Food Corporation of India Question-Paper Contributed by Nitesh Kumar Nikki updated on Jul 2021
FCI question papers |   11475

FCI question papers

FCI aptitude and Reasoning questions for practice, FCI model questions for practice, FCI General ability, General awareness, FCI whole test paper with answers to practice ,FCI model questions, FCI free solved sample placement papers, FCI recruitment examination questions with answers for practice, FCI previous years solved question papers

Directions (questions 1 to 5): Read the following information and answer the questions given below.
(i) A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven members standing in a row (not necessarily in the same order) facing north.
(ii) C and B have as many members between them as G and C have between them.
(iii) D, who is 3rd from the extreme left, is 3rd to the left of E.
(iv) A and D are neighbors and F and C are neighbors.


1. Which of the following statements may be false?
(a) A is the 3rd to the left of F
(b) D is 3rd to the left of E
(c) F is 3rd the right of A
(d) B is 3rd to the left of C
(e) None of these
Ans (d) 

2. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) C and E are neighbors
(b) E is to the immediate left of F
(c) C is to the immediate left of D
(d) A is to the immediate left of D
(e) None of these
Ans (d)

3. Who is at the extreme right?
(a) Data inadequate
(b) G
(c) B
(d) E
(e) None of these
Ans (a)

4. Which of the following given two pairs of neighbors?
(a) A, C and D, C
(b) A, B and E, G
(c) D, C and E, F
(d) C, F and C, E
(e) None of these
Ans (c)

5. What is the position of F?
(a) Immediate to the right of E.
(b) Third to the left of G
(c) Immediate to the left of C
(d) 5th to the right of B
(e) None of these
Ans (e) 

6. Four of the following five groups of letters are alike in some way while one is different. Find out which one is different.
(a) ISLOJ
(b) LUOQM
(c) AKDGB
(d) FPILG
(e) NXQTO
Ans (b) 

7. In the sequence given below the sum of the two digits which immediately precede the digit ’4′ exceeds the sum of the two digits which immediately follow the digit 4 and sum of the two digits which immediately follow the digit 6 exceeds the sum of the two digits which immediately precede the digit 6. How many such 4′s and 6′s together are there?
5 4 4 6 2 6 3 5 6 4 2 8 4 3 7 6 6 4 8 3
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 3 
(d) 5
(e) None of these
Ans (a) 

8. Below are given six three-digit numbers. The digits comprise of numeric and letters. The letter indicates its serial order in the English alphabet. What will be the middle digit of the 4th number when the numbers are arranged in the descending order after interchanging numeric in each number without altering the place of letter in the number?
19F, 2H9, 98B, D76, 7A6, 61E
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 6 
(d) 7
(e) None of these
Ans (e) 

Directions (Q.9 & 10): In a code language any letter which is immediately after or before a vowel in the English alphabet is substituted by that vowel and any vowel i.e. A, E, I, O and U is substituted by the letter immediately following that vowel in the English alphabet.
9. How can the word FEVERISH be written in that code language?
(a) EDVDRJSI 
(b) EFUFRHSI
(c) EFUFRJSI
(d) EDUFRJSI
(e) None of these
Ans (c) 

10. How can the word CONFEDERATION be written in that code language?
(a) CPOGFEDRBUTPO
(b) CPOEFEFRBUJPO
(c) CNOEFEFRBUHNO
(d) CONFFDERATION
(e) None of these
Ans (b) 

11. If each of the vowels i.e. A, E, I, O, & U along with the 3rd letter to its right in the alphabet are taken out and arranged one after the other in the same order followed by the remaining letters of the alphabet, which of the following will be 5th to the left of the 19th letter from the left in the new arrangement? A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(a) G
(b) H
(c) J
(d) W
(e) none of these
Ans (a) 

12. How many pairs of letters are there in the word SPONTANEOUS which have number of letters between them in the word one less than the number of letters between them in English alphabet?
(a) five
(b) one
(c) four
(d) Two
(e) Three
Ans (a)

13. Four of the following five have similar relationship and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group?
(a) BROTHER : DORVEHT
(b) ENGLISH : GGNNSIJ
(c) ANOTHER : CONVEHT
(d) BETWEEN : DTEZEEP
(e) HUSBAND : JSUDNAF
Ans (d) 

14. Which pair of the letters in the word BEAUTIFUL has the same relationship between its letters with respect to their position in the English alphabet as the pair EA in that word has between its letters?
(a) IB
(b) LF
(c) IE
(d) FL
(e) TL
Ans (c)

15. Which of the following relates to FLOWER in the same way as RTERBN relates to SECTOR?
(a) RWLGPF
(b) EOFKUQ
(c) EOFMXS
(d) RWLEPD
(e) RWLEND
Ans (e) 

16. If arranged properly which one of the following is not a river in India.
(a) ANUMAY
(b) IHSOK
(c) TABROC
(d) ADAMRAN
(e)None of these
Ans (c) It is CORBAT. It is a National Park 

17. If the following words are arranged in a natural sequence, which word would be the first.
(a) Night
(b) Negative
(c) Neighbour
(d) Near
(e) None of these
Ans (d) 

18. In an office having 55 employees men out number the women by 15. How many women are working in that office.
(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 40
(d) 50
(e) None of these
Ans (b) 

19. Reaching a place of appointment on Friday I found that I was two days earlier than the scheduled day. If I had reached on the following Wednesday how many days late would I have been.
(a) one day
(b) two days
(c) three days
(d) four days
(e) None of these
Ans (c)

20. Reena traveled from point A to a distance of 10 feet east at point B. She then turned right and walked 3 feet. Again she turned right and walked 14 feet. How far is she from the starting point.
(a) 4 feet
(b) 5 feet
(c) 24 feet
(d) 25 feet
(e) None of these
Ans (a) 

Directions (Questions 21 to 25):- One of the words given in the alternatives cannot be formed by using the letters given in the question. Find out that word.
21. ENCOURAGE
(a) ANGER
(b) GREEN
(c) USAGE
(d) COURAGE
(d) None of these
Ans (c) There is no alphabet ‘S’ in the question 

22. CONCENTRATE
(a) CENTRE
(b) CONCERN
(c) TREAT
(d) REASON 
(e) None of these 
Ans (d)

23. INTRANSIGENT
(a) STAIN
(b) TRAIN
(c) RESIGN
(d) TRACE
(e) None of these
Ans (d) 

24. MAGNETIC
(a) MENACE
(b) GAIN
(c) NAME
(d) GAME
(e) None of these
Ans (a) 

25. ENTHUSIASM
(a) MITE
(b) ASSIST
(c) ATHENS
(d) SENT
(e) None of these
Ans (b)


Directions (questions 26 to30 ):Read the following information and answer the questions given below.

(i) A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven members standing in a row (not necessarily in the same order) facing north.
(ii) C and B have as many members between them as G and C have between them.
(iii) D, who is 3rd from the extreme left, is 3rd to the left of E.
(iv) A and D are neighbors and F and C are neighbors.

26. Which of the following statements may be false?
(a) A is the 3rd to the left of F
(b) D is 3rd to the left of E
(c) F is 3rd the right of A
(d) B is 3rd to the left of C
(e) None of these
Ans (d) 

27. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) C and E are neighbors
(b) E is to the immediate left of F
(c) C is to the immediate left of D
(d) A is to the immediate left of D
(e) None of these
Ans (d)

28. Who is at the extreme right?
(a) Data inadequate
(b) G
(c) B
(d) E
(e) None of these
Ans (a)

29. Which of the following given two pairs of neighbors?
(a) A, C and D, C
(b) A, B and E, G
(c) D, C and E, F
(d) C, F and C, E
(e) None of these
Ans (c)

30. What is the position of F?
(a) Immediate to the right of E.
(b) Third to the left of G
(c) Immediate to the left of C
(d) 5th to the right of B
(e) None of these
Ans (e) 

31 Four of the following five groups of letters are alike in some way while one is different. Find out which one is different.
(a) ISLOJ
(b) LUOQM
(c) AKDGB
(d) FPILG
(e) NXQTO
Ans (b) 

32 . In the sequence given below the sum of the two digits which immediately precede the digit ‘4′ exceeds the sum of the two digits which immediately follow the digit 4 and sum of the two digits which immediately follow the digit 6 exceeds the sum of the two digits which immediately precede the digit 6. How many such 4’s and 6’s together are there?
5 4 4 6 2 6 3 5 6 4 2 8 4 3 7 6 6 4 8 3
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 3 
(d) 5
(e) None of these
Ans (a) 

33. Below are given six three-digit numbers. The digits comprise of numeric and letters. The letter indicates its serial order in the English alphabet. What will be the middle digit of the 4th number when the numbers are arranged in the descending order after interchanging numeric in each number without altering the place of letter in the number?
19F, 2H9, 98B, D76, 7A6, 61E
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 6 
(d) 7
(e) None of these
Ans (e) 

Directions (Q.34 & 35): In a code language any letter which is immediately after or before a vowel in the English alphabet is substituted by that vowel and any vowel i.e. A, E, I, O and U is substituted by the letter immediately following that vowel in the English alphabet.

34 . How can the word FEVERISH be written in that code language?
(a) EDVDRJSI 
(b) EFUFRHSI
(c) EFUFRJSI
(d) EDUFRJSI
(e) None of these
Ans (c) 

35 . How can the word CONFEDERATION be written in that code language?
(a) CPOGFEDRBUTPO
(b) CPOEFEFRBUJPO
(c) CNOEFEFRBUHNO
(d) CONFFDERATION
(e) None of these
Ans (b) 

36 . If each of the vowels i.e. A, E, I, O, & U along with the 3rd letter to its right in the alphabet are taken out and arranged one after the other in the same order followed by the remaining letters of the alphabet, which of the following will be 5th to the left of the 19th letter from the left in the new arrangement? A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(a) G
(b) H
(c) J
(d) W
(e) none of these
Ans (a) 

37 . How many pairs of letters are there in the word SPONTANEOUS which have number of letters between them in the word one less than the number of letters between them in English alphabet?
(a) five
(b) one
(c) four
(d) Two
(e) Three
Ans (a)

38 . Four of the following five have similar relationship and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group?
(a) BROTHER : DORVEHT
(b) ENGLISH : GGNNSIJ
(c) ANOTHER : CONVEHT
(d) BETWEEN : DTEZEEP
(e) HUSBAND : JSUDNAF
Ans (d) 

39 . Which pair of the letters in the word BEAUTIFUL has the same relationship between its letters with respect to their position in the English alphabet as the pair EA in that word has between its letters?
(a) IB
(b) LF
(c) IE
(d) FL
(e) TL
Ans (c)

40 . Which of the following relates to FLOWER in the same way as RTERBN relates to SECTOR?
(a) RWLGPF
(b) EOFKUQ
(c) EOFMXS
(d) RWLEPD
(e) RWLEND
Ans (e) 

41 . If arranged properly which one of the following is not a river in India.
(a) ANUMAY
(b) IHSOK
(c) TABROC
(d) ADAMRAN
(e)None of these
Ans (c) It is CORBAT. It is a National Park 

42 . If the following words are arranged in a natural sequence, which word would be the first.
(a) Night
(b) Negative
(c) Neighbour
(d) Near
(e) None of these
Ans (d) 

43. In an office having 55 employees men out number the women by 15. How many women are working in that office.
(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 40
(d) 50
(e) None of these
Ans (b) 

44. Reaching a place of appointment on Friday I found that I was two days earlier than the scheduled day. If I had reached on the following Wednesday how many days late would I have been.
(a) one day
(b) two days
(c) three days
(d) four days
(e) None of these
Ans (c)

45 . Reena traveled from point A to a distance of 10 feet east at point B. She then turned right and walked 3 feet. Again she turned right and walked 14 feet. How far is she from the starting point.
(a) 4 feet
(b) 5 feet
(c) 24 feet
(d) 25 feet
(e) None of these
Ans (a) 

Directions (Questions 46 to 25):- One of the words given in the alternatives cannot be formed by using the letters given in the question. Find out that word.

46 ENCOURAGE
(a) ANGER
(b) GREEN
(c) USAGE
(d) COURAGE
(d) None of these
Ans (c) There is no alphabet ‘S’ in the question 

47. CONCENTRATE
(a) CENTRE
(b) CONCERN
(c) TREAT
(d) REASON 
(e) None of these 
Ans (d)

48. INTRANSIGENT
(a) STAIN
(b) TRAIN
(c) RESIGN
(d) TRACE
(e) None of these
Ans (d) 

49. MAGNETIC
(a) MENACE
(b) GAIN
(c) NAME
(d) GAME
(e) None of these
Ans (a) 

50 ENTHUSIASM
(a) MITE
(b) ASSIST
(c) ATHENS
(d) SENT
(e) None of these
Ans (b)

FCI current affairs questions and answer

1. This Sikkim high court Chief facing impeachment on charges of corruption and judicial misconduct resigned on 29 July 2011. Identify him.
a. Justice PD Dinakaran
b. Justice V Ramaswamy
c. Justice Soumitra Sen
d. Justice P C Joshi
Answer: (a)

2. US credit rating was downgraded to__ from AAA by Standard & Poor’s.
a) AA+
b) A
c) A+
d) B+
Answer: (a)

3. Which Indian state on 11 August 2011 flagged off the first-ever consignment of certified organic food to be exported to the United States?
a. Andhra Pradesh
b. Tamil Nadu
c. Rajasthan
d. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: (c)

4. Tory Tan won the presidential election in Singapore to become the country’s___ President.
a) Sixth
b) Seventh
c) Fifth
d) Eighth
Answer: (a)

5. The European Union on 2 September 2011 announced a ban on oil imports from Syria. The European Union is an economic and political union of __member states.
a) 27
b) 22
c) 20
d) 16
Answer:(a)

6. Leila Lopes became the first woman from her country to be crowned Miss Universe on 12 September 2011 in Sau Paulo, Brazil. Which country does she belong to?
a. Ethupia
b. Angola
c. Ghana
d. Nigeria
Answer: (b)

7. Which one of the following nations declared the Indian Mujahideen terror group as a global terrorist organization?
a) USA
b) Pakistan
c) China
d) Australia
Answer: (a)

8. Wangari Maathai an environmentalist & first African woman to win a Nobel Peace Prize died on 25 September 2011 in Nairobi. Which African country did she belong to?
a. Ghana
b. Kenya
c. Euthopia
d. South Africa
Answer: (b)

9. World Tourism Day (WTD) is observed anually on 27 September. What was the theme for WTD 2011?
a. Tourism – Linking Cultures
b. Tourism & Biodiversity
c. Tourism opens doors for women 
d. Sport and tourism
Answer: (a)

10. IBSA summit concluded in Pretoria, South Africa. What is the full form of IBSA?
a) India Brazil South America
b) India Brazil South Africa
c) India Brazil Saudi Arabia
d) India Bangladesh South Africa
Answer: (b)

11. Who won the 2011 man Booker Prize for his short novel The Sense of an Ending?
a. Carol Birch
b. Patrick deWitt
c. Julian Barnes
d. AD Miller
Answer: (c)

12. Name the Irish poet and human rights activist who was named Ireland’s ninth president on 30 October 2011 after winning 57% of votes in the final count of the presidential election held on 27 October 2011.
a. Michael D Higgins
b. Mary McAleese
c. Douglas Hyde
d. Mary Robinson
Answer: (a)

13. IAEA Report stated that Iran carried out Nuclear Weapons-Related Activities. Where the report was released?
a) New Delhi
b) New York
c) London
d) Vienna
Answer: (d)

14. Recently, which one of the following nations was suspended by the Arab league?
a) Syria
b) Lebanon
c) Saudi Arabia
d) Jordan
Answer: (a)

15. The Arab League on 27 November 2011 imposed a set of sanctions against Syria for its failure to comply with the League mediated peace plan to end violence in the country. When was Arab league set up?
a) 22 March 1945
b) 21 august 1945
c) 22 March 1946
d) 22 September 1950
Answer: (a)

16. Memogate scandal is related to which one of the following countries?
a) Pakistan
b) Sri Lanka
c) China
d) India
Answer: (a)

17. India and Pakistan on 25 January 2012 agreed to transit fee formula for Tapi gas pipeline project in New Delhi. Tasi gas pipeline project comprises
a) India, Pakistan and Tajikistan
b) India, Pakistan and Russia
c) India, Pakistan and Iran
d) India, Pakistan and Afghanistan
Answer: (a)

18. A massive avalanche claimed the life of more than hundred Pakistani soldiers on 9 April 2012. The incident occurred at which of the following places?
a. Eastern Karakoram mountain range 
b. Southern Karakoram mountain range
c. Northern Karakoram mountain range
d. Southern Karakoram mountain range
Answer: (a)

19. Who did the World Bank appoint as its new president on 16 April 2012?
a. Jim Yong Kim
b. Robert Zoellick
c. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala
d. Lumen Darcy
Answer: (a)

20. Amadou Toumani Toure, who was ousted from his position following a military coup, was the president of _ _ _ _ _ _
a. Tunisia
b. Azerbaijan
c. Mali
d. Maldives
Answer: (c)



21. A team of Scientists led by Takehiko at Yokohama City University grew sperms in a test-tube. Consider the following statements regarding the scientific break through.
(i) Sperms were grown in a Test-tube for the first time.
(ii) The Scientific breakthrough could help millions of infertile men to attain parenthood.
Now choose the right option:
(a) Both i and ii statements are correct
(b) Only i is correct
(c) Only ii is correct
(d) Both I and ii statements are wrong
Answer: (a) Both i and ii statements are correct

22. Scientists, at the Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute UK, for the first time identified genetic mutations that lead to the development of acute myeloid leukaemia. Acute myeloid leukaemia is a cancer of the__.
(a) White Blood Cells (WBC)
(b) Red blood Cells (RBC)
(c) Liver Cells
(d) Stem Cells
Answer: (a) White Blood Cells (WBC)

23. Scientists recently developed a computer that could be controlled by the power of thought. It would help people unable to speak or move. What is the name of the technology which they used to develop this kind of computer?
(a) electrocortiography
(b) symbian C++
(c) java
(d) flash lite
Answer: (a) electrocartiography

24. British Scientists at Edinburgh University, in the second week of April 2011, created human kidneys from stem cells in a break through which could lead to transplant patients growing their organs. Consider the following statements regarding Kidneys in human body.
(i) A person’s kidneys process about 200 quarts of blood to sift out about 2 quarts of waste products and extra water.
(ii) The word ‘’renal’ refers to the Lungs in Human Body.
Choose the right option:
(a) Both i and ii statements are correct.
(b) Only i is correct.
(c) Only ii is correct.
(d) Neither i nor ii is correct.
Answer: (b) Only i is correct. The word renal refers to the Lungs in Human body.

25. GSAT-8 was launched on 21 May 2011 by Ariane-5 from Kourou, French Guiana. Consider the following statements on GSAT-8.
(i) Its weight is 3100 kg. 
(ii) It is the largest and heaviest satellite built by the ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation).
Choose the right option.
(a) Both i and ii are correct.
(b) Only i is correct.
(c) Only ii is correct.
(d) Neither i nor ii is correct.
Answer: (a) Both i and ii are correct

26. India registered a __ per cent increase in tiger population in 2010, according to a report, Status of tigers, co-predators and prey in India-2010, released on 28 July 2011.
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 15
(d) 12
Answer: (a) 20

27. The world’s first double-leg transplant was performed by doctors in which one of the following countries?
(a) Spain
(b) UK
(c) USA
(d) India
Answer: (a) Spain

28. The WHO (World Health Organisation)’s International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) stated in its study that radiation from cellphone handsets is possibly carcinogenic to humans and can cause glioma. Glioma is a type of brain cancer.
(a) Brain Cancer
(b) Blood Cancer
(c) Lung Cancer
(d) Liver Cancer
Answer: (a) Brain Cancer

29. China Successfully launched its first unmanned space laboratory. What is the name of this space laboratory?
(a) Tiangong-1 
(b) MEASAT-1
(c) ZY-2
(d) CH 726
Answer: (a) Tiangong-1

30. What is the name of the gene that can reduce the length of time people sleep?
(a) ABCC9
(b) ACCB9
(c) ABCC 6
(d) ABBB9
Answer: (a) ABCC9

31. In Japan, rice with radiation levels exceeding the country’s safety levels was discovered for the first time since the nuclear disaster at Fukushima in early 2011. The acronym LASER stands for____.
(a) Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation 
(b) Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Rays
(c) Light Amplified by Stimulated Emission of Radiation
(d) Light and Sound emitted by Radiation
Answer: (a) Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation

32. Union Environment Ministry approved the Lavasa township project in Pune. Consider the following statements:
(i) Lavasa is a private, planned city being built near Pune. 
(ii) The project is being developed by HCC ( Hindustan Construction Company).
Choose the right option:
(a) Both i and ii are correct.
(b) Only i is correct.
(c) Only ii is correct.
(d) Neither i nor ii is correct.
Answer: (a) Both i and ii are correct

33. Arctic ozone hole was detected at record level. The journal nature reported. The ozone layer blocks _____from the Sun.
(a) Infra-Red rays
(b) Ultraviolet-B rays
(c) Ultraviolet-C rays
(d) X-rays
Answer: (b) Ultraviolet-B rays

34. India scientists succeeded in decoding the genome of the arhar dal, which is also known as _____.
(a) Pigeon Pea
(b) Black-eyed Pea
(c) Sweet Pea
(d) Split Pea
Answer: (a) Pigeon Pea

35. NASA's Kepler mission discovered the first Earth-size planets orbiting a sun-like star outside our solar system. These planets are called ___ and____.
(a) Kepler-20e; Kepler-20f
(b) Kepler-20a; Kepler-20b
(c) Kepler-20c; Kepler-20d
(d) Kepler-20m; Kepler-20n
Answer: (a) Kepler-20e; Kepler-20f

36. Name the gene found by the neuroscientists, which could help in creating and altering memory.
(a) Mpas4
(b) Npas4
(c) Npas3
(d) Mpas2
Answer: (b) Npas4

37. As per the report compiled by British-based firm Maplecroft, which one of the following countries is top greenhouse gas emitter?
(a) India
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) Japan
Answer: (c) China

38. Scientists produced artificial human semen to help infertile men.
Consider the following statements:
(i) The scientists grew the sperm by enveloping the germ cells in a special compound called agar jelly.
(ii) The artificial human semen could help infertile men father their own children.
Choose the right option:
(a) Both i and ii are correct.
(b) Only i is correct.
(c) Only ii is correct.
(d) Neither i nor ii is correct.
Answer: (a) Both i and ii are correct

39. India registered a __ per cent increase in tiger population in 2010, according to a report, Status of tigers, co-predators and prey in India-2010, released on 28 July 2011.
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 15
(d) 12
Answer: (a) 20

40. A Japanese supercomputer, K Computer built by Fujitsu Co. grabbed the title of world's best-performing machine thereby returning Japan to the top of the computer arms race for the first time in seven years. Which is the other name by which K Computer is known?
(a) Earth Simulator
(b) Riken
(c) Jaguar
(d) Tianhe-1A

.41 A new strain of rice developed by the scientists, which can enhance the productivity in the soil that lacks a nutrient content. Name the nutrient, lack of which effects crop yield. 
(a) Sulphur
(b) Oxygen
(c) Phosphorous 
(d) Carbon
Answer: (c) Phosphorous

42. Name the two planets that came together in the Western sky on 15 August 2012 after sunset. 
(a) Mars and Saturn
(b) Earth and Mars
(c) Jupiter and Saturn
(d) Venus and Earth 
Answer: (a) Mars and Saturn

43. The identified singing mice that use songs to communicate are found in which region?
(a) The Himalayan terrain 
(b) The tropical cloud forests in the mountains of Costa Rica
(c) On the volcanic plates of Pacific 
(d) Greenland 
Answer: (b) The tropical cloud forests in the mountains of Costa Rica

44. Name the NASA’s Robert that has recently touched the surface of Mars
(a) Rover Curiosity
(b) Gale Crater
(c) Martian home
(d) Calif
Answer: (a) Rover Curiosity

45. Name the process that will be applied for transferring the gene of the newly developed Stained Rice to the modern variety of rice
(a) Cross-Breeding
(b) Genetic Engineering
(c) Hybridization 
(d) None of these
Answer: (a) Cross-Breeding

The Government has appointed ______ as the next Chief of the Naval Staff.
Ans: D. K. Joshi.

Major producer of mulberry silk in India is ______.
Ans: Karnataka.

What does “PPP” represents?
Ans: Private Public Partnership.

World Day against Child Labour is celebrated on _____ June every year.
Ans: 12th.

Who has been appointed as Chairman of National Highways Authority of India?
Ans: Rajinder Pal Singh.

2012 marks the _____ anniversary of the United Nations Environment programme and World Environment Day.
Ans: 40th.

In _____, Independent India conducted its first elections.
Ans: 1952.

When is National energy Conservation Day celebrated?
Ans: 14th December.

In which year Dadasaheb Phalke Award was instituted?
Ans: 1969.

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner of India?
Ans: V.S. Sampath.

World Telecommunication and Information Day, celebrated each year on _____ May.
Ans: 17th.

French Open 2012 was the _____ edition of French Open.
Ans: 111th.

Anti-Terrorism Day was observed on _______ May.
Ans: 21st.

Shanghai Cooperation Organization Summit 2012 concluded in ______ on 7 June 2012.
Ans: Beijing.

Which country successfully test-fired the indigenously developed Hatf-VII (Babur) cruise missile on 5 June 2012?
Ans: Pakistan.

Who assumed the charge as Chairman of the Competition Appellate Tribunal of India?
Ans: Justice V.S. Sirpurkar.

The second BRICS Health Ministers meeting will be hosted by India in ______.
Ans: November, 2012.

Who has elected as the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)?
Ans: Suma Chakrabarti.

Who has elected as the new Director General of International Labour Organization?
Ans: Briton Guy Ryder.

Who took over as the 25th Chief of the Indian Army?
Ans: Bikram Singh.

Who has been re-elected to the commission on the Limits of the Continental Shelf for a five year term from 2012-17?
Ans: Dr. S. Rajan.

Who has been conferred with an honorary degree by New York University’s Polytechnic Institute?
Ans: Sam Pitroda.

Who is the President of Myanmar?
Ans: Thein Sein.

Donna Summer has died at the age of 63 in Florida. Who was she?
Ans: Singer.

At present who is the chief minister of Uttar Pradesh?
Ans: Akhilesh Yadav.

Which country has own the 21st Sultan Azlan Shah Cup hockey tournament in Malaysia?
Ans: New Zealand.

Dipika Kumari is a famous ______ player.
Ans: Archery.

Who won the prestigious Ondaatje Prize 2012 for his book “The Sly Company of People Who Care”?
Ans: Rahul Bhattacharya.

Who took over as France’s new Prime Minister on 16th May, 2012?
Ans: Jean-Marc Ayrault.

Indian Grand Master Vishwanathan Anand retained the World Chess Title for the record fifth time by defeating _______.
Ans: Boris Gelfand.

The Kabir Puraskar Scheme was introduced in _____.
Ans: 1990.

International Level Crossing Awareness Day is observed on ______.
Ans: 7th June.

India and which other country together accounted for a third of the deaths of pregnant women globally in 2010, as per latest UN data?
Ans: Nigeria.

The Union Cabinet approved allowance at the rate of ______ per month per head to the non-gazetted personnel of Andaman and Nicobar Police, recently.
Ans: Rs 1697.

India test fired successfully its indigenously-developed surface-to-air missile from the integrated Test Range. Name it.
Ans: Akash.

Which state government recently announced a ban on the manufacture and sale of gutka and pan masala, containing tobacco in the state with immediate effect?
Ans: Kerala.

India and Myanmar signed how many agreements, including a $ 500 million credit line for border area development and air services?
Ans: 12.

The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has announced a new scheme under the MPLADS. Name the scheme.
Ans: One MP-One Idea.

Which State Government’s plan to boost coastal tourism has received a shot in the arm as the Planning Commission has approved a 1,200-crore special grant for the project.
Ans: Gujarat.

The ______ meeting of the India-Kazakhstan Joint Working Group on Textiles took place on the 7-8th June, 2012 at Gurgaon.
Ans: Third.

A MoU has been signed between India and which other country during the visit of Dr. C.P. Joshi to that country?
Ans: Canada.

India and ______ have unveiled the Open Government Platform to foster transparency by making government data, documents, tools and processes publicly available.
Ans: United States.

Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has approved the proposal worth how much for financial assistance under the scheme of Urban Sports Infrastructure, recently?
Ans: Rs 23 Crore.

The Union Cabinet approved the proposal of the Ministry of Defence for mutual exchange of ______ of land between UT of Chandigarh and IAF for expansion of Civil Air Terminal at Chandigarh Airport.
Ans: 2.50 acres.

Which country has been ranked as the seventh top polluter mainly due to carbon emissions?
Ans: Australia.

What is the amount that German government has approved as contribution for Afghan Army, recently?
Ans: USD 190 million.

US President Barack Obama nominated ______ as the country’s first ambassador to Myanmar in 22 years.
Ans: Derek Mitchell.

NATO and Northrop Grumman Corporation signed a contract of what amount to set up a ground surveillance system?
Ans: $ 1.7 billion.

Which is India’s rank in the World Bank’s latest survey on global trade logistics?
Ans: 46th.

Which two Indian companies have been included in the ‘BrandZ list’ of the top 100 most valuable global brands 2012?
Ans: ICICI Bank & Bharti Airtel.

Which country has been voted the worst place for women among 19 economies?
Ans: India.

The Power Ministry has set a target of adding ______ capacity in the current financial year.
Ans: 18,000 MW.

IVRCL Ltd has bagged orders worth Rs 652.65 crore from the government of which state?
Ans: Andhra Pradesh.

Bharti Airtel’s customers will now be able to open no-frills savings account in which bank through their mobiles?
Ans: Axis Bank.

CCI has approved the proposal of Nippon Life to acquire how much percentage of stakes in RCAML?
Ans: 26 percent.

Demand of Gold in India has declined by how much percent during the first quarter of the current year?
Ans: 29 percent.

Etihad Airways signed a code-share agreement with Safi Airways of _____ for seat booking in each other airlines.
Ans: Afghanistan.

India’s food grain production is projected to grow by what percent in 2012-13.
Ans: 0.8 percent.

Beni Prasad Verma has released a report entitled ‘A Roadmap for Research & Development and Technology’ for Indian Industry. Who is he?
Ans: Union Minister for Steel.

India’s economic growth is likely to rise to _____ in 2013, according to the OECD.
Ans: 7.7%.

IT spending by Indian Enterprises is expected to grow to ______ according to research firm Gartner.
Ans: Rs 1.91 lakh crore.

Growth in developing East Asia and Pacific is slowing and the region is expected to post how much percent expansion this year, according to the World Bank report?
Ans: 7.6 percent.

The government has increased interest rates on SDS and State Provident Funds for the year 2012-13 to _______ from ______ recently.
Ans: 8.8 percent, 8.6 percent.

Bharti Airtel has acquired stakes of how much percent in Qualcomm’s broadband wireless access (BWA) business in India for USD 165 million?
Ans: 49 percent.

Which country has remained the world’s biggest producer of Magnesium since 1999?
Ans: China.

Which company has bagged a $6 million order to supply 50 vestibule busses to Bangladesh Road Transport Corporation?
Ans: Ashok Leyland Ltd.

The UN has predicted a growth rate of ______ rather than a ______ for India in 2012.
Ans: 6.7%, 7.7%.

Which company has supplied 100 ‘Falcon” busses to Ghana for $7.6 million?
Ans: Ashok Leyland.

The government announced _______ hike in support price of paddy to farmers at Rs 1,250 for the 2012-13 crop year (July-June).
Ans: Rs 170/quintal.

Maruti Suzuki India Ltd decided to get into a merger with which company?
Ans: Suzuki Power-train India Ltd.

The Union Government of India suspended VRS Natarajan. He was the head of which state-run defence enterprises?
Ans: Bharat Earth Movers Limited.

According to the figures released by CGA, India’s fiscal deficit eased to how much percent of GDP?
Ans: 5.7 percent.

For continuous technological up-gradation of export sectors, EPCG scheme has now been extended up to _______.
Ans: 31st March, 2013.

What is the full form of ‘ECB’?
Ans: External Commercial Borrowing.

How many new items are being added to Market Linked Focus Product Scheme?
Ans: 46.

How many new items are being added to Focus Product Scheme (FPS) list?
Ans: 110.

Who is the regulatory authority for Insurance business in India?
Ans: IRDA.

The erstwhile UTI bank is presently known as ______.
Ans: Axis Bank.

The term ‘deficit financing’ means the Government borrows the money from the _____.
Ans: RBI.

What does the letter “F” denote in ‘NBFCs’, a term seen very frequently in Banking world these days?
Ans: Financial.

What is the abbreviated name of the body/agency set up to boost foreign investments in India?
Ans: FEMA.

What is the full form of FDI?
Ans: Foreign Direct Investment.

feedback