Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd(MRPL) Question-Paper Contributed by saiji updated on Jul 2019

                                      MRPL Previous Year Solved Question Paper

MRPL Chemical Engineering Questions with Answers
 

1. Dissolving salt in water is an example of which type of change ? 
a. Physical-Answer
b. Nuclear
c. Chemical
d.Biochemical

2. When nuclear change takes place, which is true 
a. Energy is destroyed
b. Energy is released-Answer
c. Energy is changed
d. None of these

3. Which type of radiation is unaffected by magnetism ? 
a. Alpha
b. Beta
c. Gamma-Answer
d. All of these

4.Which temperature scale is an absolute scale, where the zero point is the lowest possible temperature ? 
a. Kelvin-Answer
b. Celsius
c. Fahrenheit
d. Centigrade

5. The relative randomness of molecules in the states of matter is best indicated by 
a. Solid > Liquids > Gas-Answer
b. Liquid > Gas > Solid
c. Liquid > Solid > Gas
d. Gas > Liquid > Solid

6. Whether or not two liquids are miscible is determined by 
a. Molecular Size : Molecules of similar sizes tend to mix together
b. Density : Liquids of simliar densities usually mix well together
c. Polarity : Polar and nonpolar liquids are not miscible while polar liquids can usually be mixed with each other-Answer
d. All of the above factors directly affect miscibility

7. The Triple Point is 
a. The combination of standard temperature, pressure and volume
b. The combination of temperature and pressure at which the solid, liquid and gas phases can coexist at equilibrium
c. The combination of pressure and temperature at which liquid, gas, and plasma phases all exist in equilibrium-Answer
d. The combination of temperature and pressure at which liquids and gases cannot be distinguished from each other

8. If the work done by a force depends only on the initial and final stages and not on the path taken, then this type of force will be 
a. Conservative Force-Answer
b. Non-conservative Force
c. Conservative as well as Non-conservative force
d. None of these

9. Working between which pair of following temperatures, the efficiency of a carnot engine will be maximum ? 
a. 10 Degrees F and 10 Degress R-Answer
b. 10 Degrees F and 10 Degress C
c. 10 Degrees R and 10 Degress C
d. It will be same in all the above cases

10. Dacron is a 
a. Polyester-Answer
b. Polyamide
c. Nylon
d. Resin

11. Which of the following has the highest stable atom ? 
a. Bi
b. Al
c. Cl
d. Pb-Answer

12. In Friedel-Crafts reaction, AlCl3 acts as a 
a. Lewis Acid-Answer
b. Lewis Base
c. Catalyst
d. Reactant

13. The number of unpaired electrons in [Ni(CO)4] is 
a. Zero-Answer
b. One
c. Three
d. Five

14. Iodoethane reacts with sodium to form 
a. Pentane
b. Propane
c. Butene
d. Butane-Answer

15. An ideal gas has maximum density at 
a. 1 atm, 300 K
b. 2 atm, 150 K-Answer
c. 0.5 atm, 600 K
d. 1 atm, 500 K

16. Which of the following metals is present in brass, bronze and german silver ? 
a. Defence Mechanism
b. Hydrolysis of ATP
c. Trifling of Contraction-Answer
d. Generating right electrical potential across cell membrane

17. First ionization potential is ___________ second ionization potential. 
a. Less than-Answer
b. More than
c. Equal to
d. None of these

18. n-propyl benzene is best prepared by 
a. Friedel-Crafts Reaction
b. Wurtz Reaction
c. Wurtz-Fitting Reaction-Answer
d. Grignard Reaction

19. Chloroform is slowly oxidized by air to 
a. Formly Chloride
b. Carbonyl Chloride-Answer
c. Trichloroacetic Acid
d. Formic Acide

20. Electrophoresis is 
a. Movement of colloidal particle under the influence of electric field-Answer
b. Movement of colloidal particle under the influence of magnetic field
c. Movement of colloidal particle in zig-zag fashion
d. Scattering of light by colloidal particles

21. Rosenmund's reduction of an acyl chloride gives 
a. Alcohol
b. Ester
c. Hydrocarbon
d. Aldehyde-Answer

22. Pyrophosphoric acid is 
a. Monobasic
b. Dibasic-Answer
c. Tribasic
d. Basic

23. Which of the following is an example of a mathematical model ? 
a. Area of a circle = PI x Radius^2
b. Volume of a cube = Length^3
c. Force = Mass x Acceleration
d. All of the above-Answer

24. The specific activity of an enzyme is relatively constant between pH 3-8. If the enzyme activity at pH 7.0 is to be modeled, which of the following would be a reasonable simplifying assumption ? 
a. Specific activity is not dependent on temperature
b. Specific activity is not dependent on substrate concentration
c. Specific activity is not dependent on pH-Answer
d. All of the above

25. The bioreactor which is most commonly used in industry is the 
a. Batch Fermenter
b. Fed Batch Fermenter-Answer
c. Continous Fermenter
d. Batch Continous Fermenter

26. Which of the following is correct with regards to microbial growth ? 
a. Cells are autocatalysts and thus the rate of increase in biomass (dX/dt) keeps changing
b. Many factors affect cell growth
c. The rate of increase in biomass concentration is not constant during a fermentation
d. All of the above are correct-Answer

27. During a batch fermentation, when would the specific growth rate be lowest ? 
a. During exponential phase
b. During the lag and stationary phase-Answer
c. When cells are growing at their fastest rate
d. Throughout the fermentation

28. Which of the following describes a limitation of the exponential growth model ? 
a. Biomass growth is assumed to be not linked to the availability of nutrients or substrates
b. It does not predict when cell growth will cease
c. It predicts that all types of cells under all conditions will grow exponentially
d. All of the above are correct-Answer

29. In large scale bioreactors, dissolved oxygen levels are often so low that they restrict the rate of cell growth. In this case 
a. Dissolved oxygen would be the growth limiting nutrient
b. The nitrogen source would be the growth limiting nutrient
c. The carbon source would be the growth limiting nutrient-Answer
d. Dissolved oxygen levels would not be the growth limiting nutrient

30. Which of the following is not correct ? 
a. The Monod model is an empirical correlation
b. The Michaelis Menten model is a mechanistic model
c. The Monod model was derived from a study of the mechanism of microbial growth-Answer
d. The Michaelis Menten model was derived from a study of the mechanism of enzyme action

31. The technique of Nick Translation was developed by 
a. Rigby and Paul Berg-Answer
b. Winkler
c. Roderick and Rigby
d. None of them

32. Which technique allows knowing the status in the interphase ? 
a. Hybridization Microarray
b. Karyotyping
c. Fluorescence in situ Hybridization-Answer
d. Pedigree Analysis

33. _________ observed that protein sequences undergo variation during evolution according to certain patterns 
a. Zuckerkandl
b. Pauling
c. Margaret Dayoff-Answer
d. All of them

34. Which of the following would have the highest oxygen transfer rate characteristics ? 
a. A sparged stirred tank bioreactor being stirred at 200 rpm
b. A non-sparged stirred tank bioreactor being stirred at 200 rpm
c. A shake flask being mixed at 200 rpm
d. All of the above would have equivalent oxygen transfer rate characteristics
The answer is A sparged stirred tank bioreactor being stirred at 200 rpm

35. Molar heat capacity of water in equilibrium with ice at constant pressure is 
a. Zero
b. Infinity
c. 40.45 KJ K^-1 mol^-1
d. 75.48 JK^-1 mol^-1
The answer is Zero

36. Ammonium molybdate test is used to detect the presence of 
a. Borate
a. Phosphate
a. Chloride
a. Bromide
The answer is Phosphate

37. Increasing the temperature of an aqueous solution will cause 
a. Decrease in Molality
b. Decrease in Molarity
c. Decrease in Mole Fraction
d. Decrease in Percentage by Weight
The answer is Decrease in Molarity

38. IUPAC name of the compound CH3CH(OH)COOH is 
a. Lactic Acid
b. A-Hydroxypropanoic Acid
c. Carboxy Propanol
d. 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid
The answer is 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid

39 Which of the following will not displace hydrogen ? 
a. Ba
b. Pb
c. Ag
d. Sn
The answer is Ag

40. The amount of heat measure for a reaction in a bomb calorimeter is 
a. DG
b. DH
c. DE
d. PDV
The answer is DE

41. Which of the following oxides is most amphoteric ? 
a. Na2O
b. Al2O3
c. SO3
d. P2O5
The answer is Al2O3

42. Which among the following is most basic compound ? 
a. Benzylamine
b. Aniline
c. Acetanilide
d. P-Nitroaniline
The answer is Benzylamine

43. Which of the following elements form interstitial compounds ? 
a. Fe
b. Co
c. Ni
d. All of these
The answer is All of these

44 The EAN of Co in K3[Co(NH3)6] is 
a. 34
b. 35
c. 36
d. 37
The answer is 36

45 The position of electron is identified by quantum numbers n and l. (i) n = 4, l = 1 (ii) n = 4, l = 0 (iii) n = 3, l = 2 (iv) n = 3, l = 1 The order of increasing energy from the lowest to highest is 
a. (iv) < (ii) < (iii) < (i)
b. (ii) < (iv) < (i) < (iii)
c. (i) < (iii) < (ii) < (iv)
d. (iii) < (i) < (iv) < (ii)
The answer is (iv) < (ii) < (iii) < (i)

46. Gutta Percha is 
a. Trans-polyisoproprene
b. A synthetic polymer
c. A very hard material
d. All are correct
The answer is All are correct

47. Which one of following does not give acetylene with water ? 
a. CaC2
b. BaC2
c. SrC2
d. Al4C3
The answer is Al4C3

48. Normality of 0.3 M phosphoric acid (H3PO3) is 
a. 0.3
b. 0.6
c. 0.9
d. 0.1
The answer is 0.6

49. ___________ technique is based on the fact that there are variations in the DNA sequence of restriction sites among different individuals and different species. 
a. Polymer Chain Reaction
b. Hybridoma
c. Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism
d. None of these
The answer is Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism

50 Which enzyme forms phosphodiester bonds between adjacent nucleotides and covalently links two individual fragments of double stranded DNA 
a. Alkaline Phosphates
b. DNA Polymerase
c. DNA Liqase
d. Exonuclease
The answer is DNA Liqase

51 Name the enzyme used to prevent unwanted self-liquation of vector DNA molecules in cleaning procedures 
a. Alkaline Phosphates
b. DNA Ligase
c. DNA Polymerase
d. Helicases
The answer is Alkaline Phosphates

52. Many of the vector for use in eukaryotic cells are constructed such that they can exist in both the eukaryotic cell and E.coli. Such vectors are known as 
a. Shuttle Passengers
b. Shuttle Vectors
c. Expression Vectors
d. All of these
The answer is Shuttle Vectors

53 ___________ are constructed by combining certain features of plasmid and the cos sites of the phage lambda 
a. Hybrides
b. Cybrids
c. Cosmids
d. None of these
The answer is Cosmids

54 ____________ are used as vector to clone DNA fragments of more than 1 Mb in size 
a. Yeast Artificial Chromosomes
b. Bacterial Artificial Chromosomes
c. Plant Chromosomes
d. All of these
The answer is Yeast Artificial Chromosomes

55 ___________ vector can accommodate upto 300-350 kb of foreign DNA 
a. YAC
b. BAC
c. Plant
d. Animal
Answer BAC

56 A collection of clones representing the complete genome of an organism is called 
a. Genomic Library
b. DNA Library
c. Inventory
d. None of these
Answer-Genomic Library

57. Which method is used to introduce recombinant DNA into host cell ? 
a. Electroporation
b. Microinjection
c. Biolistics
d. All of the above-Answer

58. Who invented Polymerase Chain Reaction ? 
a. Ely Lilly
b. Kary Mullis
c. Sanger
d. All of these
The answer is Kary Mullis

59 Who developed Dideoxynucleotide Chain termination method ? 
a. Frederick Sanger and Andrew Coulson
b. Andrew Coulson and Maxam
c. Gilbert
d. All of them
The answer is Frederick Sanger and Andrew Coulson

60 Who coined the term genomics ? 
a. Winkler
b. Thomas Roderick
c. Craig Venter
d. All of them
The answer is Thomas Roderick

61. ___________ primarily involves high-throughput DNA sequencing followed by assembly, organization and management of DNA sequence 
a. Structural Genomics
b. Functional Genomics
c. Contigs
d. None of these
The answer is Structural Genomics

62. ____________ deals with the reconstruction of the genome to determine the biological function of genes and gene interaction 
a. Structural Genomics
b. Functional Genomics
c. Random Libraries
d. Contigs
The answer is Functional Genomics

63 _________ of genomic DNA are constructed in small and edium seat plasmid vector along with genomic shotgun large unseat BAC library 
a. Random Arrays
b. Mirco Arrays
c. Random Libraries
d. All of these
The answer is Random Libraries

64. BLAST means 
a. Basic Local Alignment Search Tool
b. Basic Local Array Search Tool
c. Basic Linkage Alignment Search Technique
d. None of them
The answer is Basic Local Alignment Search Tool

65. ___________ is a closed culture system, which contains limited amount of nutrients 
a. Fed-Batch Culture
b. Continuous Culture
c. Batch Culture
d. All of these
The answer is Batch Culture

feedback