in that code?

(1) GJQEF

(2) JGEQF

(3) JQFEF

(4) JGQFE

(5) JGQEF  (Ans)

 

IBPS CWE clerical cadre bank based general awareness questions with answers


1. Which of the following bodies tightened the norms for foreign exchange risk cover in India mentioning that only companies with a networth of Rs 200 crore can use derivatives to hedge against risk of volatility in currency rates?
a. IMF
b. Reserve Bank of India
c. SEBI
d. Union Ministry of Finance
Ans: b

2. Which body in India finally provided tax exemption on the 9.5 per cent interest income on PF deposits for 2010-11?
a. Reserve Bank of India
b. Income Tax Department
c. Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation
d. Corporate Affairs Ministry
Ans: b

3. (1) The report on Customer Service in Banks by a committee chaired by M. Damodaran, former Chairman of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) that was released on 3 July 2011 recommended an increased deposit insurance cover of Rs.5 lakh so as to encourage individuals to keep all their deposits in banks.
(2) The panel also suggested blocking of lost ATM cards through SMS and immediate restoration of funds in case of non-dispensation of cash at an ATM within 5 working days.
Which of the above is not true?
a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 & 2
d. None of the above
Ans: b

4. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in a bid to tame inflationary pressure hiked the short-term indicative policy rate (repo rate) by 50 basis points on 26 July 2011. The repo rate currently stands at what percentage?
a. 7%
b. 7.5%
c. 8%
d. 8.5%
Ans: c


5. Which bank posted a 99 per cent drop in net profit at Rs 21 crore for the fourth quarter ended 31 March 2011 against Rs 1867 crore during the corresponding period in 2010?
a. Indian Overseas Bank
b. State Bank of India
c. Bank of India
d. United Bank of India
Ans: b

6. Who did global payments processing company MasterCard appoint as the General Manager, South Asia and Country President, India?
a. T. V. Seshadri
b. Vicky Bindra
c. Tunde Lemo
d. Ajay Banga
Ans: a


7. Government of India on 19 July 2011 appointed Usha Ananthasubramanian, former general manager of Bank of Baroda (BoB) as executive director of which public sector lender?
a. Central Bank of India
b. Punjab National Bank
c. United Bank of India
d. Gramin Bank
Ans: b


8. Name the public sector lender that selected Metlife as its partner for a proposed foray into the life insurance segment.
a. Syndicate Bank
b. Punjab National Bank
c. Corporation Bank
d. United Bank of India
Ans: b


9. Which bank signed a memorandum of understanding with Dewan Housing Finance Corporation (DHFL) under which DHFL will distribute home loans to Yes Bank's customers?
a. Canara Bank
b. ABN Amro bank
c. Yes Bank
d. HSBC
Ans: c


10. Which life insurance company in India launched a new non-linked health insurance plan, Jeevan Arogya?
a. HDFC Standard Life Insurance Co. Ltd 
b. Life Insurance Corporation of India 
c. IDBI Fortis Life Insurance Company Ltd. 
d. SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd
Ans: b

feedback