Samsung Whole-Testpaper Contributed by Vinod Khananna
Samsung latest company profile, Samsung Off and On campus recruitment procedure, Samsung written test pattern, Samsung Selection procedure for freshers,Samsung previous years free solved sample placement papers with detailed explanations


This is the procedure for Global Samsung Placement

No of rounds -4

No of Questions-75

Time limit-1 Hr


1. G.SAT (Global Samsung Aptitude Test)(45 Questions. Aptitude and Reasoning)

Part 1: Aptitude (25 questions)
Its mainly consist of two sections:
1.Data Interpretation (20 questions) -  need to be fast in approach.
2.Basic level Numeracy (5 questions)

Part 2: Logical Reasoning

All 20 questions are on logical reasoning.  But u need to be really fast, or else u will end up marking wrong choices due to lack of time.

2. Technical Paper (30 Questions. based on C,C++,Data Structures, Operating  system)

3. Technical Interview

4 HR Round


Important topics to refer

a)Data Interpretation

b) Simple arithmetic  (Ages,Percentage,

c) Puzzles

d)C,C++,Data Structures, Operating system


Section -1

1. G.SAT (Global Samsung Aptitude Test)(45 questions )

25 questions from quantitative aptitude (20questions based on Data interpretation, 5questions based on simple Arithmetic

20 questions were from reasoning based on puzzles (given certain conditions and we had to find solution based on these conditions


Technical Paper (30 Questions) 1 Hour

Based on C,C++,Data Structures and Operating System


The following program fragment
1for( i=3; i<15;i+=3);

Results in
a. a syntax error
b. an execution error
c. printing of 12
d. printing of 15
2. int j=3;
int *p=&j;
printf("%d %d", *p++,++*p);

3. #define Sqr(b) b*b;
main( )
int i=3;
4. Main (){
Char c=,a,;
Printf("%d %d", sizeof(c),sizeof(,a,));
5. Main()
Int i=4;
Case 1:
Case 2:
}what is output??
6. Switch(i)
Case 10
Case 5*2:
}what is output/error?
7.union xyz{
Char c[2];
Int I;
Union xyz a;
8. Main(){
} what is output?(stack overflow)
9. Main(){
int i=2;
Char str[]=”hello\0samsung\0india”;
Printf(“%d %d %d ”,strlen(str),strlen(str+5),strlen(str+13));
11.,12.there are 2 questions are based on pointer to string similar to test ur c skill type
13,14 . 2 questions are from c++
In which one is based on empty class
And in another question a structure(contains self-referential structure pointer) was declared inside a class and a object of that type of class was declared. something like
Class ABC{
Struct node{
Int a;
Struct node *ptr;};
ABC t;
What is sizeof(t) and sizeof(ABC)??
15. if(a=0)
Printf(“a is zero”);
Printf(“a is not zero”);
16.No of node in full binary tree
a).13 b).15 c).16 d).14
17. a question based on heap tree property
18. a recursive function stores in-------
19. a question based on binary tree
20. Question based on file system
21. Question based on interrupt handing
22.Question based on bootstrap program

Third Round(Technical Interview) 45 Minutes

Questions were asked based on C java, operating systems, mathematical puzzles and from area of interest. The main emphasis was on c and java(core).

HR round was quite simple. 10-15 Minutes

Tell me about yourself.

Strengths, weakness

Family background.

Why opted for CDAC after engineering.

Objective and goals in your life.

How much money matters to you

What will u choose among family, friends, job and money.

Why should I select you

Lastly they gave me a situation that if u r working in our company and due to any reason your boss is not in your favor though u are working very good. Will u complain to the boss of your boss or will tackle at your own level and justify your answer.

Previous years questions

Difference between String, String builder and StringBuffer.

What are design patterns.

Write code for singleton design patterns.

Explain MVC and Front controller Design Pattern.

Session management techniques in java.

RMI (Remote Method Invocation)

Then they switched to DATABASE

Explain normalization and denormalization.

Write a sample code for cursors, triggers.

Then they moved to Operating System. This was a simple one to handle.

They gave about 8 processes with there times and I was asked to draw gantt chart.

Explain real time, time sharing, time slicing, multi processing, multi programming OS.

Explain unix commands – crontab, ps, ls, sed, grep, awk.

Write a shell script code for printing the series






sample of the technical questions asked

 If integer needs two bytes of storage, then maximum value of an unsigned integer is

a. 2^16-1

b. 2^15-1

c. 2^16

d. 2^15

 If integer needs two bytes of storage, then maximum value of a signed integer is

a. 2^16-1

b. 2^15-1

c. 2^16

d. 2^15           

What is the output of

                        printf (“%d”, printf(“tim”) );


a. results in a syntax error

b. outputs tim3

c. outputs garbage

d. prints tim and terminates abruptly


Length of string “correct” is




d. implementation dependant

Consider the following program fragment

                        char c= ‘a’;

                        while(c++ <= ‘z’)


            If the required output is abcd…wxyz, then xxx should be

            a. c

b. c++

c. c-1

d. --c


Consider the function

                        find(int x, int y)


                                    return ((x<="" y="" –="" 0:x="" ?="">


                        The call find (a, find (a, b) ) can be used to find

a. maximum of a, b

b. positive difference of a, b

c. sum of a, b

d. minimum of a, b

If abc is the input, then the following program fragment

                        char x, y, z.

                        printf(“%d”,scanf(“%c%c%c”, &x, &y, &z));


                        results in


a. a syntax error

b. a fatal error

c. segmentation violation

d. printing of 3


Consider the statements




If ab is the input, the output will be

                error message

b. this can’t be input

c. ab

d. a b

The operators ., ||, <, = if arranged in the ascending order of

a. . , || , < , =

b. =, < , || , .

c. =, || , <, .

d. <, || , = , .


The following program fragment


unsigned i=-1;

            int j = -4

            printf(“%u”, i+j);




a. garbage

b. -3

c. an integer that changes from machine to machine

d. none of the above

The following program fragment

                                    for( i=3; i<15;i+=3);



results in

a. a syntax error

b. an execution error

c. printing of 12

d. printing of 15


 The following description of the program, please pick the wrong one?

             int main(void) {

                          int i= 100;


                          int**dpi = ?



a. dpi to store a pointer with the address for pi is a double pointer

b. (*pi==i) is true.

c. (*pi== **dpi)is true.

d. (*dpi == 100) is true

Below, please find the results for the program do?

                                    int counter = 0, i;

                                    for(i=0;;i++) (

                                                if (i < 100) continue;

                                                counter ++;

                                    if (counter == 100) break;


                                    printf(%d%d”,i, counter);


a.199 100

b. 200 100      

c. 199 99

d. 200 0

See below for a description of the defined array, please choose the  wrong thing ?

int a [] = {10,20,30,40};


a.       successive one-dimensional array of elements in the array a[1], a[2] is  located in the contiguous memory space.

b. a[1] and a* (a+1) is the same.

c. During the initialization of an array; array size must be specified
                otherwise the initial value at compile error occurs

d.  & a[1] which has a +1 value, such as the address


.Define sqrt(x) x*x

Answer: -17;

Define true 1
define false -1
define null 0
else if(false)

Ans: True;


.int i=10;
Case 10:printf(“some string”);
Case 5*2:printf(“some string”);

Ans: Error Due to Conflicting Case; i=5,*j;
Void *k;

Ans: Compilation error (but its running on gnu) bec arithmetic operations not allowed in void pointer;

5.char *c=’a’;
Printf(“%d %d %d”,size(c),size(‘a'),size(*c);

Ans:  4,1, 1;

6.class abc
static int i;
Int a;
abc ob;

7.class abc
abc ob;
Ans-1 (size of object of empty class is 1) i=512;
Char *c=(char *)&i;

Ans: 513; *b={1,2,3,4,5,6,9,8};
Ans -Error

10.static int I;

Ans: Stack Overflow

return “electronic”;//not remember exactly

Ans: Samsung IC
Ans: 9

12-char *a=”hello\0world\0!!”;

Ans : 5 5 1

13.struct abc
Struct abc arr[10];
Struct abc *p=arr;
Which will be increment the pointer to point the next array element?

Ans:- p=p+sizeof(abc); main()
char a='\0';

return 0;

14-When CPU Service Interrupt

Ans : (a) after executing the current instruction
15-On Switch on the Computer Which Loader Come in Action First.
Ans: Boot Strap Loader

16-which of the following are not related to file system
Ans-file are in main memory

17-How Many No. of Node Will Make a Complete Binary Tree.

Ans: 15;

18-.Property of Heap?

Ans: Every Node is Greater Than its Child;

19-.In Case of Recursion Wis Overhead.

Ans : Stack

20-hich languages necessarily need heap allocation in the runtime environment?
(A) Those that support recursion
(B) Those that use dynamic scoping
ANs(C) Those that allow dynamic data structures
(D) Those that use global variables

int i=- 1;
return 0;
ans: -1
char *p;
printf("%d %d ",sizeof(*p),sizeof(p));
1 4
23-how may times printf will executed
for(int i=-1;i<=10;i++)
if( i==5)
ans-0 times
Some question are from gate papers only C and data structure part..


1. what is the advantage of ADSL(assymetric digital subscriber line) over modem

Ans) it has normal uplink band width but higher down link  bandwidth (something like that)

2. Min sampling freq for 20-20kHz analog signal is

a) 20khz b)40khz c)44.1khz d) 20hz Ans) b

3. Adventages of digital over analog signal:

a)noise immunity b)data security and integrety c)efficient transmission  d)all of the above

Ans) d

4. Where Myprog is an exe file. What will the output of the following program ?

main(argc, argv)
some thing and the progname is myprog on command line.

a) m b) n c) none d) myprogram

5. In 1.5 fixed format how is -1 represented

a)0xFFFF b)0xF000 c)0x8000 d)0x0001 (options may not be correct but ques is correct)

Ans) a


printf(I=%d i=%d",++i,++i)

Ans) vary compiler to compiler

7. main()
{ unsigned char i=0x80;


~B ;

Ans) 0xFFFF

Func(int a, intb)
int a;
return a;
} will there be any error and some other options are there.

Ans) No error.

10. Determine network ID of classful IP address

a)192 b)192.42 c)192.42.14 d)

Ans) c ( class c )

11. If m people take d days to complete, then m+r people take how many days

Ans) m*d/m+r

12-13) Three questions were on Analgies one was:

12. Square:___ :: Quadreplet:couplet
options were a)parallelogram b)triangle c)___ d) ______

Ans) do not Remember

13. Gazzle:swift :: Earth options : a) life b) zoology

14. If DISTANCE is written as IDTUBECN and DOCUMENT is written as ODDVNTNE  then THURSDAY will be written as ans) a ( HTVSTYAD)

15. A is 10 km from B and C is 17 km from B. then which option is true.....

a)A is in between B and C.
b)B is in between A and C
c)C is in between A and B
d)a and b Ans) d

16. If length of rectangle of increases by 20% and breadth decreases by 20%. Then the area

a) decreases by 4% b)---- c) same d) none

Ans) a

17. If it costs x dollors for making certain item if quantity is 1000 and if  quantity increase then the item is made using y dollars. If z number of  items are made which are greater than 1000 then what is the total cost.

Ans 1000(x-y) +yz

18. A girl is at 11th position from both th ends of a straight row. Then total no. girls in a row are Ans) 21

19. series is given such as 2,7,6,-,12,-,20,49,---- ? Ans) 71(sure) break into 2 series

20. If the distance between two trains is 110KMs and two trains travel opposite in direction . If one starts at 7AM and other at 8AM and their velocities are 20 and 25 KMPH then they meet at.

Ans 10AM

1. A person is to go up a tree 60ft high. In every second, he climbs 5ft but slips 4ft. After how many seconds, will he be able to touch the top of the tree?

(1) 60
(2) 59
(3) 56
(4) 58

2. enum day { saturday,
value of saturday,tuesday.

3. enum day {
int x=monday;
value of x?

4. First general purpose microprocessor

a) 2002 b)4004 c)8080 d)8085

5. What is 8253?

6. which of the followinf is not CDMA technology

a)DS-FH (Discrete spectrum-freq hoping) b)DS_FT C)DS- d)TDMA-FS.

Ans) d

7. A semaphore with negative count n(s=n) has how many processes in the Q?


8. If in a PCM system the no of bits used is increased from n to n+1,the signal-to-noise ratio improves by



9. A is 10 km from B and C is 17 km from B. then which option is true.....

a)A is in between B and C.
b)B is in between A and C
c)C is in between A and B
d)a and b

Ans) d

10. 802.2 LLC b)802.3 CSMA/CD c)802.4 Token Bus d)802.5 Token Ring

Ans) a

11. #define Sqr(b) b*b;
main( )
int i=3;

Ans) 11

Char c='a';

Printf("%d %d", sizeof(c),sizeof('a'));
options:- a) 1 1 b) 2 2 c) 2 1 d) 1 4

Ans: d

13. How many bits of IP address are required to make 8 subnets

a)1 b) 2 C) 3 d)4

Ans) 4 (as 000 and 111 0f 3 bits are not valid subnets so take 4 bits)

14. Which statement were incorrect regarding multicast and broadcast options do not remember

15. network equipment’s make hierarchy in which topology

a) bus b)star c) ring d) tree

Ans) Tree

16. In a row of 5 girls conditions such as Radha and Asha never sit  together and other conditions

Ans Radha

17. Problem on average ages given age of captain 25 and wicket keeper's Age 3 years more than captain's age. now the average of the remaining team is  one less than the avg of whole team. what is the avg age of each.

Ans) 22

18. Asoka is as much young as Vimal and as much old as Arun. GIven sum of  Vimal and Arun ages to be 40. then Ashoka age is ---

Ans) 20.

19.  F is brother of A , C is daughter of A, G is brother of C, who is uncle of G and some conditions

Ans) F

20. In an innings the score done by A,B,C is 128runs A and B scored 90, C & A scored 68 is some number What is the score done by C