GATE Recruitment-Notification-Syllabus |   6508

GATE Recruitment-Notification-Syllabus

 

GATE  2016  SYLLABUS

1. Structure of GATE 2016

For the GATE 2016 examination, a candidate can apply for only one of the 22 papers listed in Table. The syllabus for each of the papers is given separately. Making a choice of the appropriate paper during GATE application is the responsibility of the candidate.

Table : List of GATE Papers and Corresponding Codes

 

*XE (Engineering Sciences) and **XL (Life Sciences) papers are of general nature and will 
comprise of Sections listed in the above table.

 

A.  General Aptitude Questions

  1. All the papers will have few questions that test the General Aptitude (Language and Analytical Skills),apart from the core subject of the paper.

B.  XE Paper

 

A candidate appearing in the XE paper has to answer the following

  1. Section A – Engineering Mathematics
  2. GA – General Aptitude
  3. Any two of XE sections B to G

C.  XL Paper

 

A candidate appearing in the XL paper has to answer the following

  1. Section H – Chemistry

  2. GA – General Aptitude

  3. Any two of XL sections I to M

2. Duration and Examination Type 

 

The GATE examination consists of a single paper of 3-hour duration that contains 65 questions carrying a maximum of 100 marks. The question paper will consist of both multiple choice questions (MCQ) and numerical answer type questions.

 

3. Pattern of Question Papers

 

In all the papers, there will be a total of 65 questions carrying 100 marks, out of which 10 questions carrying a total of 15 marks are in General Aptitude (GA).In the papers bearing the codes AE, AG, BT, CE, CH, CS, EC, EE, IN, ME, MN, MT, PI, TF and XE, the Engineering Mathematics will carry around 15% of the total marks, the General Aptitude section will carry 15% of the total marks and the remaining 70% of the total marks is devoted to the subject of the paper.23 In the papers bearing the codes AR, CY, EY, GG, MA, PH and XL, the General Aptitude section will carry 15% of the total marks and the remaining 85% of the total marks is devoted to the subject of the paper.

 

GATE 2016 would contain questions of two different types in various papers:

 

(i) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) carrying 1 or 2 marks each in all papers and sections. These questions are objective in nature, and each will have a choice of four answers, out of which the candidate has to mark the correct answer(s).

(ii) Numerical Answer Questions of 1 or 2 marks each in all papers and sections.For these questions the answer is a real number, to be entered by the candidate using the virtual keypad. No choices will be shown for this type of questions.

 

4. Marking Scheme 

 

For 1-mark multiple-choice questions, 1/3 marks will be deducted for a wrong answer. Likewise, for 2-mark multiple-choice questions, 2/3 marks will be deducted for a wrong answer. There is NO negative marking for numerical answer type questions.

 

5. GATE Syllabus

 

  1) General Aptitude (GA): Common to All Papers

     

       a)Verbal Ability: English grammar, sentence completion, verbal analogies, word groups,                    instructions,critical reasoning and verbal deduction.

       b) Numerical Ability: Numerical computation, numerical estimation, numerical reasoning and            data  interpretation.

   

 2) Aerospace Engineering (AE)

  1. Engineering Mathematics

  2. Flight Mechanics

  3. Space Dynamics

  4. Aerodynamics

  5. Structures

  6. Propulsion

   3)  Agricultural Engineering (AG)

  1. Engineering Mathematics

  2. Farm Machinery and Power

  3. Soil and Water Conservation Engineering

  4. Agricultural Processing And Food Engineering

   4)  Architecture and Planning (AR)

  1. City planning

  2. Housing

  3. Landscape Design

  4. Computer Aided Design

  5. Environmental Studies in Building Science

  6. Visual and Urban Design

  7. History of Architecture

  8. Development of Contemporary Architecture

  9. Building Services

  10. Building Construction and Management

  11. Materials and Structural Systems

  12. Planning Theory

  13. Techniques of Planning

  14. Traffic and Transportation Planning

  15. Infrastructure, Services and Amenities

  16. Development Administration and Management

   5)  Biotechnology (BT)

     a) Engineering Mathematics

  1. Linear Algebra

  2. Calculus

  3. Differential Equations

  4. Probability and Statistics

  5. Numerical Methods

      b) Biotechnology

  1. Microbiology

  2. Biochemistry

  3. Molecular Biology and Genetics

  4. Process Biotechnology

  5. Bioprocess Engineering

  6. Plant and Animal Biotechnology

  7. Characteristics of animal cells

  8. Immunology

  9. Recombinant DNA Technology

  10. Bioinformatics

  6)  Civil Engineering (CE)

  1. Engineering Mathematics

  2. Structural Engineering

  3. Geotechnical Engineering

  4. Water Resources Engineering

  5. Environmental Engineering

  6. Transportation Engineering

  7. Surveying

 7) Chemical Engineering (CH)

   a) Engineering Mathematics

  1. Linear Algebra

  2. Calculus

  3. Differential equations

  4. Complex variables

  5. Probability and Statistics

  6. Numerical Methods

    b) Chemical Engineering

  1. Process Calculations and Thermodynamics

  2. Fluid Mechanics and Mechanical Operations

  3. Heat Transfer

  4. Mass Transfer

  5. Chemical Reaction Engineering

  6. Instrumentation and Process Control

  7. Plant Design and Economics

  8. Chemical Technology

8)  Computer Science and Information Technology (CS)

 

     a) Engineering Mathematics

  1. Mathematical Logic

  2. Probability

  3. Set Theory & Algebra

  4. Combinatory

  5. Graph Theory

  6. Linear Algebra

  7. Numerical Methods

  8. Calculus

  b) Computer Science and Information Technology

  1. Digital Logic

  2. Computer Organization and Architecture

  3. Programming and Data Structures

  4. Algorithms

  5. Theory of Computation

  6. Compiler Design

  7. Operating System

  8. Databases

  9. Information Systems and Software Engineering

  10. Computer Networks

  11. Web technologies

9) Chemistry (CY) 

 

   a) Physical Chemistry

  1. Structure

  2. Equilibrium

  3. Kinetics

   b) Inorganic Chemistry

  1. Main group elements

  2. Transition Elements

  3. Solids

  4. Instrumental methods of analysis

  c) Organic Chemistry

  1. Stereochemistry

  2. Reaction mechanism

  3. Organic synthesis

  4. Pericyclic reactions

  5. Photochemistry

  6. Heterocyclic compounds

  7. Biomolecules

  8. Spectroscopy

10)  Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)

 

   a) Engineering Mathematics

  1. Linear Algebra

  2. Calculus

  3. Differential equations

  4. Complex variables

  5. Probability and Statistics

  6. Numerical Methods

  b) Electronics and Communication Engineering

  1. Networks

  2. Electronic Devices

  3. Analog Circuits

  4. Digital circuits

  5. Signals and Systems

  6. Control Systems

  7. Communications

  8. Electromagnetics

11) Electrical Engineering (EE)

 

  a) Engineering Mathematics

  1. Linear Algebra

  2. Calculus

  3. Differential equations

  4. Complex variables

  5. Probability and Statistics

  6. Numerical Methods

  7. Transform Theory

  b) Electrical Engineering

  1. Electric Circuits and Fields

  2. Signals and Systems

  3. Electrical Machines

  4. Power Systems

  5. Control Systems

  6. Electrical and Electronic Measurements

  7. Analog and Digital Electronics

  8. Power Electronics and Drives

12) Ecology and Evolution (EY)

  1. Ecology

  2. Evolution

  3. Mathematics and Quantitative Ecology

  4. Behavioural Ecology

13) Geology and Geophysics (GG)

  1. Part A: Common to Geology and Geophysics
  2. Part B : Section 1: Geology, Section 2: Geophysics

 

14) Instrumentation Engineering (IN)

 

  a) Engineering Mathematics

  1. Linear Algebra

  2. Calculus

  3. Differential equations

  4. Complex variables

  5. Probability and Statistics

  6. Numerical Methods

  7. Transform Theory

  b) Instrumentation Engineering

  1. Basics of Circuits and Measurement Systems

  2. Transducers, Mechanical Measurement and Industrial Instrumentation

  3. Analog Electronics

  4. Digital Electronics

  5. Signals, Systems and Communications

  6. Electrical and Electronic Measurements

  7. Control Systems and Process Control

  8. Analytical, Optical and Biomedical Instrumentation

15) Mathematics (MA)

  1. Linear Algebra

  2. Complex Analysis

  3. Real Analysis

  4. Ordinary Differential Equations

  5. Algebra

  6. Functional Analysis

  7. Numerical Analysis

  8. Partial Differential Equations

  9. Mechanics

  10. Topology

  11. Probability and Statistics

  12. Linear programming

  13. Calculus of Variation and Integral Equations

16) Mechanical Engineering (ME)

  1. Engineering Mathematics

  2. Applied Mechanics And Design

  3. Fluid Mechanics and Thermal Sciences

  4. Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering

17) Mining Engineering (MN)

 

  a) Engineering Mathematics

  1. Linear Algebra

  2. Calculus

  3. Vector Calculus

  4. Diferential Equations

  5. Probability and Statistics

  6. Numerical Methods

  b) Mining Engineering

  1. Mechanics

  2. Mine Development, Geomechanics and Ground Control

  3. Mining Methods and Machinery

  4. Ventilation, Underground Hazards and Surface Environment

  5. Surveying, Mine Planning and Systems Engineering

  6. Principles of planning

18) Metallurgical Engineering (MT)

 

  a) Engineering Mathematics

  1. Linear Algebra

  2. Calculus

  3. Vector Calculus

  4. Differential Equations

  5. Probability and Statistics

  6. Numerical Methods

  b) Metallurgical Engineering

  1. Thermodynamics and Rate Processes

  2. Extractive Metallurgy

  3. Physical Metallurgy

  4. Mechanical Metallurgy

  5. Manufacturing Processes

19) Physics (PH)

  1. Mathematical Physics

  2. Classical Mechanics

  3. Electromagnetic Theory

  4. Quantum Mechanics

  5. Thermodynamics and Statistical Physics

  6. Atomic and Molecular Physics

  7. Solid State Physics

  8. Nuclear and Particle Physics

  9. Electronics

 20) Production and Industrial Engineering (PI)

  1. Engineering Mathematics

  2. General Engineering

  3. Production Engineering

  4. Industrial Engineering

21) Textile Engineering and Fibre Science (TF)

 

 a) Engineering Mathematics

  1. Linear Algebra

  2. Calculus

  3. Vector Calculus

  4. Differential Equations

  5. Probability and Statistics

  6. Numerical Methods

  b) Textile Engineering andFiber Science

  1. Textile Fibers

  2. Yarn manufacture and yarn structure & properties

  3. Fabric manufacture and Fabric Structure

  4. Textile Testing

  5. Preparatory Processes

  6. Dyeing

  7. Printing

  8. Finishing

  9. Energy Conservation

  10. Pollution

22) Engineering Sciences (XE)

  1. Section A: Engineering Mathematics (Compulsory)

  2. Section B: Fluid Mechanics

  3. Section C: Materials Science

  4. Section D: Solid Mechanics

  5. Section E: Thermodynamics

  6. Section F: Polymer Science and Engineering

  7. Section G: Food Technology

  8. Section H: Chemistry (Compulsory)

  9. Section I: Biochemistry

  10. Section J: Botany

  11. Section K: Microbiology

  12. Section L: Zoology

  13. Section M: Food Technology

For more details visit the links given below :

  1. http://gate.iitk.ac.in/GATE2015/docs/ib.pdf

  2. http://gate.iitk.ac.in

feedback