HCL Technologies Whole-Testpaper Contributed by Anugraha updated on Nov 2021
HCL Placement Paper |   8653

HCL Placement Paper

 

1) Verbal-24questions-30 mins 

Read the passage given below and answer questions that follow based on the information given in the passage

First AOL and Time Warner announced their intention to combine. Then came Time Warner/EMI and Tribune/ Times Mirror. Even more significant, however, has been the speculation that these mergers have caused: If these transactions are consummated, a large number of additional media mergers are expected. There is even the possibility of a nightmare scenario-a wave of media mergers so large that within a decade most of our information will be supplied by perhaps six of these huge conglomerates and a fringe of much smaller firms.

It's time to ask two critical questions. Is this kind of media oligopoly what we, as a society, want? And if not, can the antitrust laws effectively prevent the threatened merger wave? The answer to the first question is clear. We do not want a media oligopoly. The answer to the second question, however, is far less certain. We should distrust a media oligopoly because it would give undue control to a small number of individuals. This need not manifest itself in a price rise for the daily newspaper or AOL's monthly fee. Rather, it could consist of a change in editorial viewpoints, a shift in the relative prominence of links to certain websites or a decision not to cover certain topics, because they are not "newsworthy". These problems could exist without any improper intent on the part of the media barons. Even if they try to be fair and objective, they will necessarily bring their own worldview to the job. And in time some of these conglomerates may be controlled by people who are not fair or objective.

At first it might appear that the antitrust laws can be of little help in grappling with the issues presented by large media mergers. The anti-merger laws are commonly understood as protecting price competition, and a relatively small number of firms-to greatly oversimplify, let's say at most half a dozen-are normally thought to be enough to keep a market price-competitive. In industry after industry firms merge until there is only a handful left, and the antitrust enforcers are normally unable to do anything to prevent this. (In former years mergers were governed by an "incipiency" standard that prevented mergers and merger waves well before they would have led to very large or likely anti-competitive problems.) Even if a handful of firms are enough to insure effective competition in most industries, would six conglomerate media firms be sufficient for the diversity of viewpoints necessary to democracy? Would we be reassured if they could somehow guarantee that they would sell their magazines and Internet advertisements at competitive prices?

I am hopeful that the antitrust laws, if correctly and vigorously interpreted, are adaptable enough to meet this challenge. This is because antitrust is not exclusively about price. It is essentially about choice-about giving consumers a competitive range of options in the marketplace so that they can make their own, effective selection from the market's offerings. Consumers should be able to make their choices along any dimension important to them-including price, variety and editorial viewpoint.

Communications media compete in part by offering independent editorial viewpoints and an independent gatekeeper function. Six media firms cannot effectively respond to the demand for choice or diversity competition by extending their product lines, because new media products will inevitably bear, to some degree, the perspective of their corporate parent. For these reasons competition in terms of editorial viewpoint or gate-keeping can be guaranteed only by insuring that a media market contains a significantly larger number of firms than is required for price competition in other, more conventional markets.

It is unclear, however, whether this interpretation of the anti-trust laws will be applied by the enforcement agencies and the courts. What is needed, therefore, is a much more careful look at the challenges that will be raised by future media mergers.

This could best be accomplished if Congress created a Temporary Committee to Study Media Mergers and Media Convergence. This committee could include members of Congress; the heads of the Federal Trade Commission, the Federal Communications Commission and the Justice Department's antitrust division; CEOs of media companies; and representatives of consumer groups. The committee would identify problems that may be caused by large media mergers and by media convergence. If the committee concludes that existing antitrust laws are inadequate, it should recommend to Congress that new anti-merger legislation be enacted. This may be the only way to prevent the nightmare scenario of a media oligopoly.

1. A wave of media mergers could

be a threat to democracy

result in limiting editorial viewpoints

result in misuse of certain laws

both (1) and (2)

none of the above

2. According to the passage, what could be the most significant outcome of media oligopoly?

An increase in the cost of newspapers

The fact that in the long run, there will be a shift of power to people who might not be balanced and fair in the way they deal with the media

Certain websites may get more prominence than others

There will be no competition among the newspapers

There will soon exist only six media conglomerates

3. Which of the following statements, according to the author, are true

Half a dozen firms are enough to keep the market price - competitive

Half a dozen companies are not enough to provide a democratic media

Enforcement agencies may not interpret the ant-trust laws correctly

Half a dozen companies will be inadequate to meet the consumer demand for product diversity

a, b

a, b, c

a, b, c, d

b, c, d

a, c, d

4. The current anti- trust laws

are not sufficient to deal with issues relating to large scale media mergers

can prevent mergers from happening

will be effective if properly interpreted

favour a particular company or group of companies

none of the above

5. To get a clear picture of the challenges posed by media mergers, the author recommends:>

creation of strict laws

strengthening the enforcement agencies

creation of a study committee by the congress

none of the above

all of the above

Sentence Correction

6          Researchers at Cornell University have demonstrated that homing pigeons can sense changes in the earth's magnetic field, see light waves that people cannot see, detect low-frequency sounds from miles away, sense changes in air pressure, and can identify familiar odors.

sense changes in air pressure, and can identify familiar odors

can sense changes in air pressure, and can identify familiar odors

sense changes in air pressure, and identify familiar odors

air pressure changes can be sensed, and familiar odors identified

air pressure changes are sensed, and familiar odors identified

Answer : C

7          In ancient times, Nubia was the principal corridor where there were cultural influences transmitted between Black Africa and the Mediterranean basin.

where there were cultural influences transmitted

through which cultural influences were transmitted

where there was a transmission of cultural influences

for the transmitting of cultural influences

which was transmitting cultural influences

Answer : B

8          It is a special feature of cell aggregation in the developing nervous system that in most regions of the brain the cells not only adhere to one another and also adopt some preferential orientation.

to one another and also adopt

one to the other, and also they adopt

one to the other, but also adopting

to one another but also adopt

to each other, also adopting

Answer : D

9          Among the reasons for the decline of New England agriculture in the last three decades were the high cost of land, the pressure of housing and commercial development, and basing a marketing and distribution system on importing produce from Florida and California.

basing a marketing and distribution system on importing produce from Florida and California

basing a marketing and distribution system on the imported produce of Florida and California

basing a system of marketing and distribution on the import of produce from Florida and California

a marketing and distribution system based on importing produce from Florida and California

a marketing and distribution system importing produce from Florida and California as its base

Answer : D

10Like Byron at Missolonghi, Jack London was slowly killed by the mistakes of the medical men who treated him.

Like Byron

Like Byron's death

Just as Byron died

Similar to Byron

As did Byron

Answer : A

11         My clothes are still damp so I’ll have to wait for them to dry.

Ans-wet

12         They are starting to descend the mountain.

2) Aptitude-25 questions-35 mins

1 What is the fourth term in the expansion of (3x – 2)10?

 (3x – 2)10 = 10C0 (3x)10–0(–2)0 + 10C1 (3x)10–1(–2)1 + 10C2 (3x)10–2(–2)2

+ 10C3 (3x)10–3(–2)3 + 10C4 (3x)10–4(–2)4 + 10C5 (3x)10–5(–2)5

+ 10C6 (3x)10–6(–2)6 + 10C7 (3x)10–7(–2)7 + 10C8 (3x)10–8(–2)8

+ 10C9 (3x)10–9(–2)9 + 10C10 (3x)10–10(–2)10

2Solve 3x^2–3x = 81.

3x^2–3x = 81
3x^2–3x = 34
x2 – 3x = 4
x2 – 3x – 4 = 0
(x – 4)(x + 1) = 0
x = –1, 4

3          The value of log343 7 is

            A.  1/3             B.  -          C.  - 1/3           D.  3

4          In a division sum, the divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder. If the remainder is 46, the divident is

            A.  4236          B.  4306              C.  4336          D.  5336

5          Nivedita stops after going 10 km towards west from her office. Then she goes 8 km turning to her left. After this she goes 4 km turning to her left. How far is she from her office?

A) 18 km

B) 8 km

C) 16 km

D) 14 km

E) None of these

6          A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:

A. 145º            B. 150º              C. 155º                        D. 160º

7          Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer according to whether:

(A) statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question

(B) statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question

(C) both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is sufficient

(D) each statement alone is sufficient

(E) statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question

 How many ewes (female sheep) in a flock of 50 sheep are black?

There are 10 rams (male sheep) in the flock.

Forty percent of the animals are black.

A

B

C

D

8 E3. Is the length of a side of equilateral triangle E less than the length of a side of square F?

The perimeter of E and the perimeter of F are equal.

The ratio of the height of triangle E to the diagonal of square F is 2√3 : 3√2.

A

B

C

D

E

9 If a and b are both positive, what percent of b is a?

a = 3/11

b/a = 20

 A

B

C

D          E

10         The binary equivalent of the Hexadecimal number 7BD is

A. 11110111101

B. 111010111101

C. 101110111101

D. All of the above

E. None of the above

11         What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

12         A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank?

Ans :7*(2)1/2

13         Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?

(a) 6

(b) 8

(c) 7

(d) data insufficient

Ans: C

14         A women spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for purchasing  , the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?

(a) Rs.500

(b) Rs.1500

(c) Rs.1000

(d) Rs. 900

Ans :C

15Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ?

(a) 100m

(b) 75m

(c) 120m

(d) 50m

Ans: B

16         The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and    25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

17         If m power n = 121, then what is the value of (m-1) power (n+1)? 1000

18         0.8 portion of a tank is filled with water. If 25 litres of water is taken out from the tank, 14 litres of excess water over the half filled up tank remains in it. Find the capacity of the tank.

(a) 100 litres

(b) 130 litres

(c) 200 litres

(d) 150 litres

19         Mr. and Mrs. Aye and Mr. and Mrs. Bee competed in a chess tournament.Of the three games played:

a)In only the first game werethe two players married to each other.

b)The men won two games and the women won one game.

c)The Ayes won more games than the Bees.

d)Anyone who lost game did not play the subsequent game.

Who did not lose a game?

Ans:Mrs.Bee did not lose a game.

20There are 6 tickets to the theater, four of which are for seats in the front row. 3 tickets are selected at random. What is the probability that two of them are for the front row?

a) 0.6  b) 0.7  C) 0.9 d) 1/3

21 chairs are numbered from 1 to 8. Two women first choose two chairs from those marked 1 to 4 and 3 men selects 3 chairs from the remaining. Find the number of possible arrangements.
           

a)   288             b) 6720             c)720                            d)1440

22         A piece of cloth cost Rs 35. if the length of the piece would have been 4m longer and each meter cost Re 1 less , the cost would have remained unchanged. how long is the piece?

 a)8                  b)10                              c)12                                                      None of these

 

23An angry Arjun carried some arrows for fighting with Bheeshm. With half the arrows, he cut down the arrows thrown by Bheeshm on him and with six other arrows he killed the Chariot driver of Bheeshm. With one arrow each he knocked down respectively the Chariot, the flag and the bow of Bheeshm. Finally, with one more than four times the square root of arrows he laid Bheeshm unconscious on an arrow bed.

Find the total number of arrows Arjun had.

1) 100

2) 121

3) 144

4) 169

5) None of these

 

24A trader bought 10kg of apples for Rs.405 out of which 1kg of apples were found to be rotten. If he wishes to make a profit of 10%, at what rate should he sell the

remaining apples per kg?

(1) Rs.45

(2) Rs.49.50

(3) Rs.50

(4) Rs. 51

25The cost price of 36 books is equal to the selling price of 30 books. The gain is :

(1) 20%

(2) 16%

(3) 18%

(4) 82%

3) Reasoning-25 questions-35 mins

Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
gorblflur means fan belt
pixngorbl means ceiling fan
arthtusl means tile roof
Which word could mean "ceiling tile"?

a)gorbltusl,   b)flurgorbl,   c)arthflur,   d)pixnarth

 

27In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Give answer

(A) If only assumption I is implicit

(B) If only assumption II is implicit

(C) If either I or II is implicit

(D) If neither I nor II is implicit

(E) If both I and II are implicit.

Statement: "You are hereby appointed as a programmer with a probation period of one year and your performance will be reviewed at the end of the period for confirmation." - A line in an appointment letter.

Assumptions:

The performance of an individual generally is not known at the time of appointment offer.

Generally an individual tries to prove his worth in the probation period.

.

Only assumption I is implicit

B.

Only assumption II is implicit

C.

Either I or II is implicit

D.

Neither I nor II is implicit

.

Both I and II are implicit

 28In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.

Give answer:

(A) If only conclusion I follows

(B) If only conclusion II follows

(C) If either I or II follows

(D) If neither I nor II follows and

(E) If both I and II follow.

1. 

Statements: In a one day cricket match, the total runs made by a team were 200. Out of these 160 runs were made by spinners.

Conclusions:

80% of the team consists of spinners.

The opening batsmen were spinners.

A.

Only conclusion I follows

B.

Only conclusion II follows

C.

Either I or II follows

D.

Neither I nor II follows

E.

Both I and II follow

If A + B means A is the brother of B; A - B means A is the sister of B and A x B means A is the father of B. Which of the following means that C is the son of M?

A.

M - N x C + F

B.

F - C + N x M

C.

N + M - F x C

D.

M x N - C + F

Technical Questions

1. Which of the following involves context switch,

(a) system call

(b) priviliged instruction

(c) floating poitnt exception

(d) all the above

(e) none of the above

Ans: (a)

 2. In OST, terminal emulation is done in

(a) sessions layer

(b) application layer

(c) presentation layer

(d) transport layer

Ans: (b)

 3. For a 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles,

(a)120 nano secs

(b)120 micro secs

(c)75 nano secs

(d)75 micro secs

 4. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,

(a)11

(b)16

(c)22

(d) 24

Ans. (b)

 5. Semaphore is used for

(a) synchronization

(b) dead-lock avoidence

(c) box

(d) none

Ans. (a)

 6. Which holds true for the following statement class c: public A, public B

a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name

b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name

c) both

d) none

Ans. (a)

 7. OLE is used in

a) inter connection in unix

b) interconnection in WINDOWS

c) interconnection in WINDOWS NT

 8. Macros and function are related in what aspect?

(a)recursion

(b)varying no of arguments

(c)hypochecking

(d)type declaration

 9.Preproconia.. does not do which one of the following

(a) macro

(b) conditional compliclation

(c) in type checking

(d) including load file

Ans. (c)

 10.Piggy backing is a technique for

a) Flow control

b) Sequence

c) Acknowledgement

d) retransmition

Ans. (c)

 11.In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits

(a) -128

(b) -255

(c) -127

(d) 0

 12.There is an employer table with key fields as employer number data in every n'th row are needed for a simple following queries will get required results.

(a) select A employee number from employee A , where exists from employee B where A employee no. >= B employee having (count(*) mod n)=0

(b) select employee number from employe A, employe B where A employe number>=B employ number group by employee number having(count(*) mod n=0 )

(c) both (a) & (b)

(d) none of the above

 13.Type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non uniform key field customer number you can see

a) delete from costomer where customer number exists( select distinct customer number from customer having count )

b) delete customer a where customer number in b rowid

c) delete customer a where custermor number in( select customer number from customer a, customer b

d) none of the above

 14. How many segment registers are there in the 8086 processor?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 8

d) none

Ans: a

 15. Data recovery is done in which layer?

a) physical

b) datalink

c) network

d) transport

 16. Given the following statement enum day = { jan = 1 ,feb=4, april, may}What is the value of may?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 11

(e) None of the above

 17. Find the output for the following C program

main()

{int x,j,k;

j=k=6;x=2;

x=j*k;

printf("%d", x);

 18. Find the output for the following C program

fn f(x)

{ if(x<=0)

return;

else f(x-1)+x;

}

 19 Find the output for the following C program

i=20,k=0;

for(j=1;j<i;j=1+4*(i/j))

{k+=j<10?4:3;

}

printf("%d", k);

Ans. k=4

20. Find the output for the following C program

int i =10

main()

{

int i =20,n;

for(n=0;n<=i;)

{

int i=10;

i++;

}

printf("%d", i);

Ans. i=20

21. Find the output for the following C program

Y=10;

if( Y++>9 && Y++!=10 && Y++>10)

{printf("%d", Y);

else

printf("%d", Y);

}

Ans. 13

22 What is the sizeof(long int)

(a) 4 bytes

(b) 2 bytes

(c) compiler dependent

(d) 8 bytes

 23Which of the function operator cannot be over loaded

(a) <=

(b) ?:

(c) =

(d) *

 24 Find the output for the following C program

main()

{intx=2,y=6,z=6;

x=y==z;

printf(%d",x)

}

 

25 .find the output

 main()

{

printf("%d%d"size of ("Hcl

technologies"),strlen("HCL Technologies"));

}

a)16 16

b)16 17

c)17 17

d)17 16

 26. find the output

 main()

{ char arr[]={ '

a','b','\n',....}

some more instructions;

}

ANS:77

 

27) find the output

 main()

{ int arr[]={0,1,2,3,4)

int *a={arr, arr+1,arr+2,...}

int **p=a;

p++;

some instructions:

}

 28. find the output

 void main()

{

int i=5;

printf("%d",i++ + ++i);

}

a) 11

b) 12

c) 10

d) output cant be predicted

Ans: d

 29. find the output

main( )

{

int a[2][3][2] = {{{2,4},{7,8},{3,4}},{{2,2},{2,3},{3,4}}};

printf(“%u %u %u %d \n”,a+1,*a+1,**a+1,***a+1);

}

a) 100, 100, 100, 2

b) 101,101,101,2

c) 114,104,102,3

d) none

 

30 find the output

 main( )

{

static int a[ ] = {0,1,2,3,4};

int *p[ ] = {a,a+1,a+2,a+3,a+4};

int **ptr = p;

ptr++;

printf(“\n %d %d %d”, ptr-p, *ptr-a, **ptr);

*ptr++;

printf(“\n %d %d %d”, ptr-p, *ptr-a, **ptr);

*++ptr;

printf(“\n %d %d %d”, ptr-p, *ptr-a, **ptr);

++*ptr;

printf(“\n %d %d %d”, ptr-p, *ptr-a, **ptr);

}

Ans :     111

222

333

344

 31. Answer the questions based on the following program

STRUCT DOUBLELIST

{

 DOUBLE CLINKED

INT DET; LIST VOID

STRUCT PREVIOUS; (BE GIVEN AND A PROCEDURE TO DELETE)

STRUCT NEW; (AN ELEMENT WILL BE GIVEN)

}

DELETE(STRUCT NODE)

{NODE-PREV-NEXT NODE-NEXT;

NODE-NEXT-PREV NODE-PREV;

IF(NODE==HEAD)

NODE

}

32In what case the prev was

(a) All cases

(b) It does not work for the last element

(c) It does not for the first element

(d) None of these

 33Answer the questions based on the following program

VOID FUNCTION(INT KK)

{KK+=20;

}

VOID FUNCTION (INT K)

INT MM,N=&M

KN = K

KN+-=10;

}

 

 34What is the output of the following program

main()

{ int var=25,varp;

varp=&var;

varp p = 10;

fnc(varp)

printf("%d%d,var,varp);

}

(a) 20,55

(b) 35,35

(c) 25,25

(d)55,55

 

 

 

35. Here is the structure declaration of a doubly linked list

struct dlink

{

int nodeid;

struct dlink *next;

struct dlink *prev;

}dlink_t;

36A pointer of the head of the linked list is maintained as a global variable, whose definition is

dlink_t *head; The funt remove_element(dlink_t *rp),needs to remove the node pointed to the

rp and adjust the head. The first node's prev and the last node's next are NULL.

remove_element(dlink_t *rp)

{

rp->prev->next = rp->next;

rp->next->prev = rp->prev;

if( head == rp)

head = rp->next;

}

37 Which of the following statement is true about the fution remove_element

a) It work when head is the same as rp

b) It does not work when rp is the last element on the list

c) It sets the head of the list correctly

d) It works in all cases

Answer :B

 39Consider the following function written in c:

#define NULL 0

char *

index(sp,c)

register char *sp,c;

{

do

{

if(*sp == c)

return (sp);

}while (*sp++);

return NULL;

}

40 The first argument sp, is a pointer to a C string. The second argument, c, is a character. This

function scarches for the character c, in the string. If it is found a pointer to that location is

returned else NULL is returned. This function works

a) Always

b) Always, but fails when the first byte contais the character c

c) works when c is a non NULL character only

d) Works only when the character c is found in the string

ans: a

 41What is printed when this program is executed

main()

{

printf ("%d\n",f(7));

}

f(X)

{

if ( <= 4)

return x;

return f(--x);

}

a) 4      b) 5     c) 6     d) 7

ans: a

42 On a machine where pointers are 4 bytes long, what happens when the following code is executed.

main()

{

int x=0,*p=0;

x++; p++;

printf ("%d and %d\n",x,p);

}

a) 1 and 1 is printed

b) 1 and 4 is printed

c) 4 and 4 is printed

d) causes an exception

42Which of the following is the correct code for strcpy, that is used to copy the contents from src to dest?

a) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)

{

while (*src)

*dst++ = *src++;

}

 

b) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)

{

while(*dst++ = *src++ )

}

 

c) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)

{

while(*src)

{

*dst = *src;

dst++; src++;

}

}

 

d) strcpy(char *dst, char *src)

{

while(*++dst = *++src);

}

ans:b

 43Consider the following program

main()

{

int i=20,*j=&i;

f1(j);

*j+=10;

f2(j);

printf("%d and %d",i,*j);

}

f1(k)

int *k;

{

*k +=15;

}

f2(x)

int *x;

{

int m=*x,*n=&m;

*n += 10;

}

44 The values printed by the program will be

a) 20 and 55

b) 20 and 45

c) 45 and 45

d) 45 and 55

e) 35 and 35

 45 what is printed when the following program is compiled and executed?

int

func (int x)

{

if (x<=0)

return(1);

return func(x -1) +x;

}

main()

{

printf("%d\n",func(5));

}

a) 12   b) 16  c) 15 d) 11

 

46.Consider the following of c code in two files which will be linked together and executed .

a.c: int i;

main()

{

i = 30;

f1();

printf("%d\n",i)

}

b.c: static int f1()

{

i+=10;

}

 which of the following is true ?

a) a.c will fail in compilation phase because f1() is not declared

b) b.c will fail in compilation because the variable i is not declared

c) will print 30

d) will print 40

e) a & b

feedback