Engineering Projects (India) Ltd Question-Paper Contributed by Apoorv Dixit updated on Jun 2019

EPI-aptitude and technical,General awareness, Sample Questions for learn and practice,

 

The chemical bond in germanium crystal is

a)Metalic

b)co-valent-Ans

c)electro-valent

d)Vaan der Walls

 

2.A ball is thrown upward in vacuum at 49m/sec.  The time taken by the ball to reach the highest point is

a)2.5 seconds

7.5 seconds

c)5 seconds-Ans

d)15 seconds

 

3.The majority charge carriers in p-type semiconductors are

a)electrons

b)holes-Ans

c)both electrons and holes

d)None of these

 

4.A body is projected at angle with the horizontal time of flight is given by

a)usinθ/g

b)24sinθ/3g

c)2usinθ/g-Ans

d)42sinθ/2g

 

5. If the distance between two masses be doubled the gravitational force of attraction between them will be

a)doubles

b)four times

c)halved

d)one-fourth-Ans

 

6. The ratio the length and breadth of a rectangle is 4:3 The area of the rectangle is 193cm2What will be its perimeter

a)56cm

b)46 cm

c)28cm

d)36cm-Ans

 

7.A force provides an acceleration of 0.5/m/sec to a body of mass 2 kg.  what acceleration will it produce when acting on a body of mass 10 kg?

a)0.1m/sec-Ans

b)0.2m/sec

c)o.5m?sec

1.0m/sec

 

8. The  cathode rays are

a)streams of electrons-Ans

b)streams of positively charged particles

c)streams of neutral particles

d)electromagnetic waves

 

9In the most popular abbreviation in the field of banking sectors CBS the letter C stands for

a)Core

b)Credit

c)Complete

d)continent

 

10.Which group of inhabitants is targeted to be connected by seasonal roads during 2008-09?

a)Population of 1000 to 2000

b)Population of 5000 to 10000

c)Population of 500 to 100-Ans

d)Population of 2500 to 5000

 

11. which of the following economists has been conferred with Nobel Prize

a)G.Swaminathan

b)Amrty Sen

c)M.L.Seth

d)R Lingswsamy

12. In notation http://WWW.prenhall.com,http stands for

a)host

b)region

c)pre-contact

d)Set of rules-Ans

 

13.During a period of time you see so many websites and pages exhibited by

a)status bar

b)history bar

c)task bar-Ans

d)tool bar

 

14. where does the digestive and respiratory routes encroach each other

a)Trachea-Ans

b)Food canal

c)respiratory tube

d)Vocal cord

 

15.The state government gets maximum revenue form

a)sales tax-Ans

b)corporate tax

c)excise tax

d)custom duty

 

16 On internet in no charge the repair of generally known software bug is called

a)version

b)patch-Ans

c)tutorial

d)FAQ

 

17. Maria sharpova won Australian Opne Tennis-2008 by defeating

a)Victoria Azarenka

b)Alona Bondarenko

c)Ana Ivanovic-Ans

d)Kateryna Bondarenko

 

18. The planning commission of India has formed 12 members financial; sectors The chairman of the committee is

a)Janaki Raman-Ans

b)Raksesh Mohan

c)Raghuram Rajan

d)KV Kamth

 

19) The thickness  of troposphere  can increase during

a)winter

b)summer-ans

c)spring

d)None of these

 

20 the lightest gas in the atmosphere is

a)hydrogen-ans

b0nitrogen

c)oxygen

d)None of these

 

21 White phrospherous is stored in

a)water

b)supphuric acid

c)alchol

d)kerosene-Ans

 

22 Find the least number by which 8640 is divided and the quotient obtained becomes a perfect cube

a)6                   

b)5-Ans            

c)7                   

d)8

 

23evaluate (-216*1728)1/3

a)-72-Ans                     

b)27                 

c)72                 

d)8

24whihc of the following features provisions did the framers of India constitution take form the US constitution

a)judicial review

b)fundamental rights

c)Removal of the Judges  of Supreme court

d)All the above-Ans

 

25 the golden period of India culture was during

a)Rajput period

b)Gupta period-Ans

c)Chola period

d)Maurya period

 

26. Artifical dialysis is used in the form of

a)liver substitution

b)intestine substitution

c)kidney substitution-Ans

d)abdomen substitution

 

27.Evaluate

16*2n-1-4*2n/16*2n+2-2*2n+2

a)1/2-ans          

b)0                   

c)4                   

d)1/3

 

28 If (25)*3 =(125)2*-3, then x is equal to

a)2/3                

b)3/2                

c)3/4-ans                      

d)1/4

 

29 9x2-24xy+16y2/3x-4y=?

a)3x+4y

b)3x-4y-ans

c)4x+3y

d)4x-3y

 

30 When polynomial x4-3x2+2x+5 is divided by (x-1) the remainder is

a)2                   

b)3                   

c)4                   

d)5

 

31 what will be the ratio f amount and the principl in n years at 5%p.a rate of compound interest?

a)(22)nL21)n

 

32 A freely suspended bar magnet always remains in the direction

A)NORTH-SOUTH

b)east-west

c)south-west

d)not certain

 

33 Directions (Qns.33 to 37) Choose the correct synonyms of each of the following words at questions places

33.prudent

a)Cautious-Ans

b)Honest

c)Polite

d)wise

 

34. Feeble

a)disable

b)Docile

c)Rough

d)weak-Ans

 

35.Coarse

a)haughty

b)fair

c)rough-ans

d)childish

 

36Calamity

a)upset

b)disaster-ans

c)gloomy

d)dilemma

 

37.Diligent

a)moderate

b)energetic

c)intelligent

d)industries-ans

 

38.The angle subtended at the center of circle by a major are will be

a)right angle

b)acute angle

c)obtuse angle-Ans

d)complementary angle

 

39A body dropped from a tower with zero velocity reaches the ground in 4  seconds. The hiehgt of the tower is about

a)80 m  -ans                 

b)20 m                         

c)160m                        

d)40m

 

40Aman in a train moving with a constant velocity drops a abll on the platform.  The path of the ball as seen by an observer standing on the platform is

a)straight line

b)a circle

c)a parabola-Ans

d)none of these

 

41Who among the following economists has done pioneering work on national income?

a)Jagdish Bhagwati

b)ML Seth

c)Amartya Sen

d)VKRV Rao-Ans

 

42 Monopoly means

a)single buyer

b)many sellers

c)single seller-Ans

d)many buyers

 

43Who introduced the silver coin called Taka or Rupia

a)sher Shah Suri-Ans

b)Akabar

c)Timur

d)Humayun

 

44 What is the International Date Line?

a)Equator

b)longitude

c)90 degree East Longitude

d)180 degree Longitude -Ans

 

45.The lines joining  places experiencing a thunder stream at the same time is known as

a)ishohyers

b)Isochrones

c)Ishoronts-Ans

d)Isophenes

 

46 when a metal is heated its resistance

a)decreases

b)increases-Ans

c)may increase or decrease

d)remains constant

 

47The resistance of a wire of length 20 cm is 5Ω.It is stretched uniformly to a length of 40 cm.The resistance now becomes.

a)5 Ω               

b)10Ω                          

c)20Ω                          

d)200Ω

 

48 Which among the following countries is NOT a permanent member of  UN Security council?

a)The US

b)The UK

c)France

d)Spain-Ans

 

48 Which among the following is an air-to ground missile?

a)Nag_Ans                               

b)Aakash                                 

c)Agni                          

d)Prithvi

 

49The profit earned after selling an article for Rs.878 is the same as loss incurred after selling the article for Rs. 636.  What is the cost price of the article?

a)Rs.797                                  

b)Rs.787                                  

c)Rs.767                      

d)Rs.757-Ans

50Which of the following is NOT a Navratna PSU

a)SAIL

b)BHEL

c)NTPCeir ages will be 3:4

d)Bank of India-Ans

 

51 The ages of Khushi  and Jagriti are in the ratio of 5:8 After 8 years the ratio of their ages will be 3:4 What is the difference in their ages

a)16 years

b)8 years

c)6 years-Ans

d)10 years

 

52 In how many different ways can the letters of the word “PUNCTUAL”be arranged?

a)64                             

b)40320            

c)960                           

d)20160-Ans

 

53Mohan decides to attend to some urgent work on a particular day in the month of august 2008.  What is the probability that the day chosen by Mohan to attend to his work is Saturday?

a)6/31                          

b)5/31-Ans                   

c)2/15                          

d)1/6

54 While selling a watch a shopkeeper gives a discount of 20% he earns Rs.51 less as profit What is the original price of the watch?

a)Rs.920

b)Rs.985

c)Rs.1,125

d)Rs.1,020-Ans

 

56 The length breadth and height of a school auditorium are 10m,30m, and 10m respectively The density of air is 1.3 kg per cubic metre, the mass of the air inside the auditorium

a)39 kg                                    

b)390kg            

c)3900kg-ans                

d)39000kg

 

57 The mushroom which we eat as vegetable is a /an

a)algae                                     

b)Fungus-ans               

c)Fern                          

d)Moss

 

58If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 300% and the denominator is increased by 500%,t he resulton is 5/12 What was the original fraction?

a)5/8     -Ans                            

b)5/11                          

c)12/5                          

d)12/5

 

59 12 men and do a piece of work in 10 days.  How many men would be required to do the same work in 8 days?

a)14                                         

b)18                             

c)16                             

d)15_Ans

 

60 Monazire is an ore of

a)Gerconium

b)Titanium

c)Iron

d)Therium

 

61The God of the Konark temple in Orissa is

a)Sun-Ans                                            

b)Shiva                        

c)Krishna                     

d)Brahma

 

62 In the following the spice obtained from the root is

a)turmeric                                 

b)clove                                     

c)linseed                      

d)None of these

 

63The first woman Prime Minister in the world was

a)Indira Gandhi

b)S.Bhandarnaike-Ans

c)Arunthaty Rai

d)M.Linside

 

64The model of DNA structure was propounded by

Watson and Crick

 

65 Vitamin E is chiefly found in

a)pulses

b)butter

c)germinated grains-Ans

d)oil of liver of fishes

 

66 Which article of the Indian constitution directs the state government to form a Village Panchayath

a)Article 40-Ans

b)Article 32

c)Article-48

d)Article 78

 

67Whihc of the following Grand Slams is played on grass courts?

a)French Open

b)Wimbledon Opne-Ans

c)US Open

d)Australian

 

68 Which of the following medicines is used in the treatment of typhoid?

a)Sulfabdrugs

b)Vitamina

c)Chlorquin

d)chlomycetin_Ans

 

69 Urea is

a)sodium fertilizer

b)Phosphorous fertilizer

c)potassium fertilizer

d)nitrogen fertilizer-Ans

 

70 Archipelago is a

a)plateau

b)island-Ans

c)lake

d)mountain

 

71 For photosynthesis energy is obtained from

Sunlight

b)water

c)chlorophyll

d)vitamin

 

72 We see before actual sunrise or after sunset due to

a)reflection

b)scattering

c)refraction-ans

d)diffraction

 

73 Who started the Saka era?

a)Kanishka-Ans

b)Vikramaditya

c)Ashoka

d)None of these

 

74 A sector of a circle subtending angle 36 degree has an 3.85cm2.The length of the arc is

a)2.2cm                                   

b)2.5cm-ans                 

c)2.7cm                                   

d)None of these

 

75 The dimension of energy are

ML2T2

 

76 The vector quantity is _work

 

77Themaximum number of electrons in the second orbit of an element is -8

 

78 Saina Nehwal is related to-Badminton

 

79Dolomite is an ore of magnesium

 

80 The permeability in free space is equal to -4π10-7wb/Am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

feedback