Food Corporation of India Aptitude-Reasoning Contributed by Doyil updated on Jan 2022
FCI |   8181

FCI

FCI November 11th,2012 Answer Keys Solved question paper

 

Hi Im doyil I attended the FCI written test examination on Nov 11the 2012 Sunday These are the questions and answers Thisl will help you students to prepare upcoming 
FCI written test FCI written test In Kerala Kochi


FCI Written Test pattern
Time Allowed 2 Hours (For VH candidates :2 hr 40 Minutes)
Maximum Marks :200

Read the following Instructions carefully before you begin to answer the questions.

Instruction to candidates
1.This booklet contains 200 question in all comprising in the following four parts

Part A : General Intelligence : 50 Questions
Part B: General Awareness : 50 Questions
Part C: Quantitative aptitude : 50 Questions
Part D : Enligh Language : 50 Questions

2. In questions set bilingually in English and Hindi in case of discrepancy the English version will prevail.

3. All questions are compulsory and carry equal marks.

4. The paper carries negative marking,0.25 marks will be deducted for each wrong answer.

5. Before you start to answer the question you must check up this Booklet and ensure that it contains all the pages (1-32) and see that no page is missing or repeated answering 


FCI Part-A General Intelligence

Directions :- In Question Nos.1 to 7, select the related word/letter/number from the given alternatives

1. Brain :Nerves :: Computer : ?
A. Calculator
B.KeyBoard.
C.Mouse
D.CPU -Answer

2.a:One ::f:?
A.Quailty
B.Fail
C.E
D.Six -Answer

3. Paint :Brush :: ? Nail
A.Saw
B.Hammer-Answer
C.ScrewDriver
D.Plier

4. DARE:ADER ::REEEK : ?
A.EEHR-Answer
B.EKER
C.ERKE
DEERK

5.Siklworm:Silk Saree::Cobra : ?
A.Antidote
B.Poison-answer
C.Death
D.Fear

6.Hindu :Temple :: Jews : ?
A.,Church
B.Guruduara
C.Mosque
D Synagogue

7. L X M :12 X13 ::as U X W : ?
A.21 x 31
B.21 x 22
C.21x23-Answer
D.21x25

8.Directions : In Question Nos.8 to 14 find the odd number/letter/word/number pair from the given alternatives
a. 135,123
b.123,111
c.111,100
d.100,88-Answer

9.a.Cover
b.Enclose-Answer
c.Bag
d.Annex 

10a.Blackboard
b.Duster
c.Pen-Answer
d.Chalk

11. Illusion
b.Delusion
Identification
d.Hallucination-Answer

12 a.Mercury
b.Moon-Answer
c.Jupiter
d.Saturn

13.05-82
b.69-56
c.55-42
d.48-34-Answer

14 a. 18/72-answer
b.21/28
c.27/36
d.60/80 

15. Find the 4th word after arranging the following words in the order in which they appear in the dictionary?
1.Postage
2.Post
3.Poster
4.Posterior
5.Posterior-answer

16.Arrange the following in chronological order
1.Lal Bahadur Sastri
2.Indira Gandhi
3.Jawarharlal Nehru
4.PV Nrasimha Rao
5.VP singh
a.1,3,4,2,5
b.3,1,2,5,4
c.3,1,2,4,5-answer
d.3,2,1,4,5

17 Arrange the following words according to the dictionary
1.Inadeuate
2.Insitution
3.Inhospitable
4.Improvement
5.Incompetent
a.4,2,3,5,1
b.4,1,3,5,2
c.4,1,5,3,2-answer
d.4,1,5,2,3

18 Identify the correct answer containing letter which will most appropriate fill in the blanks
aba-ab-b-ba-
a.a,a,a,b
b.b,a,b,a
c.b,a,a,b-answer
d.a,b,b,b

19 What is the perimeter pf a square whose area is 16 square meters?
a.16 sq.metre
b.16metre
c.64metre-Answer
d.4sq.metre


Directions: In question Nos 20 to 26 select the missing letter/number from the given responses
20.MN,KP,IR,-?
a.JK
b.OX
c.GT-Answer
d.AI

21 -?,187,2057,2267
a.25
b.27
c.15
d.17-answer

22 C,F,I,L:-,R,U,X
a.A
b.Z
c.M
d.O-Answer


23 KLXWMNVUOPTSQ-?
a.I
b.R-Answer
c.T
d.H

24 16,28,52,? 196
a.101
b.102
c.100-Answer
d.104

25.9,16,25,36,-64
a.43
b.47
c.49-Answer
d.53


26.         2     5     -
             5     4     7
            1     3     1
______________________
            6     6     6
A.5
B.0Answer
C.2
d.3

27 which term of the following series is 320?
5,8,11,14....
a.104
b.105th
c.106th-Answer
d.64th

28 Nikhil was facing East. He walked 6km forward and then after turining to his right walked 2 km Again he turned to his right and walked 6 km .After this he turned back .Which direction he was facing at this time
a.East-Answer
b.West
c.North
d.Noth-south

29 Six boys are standing in such a manner that they form a circle facing the centre. Anand is to the left of Ravi shakar is in between Ajay and Vivek Iswar is between Anada and Ajay who is to the left of vivek?
a.Ravi -Answer
b.Iswar
c.Ajay
d.Shankar

30 From the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.CONSIDERATION
a.CONSIDER
b.CONCERN-Answer
C.NATION
D.RATION
31 In the following series how many R are preceded by P and followed by D?
MPDRNOPRDUXRDPRDMNDRD
a.4
b.3
c.2
d.1

32 If EARN is written as GCTP,how NEAR can be written in that code?

a.CTGP
b.GPTC
c.PGCT-Answer
d.PCGT

33 If 5 X 4 =15,7x8 =49 and 6x5=24,what will 8x4 be?
a.64
b.36
c.28
d.24

34 The given three equations follow some common property. Select the right option.
98-64=14,86-23=27,40-11=?
a.6
b.7
c.8
d.9

35 IF AMPLIFY is written as YFILPMA in a certain, how would NATIONAL be written in that code?
a.LANONATI
b.LANOITAN-Answer
c.LANTANIO
d.LANTION

36 The population of a developing country is increasing year by year. find out the current year population from the following information

a.390
b.450
c.480--Answer
d.510

37 Gokul traveled 16kms west ward, then he turned and traveled 10kms Then he turned left and traveled 16 kms How far was Gokul from the starting point ?
16kms
b.26kms
c.10kms-Answer
d.6kms

38 In a code language the foloowing code is used for the alphabets in a particular way
A     B     C     D     E     H     I     J     O     P     R     S     T
#     I      ^      v      <     >     ##   ÏÏ            Å    
whihc word can be decoded from
a.LATCH
b,PATIO
c.PATCH-Answer 
d.LATER

39 Refer to the information provided below
M + N means M is the father of N
M-N means M is daughter of N
MXN means M is son of N
M?N means M is wife of N
How is D related to g in the expression D-F+G?
a.wife
b.son
c.sister-Answer
d.daughter

40 a nuclear fuel disintegrates as shown with time
9.05am-32kg
9.35am-16kg
10.00am-8kg
10.25-4g and left at 11.40 am-------.
a.2g
b.1g
500mg
.5mg

41 If + is written as - ,- is written as division, division is written as x,x is written as + then find the value of 100+60/6X2X8
a.20
b.632
c.140
d.88


For visually Handicapped candidates only

42 If D becomes Aand P becomes M, what will K become in the English alphabet ?
a.O
b.H-Answer
c.L
d.J

43 If a female mosquito lays 200 eggs at a time of which 80% develops into  larva. 60% of larva do not survive to adulthood How many reproductive cycles produce 100 adult mosquitoes
a.5
b.11
c.16
d.13

Find the missing term
DGK-VC
a.L
b.N
c.S
d.P

Direction In question Nos 45 and 46 find the odd number/word from the given alternatives
3-975
b.4-960
c.5-990
d.6-986

46 a.Gold
Silver
c.Diamond
d.Platinum

47 If MANEIKSTPR is written as 012456789 how iwll INTEREST be written?7
2.42379376-Answer
c.42377936
d.42377639
a.2473936

48 If Dentist is related to teeth then Dermatologist is related to
a.eyes
b.Ears
c.skin -Answer

49 A man is facing North west He turns 90 degree in the clockwise direction,then 180 degree in the anticlokwise direction and then another 90 degree in the same direction . which direction is he facing now
a.west
b.south
c.southwest
d.south east-answer

50 give the next term of the series
2,11,27,52,88---
a.104
b.99
c.137-Answer
d.169
d.lungs

feedback