SIEMENS Technical-C Contributed by Ashwin updated on Jun 2019

                                                       Siemens Previous Paper

 

Siemens Latest Technical Questions  with answers previously asked questions

Siemens aimed at Technical Questions most of the questions from C++

 

Siemens Programming Questions

 

1. The prototype declaration for a pointer to a function which returns a pointer to an integer is:
a. int (**pfi)();
b. int (*)(*pfi)();
c.(*int) pfi ();
d. int * (*pfi)();
Ans: D

2)  main()
{
static int a[20];
int i=0;
a[i]=i++;
printf(“%d%d%d”, a[0],a[i],i );
}
a. 0 0 0
b. 0 0 1
c. 1 1  1
d. Error   
ans: b

3) void f(int x,int &y)
{
x++;
y++;
}
Void main()
{
Int i=1,j=1;
F(I,j)
Cout<<i<<j;
}
a. 1 1
b. 1 2
c. 2 1
d. 2 2  
ans: b

4) void main(void)
{
FILE *p;
p=fopen(“c:\tc\trial”, ”w”);
if(!fp)
{
Exit(0);
}
Fclose(p);
a. fopen() not used correctly
b. path should be C:\tc\trial
c. file pointer incorrect
d. error 
ans:b

5) void main(void)
{
Int y=128;
Const int x=y;
Printf(“%d”,x);
}
a. 128
b. Garbage
c. 0
d. Error 
ans a

6) when do preprocessor directives get executed
a. before compilation
b. during compilation
c. after compilation
d. none  
ans a

7) which kind of function can access private data members
a. friend functions
b. private member functions
c. public member function
d. all  
ans d

8) which of the following will be automatically generated by the complier
a. default constructor,default destructor,copy constructor,assignment operator.
b. Default constructor,copy constructor.
c. Address operator,assignment operator
d. B& C. 
ans d

9) difference b/w c++ struct and c++ class is
a. both are same.
b. Struct defaults to public member access while class defaults to private member access.
c. Struct defaults to public base class inheritance while class defaults to private base class inheritance.
d. B & C.  
ans:d

10)  static member functions can access “this” pointer
a. true
b. false
c. compiler dependent
d. none. 
Ans:b

11). Main()
{
Char arr[12];
Printf(“%d”,sizeof(arr));
}
a. 24
b. 12
c. 36
d. 2 
ans:b

12). char *p;
short i;
long l;
(long)i= l;
a. both 1 & 2 are correct;
b. both 1 &2 are incorrect.
c. Statm 1 is correct.
d. Statm 2 is correct. 
Ans:b

13). Main()
{
Int I;
I=010;
Printf(“%d”,i);
}
a. 2
b. 8
c. 10
d. 4  
ans:b

14). Main()
{
Const int val=5;
Const int *ptrval;
Ptrval=&val;
*ptrval=10;
Printf(“%d”,val);
}
a. 5
b. 10
c. Garbage
d. Error 
ans: d

15) void main(void)
{
Int x=2;
Int y=4;
Cout<<x++<< --y;
Cout<<x<<y;
}
a.2 4
3 4
b. 3 3
3 4
c. 2 3
2 4
d. 2 3
3 3 
ans: d</x<<y;
</x++<<></i<<j;

Siemens Os Questions for Technical Interviews

 

OS questions:
1) a page fault occurs when
a. system crashes due to lack of memory
b. page reffered belongs to a different program,
c. request for the page currently made is not in memory,
d. 1 & 2        
ans:c

 

2)  the basic criteria of selecting a page replacement algorithm for virtual memory management is
a. low page fault rate
b. high page fault rate
c. high page modification rate
d. low page size    
ans b

3) which of the following is not a scheduling algorithm.
a. FCFS scheduling
b. SJF scheduling
c. Priority based  scheduling
d. Shortest fit scheduling       
ans d

4). Which of the following statements is true on demand paging
a. used to Increase speed of memory access
b. causes external fragmentation.
c. technique to mange existing main memory efficiently
d. allows variable sized segments.   
Ans:c

 

5). A multiprocessor system is
a. loosely coupled system
b. tightly coupled system
c. distributed system
 d. none  
ans c

6). What is mutex?
a. binary semaphore
b. multitasking facility
c. bit addressable memory
d. register      
ans a

 

7.     func(int x,int& y)
{
 x++;y++;
 }
void main()
{
int a,b;
a=b=1;
func(a,b);
cout<<a<<b;
}

Choices:
a. 1 1                 
b. 1 2                                             
c. 2 1
d. 2 2

 

8. What is the operator for stream insertion
a. >      
b. >>
c. <
d. <<

 

Siemens Technical and HR Interview Questions

 

1. A c++ prgm is given n find the output(a static function calls a nonstatic function)
2. what is normalization( choices are all very similar so read the proper defn frm textbook.
3. In UNIX how to delete a file? ans>> 'rm' command
4 In UNIX how to concatenate or see the details of a file ? and is 'cat>>filename' cmd
5. qn related to editors in UNIX ans is' vi editor'
6. in java to ensure that no threads are being updated simultaneously monitors are used and also synchronised keyword is used.
7. sm qn related to oracle window application.
8. what is primary key?
9. oracle is a rdbms

feedback