IBPSGraminBankRRBs Question-Paper Contributed by Sreelathika updated on Jun 2019




IBPS Gramin Bank RRBs aptitude.reasoning,computerknowledge,generalawareness Probabationay officers and clerks questions with answers


1. A clock shows the time as 6 a.m. If the minute hand gains 2 minutes every hour, how many minutes will the clock gain by 9 p.m.?

(a) 30 minutes-Answer


(b) 25 minutes

(c) 28 minutes

(d) 34 minutes

2. Find the right number, from the given options, at the place marked by the question mark: 2, 4, 8, 32, 256, ?

(a) 4096

(b) 8192-Answer

(c) 512

(d) 1024

3. Find the number missing at question mark:

10, 11, 23, 39, 64, ?, 149

(a) 100-Answer

(b) 103

(c) 78

(d) 128

4. A super fast bus of KSRTC starting from ‘Trivandrum’ and reaches ‘Attingal’ in 45 minutes with an average speed of 40 km/hr. If the speed is increased by 10 km/hr how much time it will take to cover the same distance?

(a) 34 minutes
(b) 36 minutes -Answer
(c) 38 minutes
(d) 40 minutes

5. The difference between 6 times and 8 times of a figure is 14. What is the figure?

(a) 12
(b) 9
(c) 7 -Answer
(d) 6

6. If 92y = 36 what is 9y?

(a) 4
(b) 6 -Answer
(c) 9
(d) 18

7. One fourth percent of 180 is:

(a) 4.5
(b) 0.45
(c) 0.045 -Answer
(d) 45

8. A candidate appearing for an examination has to secure 40% marks to pass paper I. But he secured only 40 marks and failed by 20 marks. What is the maximum mark for paper I?

(a) 100
(b) 200
(c) 180
(d) 150-Answer

9. Find the missing number 32, 52, 74, 112, 135 ……………
(a) 16
(b) 15
(c) 17 -Answer
(d) 14

10. If 250 is increased to 300, what is the percentage increase?

(a) 16.67
(b) 20 -Answer
(c) 23
(d) 17

11. The ratio of 9 seconds to 10 hours is ………….

(a) 1:40
(b) 1:4000 -Answer
(c) 9:10
(d) 1:400

12. A person lost 10% when he sold goods at Rs.153. For how much should he sell them to gain 20%?

(a) 204 -Answer
(b) 250
(c) 240
(d) 210

13. What will be xy if 7862xy is to be divisible by 125?
(a) 25
(b) 00
(c) 75
(d) 50-Answer

14. A train of 100 meters long is running at the speed of 36 km per hour. In what time it passes a bridge of 80 meters long?

(a) 30 seconds
(b) 36 seconds
(c) 20 seconds
(d) 18 seconds-Answer

15. If two-third of a bucket is filled in one minute then the time taken to fill the bucket completely will be …….

(a) 90 seconds -Answer
(b) 70 seconds
(c) 60 seconds
(d) 100 seconds

16. If a quarter kilogram costs Rs. 60 then how much will cost for 150 grams?

(a) Rs. 30
(b) Rs. 24
(c) Rs. 36 -Answer
(d) Rs. 40

17. If 3 men or 6 boys can do a piece of work in 20 days then how many days with 6 men and 8 boys take to do the same work?

(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 6-Answer

18. Find the sum of first 100 natural numbers

(a) 5050 -Answer
(b) 5005
(c) 9900
(d) 9050

19. Two poles of height 6 meters and 11 meters stand on a plane ground. If the distance between their feet is 12 meters then find the difference in the distance between their tops:

(a) 12m
(b) 5m
(c) 13m -Answer
(d) 11m

20. How many balls of radius 4 cm can be made from a solid sphere of lead of radius 8 cm?

(a) 4
(b) 8 -Answer
(c) 16
(d) 2

21. The solution to x2 +6x+9 = 0 is ……..

(a) x1 = + 3, x2 = -3
(b) x1 = 3, x2 = 3

(c) x1 = -3, x2 = -3 -Answer
(d) No solution

22. What is the chance of getting a 2 or 4 in rolling a die?

(a) 2/3
(b) 1/6 -Answer
(c) 1/3
(d) 1/2

23. At what rate of simple interest per annum an amount will be doubled in 10 years?

(a) 10% -Answer
(b) 7.5%
(c) 16%
(d) 15%

24. Five times an unknown number is 5 less than 50. The unknown number

(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 9 -Answer
(d) 5

25. The acute angle between the hour hand and minute hand of a clock at 4 PM

(a) 900
(b) 1200 -Answer
(c) 1500
(d) 2400

26. Water is filled in a cylindrical vessel in such a way that its volume doubles after every five minutes. If it takes 30 minutes for the vessel to be full, then the vessel will be one fourth full in

(a) 20 minute -Answer
(b) 25 minutes
(c) 7 minutes 30 seconds
(d) 10 minutes

27. If 10 cats can kill 10 rats in 10 minutes how long will it take 100 cats to kill 100 rats

(a) 1 minutes
(b) 10 minute -Answer
(c) 100 minutes
(d) 10000 minutes

28. If 75 % of a number is added to 75, the result is the number itself, then the number is:

(a) 250
(b) 750
(c) 400
(d) 300-Answer

29. A school has enough food for 400 children for 12 days. How long will the food last if 80 more children join them?

(a) 6 days
(b) 7 days
(c) 10 days -Answer
(d) 8 days

30. The sum of two consecutive numbers is 55, which is the largest number?

(a) 25
(b) 28 -Answer
(c) 26
(d) 27

31. When a shop keeper sold 2/3 of an item, he got the cost price of the whole lot. What is the percentage of his profit?

(a) 33 1/8 %
(b) 66 2/3 %
(c) 25 %
(d) 50 %-Answer

32. The perimeter of a rectangular field is 480 meters and the ratio between the length and breadth is 5:3. The area of the field is:

(a) 7,200m2
(b) 15,000m2
(c) 54,000m2
(d) 13,500m2-Answer

33. If you add 100 to a certain number, the result will be more than, if you multiply that number by 1000 what is that number?
(a) 1.5
(b) 1.0 -Answer
(c) 2.5
(d) 2.0

34. A student has to secure 40 % marks to pass. He gets 150 marks and fails by 30 marks. What is the maximum marks?

(a) 400
(b) 500
(c) 475
(d) 450-Answer

35. The circumcentre of an obtuse triangle will always be in the

(a) Interior of the triangle

(b) Midpoint of the diameter

(c) Exterior of the triangle-Answer

(d) Midpoint of the side of the triangle

36. What is the degree measure of a semicircle?

(a) 360
(b) 90
(c) 270
(d) 180-Answer

37. Which among the following is the point of intersection of the medians of a triangle?

(a) Circumcentre
(b) Centroid -Answer
(c) Orthocenter
(d) Incentre

38. The height of a cone and its base diameter are equal. If the base radius is ‘r’ what is its slant height?

(a) 3r
(b) 4r
(c) √5r -Answer
(d) √3r

39. The radii of two spheres are in the ratio 2:3. What is the ratio of their surface areas?

(a) 4:9
(b) 2:3
(c) 8:27 -Answer
(d) 4:6

40. What is the common ratio of the progression 3√2, 6, 6√2 ?

(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) √2 -Answer
(d) √3

41. In class of 100 students 50 students passed in Mathematics and 70 passed in English, 5 students failed in both Mathematics and English. How many students passed in both the subjects?
(a) 25 -Answer
(b) 30
(c) 50
(d) 45

42. Speed of a boat in still water is 9 km/hr. It goes 12 km down stream and comes back to the starting point in three hours.What is the speed of water in the stream?

(a) 3 km/hr -Answer
(b) 4 km/hr
(c) 4.5 km/hr
(d) 5 km/hr

 

IBPSGramin BankRRBs computer knowledge questions with answers
1. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a ………………
(A) resonance
(B) router
(C) gateway
(D) switch
(E) repeater
Ans : (E)

2. A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the Internet, is called a ………………
(A) version
(B) patch
(C) tutorial
(D) FAQ
(E) rectifier
Ans : (B)

3. URL stands for ………………
(A) Universal Research List
(B) Universal Resource List
(C) Uniform Research List
(D) Uniform Research Locator
(E) Uniform Resource Locator
Ans : (E)

4. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes ………………
(A) data redundancy
(B) information overload
(C) duplicate data
(D) data inconsistency
(E) data repetition
Ans : (D)

5. What is a backup ?
(A) Restoring the information backup
(B) An exact copy of a system's information
(C) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

6. The Internet is ………………
(A) a large network of networks
(B) an internal communication system for a business
(C) a communication system for the Indian government
(D) a communication system for some states of India
(E) a communication system for some cities of India
Ans : (A)

7. Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel are known as ………………
(A) supercomputers
(B) planners
(C) minicomputers
(D) file servers
(E) laptops
Ans : (E)


8. What is the storage area for e-mail messages called ?
(A) A folder
(B) A mailbox
(C) A directory
(D) The hard disk
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. One advantage of dial-up Internet access is
(A) it utilises broadband technology
(B) it is Indian
(C) it uses a router for security
(D) modem speeds are very fast
(E) it utilises existing telephone service
Ans : (E)

10. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called ?
(A) configuration
(B) download
(C) storage
(D) upload
(E) installation
Ans : (E)

11. Which process checks to ensure that the components of the computer are operating and connected properly ?
(A) Booting
(B) Processing
(C) Saving
(D) Editing
(E) Starting
Ans : (A)

12. A means of capturing an image (drawing or photo) so that it can be stored on a computer is………………
(A) Modem
(B) Software
(C) Scanner
(D) Keyboard
(E) Mouse
Ans : (C)

13. An error in a computer program………………
(A) Crash
(B) Power Failure
(C) Bug
(D) Virus
(E) Fatal error
Ans : (C)

14. Access-control based on a person's fingerprints is .an example of………………
(A) biometric identification
(B) characteristic identification
(C) characteristic security
(D) fingerprint security
(E) logistics
Ans : (A)

15. The patterns of printed lines on most products are called………………
(A) prices
(B) striping
(C) scanners
(D) OCR
(E) barcodes
Ans : (E)

16. Most mail programs automatically complete the following two parts in an e-mail ………………
(A) From: and Body :
(B) From: and Date :
(C) From: and To :
(D) From: and Subject :
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

17. The computer's capability of distinguishing spoken words is called ………………
(A) voice analysis
(B) speech acknowledgement
(C) voice recognition
(D) speech interpretation
(E) vocalisation
Ans : (C)

18. Which of the following is an advantage of mounting an application on the Web ?
(A) The possibility of 24-houraccess for users
(B) Creating a system that can extend globally
(C) Standardising the design of the interface
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

19. The first page of a Website is called the ………………
(A) Homepage
(B) Index
(C) Java Script
(D) Bookmark
(E) Intro Page
Ans : (A)

20. ERP is an acronym for ………………
(A) Enterprise Retirement Planning
(B) Enterprise Relationship Planning
(C) Enterprise Resource' Planning
(D) Enterprise Reorder Planning
(E) Enterprise Retention Planning
Ans : (C)

21. The software that allows users to surf the Internet is called a/an ………………
(A) Search Engine
(B) Internet Service Provider (ISP)
(C) Multimedia Application
(D) Browser
(E) Internet Surfing Provider
Ans : (D)

22. The issues that deal with the collection and use of data about individuals is ………………
(A) access
(B) publicity
(C) accuracy
(D) property
(E) privacy
Ans : (E)

23. A term related to sending data to a satellite is ………………
(A) downlink
(B) modulate
(C) demodulate
(D) uplink
(E) interrelate
Ans : (D)

24. Online documents containing underlined phrases or icons that a user can click in order to move immediately to related parts of the current document or to other documents with related information is called ………………
(A) hypermedia
(B) hypertext
(C) HTML
(D) URL
(E) FTP
Ans : (B)

25. Physical security is concerned with protecting computer hardware from human tampering and natural disasters and ………………security is concerned with protecting software from unauthorized tampering or damage.
(A) data
(B) cyber
(C) Internet
(D) metaphysical
(E) publicity
Ans : (A)

26. Hackers ………………
(A) all have the same motive
(B) are people who maintain computers
(C) may legally break into computers as long as they do not do any damage
(D) are people who are allergic to computers
(E) break into other people's computers
Ans : (E)

27. Unauthorised copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of for personal backups is called ………………
(A) program thievery
(B) data snatching
(C) software piracy
(D) program looting
(E) data looting
Ans : (C)

28. Junk e-mail is also called ………………
(A) spam
(B) spoof
(C) cookie crumbs
(D) sniffer script
(E) spill
Ans : (A)

29. What is usually used for displaying information at public places ?
(A) Monitors
(B) Overhead Projections
(C) Monitors and Overhead Projections
(D) Touch Screen Kiosks
(E) Loud Speakers
Ans : (B)

30. What is MP3 ?
(A) A Mouse
(B) A Printer
(C) A Sound Format
(D) A Scanner
(E) A Mobile Phone
Ans : (C)

31. What is the most popular hardware for multimedia creations ?
(A) PCs
(B) Minicompiiters
(C) Mainframe Computers
(D) WANs
(E) Super Computers
Ans : (A)

32. For sound recording, what is necessary ?
(A) Speaker
(B) Microphone
(C) Talker
(D) Mouse
(E) Telephone
Ans : (B)

33. The life-span of a CD-ROM is………………
(A) approximately one year
(B) approximately two years
(C) approximately five years
(D) approximately twenty-five years
(E) almost unlimited
Ans : (C)

34. The ……………… settings are automatic and standard.
(A) default
(B) CPU
(C) peripheral
(D) user frien9ly
(E) defaulter
Ans : (A)

35. What are the two parts of an E-mail address ?
(A) User name and street address
(B) Legal name and phone number
(C) User name and domain name
(D) Initials and password
(E) User name and Recipient name
Ans : (C)

36. Participants can see and hear each other in a/an ………………
(A) electronic mail system
(B) message system
(C) tele-conference
(D) bulletin board
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

37. Magnetic tape is not practical for applications where data must be quickly recalled because tape is ………………
(A) a random-access medium
(B) expensive
(C) a read-only medium
(D) fragile and easily damaged
(E) a sequential-access medium
Ans : (E)

38. Why should you delete unknown e-mail attachments ?
(A) You could go to jail
(B) The person could track you down and hurt you
(C) It is bad manners
(D) It might contain a virus that could hurt your computer
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

39. How is it possible that both programs and data can be stored on the same floppy disk ?
(A) A floppy disk has two sides, one for data and one for programs
(B) A floppy disk has to be formatted for one or for the other
(C) Programs and data are both software, and both can be stored on any memory device
(D) Floppy disks can only store data, not programs
(E) Floppy disks are better than CDs
Ans : (C)

40. What is an embedded system ?
(A) A program that comes wrapped in a box
(B) A program that is permanently part of a computer
(C) A computer that is part of a larger computer
(D) A computer and software system that controls a machine or appliance
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

41. Which of the following will you require to hear music on your computer ?
(A) Video Card
(B) Tape Recorder
(C) Mouse
(D) Joy Stick
(E) Sound Card
Ans : (E)

42. The signal that a computer is waiting for a command from the user is ………………
(A) prompt
(B) event
(C) time slice
(D) interrupt
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

43. This software allows the user to move from page to page on the Web by clicking on or selecting a hyperlink, or by typing in the address of the destination page ………………
(A) Web browser
(B) Web search engine
(C) Web homepage
(D) Web service
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

44. For viewing video CDs, you would use………………
(A) CD Player
(B) Windows Media Player
(C) Windows Video Player
(D) Windows Movie Player
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

45. Executing more than one program concurrently by one user on one computer is known as ………………
(A) multi-programming
(B) multi-processing
(C) time-sharing
(D) multi-tasking
(E) multi-action
Ans : (D)

46. Which of the following controls the manner of interaction between the user and the operating system ?
(A) language translator
(B) platform
(C) user interface
(D) icon
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

47. You can keep your personal flies / folders in ………………
(A) My Folder
(B) My Documents
(C) My Files
(D) My Text
(E) My Collection
Ans : (B)

48. Three types of compact disks include CD-ROM, CD-R, and ………………
(A) CD-W
(B) CD-RAM
(C) CD-DVD
(D) CD-RW
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

49. All computers must have ………………
(A) Word processing software
(B) An operating system
(C) A printer attached
(D) A virus checking program
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

50. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as the crime of ………………
(A) spooling
(B) spoofing
(C) hacking
(D) identity theft
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

43. A student was asked to add 16 and subtract 10 from a number.He by mistake added 10 and subtracted 16. If his answer is 14 what is the correct answer?
(a) 20
(b) 26 -Answer
(c) 30
(d) 32

44. Find the area of a right angled triangle whose hypotenuse is 10 cm and base 8 cm.

(a) 48 sq.cm
(b) 34 sq.cm
(c) 24 sq.cm -Answer
(d) 42 sq.cm

45. Find the next term of the series: 3, 6, 9, 18, 27, 54, ……

(a) 81 -Answer
(b) 69
(c) 63
(d) 57

46. A number consists of 20 plus 20% of its value. The number is:

(a) 20
(b) 22
(c) 25 -Answer
(d) 30

47. 20% of 5 + 5% of 20 =
(a) 5
(b) 2 -Answer
(c) 6
(d) 21

48. The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock, when the time is 8.30

(a) 800
(b) 600
(c) 1050
(d) 750-Answer

49. Rs. 1581 is divided among A, B and C in the ratio 10 : 15 : 6. What is the share of B?

(a) 306
(b) 765 -Answer
(c) 700
(d) 510

50. The sum of four consecutive counting numbers is 154. Find the smallest number:
(a) 36
(b) 37 -Answer

(c) 38
(d) 31


IBPS Gramin Bank General Awareness Questions

1. In the eye donation, which part of the eye is transplanted from the donor ?
(A) Cornea-Answer
(B) The whole eye
(C) Lens
(D) Retina

2. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Cosmic Background Explorer (COBE) —Satellite Programme
(B) Falcon—Under-seacable system
(C) Discovery —Space Shuttle-Answer
(D) Atlantis —Space Station

3. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the formation of the following as full States of the Union ?
(A) Sikkim-Arunachal Pradesh-Nagaland-Haryana
(B) Nagaland-Haryana-Sikkim-Arunachal Pradesh-Answer
(C) Sikkim-Haryana-Nagaland-Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Nagaland - Arunachal-Pradesh-Sikkim-Haryana

4. Which one of the following is printed on a commonly used flourescent tubelight ?
(A) 220 K
(B) 273 K
(C) 6500 K-Answer
(D) 9000 K

5. Which one of the following countries is the first country in the world to propose a carbon tax for its people to address global warming ?
(A) Australia
(B) Germany
(C) Japan
(D) New Zealand-Answer

6. Which one among the following was set up in pursuance of a definite provision under an Article of the Constitution of India ?
(A) University Grants Commission
(B) National Human Rights Commission
(C) Election Commission-Answer
(D) Central Vigilance Commission

7. The number of High Courts in India is—
(A) 22
(B) 24
(C) 21-AnswerThere are only 21 High Courts in India, whereas the number of States are 28.
(D) 25

8. Who among the following was a proponent of Fabianism as a Movement ?
(A) Annie Beasant-Answer
(B) A. O. Hume
(C) Michael Madhusudan Dutt
(D) R. Palme Dutt

9. What was Komagata Maru ?
(A) A political party based in Taiwan
(B) Peasant Communist leader of China
(C) A naval ship on voyage to Canada-Answer
(D) A Chinese village where Mao Tse Tung began his Long March

10. Which one of the following countries does not border Lithuania ?
(A) Poland
(B) Ukraine-Answer
(C) Belarus
(D) Latavia

11. Where are the Balearic islands located ?
(A) Mediterranean Sea-Answer
(B) Black Sea
(C) Baltic Sea
(D) North Sea

12. Spanish is not the official language of—
(A) Chile
(B) Colombia
(C) Republic of Congo-Answer
(D) Cuba

13. The Constitution (98th Amendment) Act is related to—
(A) Empowering the centre to levy and appropriate tax
(B) The Constitution of National Judicial Commission-Answer
(C) Readjustment of electoral Constituencies on the basis of the Population Census 2001
(D) The demarcation of new boundaries between states

14. Which of the following is the correct statement on the basis of Census 2001 ?
(A) Bihar has the highest percentage of Scheduled Castes of its population
(B) The decadal growth of population of India (1999–2001) has been below 20%
(C) Mizoram is the Indian state with the least population.
(D) Puducherry has the highest sex ratio among the Union Territories-Answer

15. Where is the volcanic mountain Mount St. Helen located ?
(A) Chile
(B) Japan
(C) Philippines
(D) United States of America-Answer

16. The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of Kilobytes or Megabytes. A byte is made up of—
(A) Eight binary digits-Answer
(B) Eight decimal digits
(C) Two binary digits
(D) Two decimal digits

17. The Parliament can make any law for the whole or any part of India for implementing International treaties—
(A) With the consent of all the states
(B) With the consent of the majority of the states
(C) With the consent of the State concerned
(D) Without the consent of any State-Answer

18. Which one of the following statements about a Money Bill is not correct ?
(A) A Money Bill can be tabled in either House of Parliament-Answer
(B) The Speaker of Lok Sabha is the final authority to decide whether a Bill is Money Bill or not
(C) The Rajya Sabha must return within 14 days a Money Bill passed by the Lok Sabha
(D) The President cannot return a Money Bill to the Lok Sabha for reconsideration

19. Which one of the following Muslim rulers was hailed as the Jagadguru by his Muslim subjects because of his belief in secularism ?
(A) Hussain Shah
(B) Zainul Abidin
(C) Ibrahim Adil Shah-Answer
(D) Mahmud II

20. The primary function of the Finance Commission in India is to—
(A) Distribute revenue between the Centre and the States-Answer
(B) Prepare the Annual Budget
(C) Advise the President on financial matters
(D) Allocate funds to various ministers of the Union and the State Governments

21. When water is heated from 0°C to 10°C, its volume—
(A) Decreases
(B) Does not change
(C) Increases
(D) First decrease and then increase-Answer

22. ‘Athlete’s Foot’ is a disease caused by—
(A) Nematode-Answer
(B) Fungus
(C) Bacteria
(D) Protozoa

23. If a new State of the Union is to be created, which one of the following Schedules of the Constitution must be amended ?
(A) First-Answer
(B) Fifth
(C) Second
(D) Third

24. Antigen is a substance which—
(A) Lowers body temperature
(B) Destroys harmful bacteria
(C) Is used to treat poisoning
(D) Stimulates formation of antibody-Answer

25. The Mongols under Chenghis Khan invaded India during the reign of—
(A) Feroz Tughlaq
(B) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(C) Iltutmish-Answer
(D) Balban

26. Who among the following wrote ‘The Communist Manifesto’ along with Karl Marx ?
(A) Emile Durkeim
(B) Friedrich Engels-Answer
(C) Robert Owen
(D) Max Weber

27. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Slovenia—Bratislava-Answer
(B) Seychelles—Victoria
(C) Sierra Leon—Freetown
(D) Mauritania—Nouakchott

28. Where are Shevroy Hills located ?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Karnataka
(C) Kerala
(D) Tamil Nadu-Answer

29. In human body, which one of the following hormones regulates blood calcium and phosphate ?
(A) Glucagon
(B) Growth hormone
(C) Parathyroid hormone-Answer
(D) Thyroxine

30. How do most insects inspire ?
(A) Through Skin
(B) Through gills
(C) By Lungs
(D) By trachael system-Answer

31. In human beings, normally in which one of the following parts, does the sperm fertilize the ovum ?
(A) Cervix
(B) Fallopian tube
(C) Lower part of uterus
(D) Upper part of uterus

32. Which one of the following parts of the human brain is the regulating centre for swallowing and vomiting ?
(A) Cerebellum
(B) Cerebrum-Answer
(C) Medulla Oblongata
(D) Pons

33. Production of which one of the following is a function of the liver ?
(A) Lipase
(B) Urea-Answer
(C) Mucus
(D) Hydrochloric Acid

34. Which one of the following is not a digestive enzyme in the human system ?
(A) Trypsin
(B) Gastrin-Answer
(C) Ptyalin
(D) Pepsin

35. Which of the following types of light are strongly absorbed by plants ?
(A) Violet and orange
(B) Blue and red-Answer
(C) Indigo and yellow
(D) Yellow and violet

 

feedback