CGPSC Previous paper 2014 Contributed by Seethu updated on Aug 2020
  • Apply to Premium Jobs from Top MNCs
  • Priority Shortlisting & Call-letters for drives
PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP
PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP
Apply to Premium Jobs from Top MNCs
Priority Shortlisting & Call-letters for drives
Access of Complete Question and Solution of the Test Series
Take Test Now

Chhattisgarh PSC Previous Years Question Paper

1.Which of the following area receives lower rainfall in Chhattisgarh ?
(A)Maikal Range
(B)Pat area
(C)Bastar Plateau
(D)Raigarh Plateau
(E)None of these
Ans (a)

2.Who was the Hindi poet of Chhattisgarh, propounder of Romanticism in Hindi poetry ?
(A)Gajanan Madhav Muktibodh
(B)Mukutdhar Pandey
(C)Shrikant Varma
(D)Lochan Prasad Pandey
(E)Banshidar Pandey
Ans (*)

3.The following novels are written by Vinod Kumar Shukla
1. Naukar Ki Kamiz
2. KalaJal
3. Diwar Men Ek Khidki
4. Khilega to Dekhenge
Select the correct answer
(A)1,2 and 3
(B)2, 3 and 4
(C)1,2 and 4
(D)1,3 and 4
(E)1,2, 3 and 4
Ans (d)

4.At which place in Chhattisgarh Music University is established ?
(A)Khairagarh
(B)Raigarh
(C)Dongargarh
(D)Sarangarh
(E)Jagdalpur
Ans (a)

5.The following subedars were appointed in Chhattisgarh during Maratha rule
1. Keshav Govind
2. Vithalrao Dinkar
3. Mahipatrao
4. Bikaji Gopal
Arrange them chronologically
(A)1,2,3,4
(B)2,1,3,4
(C)3,2,1,4
(D)3,4,1,2
(E)4,1,3,2
Ans (c)

6.Who of these British officers transferred the capital of Chhattisgarh from Ratanpur to Raipur ?
(A)Capt. Edmund
(B)Major Agnew
(C)Crawfurd
(D)Mr. Sandis
(E)Wilkinson
Ans (a)

7.The leader of the Sepoy Revolt at Raipur in January 1858 was
(A)Hanuman Singh
(B)Narayan Singh
(C)Lai Singh
(D)Noor Mohammad
(E)Shivgovind
Ans (a)

8.The following lawyers of Durg gave up their practice during the Non-cooperation Movement
1. Ram Dayal Tiwari
2. Ghanshyam Singh Gupta
3. Pyarelal Singh
4. RatnakarJha
Select the correct answer
(A)1,2 and 3 
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C)1 and 2 
(D) 2 and 4
(E)Only 4
Ans (*)

9.Which of the following places does not have Heavy-water plant for atomic energy ?
(A)Kalpakkam
(B)Hazira
(C)Thai
(D)Tuticorin
(E)Manuguru
Ans (a)

42.The first Defence University of India is propsed to be established at
(A)Gurgaon
(B)Hargaon
(C)Pune
(D)Mumbai
(E)Bangalore
Ans (a)

10.The President of Sugar De-control Committee was
(A)M.S. Ahluwalia
(B)D. Subbarao
(C)Y.V. Reddy
(D)N. Nilkarni
(E)C. Rangrajan
Ans (c)

11.In the year 2012, which of the following Indian crops has seen the largest price rise in the international market ?
(A)Sugarbeat
(B)Soyabean
(C)Gwargum
(D)Groundnut
(E)Tea
Ans (e)

12.How many teams have participated in April 2013IPL 6, T-20 tournament ?
(A)5
(B)6 
(C)7
(D)8 
(E)9
Ans (e)

13.The following persons from the British territories of Chhattisgarh were elected for the Constitution-making Assembly of India.
1.Ravishankar Shukla
2.E. Raghavendra Rao
3.Thakur Chhedilal
4.Ghanshyam Singh Gupta
Select the correct answer
(A)1,2 and 3
(B)2, 3 and 4
(C)1,2 and 4
(D)1,3 and 4
(E)1,2, 3 and 4
Ans (*)

14.According to Census 2001 in Chhattisgarh state the percentage of cultivators is out of total working population.
(A)54.44%
(B)44.54%
(C)64.44%
(D)48.64%
(E)46.12%
Ans (*)

15.Which mineral is possible to produce in Kabirdham district?
(A)Bauxite
(B)Diamond
(C)Mica
(D)Iron ore
(E)Coal
Ans (a)

16.In the year 201 0-1 1 in Chhattisgarh State following crop area is in decreasing order
(A)Black Lentil, Mustard, Horse-gram, Niger
(B)Mustard, Niger, Black Lentil, Horse-gram
(C)Black Lentil, Horse-gram, Mustard, Niger
(D)Mustard, Black Lentil, Niger, Horse-gram
(E)Black Lentil, Mustard, Niger, Horse-gram
Ans (*)

17.Lipulekh pass is situated in
(A)Jammu and Kashmir
(B)Himachal Pradesh
(C)Uttaranchal
(D)Arunachal Pradesh
(E)Western Ghats
Ans (c)

18.The main gypsum producing State of India is
(A)Bihar
(B)Jharkhand
(C)Chattisgarh
(D)Karnataka
(E)Rajasthan

19.During an earthquake which waves get generated ?
(A)B.S.L.
(B)A.B.L.
(C)R.S.L
(D)P.S.L
(E)F.S.L
Ans (d)

20.Indira Sagar dam is situated on which river ?
(A)Tapti
(B)Narmada
(C)Krishna
(D)Kaveri
(E)Ganga
Ans (b)

21.According to Census 2011, which of the following States has maximum density of population ?
(A)Bihar
(B)Uttar Pradesh
(C)Punjab
(D)Kerala
(E)Maharashtra
Ans (a)

22.Which hormone is found in gaseous form ?
(A)Abscisic acid
(B)Ethylene
(C)Gibberellins
(D)Auxins
(E)None of these
Ans (b)

23.The ultimate product of radioactive disintegration of uranium is
(A)Lead
(B)Radium
(C)Thorium
(D)Plutonium
(E)Uranium
Ans (a)

24.Which of the following protects life on earth from the harmful radiations of the Sun ?
(A)troposphere
(B)ionosphere
(C)ozone layer
(D)mist
(E)all these
Ans (c)

25.In Himalayan ranges the types of vegetation changes with altitude due to the following reasons
1. decrease in temperature
2. changes in rain forms
3. unfertile soil
4. strong winds
Select the correct answer
(A)1,2 and 3
(B)2, 3 and 4
(C)1,3 and 4
(D)1,2 and 4
(E)None of these
Ans (c)

26.In the year 2009 India set-up the following to clean the Gangas.
(A)National Ganga Commission
(B)Clean Ganga Authority
(C)National Ganga River Basin Authority
(D)National Mission for Clean Ganga River
(E)Ganga Seva Mission
Ans (c)

27.The pH value of the blood in human body is
(A)6.4
(B)4.8
(C)7.4
(D)8.4
(E)6.2
Ans (c)

28.Which acid accumulates in the muscles to cause fatigue ?
(A)Lactic acid
(B)Pyruvic acid
(C)Citric acid
(D)Uric acid
(E)Acetic acid
Ans (a)

29.In a human brain memory power is found in
(A)Medulla oblongata
(B)Cerebrum
(C)Brain cavity
(D)Cerebellum
(E)All these
Ans (b)

30.What material is used to coat the integrated circuit (1C) chip ?
(A)Silicon
(B)Nickel
(C)Iron
(D)Silver
(E)Copper

feedback