IBPS probationary(PO) and Clerical Question-Paper Contributed by Vignesh updated on May 2021
Placement Paper |   5697

                                                      IBPS CWE Sample Paper

 

IBPS clerical aptitude questions answers. All banks  free solved question papers,IBPS PO,clerical SBT SBI,RRB,RBI,PSU companies model practice questions with answers and detailed explanations,IBPS general awareness and English verbal ability questions with answer,IBPS practice model question papers

 

General Awareness

1. What is the population of India ?
(A) 98 crores
(B) More than 2 billion
(C) More than 1 billion-Answer
(D) Less than 96 crores
(E) 96 crores

2. Thermostat is an instrument used to"
(A) measure flow of current
(B) measure intensity of voltage
(C) regulate temperature-Answer
(D) regulate velocity of sound
(E) None of these

3. Wimbledon Trophy is associated with"
(A) Football 
(B) Cricket
(C) Hockey 
(D) Basketball
(E) Lawn Tennis-Answer

4. GNP stands for"
(A) Gross National Product-Answer
(B) Group Net Product
(C) Grand Nuclear Process
(D) Group Networking Process
(E) None of these

5. 'Acoustics' is the science of the study of"
(A) Light 
(B) Sound-Answer
(C) Electricity
(D) Magnetism
(E) None of these

6. Noise pollution is measured in the unit called"
(A) micron
(B) nautical miles
(C) ohms
(D) ampere
(E) decibel-Answer

7. 'Heavy Water' is used in which of the following types of indus-tries ?
(A) Sugar
(B) Nuclear Power-Answer
(C) Textile
(D) Coal
(E) None of these

8. Who amongst the following is the author of the book 'Indomi-table Spirit'?
(A) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(A) Indomitable Spirit is a book authored by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam the ex-President of India. The book brings together the values, thoughts and ideas of President Kalam as reflected in his speeches and addresses. Interspersed with interesting ancedotes and observations, indomitable Spirit represents the quintessential A.P.J. Abdul Kalam"the man, the scientist, the teacher and the President.
(B) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(C) Justice K. G. Balakrishna
(D) Mr. Natwar Singh
(E) None of these

9. Which of the following is not the name of popular IT/Software Company ?
(A) Wipro 
(B) Mastek
(C) Toyota -Answer
(D) IBM
(E) Infosys

10. 'Yen' is the currency of"
(A) South Korea
(B) China
(C) Indonesia-Answer
(D) Malaysia
(E) None of these

11. Baichung Bhutia whose name was in news is a well known"
(A) Music Director of Indian films
(B) English author of Indian origin
(C) Journalist
(D) Politician
(E) Sports Personality-Answer

12. 'Richter Scale' is used to measure which of the following ?
(A) Intensity of Tsunami Waves
(B) Intensity of Earthquake-Answer
(C) Density of salt in Sea water
(D) Flow of electric current
(E) None of these

13. Which of the following best explains 'e-governance'?
(A) Improving the functioning of government
(B) Teaching government emp-loyees the basics of computing
(C) Delivery of public services through internet-Answer
(D) Framing of cyber-laws of chatting on internet
(E) Convergence of e-mail and video-conferencing

14. CAS is associated with which of the following ?
(A) Legal System Reforms
(B) Piped gas line
(C) Cable T.V.-Answer
(D) Mobile phone regulation
(E) None of these

15. Tata Steel recently acquired the Corus, a steel giant situated in"
(A) South Africa
(B) Ukraine
(C) Australia
(D) Italy
(E) Britain-Answer

16. Which of the following is the abbreviated name of the Organi-zation/Agency working in the field of Space Research ?
(A) ISBN
(B) ISRO-Answer
(C) INTELSET
(D) INTACH
(E) None of these

17. 'Handshaking' in Networking parlance means"
(A) connecting computers to a hub-Answer
(B) distributed Networks
(C) having same operating system on different computers
(D) sending e-mail
(E) None of these

18. VAT stands for"
(A) Value And Tax
(B) Value Added Tax-Answer
(C) Virtual Action Tasks
(D) Virtual Assessment Tech-nique
(E) None of these

19. Alzheimer'sdiseaseistheailment of which of the following organs /parts of the human body ?
(A) Kidney 
(B) Heart
(C) Liver
(D) Stomach
(E) Brain-Answer

20. Global warming is a matter of concern amongst the nations these days. Which of the follo-wing countries is the largest emitter of greenhouse gases in the World ?
(A) U.S.A. 
(B) China-Answer
(C) India 
(D) Britain
(E) None of these

21. Which of the following books has been written by Bill Gates ?
(A) Microsoft Secrets
(B) The Road Ahead-Answer
(C) The Elephant Paradigm
(D) e-commerce
(E) None of these

22. Which of the following is the name of the social network service run by the Google on the internet ?
(A) Online Space
(B) Orkut
(C) Net-Space
(D) Wikipedia
(E) None of these

23. Which of the following states is a relatively new addition ?
(A) Goa
(B) Delhi-Answer
(C) Uttarakhand-Answer
(D) Himachal Pradesh
(E) Bihar

24. DOT stands for"
(A) Disc Operating Therapy
(B) Department of Telephones
(C) Directorate of Technology
(D) Damage on Time
(E) None of these-Answer
Dot stands for Department of Telecommunications.

25. Which of the following States/ parts of India is completely land locked having no contact with sea ?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Orissa
(C) Maharashtra
(D) North-East-Answer
(E) None of these

26. TRAI regulates the functioning of which of the following servi-ces ?
(A) Telecom -Answer
(B) Trade
(C) Port
(D) Transport
(E) None of these

27. At present for the ATMs in India, the most commonly used net-work communication mode is"
(A) Very Small Aperture Termi-nal (VSAT)-Answer
(B) General Packet Radio Ser-vice (GPRS)
(C) Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA)
(D) Dial-in Connection
(E) None of these

28. Which of the following is not a foreign bank operating in India ?
(A) DBS Bank Ltd.
(B) Sonali Bank
(C) J. P. Morgan Chase Bank
(D) Shinhan Bank
(E) All are Foreign Banks-Answer

29. Who is the author of the book 'Future Shock' ?
(A) Alvin Toffler-Answer
(B) Tom Peters
(C) Napoleon Hill
(D) Kenneth Blanchard
(E) None of these

30. Apex fares are"
(A) more than the normal fare
(B) less than the normal fare-Answer
(C) offered only to corporate clients
(D) applicable to late night flights only
(E) applicable to international flights only

31. Who amongst the following is the Director of the film 'Water' which was in news ?
(A) Vidhu Vinod Chopra
(B) Mrinal Sen
(C) Gulzar
(D) Mahesh Bhatt
(E) None of these-Answer

32. The 10th plan period is upto"
(A) 2007 -Answer
(B) 2008
(C) 2009 
(D) 2010
(E) None of these

33. OPEC is a group of countries which are"
(A) exporting oil-Answer
(B) producting cotton
(C) rich and developed
(D) developing and poor
(E) nuclear powers

34. Intel Company mainly pro-duces"
(A) Hard disks
(B) VCDs
(C) Monitors
(D) Software
(E) None of these-Answer

35. Who amongst the following is the M.D./Chairman of one of the major Steel Companies ?
(A) Shri L. N. Mittal-Answer
(B) Shri K. K. Birla
(C) Shri Vijaypat Singhania
(D) Shri Mukesh Ambani
(E) Shri Anil Agarwal

36. Who is the President of Nass-com?
(A) Kiran Karnik-Answer
(B) Narayana Murthy
(C) Pramod Desai
(D) Devang Mehta
(E) None of these

37. Which of the following awards is not given for excellence in the field of literature ?
(A) Booker Prize
(B) Nobel Prize
(C) Pulitzer Price
(D) Arjun Award-Answer
(E) Bharatiya Gnanpith Award

38. 'Singur' which was in news is a place in"
(A) Orissa
(B) West Bengal
(C) Jharkhand
(D) Bihar
(E) Maharashtra

39. Who amongst the following is the author of the book series named as 'Harry Potter' ?
(A) J. K. Rowling-Answer
(B) Lindsay Lohan
(C) Julia Roberts
(D) Sandra Bullock
(E) None of these

40. Which of the following Satellites recentlydedicatedtonation helps Direct to Home Television Ser-vice in India ?
(A) Matsat
(B) Edusat
(C) Insat"4b-Answer
(D) Insat"IB
(E) None of these

41. Many a times we read some news items about the 'West Bank'. 'West Bank' is situated at the western side of the river"
(A) Mississippi
(B) Amazon
(C) Nile
(D) Jordan-Answer
(E) None of these

42. Which of the following pheno-menon is considered responsible for 'Global Warming' ?
(A) Greenhouse Gas Effect-Answer
(B) Fox Fire
(C) Dry Farming
(D) Radioactivity
(E) None of these

43. Which of the following instru-ments is not issued by a bank ?
(A) Demand Draft
(B) Pay Order
(C) Debit Card
(D) Credit Card
(E) National Saving Certificate-Answer

44. Name of Jyoti Randhawa is asso-ciated with which of the follo-wing games ?
(A) Golf-Answer
(B) Badminton
(C) Hockey
(D) Chess
(E) None of these

45. Which of the following Software Companies recently launched its education portal 'Unlimited Potential' in India ?
(A) Microsoft -Answer
(B) Infosys
(C) Wipro 
(D) TCS
(E) None of these

46. Polly Umrigar who died was a well known"
(A) Cricketer-Answer
(B) Tennis Player
(C) Golfer
(D) Chess Player
(E) Hockey Player

47. In India Census is done after a gap of every"
(A) Five years
(B) Seven years
(C) Eight years
(D) Ten years-Answer
(E) Fifteen years

48. Prof. Muhammad Yunus the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2006 is the exponent of which of the following concepts in the field of banking ?
(A) Core Banking
(B) Micro Credit-Answer
(C) Retail Banking
(D) Real Time Gross Settlement
(E) Internet Banking

49. Who amongst the following was India's official candidate for the post of UNO's Secretary Gene- ral ?
(A) Mr. Shyam Saran
(B) Dr. C. Rangarajan
(C) Mr. Shashi Tharoor-Answer
(D) Mr. Vijay Nambiar
(E) None of these

50. Mr. Gordon Brown has taken over as the Prime Minister of"
(A) Italy
(B) Canada
(C) France
(D) South Africa
(E) Britain-Answer

 

English Lanuage

Directions"(Q. 1"15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Crude oil has had a long history, and interesting one. It is probably one single natural resource that has been instrumental in producing maximum conflicts and wars during the last century. With such a track record, it is surprising that in the given environment, where in oil prices are breaking all records, and has become the biggest cause of concern across the globe, why is it that there is silence from some parts of the world`? It is intriguing especially when some have been paying a much higher price on fuel, as compared to their poorer counterparts. It is surprising, more so, when one realizes that the number of oil producing nations is only a handful as compared to the number of oil consuming nations. While a proactive action from the mighty and powerful can bring in a huge respite for the world, why is it that they choose to be silent ? Also, keeping in mind the fact that a few nations"both powerful and weak have some of the largest unused oil reserves,their silence and lack of any serious action look all the more aberrant. Looking at the manner things are shaping up, it just cannot be ruled out that possibly these nations have a definite interest in the increasing prices of oil. The question then is what could their underlying interest be ?


In all probability, what we are seeing right now is just a precursor to the larger picture, well laid out by them may be for the good. With rising prices, the OPEC might be delighted right now, but perhaps they are unable to see what is going to hit them. For this unprecedented rise in oil is creating a most demanding environment for alternative fuels. As and when the reserves deplete and demand really grows, more than anyone else, it is OPEC that would be badly hit, much to the glee of some nations having unused reserves which have the most to gain by using blackmailing tactics. Eventually, the countries at the receiving end would be forced to create an enabling environment for alternative energy. This trend is already visible, with India showing the way with its nuclear deal and other countries dangling the carrot of complete conversion to natural gas towards other countries in order to boost their own business. By doing so they are creating a tactical pressure on countries. As they know that the further the oil prices get pushed, the more the globe would become attracted and ready for alternative and non-conventional fuel. Moreover, for many of the countries, it might become more expensive to invest in newer technologies to conform to the emission norms than to shift to alternative sources, making the market even more attractive. And it is then that the organizations which have already invested billions of dollars in alternate fuels would mop up the global energy market completely.

The second possible reason why some nations of the world are not too enthusiastic to mitigate the price of oil is because the rising oil price is perhaps one of the major deterrents to growth of other countries. Perhaps they were hand in glove in the mechanism to raise the oil price and knowing well that this would make these nations feel the pinch. And now, the rising oil prices have put these nations in a fix. As the pressure of inflationary tendencies increases these countries cannot afford either to sit back and remain entrapped in the larger conspiracy. No wonder then that these are frantically looking around the globe " especially Africa " for newer reserves ! As it is said, oil has a long history and the legacy continues.

1. What, according to the passage, is the step that the nations are likely to take with an intolerable rise in oil prices ?
(A) Shift to alternate forms of energy
(B) Come to a state of war with other nations
(C) Put tactical pressure on countries having oil reserves
(D) Formulate more stringent emission norms and apply these across the globe
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

2. Why is the author surprised with the stance which various nations have taken pertaining to the current global oil crisis ?
(A) The stance is leading to war among the nations for control over oil fields
(B) Powerful nations have been selling oil at a very inflated rate to under developed nations
(C) Many nations have shifted to alternative forms of energy boycotting the use of oil due to inflated prices
(D) Eventhough oil has been a matter of conflict among the nations earlier, many nations have a kept a silence on the current crisis
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

3. Which nations does the author refer to in the phrase 'these nations have a definite interest in the increasing prices of oil' ?
(A) The mighty and powerful nations
(B) Nations having unused oil reserves
(C) Nations which have exhausted their oil reserves
(D) The nations which have shifted to non-conventional fuels
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

4. Which of the following is not true in context of the passage ?
(A) Some nations have kept a silence upon the rising oil price in order to inhibit the growth of other nations
(B) It is more cost effective to shift to alternative forms of energy than to invest in technology for conforming to the emission norms
(C) Some nations have unused oil reserves which would earn these nations heavy profits once the oil reserves elsewhere deplete
(D) India has had a nuclear deal for its energy needs
(E) All are true
Ans : (E)

5. What does the author mean by 'dangling the carrot' in the passage ?
(A) Some countries are stringently opposing the conversion to alternative forms of fuel
(B) Some countries have been luring other countries to change over to alternate fuels in order to boost their own business
(C) Some countries are making the effort to save environment by using natural gas instead of oil as a fuel
(D) Both (A) and (B)
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

6. Which of the following is intended in the given passage ?
(A) To highlight the plight of OPEC with rising fuel prices
(B) To urge to the government to shift from oil to natural gas since it is more environment friendly
(C) To highlight the vested interest of some nations in maintaining the indifference to rising oil prices
(D) To urge to save the environment by conforming to the emission norms and using alternate energy sources
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

7. Why, according to the author, OPEC though delighted currently, would be in difficult situation later ?
(A) All the oil reserves on the earth will soon be exhausted
(B) Powerful nations will try and dominate OPEC later on
(C) As the oil reserves which are being used currently deplete in the time to come, nations having unused oil reserves would arm-twist OPEC
(D) Nations will lose faith in OPEC owing to very high fuel prices
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)


8. What, according to the author, makes the market of alternative sources very attractive ?
(A) Many countries have already made a substantial profit in the industry of alternative fuel
(B) Such measures do not cause harm to the environment
(C) Only a few countries of the world will have the access to alternative forms of fuel
(D) The use of alternative sources has been forced upon certain countries by powerful countries
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

9. Which of the following can be the most appropriate title for the given passage ?
(A) Reasons behind silence on increase in oil prices
(B) Nuclear power as an alternative source of energy
(C) The monopoly of oil reserves by powerful countries
(D) The repercussion of shifting to alternative forms of energy
(E) Oil reserves as deterrent of growth of the nations
Ans : (A)

Directions"(Q. 10"12) Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

10. INSTRUMENTAL
(A) Non-vocal
(B) Reasonable
(C) Creditable
(D) Responsible
(E) Liable
Ans : (D)

11. ABERRANT
(A) Curious
(B) Abnormal
(C) Spoilt
(D) Inferior
(E) Nonfunctional
Ans : (B)


12. PUSHED
(A) Dominated
(B) Pressed
(C) Diverted
(D) Thrown
(E) Increased
Ans : (E)

Directions"(Q. 13"15) Choose the word / phrase which is MOST OPPOSITE in MEANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

13. PROACTIVE
(A) Quick
(B) Over powered
(C) Dormant
(D) Delicate
(E) Brittle
Ans : (C)

14. GLEE
(A) Disappointment
(B) Dishonour
(C) Appreciation
(D) Disillusion
(E) Defeat
Ans : (A)

15. MITIGATE
(A) Fright
(B) Decline
(C) Degeneration
(D) Worsen
(E) Deprivation
Ans : (D)

Directions"(Q. 16"25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence, the letter of that part will be the answer. If there is no error, mark (E) as the answer. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

16. The merchant counted (A) / the number of pearls (B) / to make sure that (C) / none of them were missing. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

17. When deep sea diving, (A) / one should always take care (B) / that oxygen cylinder is (C) / tied to the back tightly. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

18. As the salary (A) / did not match (B) / his expectations, he did not (C) / accept the job. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

19. The reason behind his success (A) / in the recent past (B) / is due to hard-work (C) / and presence of mind. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

20. No sooner did the students (A) / seen the principal approach (B) / than they ran (C) / from the playground. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

21. My elder sister and I am (A) / interested in painting (B) / and therefore have joined (C) / the coaching classes. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

22. Only after a lot of persuasion, (A) / did the illiterate villager allow (B) / himself's girl child (C) / to study in the school. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

23. The need for alternate (A) / sources of energy are (B) / essential to conserve (C) / the environment. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

24. I have being working (A) / in that organization for five years (B) / but now I work (C) / for a different company. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

25. There is no argument against (A) / the fact that (B) / humans are the most intelligent (C) / of all other species. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

Directions"(Q. 26"30) Which of the phrases (A),(B) (C) and (D) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and 'No correction is required', mark (E) as the answer.

26. Many students waits anxiously at the college gate to know their results"
(A) student waited anxiously
(B) students waiting anxiously
(C) students waited anxiously
(D) students waited anxious
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

27. Through a fortuitous circumstance Rakhi met her childhood friend on the bus in which she was travelling.
(A) she was travelled
(B) she did travel
(C) she has travelling
(D) she were travelling
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)

28. The opposition party has alleged that the prices of essential commodities are soaring like never before on the last three decades"
(A) before on the next
(B) before in the last
(C) before at the last
(D) previously in the next
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)

29. The salaries and the perks of the employees in this institution are not in according with the rest of the industry"
(A) are not in accordance
(B) is not in accordance
(C) are not according
(D) is not on accordance
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)

30. The soldiers deployed in the town were instructed exercising restraint and handle the situation
peacefully.
(A) was instructed to exercising
(B) were instructed for exercise
(C) were instructed to exercise
(D) was instructing to exercising
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

Directions"(Q. 31"35) Rearrange the following sentences (1),(2),(3),(4),(5) and (6) to make a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions which follow"
1. The only way in which this problem can be solved is by making artificial blood which has remained a distant dream for science.
2. Donation of blood is considered to be the most noble of all the charities.
3. If they succeed, it would be noted as one of the most important inventions in the history of mankind.
4. This is because this donated magic potion can give life to another person in an emergency.
5. A group of scientists, however, has dedicated themselves towards making this a reality.
6. A growing problem however is that the requirement for safe blood is increasing whereas the number of donors is decreasing.

31. Which of the following sentence should be the FIRST after rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
Ans : (B)

32. Which of the following sentence should be the SECOND after rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 6
Ans : (D)

33. Which of the following sentence should be the THIRD after rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 5
(E) 6
Ans : (E)

34. Which of the following sentence should be the FIFTH after rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 5
(E) 6
Ans : (D)

35. Which of the following sentence should be the SIXTH (LAST) after rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
Ans : (C)

Directions"(Q. 36"40) Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

36. One of the TV cameramen was in the leg by a bullet when he was in the middle of a gun fight between two gangs.
(A) hurt, entered
(B) shot, caught
(C) injured, came
(D) stabbed, trapped
(E) beaten, engulfed
Ans : (B)

37. Although the fire was very small everyone and rushed out of the cinema hall complete chaos.
(A) shouted, leading
(B) died, producing
(C) injured, resulting
(D) scared, making
(E) panicked, causing
Ans : (E)

38. The of pesticides and fertilizers while growing the vegetables and fruits is one of the greatest to the health these days.
(A) production, dangers
(B) consumption, problem
(C) overuse, threats
(D) application, rewards
(E) amount, injury
Ans : (C)

39. The group's mission is to peace between the nations and help different people each other better.
(A) maintain, understand
(B) remain, address
(C) keep, interact
(D) advise, find
(E) communicate, friendly
Ans : (A)

40. History the Kings and influential leaders whereas the real battle was by the soldiers who remain little known and celebrated in the texts.
(A) remembers, played
(B) highlights, underwent
(C) biased, lead
(D) glorifies, fought
(E) writes, done
Ans : (D)

Directions"(Q. 41"50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Without doubt there is one thing (41) to all of us-We have played a game at some time in our lives. Most of us play to relax or have fun, but for many playing a game or a sport is a way to (42) poverty behind. Infact, in many African countries, playing a sport professionally can (43) the lives of a person's entire family.

For example, in the samll town of Bekoji, in Ethiopia (44) than a hundred boys and girls can be seen running at dawn everyday. Each of these youth is (45) and serious and their coach is (46) that one of them will be a world champion. This seems like an idle (47) but it is virtually a guarantee in this small community (48) mainly farmers. Many of the fastest male and female distance runners in the world hail from this small town. A small handpainted sign which greets visitors outside Bekoji (49) "Welcome to the Village of Athletes?. Children here start running at an early age, (50) great distance to fetch water and firewood or to reach, school. At the Olympics, runners from this small town are likely to win more medals than those from developed countries. It will give their families a way out of poverty.

41. (A) accepted
(B) common
(C) alike
(D) similar
(E) popular
Ans : (B)

42. (A) alleviate
(B) forgot
(C) prevent
(D) reduce
(E) leave
Ans : (E)

43. (A) changes
(B) arrange
(C) control
(D) transform
(E) shift
Ans : (D)

44. (A) further
(B) more
(C) greater
(D) over
(E) larger
Ans : (B)

45. (A) concentrated
(B) rival
(C) focused
(D) playful
(E) performed
Ans : (C)

46. (A) convince
(B) optimist
(C) intended
(D) privilege
(E) confident
Ans : (E)

47. (A) boast
(B) suspicion
(C) risk
(D) worship
(E) precaution
Ans : (A)

48. (A) existing
(B) that
(C) comprising
(D) consisting
(E) for
Ans : (C)

49. (A) warn
(B) inform
(C) notices
(D) reads
(E) wish
Ans : (D)

50. (A) covering
(B) driving
(C) measuring
(D) following
(E) competing
Ans : (A)

feedback