SCI-Shipping-Corp-India Question-Paper Contributed by Aptitude-Reasoning updated on May 2019

SCI-Shipping Corp India Model Questions and answers for practce


Q - 1. In a certain code HOUSE is written as FTVPI, how is CHAIR written in that code?

(A) DIBJS 
(C) SHBGD 
(B) SBJID 
(D) SJBID -Answer

Q - 2. How many meaningful words can be made from the letters AEHT, using each letter only once?

(A) None 
(B) One
(C) Two -Answer 
(D) Three

Q - 3. In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
8, 14, 26, 48, 98, 194, 386

(A) 14 
(B) 48-Answer
(C) 98 
(D) 194

Q -4. A long rope has to be cut to make 23 small pieces. If it is double folded to start with how many times does it need to be cut?


(A) 9 
(B) 23
(C) 11 -Answer 
(D) 12


Q - 5. Introducing a boy, a girl said, "He is the son of the daughter of the father of my uncle." How is the boy related to the girl?


(A) Brother -Answer 
(B) Nephew
(C) Uncle 
(D) Son-in-law

Q - 6. If the digits of the number 5726489 are arranged in ascending order, how many digits will remain at the same position?


(A) None 
(B) One
(C) Two 
(D) Three-Answer

Q - 7. If blue means pink, pink means green, green means yellow, yellow means red and red means white then what is the color of turmeric?


(A) green 
(B) yellow
(C) red -Answer 
(D) pink

Q - 8. 120, 99, 80, 63, 48, ?

(A) 35 -Answer 
(B) 38
(C) 39 
(D) 40

Q - 9. Mara runs faster than Gail.
Lily runs faster than Mara.
Gail runs faster than Lily.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A. true-Answer
B. false-Answer
C. uncertain

Q - 10. The total of the ages of Amar, Akbar and Anthony is 80 years. What was the total of their ages three years ago?
(A) 71 years -Answer 
(B) 72 years
(C) 74 years 
(D) 77 years

11. Tulsidas, the author of Ramcharitmanas, was a contemporary of which of the following rulers?
A.Akbar
B.Humayun
C.Shahjahan
D.Sher Shah Suri
Answer: Option C

12. To meet the educational needs of the people, the Madarasa-I Nasiri was built in the region of
A.Qutub-ud-din Aibak
B.Iltutmish
C.Ruknuddin Firoz Shah
D.Jalal-id-din Khilji
Answer: Option C

13. Ustad Mansur was a famous painter in the region of
A.Shajahan
B.Akbar
C.Humayun
D.Jahangir
Answer: Option B

14. The Vedic deity Indra was the Goddess of
A. wind
B. eternity
C. rain and thunder
Dfire Answer: Option C

15 Tolkappiyam is associated with the
A.first Sangam period
B.second Sangam period
C.third Sangam period
D.post-third Sangam period

16. Pulakesin II was the most famous ruler of
A.Chalukyas
B.Cholas
C.Pallavas
D.Satavahanas
Answer: Option C

17 Under whose leadership was the all India Muslim League set up?
A.Mohammed Ali Jinnah
B.Sayyid Ahmed Khan
C.Aga Khan
D.All of the above
E.None of the above
Answer: Option C

18 Though Ashoka had many sons, the inscriptions mentioned only one who is not mentioned in any other source. He is
A.Kunala
B.Tivara
C.Mahendra
D.Jalauka
Answer: Option D

19 . We can know about early vedic period from
A.archaeological excavations
B.the Rig Veda
C.Jatak Katha
D.contemporary culture
Answer: Option A

20. The Upanishads are
A.a source of Hindu philosophy
B.books of ancient Hindu laws
C.books on social behavior of man
D.prayers to God
Answer: Option A

feedback