Food Corporation of India Question-Paper Contributed by Dheeraj updated on Jul 2021
Placement Paper |   12965

Placement Paper

 

FCI general intelligence and aptitude and reasoning questions and answers, FCI questions for practice FCI free solved sample placement papers

1. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation? 158.25 x 4.6 + 21% of 847+?= 950.93 50 45
* 35
* 40
* 25
* 53.25
* Answer: 45

2. The average of the first and the second of three numbers is 15 more than the average of the second and the third of these numbers. What is the difference between the first and the third of these three numbers?
* 15
* 45
* 60
* Data inadequate
* Answer: None of these

Difference is 30 – The difference between the simple and the compound interest compounded every six rnonths at the rate of 10 %.p.a. at the end of two years is Rs. 124.05. What is the sum?
* Rs 10,000
* Rs 6,000
* Rs 12,000
* Answer: Rs 8,000
* None of these

4. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation? 85.147 + 34.912 x 6.2 + ? = 802.293
* 400
* 450
* 550
* 600
* Answer: 500

5. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation? 9548+7314=8362+?
* 8230
* Answer: 8500
* 8410
* 8600
* None of these

6. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation? 248.251 ÷ 12.62 x 20.52 =?* Answer: 400
* 450
* 600
* 375
* 350

7. When a number is added to another number the total becomes 333.333 per cent of the second number. What is the ratio between the first and the second number?
* 3:7
* 7:4
* Answer: 7:3
* Data inadequate
* None of these

8. There are 11 members in a family out of which there are 4 males and remaining females. The family has hired three cars for a trip to zoo. The members are to be seated in the cars in such a way that there are not more than four members in one car and there is at least one male in each car. How many different ways can the members travel?
* 610
* 126
* 140
* 532
* Answer: None of these

9. 657 Ways 9:- The sum of four numbers is 64.If you add 3 to the first number, 3 is subtracted from second number, the third is multiplied by 3 and the sum is divided by 3, then all the results are equal. What is the difference between the largest and the smallest of the original numbers?
* Answer: 32
* 27
* 21
* Cannot be determined
* None of these

10. The Numbers are 9,15,4,36 10. In a recent Survey 40% homes contained two or more People. Of those houses containing only one person 25% were having only a male. What is the percentage of all houses which contain exactly one female and no males?
* 75
* 40
* 15
* Cannot be determined
* Answer: None of these

11. 45 percent 11. Sumitra has an average of 56% on her first 7 examinations. How much should she make on her eighth examination to obtain an average of 60% on 8 examinations?
* 88%
* 78%
* 98%
* Answer: Cannot be determined
* None of these

12. Since Total marks are not given So Can not be Determined 12. A classroom has equal number of boys and girls. Eight girls left to play Kho-kho, leaving twice as many boys as girls in the classroom. What was the total number of girls boys present initially? -
* Cannot be Determined
* 16
* 24
* Answer: 32
* None of these

13. 16 boys 16 Girls 13. An amount of money is to be distributed among P, Q and R in the ratio of 6:19:7 respectively. If R gives Rs. 200/- of his share to Q, the ratio among P, Q and R becomes 3:10:3 respectively .What was the total amount?
* Answer: Rs. 6,400/-
* Rs 12800/-
* Rs 3,200/-
* Data inadequate
* None of these

14. A man in his will distributed his money in such a way that half of it is for his wife, two-thirds of the remaining equally to three of his sons and the remaining amount equally to four of his daughters. If each of the daughters receives Rs. 20,000/-, how much money will each of his sons receive?
* Rs. 50,333.33
* Rs 48333.33
* Answer: Rs 53,333.33
* Data inadequate
* None of these

15. Arun thinks his weight is more than 65 kg but less than 72 . His brother does not agree with him and thinks Arun’s Weight is more than 60 kg but less than 70 kg. Arun ‘s Mother thinks Arun’s weight cannot be more than 68kg. If all of them are correct in their estimation, what is the average of the probable values of Arun’s weight?
* 69 kg
* Answer: 67 kg
* 68kg
* Data inadequate
* None of these

16. The length and the breadth of the floor of a room is 20 ft. and 10 ft respectively. Square tiles of 2 ft. dimension having three different colours are placed on the floor. The first row of tiles on all sides is of black colour, out of the remaining one-third is of white colour and the remaining are of blue colour. How many blue Coloured tiles are there?
* Answer: 16
* 32
* 48
* 24
* None of these

17. If the arithmetic mean of 6, 8, 10. x, 7 is 8.the value of x will be
* 7
* Answer: 9
* 10
* 8
* none of these

18. A train is moving with an uniform speed. It crosses a railway platform 120 metres long in 12 seconds and another platform 170 meires long in 16 seconds. The speed of the train per second is—
* Answer: 12.5 m/sec
* 10 m/sec
* 10.22 m/sec
* 14 m/sec
* None of these

19.The median of the data 30. 25, 27, 25-8, 29, 35,38. 28 is
* Answer: 28.5
* 29.5
* 28
* 29
* None of these

20. If the sum of the two radii of two circles is 7 cm and the difference of their circumference is 8 cm, the two circumferences will be—
* 34cm and 26cm
* 28cm and 20cm
* Answer: 26 cm and 18 cm
* 20cm and 12cm
* None of these

 

(1-5)What should come in Place of ( ? ) in the following Questions ?

  1) 58% of 842 + ? = 1200

1) 874.54

2) 711.64

3) 674.74

4) 543.84

5) None of these Ans 2

  2) 52% of ? = 3387.28

1) 6980

2) 6342

3) 6718

4) 6539

5) None of these Ans 5

  3) Sq.root of 12321

1) 111

2) 121

3) 81

4) 91

5) None of these Ans 1

  4) 72% of 654 - 41% of 312 = ?

1) 276.60

2) 296.72

3) 336.84

4) 342.96

5) None of these Ans 4

  5) 48 % of 840 = 36% of ?

1) 1080

2) 1320

3) 1240

4) 720

5) None of these Ans 5

  6) If the Product of two successive positive integers is 6162, which is the smallest integer ?

1) 78

2) 72

3) 76

4) 74

5) None of these Ans 1

  7) The Simple interest accured on an amount of Rs 10,530/- at the end of 5 years is 6318/- what is the rate of interest of p.c.p.a ?

1) 8

2) 14

3) 10

4) 12

5) None of these Ans 4

  8) A plot of 640 sq.ft is available at the rate of Rs 4600/- per sq.ft. If 30% of the total cost of the plot is to be paid for booking the plot, how much is the booking amount ?

1) Rs 938100 /-

2) Rs 883200 /-

3) Rs 983200 /-

4) Rs 838100 /-

5) None of these Ans 2

  9) A single person take 6 minutes to fill a bottle from 11 am to 12:30 pm. 1845 bottles are to be filled. How many persons should be employed on this Job ?

1) 121

2) 127

3) 135

4) 139

5) None of these Ans 5

  10) The Cost of 12 Notebook and 16 pens is Rs 852/-. What is the Cost of 9 Note Books and 12 Pens ?

1) Rs 743

2) Rs 639

3) Rs 567

4) Cannot be determined

5) None of these Ans 4

  11) If  (93) Square is to be added to the Square of a number the answer so obtained is 16441.What is the Number ?1) 67

2) 73

3) 89

4) 91

5) None of these Ans 5

  12) The Average Age of a Man and his Son is 18 Years.The ratio of their Ages is 5:1 resp. What will be the ratio of their ages after 6 years?

1) 10:3

2) 5:2

3) 4:3

4) 3:1

5) None of these Ans 4

  13) 42 Percent of first no is the 56 Percent of the second no.What is the Respective ratio of the first no to the Second no ?

1) 4:5

2) 31:42

3) 4:3

4) Cannot be determined

5) None of these Ans 3

  14) one-fifth of a number is 48.What is the 62% of that no?

1) 164.66

2) 148.8

3) 178.22

4) 182.44

5) None of these Ans 2

  15) If an Amount of Rs 85,470 /- is distributed equally amongst 35 Children. How much amount would each child get ?

1) Rs 2552 /-  2) Rs 2452 /-3) Rs 2542 /- 4) Rs 2442 /- 5) None of these Ans 4

  1) 92.5% of 550 = ?

a) 506.45

b) 521.65

c) 518.55

d) 508.75

e) None of these Ans d

  2) 12 power 4 * 12 power 3 = ?

a) 12 power 7

b) 12 power 39

c) 12 power 17

d) 12 power -7

e) None of these Ans c

  3)12.22 + 22.21 + 221.12 = ?

a) 250.55

b) 255.50

c) 250.05

d) 255.05

e) None of these Ans e

  4) 464 / (16 * 2.32 ) = ?

a) 12.5

b) 14.5

c) 10.5

d) 8.5

e) None of these Ans a

  5) 78 / 5 / 0.5 = ?

a) 15.6

b) 31.2

c) 7.8

d) 20.4

e) None of these Ans b

  6) A bus Covers a distance of 2,924 Km in 43 Hours.What is the Speed of Bus ?

a) 72 Kms./Hr.

b) 60 Kms./Hr.

c) 68 Kms./Hr.

d) cannot be Determined e) None of these Ans c

  7) If 9 cube 3 is subtracted from the square of the a number , the answer so obtained is 567. What is the number ?

a) 36

b) 28

c) 42

d) 48

e) None of these Ans a

  8) What should be the Simple Interest obtained on an amount of Rs 5760 at the rate of 6% per annum after 3 Years ?

a) Rs 1036.80

b) Rs 1666.80

c) Rs 1336.80

d) Rs 1063.80

e) None of these Ans a

  9) What is 333 times 131 ?

a) 46323

b) 43623

c) 43290

d) 42957

e) None of these Ans b

  10) The Product of two successive no is 8556.what is the Smallest no ?

a) 89

b) 94

c) 90

d) 92

e) None of these Ans d

  11) The Owner of an electronics shop charges his customer 22% more than the cost price.If a Customer paid Rs 10980 for a DVD Player then what was the cost price of DVD Player ?

a) Rs 8000

b) Rs 8800

c) Rs 9500

d) Rs 9200

e) None of these Ans e

  12) What would be the Compound Interest obtained on an amount of Rs 3000 at the rate of  p.c.p.a after 2 years ?a) Rs 501.50 b) Rs 499.20c) Rs 495

d) Rs 510

e) None of theseAns b

  13) What is the least no to be added to 4321 to make ti a perfect square ?

a) 32

b) 34

c) 36

d) 38

e) None of these Ans e

  14) 45% of a number is 255.6.What is the 25 % of that number ?

a) 162

b) 132

c) 152

d) 142

e) None of these Ans d

  15) Find the Average of the following set of Scores: 221, 231, 441, 359,       , 665, 525a) 399

b) 428

c) 407

d) 415

e) None of these Ans c

  16) In an Examination it is required to get 40% marks of the aggregate marks to pass.A Student gets 261 marks and it is declared failed by 4% marks.What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get ?

a) 700

b) 730

c) 745

d) 765

e) None of these Ans e

17) Pinku, Rinku , Tinku divide an amount of Rs 4200 amongst themselves in the ratio of  7:8:6 resp. If an amount os Rs 200 is added to each of their shares, What will be the new respective ratio of  their share of amount ?a) 8:9:6

b) 7:9:5

c) 7:8:6

d) 8:9:7 Ans d

  18) The Average of 5 Consecutive even no A,B,C,D,E is 52. What is the Product of B & E ?

a) 2912

b) 2688

c) 3024

d) 2800

e) None of these Ans d

  19) The Difference between 42 % of a Number and 28% of Same Number is 210. What is the 59% of that Number ?

a) 630

b) 885

c) 420

d) 900

e) None of theseAns b

  20) A Canteen require 112 kgs of Wheat for a week. How many kgs of Wheat will it require for 69 days ?

a) 1204 Kgs

b) 1401 Kgs

c) 1114 Kgs

d) 1014 Kgs

e) None of these Ans c

  21) If an amount of Rs 41910 is distributed equally amongst 22 Persons. How much amount would each person get ?

a) Rs 1905

b) Rs 2000

c) Rs 1885

d) Rs 2105

e) None of these Ans a

22) The Cost of 4 Cell-phone and 7 Digital cameras is Rs 125627 /- .What is the Cost of  8 Cell-Phones and 14 digital cameras ?a) Rs 2,51,254 /-

b) Rs 2,52,627 /-

c) Rs 2,25,524 /- d) Cannot be determinede) None of these Ans d

23) What is the total Cost of Girl enrolled in painting from all the Institutions together ?

a) 1150

b) 1200

c) 1275

d) 1100

e) None of these Ans c

  24) What is the respective ratio of total no of girls enrolled in painting, Stitching, Dancing from all the Institution together?

a) 44:48:47 b) 43:47:48c) 44:47:48 d) 47:48:44 e) None of these Ans b

  25) What is the respective ratio of total no of girls enrolled in painting in the Institutes A & C together to those Enrolled in Stitching in the  in the Institutes D & E together?a) 5 : 4

b) 5 : 7

c) 16 : 23

d) 9 : 8

e) None of these Ans

  1) Defence Ministry on March 5,2012 blacklisted six vendors for their alleged involvement in the ordnance Factory Board scam in 2009 including Singapore technologies Kinetics Ltd., Israeli Military Industries Rheinmetall Air Defence Zurich and

1) Corporation Defence,Russia

2) TS Kisan,Delhi

3) RK Machine Tool,Punjab

4) All of the above

5) None of these

  2) Which of the following statements are correct about the results of Assembly elections announced on March 6,2012 ?

1) Samajwadi party of Mulayam Singh Yadav emerged the single largest party in U.P

2) The shiromani Akali Dal-Led Govt. in Punjab made history ,becoming the first since state was created in 1996 to win two consecutive elections.

3) In the Goa,the BJP won 21 seats on 40member Assembly

4) Allof the above

5) None of these

  3) India and china on march 6,2012 put into operation a new mechanism to diffuse any tensions that may arise along the disputed----- Km border.

1) 3,488

2) 3,256

3) 3,466

4) 3,268

5) None of these

  4) The Bhoomi Pujan Angkor Wat Ram Mandir in Hajipur was held on March 5,2012.The Proposed temple is a replica of Cambodia's 12th century Angkor Wat-the largest Hindu temple complex in the World built by Cambodian King

1) Suryavarman I

2) Suryarman II

3) Narsimhavarman I

4) Narsimhavarman II

5) None of these

  5) The finance Minister of Haryana Harmohinder Singh Chatha Presented the Budget 2012-13 on March 5,2012.What is the budget estimate for a revenue deficit during 2012-13

1) Rs 2,455.55 Crore

2) Rs 2,845.64 Crore

3) Rs 2,372.76 Crore

4) Rs 2,561.58 Crore

5) None of these

  6) The Prime minister of India Dr. Manmohan Singh inaugurated the 50th anniversary celebrations of the Afro-Asian Rural Development organization on March 5,2012 in New Delhi.How many African Countries are its members?

1) 14

2) 15

3) 16

4) 17

5) None of these

  7) Russian Prime minister Vladimir Putin won a third term as president securing 63.6 % votes in the election held on March 3,2012.who among the following came second securing 17.9 % percent votes?

1) Gennady Zyuganow

2) Sergel Mironov

3) Mikhail Prokhorov

4) Vladimir Zhrinovsky

5) None of these

  8) The Directorate General of Foreign issued a notification on March 5,2012 prohibiting export of cotton with immediate effect.What is main reason for this ban?

1) Low quality of cotton

2) Low production and high consumption

4) Lower price in foreign markets

5) All of the above

5) None of these 

  9) Four private and Public Financial institutions -ICICI Bank,LIC,Citi Financial and Bank of Baroda -on march 5,2012 joined hands to set up India's first $ 2 billion infrastructure Debt. Fund(IDF).Which institution has the largest stake in the joint venture?1) Life Insurance Company

2) Bank of Baroda

3) Citi Financial

4) ICICI Bank

5) None of these

  10) Tata Power in March 2012 joined hands with south Africa based Exxaro to form a joint Venture.What is the generation capacity of TATA Power from all sources of energy?

1) 4678 MW

2) 4798 MW

3) 4772 MW

4) 4776 MW

5) None of these

  11) Which of the following automaker companies on March 6,2012 launched small car B-MAX at the Geneva Motor Show ?

1) Volkswagen

2) Hyundai

3) Tata Motors

4) Ford

5) None of these

  12) Tha National Association of street Vendors of India(NASVI) and Nidan were honored with the Skoll Award on March 29,2012.In which year this award was instituted?

1) 1997

2) 1998

3) 1999

4) 2000

5) None of these

  13) Who among the following became the first person with more than 20 million followers on Twitter in march 2012?

1) Katy Perry

2) Lady Gaga

3) Barack Obama

4) Shakira

5) None of these

  14) Who among the following were honored at the 67th National Grassroots Innovations Award on March 9,2012 in New Delhi?

1) Archana Konwar

2) Shalin Kumar

3) Abhishek Bhagat

4) All of the above

5) None of these

15) Who among the following countries won the first women Kabaddi world cup in Patna March 4,2012?

1) Japan

2) India

3) Iran

4) Thailand

5) None of these

16) Who among the following won the ATP Tour Delray Beach International Tennis title?

1) Jarkko Niemi

2) Kevin Peter

3) Stephen kiem

4) Kevin Anderson

5) None of these

17) The AIIMS, Delhi celebrated International childhood cancer day on March 2,2012 on the theme

1) Love Cures Cancer

2) Fight Cancer

3) Beat Cancer with Love

4) Healthy Life, No Cancer

5) None of these

  18) Who of  the following may be considered as the objectives of the Union Budget 2012-13 presented in the Parliament on March 16,20121) Focus on domestic demand driven growth recovery.

2) Intervene decisively to address the problem of malnutrition

3) Address and improve supply side  of economy4) creating conditions for rapid revival of high growth in Private investment

5) All of the above

  Model Question Paper for General English

  Direction(1-5):Read the following passage Carefully and answer the questions given below it.Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

  The window offering anew view of the house opposite.The two families dinot not speak to eachother because of the properity dispute.oneday Ruchira's textbook lay untouched as the young girl's gazer on the happenings in the house opposite.There were two new faces in the neighbouring house-hold of an elderly window and a girl,aged sixteen.sometimes the elderly lady would sit by the window doing young girl's hair.on other days she was absent.

  The New young neighbours daily routine could be seen through the window-she cleared the paddy:split nuts, put the cushions in the sun to air them.In the afternoons while the men were all at way some of the wome slept and other played cards.The girl sat on the terrace and read.Sometime they wrote.One day there was a hinderance.She was writing when the elderly woman snatched the unfinished letter from her hands.There after the girl was not to be seen on the terrace.Sometime during the Sounds came from the house indicating that a massive argument was going on inside.

  A few days passed.One evening Ruchira noticed the girl standing on the terrace in tears.evening prayer was in progress.As she did daily, the girl bowed several time in prayer.Then she went down stairs that night Ruchira wrote a letter.She went down and posted it that very instant.But as she laid on the bed that night.She prayed fervently. that her offer of friendship wouldn't reach its destination.Ruchira then left for Madhupur and returned when it was time for college to start.She found the house opposite in darkness,locked.They had left.

  When she stepped into her Room she found the desk piled with letters one had a local stamp it with her name  and address in unfamiliar handwriting.She quickly read it.they Continued to Write each other for the next twenty years.

1) Why did Ruchira Write a letter to her new neighbour ?

1) She wanted to offer her,her help

2) She wanted to be friends with her.

3) To apologize for her family's behavior towards her family.

4) To encourage her to Continue learning to read and write

5) None of these

  2) Which of the following can be said about Ruchira ?

a) She used to spy on her neighbors because she didnot trust them.

b) She was at home because she was studying.

c) She didn't Speak to her neighbors because they didn't own property.

1) None

2) Only B

3) Both A and B

4) Only C

5) Both A and C

3) How did the new young neighbour Spend her days?

1) She was busy Writing letters to Ruchira.

2) She used to day dream about her Past experience.

3) She would attend to the need of widow.

4) She spent her time learning to read and write

5) None of these

  4) Why was the young neighbour prevented from sitting on the Terrace?

1) She used to while away her time instead of working.

2) The old women could not longer keep an eye on her.

3) She had not finished writing the letter she was asked to

4) She had been writing a letter which she was not supposed to.

5) As a Punishment for being disrespectful and arguing with her elders.

 

5) Which was the major argument in the House about ?

1) There was too many People living there, which resulted in arguments

2) The Young girl was insisting on attendind college.

3) The Young girl had been wasting her time instead of working.

4) The old woman didnot guard the young girl closely

5) None of these.

  Direction(6-7): Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

6) Spend

1) Pay

2) Bought

3) Devote

4) Settle

5) Empty Ans 3

  7) Lying

1) Sleeping

2) Dishonest

3) Relaxing

4) Remaining

5) Untruthful  Ans 4

Direction(8-9): Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

8) Dismay

1) Joy

2) Interest

3) Desire

4) Humour

5) Luck  Ans 1 

9) Tended1) Negligible

2) Watched

3) inclined

4) Ignored

5) Spoil Ans 4

Direction(10-14): Which of the phrases 1, 2, 3 and 4 given below each sentence should replace the phrase Printed in Bold letter to make it Grammatically Correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no Correction is required, mark 5 as the answer.

10) Starting out my own business at this time would affect the financial Stability of my family.

1) Staring up my

2) For Starting With

3) To Start out mine

4) By Starting my

5) No Correction required Ans 5 

11) Use a Tactice for mixing the inferior with good quality rice is dishonest and you will pose your liencse.1) Using Tactics as

2) Using a Tactics like

3) To use Tactics

4) Used to Tactics like

5) No Correction required Ans 1 

12) The company will invest more six hundred crores in the next five Years to expand its operations in Britian.1) will further invest

2) have invested  more than3) have invested above

4) will be invested above

5) No Correction required Ans 1 

13) Several of our Projects have delayed because the equipment we ordered was delivered late.1) have been delayed then

2) delayed because of

3) are delayed since

4) were delayed with

5) No Correction required Ans 3 

14) The committee has ruled out the Possible raising taxes for this financial year.1) Possible raised

2) Possible rise of

3) Possibility to raise

4) Possibility of raising

5) No Correction required Ans 4 

 

 

 

 

feedback