DMRC Placement Paper Contributed by Nikhila updated on Mar 2019

                                                 DMRC Question Paper

 

English Language

Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words in the passage have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

                          In a small hill town there lived a thief. He was very smart and before breaking into houses for theft he used to enquire about the lifestyles of the people staying in that house. Then at the dead of night he used to commit theft. Dhanpatrai was a moneylender living in the same town. He was thrifty and never wasted money. He had a daughter named Laxmi. The thief knew that Dhanpatrai was rich and he had a lot of jewellery with him. Smartly the thief found out the location of the house and designed the theft. One night, getting up to the roof of the house he started removing the roof- covering made of earthen tiles. 
                          The moneylender heard the sound and was sure that a thief was on the roof of the house. Now he had to create some ploy. He hit upon a plan. “Laxmi, Laxmi” he called out to his daughter who was sleeping. “Laxmi, I hope our money-box and jewellery are kept in the ceiling,” he asked cleverly. Generally, in hill area, to keep house warm in winter, houses have a thatched roofing and below that, a wooden ceiling. Certain things used to be kept in the space between the roofing and wooden ceiling. So when the thief heard the question put by Dhanpatrai, he thought that there was a
ceiling below the thatched roof. So he jumped down.
                           But actually in the house there was no wooden ceiling. So the thief fell to the floor of the house which was about fifteen feet below and broke his leg. Immediately the moneylender called all the neighbours and they handed over the thief to the police. He saved his house from being burgled, with his ingenuity. 

 

1. What was the role of Laxmi in this episode ?
(A) She called people and scared the thief.
(B) Laxmi sent the people for police.
(C) She asked Dhanpatrai to call the people.
(D) Her name was used to misguide the thief.
(E) She got the idea of fooling the thief.

2. How did the thief enter the house of Dhanpatrai ?
(a) By removing the tiled top of the house.
(b) By removing the wooden ceiling.
(c) By opening the door with duplicate key.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c) 
(D) Both (a) and (b)
(E) None of these

3. Where was the jewellery actually kept ?
(A) Inside the bed on which Laxmi was sleeping
(B) On the thatched roof top
(C) Below the pillow of Dhanpatrai
(D) There is no mention of jewellery’s location
(E) None of these

4. What was the quality of the thief ?
(A) He was expert in removing roof tops
(B) Before theft he used to study the lifestyles of residents
(C) He was accurate in identifying his victim
(D) He was liked by the people and the police
(E) None of these

5. Who was Dhanpatrai ?
(A) The father of the thief
(B) The moneylender who used to keep valuables on the roof
(C) A cunning and crafty man
(D) The father of Laxmi
(E) The thief

6. Who called the police ?
(A) The son of Dhanpatrai
(B) The daughter of Dhanpatrai
(C) Dhanpatrai himself
(D) Some one who provoked the thief for the act
(E) None of these

7. Which quality of Dhanpatrai protected his house ?
(A) His thrifty behaviour
(B) His deep affection for the daughter
(C) The cleverness with which he handled the situation
(D) His past decision of not thatching the roof top
(E) None of these

8. Why did the thief choose Dhanpatrai’s house for the act ?
(A) There was hardly any house left in the town for theft
(B) Dhanpatrai was living with his daughter
(C) The house did not have wooden ceiling
(D) He had the information that Dhanpatrai was rich
(E) None of these

9. Which of the following statements is TRUE in the context of the
passage ?
(A) The daughter of Dhanpatrai was too weak to handle the thief
(B) The people of the town did not like Dhanpatrai
(C) Dhanpatrai played a trick with the thief
(D) Dhanpatrai did not have money for wastage
(E) Laxmi rushed out and gathered the people

10. The thief would have escaped unhurt had there been ..........
(A) a dog in the house
(B) a wooden ceiling below the thatched roof
(C) very few policemen to catch him
(D) no alertness on the part of Dhanpatrai’s son
(E) jewellery kept in the house

Directions—(Q. 11–15) Which of the following word/phrase has the SAME meaning as the word/phrase printed in bold as used in the passage.

 

11. Thrifty
(A) Miser
(B) Spendthrift
(C) Shameful
(D) Prolific
(E) Extravagant

12. Broke his leg
(A) Fell unconscious
(B) Was shocked
(C) Fracture at the back
(D) Broke the thorn
(E) None of these

 

13. At the dead of
(A) On death of
(B) At deep
(C) In the dawn
(D) Early evening
(E) Every day

14. Hit upon a plan
(A) Got an idea
(B) Quashed the plan
(C) Lacked planning
(D) Without plan
(E) None of these

15. Enquire about
(A) Keep pace with 
(B) Write
(C) Investigate into
(D) Keep others informed
(E) None of these

Directions—(Q. 16–20) Rearrange the following five sentences (a), (b),(c), (d) and (e) in the proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph. Then answer the questions given below them.
(a) To her surprise, she found the baby quite safe in the cradle.
(b) It had blood all over its mouth
(c) She then entered the house, expecting to find her baby dead
(d) Malathi discovered the mongoose seated on the doorstep.
(e) Thinking that it had killed her son, she struck the mongoose so hard
that it laid still. 

 

16. Which of the sentences should come LAST (FIFTH) in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e

17. Which of the sentences should come FOURTH in the paragraph after
rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e

18. Which of the sentences should come FIRST in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e

19. Which of the sentences should come THIRD in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e

20. Which of the sentences should come SECOND in the paragraph after rearrangement ? 
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e

Directions—(Q. 21–25) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C), (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the sentence grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct mark (E) i.e.‘No correction required’ as the answer.

 

21. Newspapers have great power because their enormous circulation.
(A) on account
(B) because of
(C) as a result
(D) owing
(E) No correction required

22. The crowd which has gather to protest against the decision slowly returned to their homes.
(A) which had gathered
(B) which have gather
(C) gathering up
(D) which gathers around
(E) No correction required

23. He will be handling the next project since he has vastly experience in this business.
(A) vast experience
(B) vastly experienced
(C) a vast experiencing
(D) the vast experience
(E) No correction required

24. Children nowadays are watching too much television.
(A) to much of
(B) more of
(C) very much of
(D) much on
(E) No correction required

25. The bridge in connection with the two cities will remain closed for
security reasons.
(A) connects between
(B) in connection to
(C) being connected from
(D) connecting
(E) No correction required

Directions—(Q. 26–35) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error,the answer is (E) i.e. ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).
 

26. Mr. Gupta insisted (A) / that he was (B) / fully prepare (C) / to present the proposal. (D)/ No error (E)

27. All this document (A) / have been destroyed (B) / in the fire (C) / which occurred last month. (D)/ No error (E)

28. On his next (A) / official visit to Delhi (B) / he plans to (C) / visit his old colleagues. (D) /No error (E)

29. Sunil refused to admit that (A) / he did not know (B) / what to operate (C) / the new machine. (D)/ No error (E)

30. He has refused (A) / not to take (B) / the promotion although (C) / he is eligible. (D)/ No error (E)

31. There has been (A) / a fall from (B) / the profits of (C) / our company recently. (D)/ No error (E)

32. The decision to open (A) / offices in Shimla (B) / were taken at (C)/ the last Board meeting. (D) /No error (E)

33. We were so late (A) / than the meeting (B) / was almost over v/ when we arrived. (D)/ No error (E)

34. They waited patient (A) / for the Chairman’s speech (B) / to end in order (C) / to begin the discussion. (D) /No error (E)

35. Arjun was (A) / not selected (B) / for the post (C) / inspite his hard work. (D)/ No error (E)

Directions—(Q. 36–40) Pick out the most effective word/group of words from those given to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

 

36. Although he appears to be very ......... in his speech, he is very good at heart.
(A) strong 
(B) fine
(C) rude
(D) innocent
(E) talkative

37. He was wrongly punished although he was not ..........
(A) fault
(B) mistaken
(C) erroneous
(D) guilty
(E) accused

38. ......... you complete the assignment in time, you will not be allowed to proceed on leave.
(A) If
(B) Unless
(C) Before
(D) When
(E) After

39. In the ......... two months, we will not be able to meet him.
(A) past
(B) last
(C) farther
(D) next
(E) future

40. The festival of Deepawali was ......... by all of us.
(A) performed
(B) enjoyed
(C) spent
(D) engaged
(E) rejoicing

Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

                                  One day a jackal fell into an old well. There was not much water in the well. There was only knee-deep water and the jackal didn’t die. But he couldn’t climb up ...(41)... of his best efforts.A goat came that way. It peeped into the well and saw the jackal. The goat asked, “What are you ...(42)... there ?” The jackal replied, “Oh ! This well ...(43)... sweet, jaggery water, I have had my fill. I can’t drink more. It is very sweet. Do you want to ...(44)... it ?” “Yes, of course,” the goat replied. “Then jump in”, advised the jackal.” The goat jumped in. In a second the jackal jumped on the goat’s back and jumped out of the well.  The goat ...(45)... its mistake. It called for help from the jackal to get out of the well. But the jackal ran away smiling and with the pride of having ...(46)... the poor goat.
                                   On the way he met a cat. Most sarcastically he told the cat, “Oh ! You lot is really pitiable. For food you have to ...(47)... on left-overs. You have to go to the backside of houses, hotels or garbage dumps for your food. I catch fouls, kill and eat them.” When he was ...(48)... like this some hunting dogs came that way. The cat was clever. It jumped up on a tree. But the jackal had ...(49)... to go. Even though it tried to run, the hunting dogs ...(50)... it and killed it. All his slyness, could not save him, from his doom.

41. (A) instead
(B) inspite
(C) because
(D) better
(E) despite

42. (A) doing
(B) studying
(C) examining
(D) searching
(E) wandering

43. (A) stone
(B) made
(C) smells
(D) contains
(E) carried

44. (A) eat
(B) examine
(C) prove
(D) avoid
(E) taste

45. (A) suffers
(B) done
(C) realized
(D) makes
(E) punished

46. (A) won
(B) gained
(C) ditch
(D) cheated
(E) helped

47. (A) depend
(B) hunt
(C) wait
(D) bent
(E) relied

48. (A) whispering
(B) moaning
(C) boasting
(D) crying
(E) yelling

49. (A) everywhere
(B) nowhere
(C) not
(D) place
(E) where

50. (A) avoided
(B) catch
(C) powered
(D) hold
(E) overpowered

 

Logical Ability Questions

1. If the following numbers are rewritten by interchanging the digits in ten’s place and hundred’s place and then arranging them in the descending order. What will be the second digit of the newly formed fifth number from your right ?
479, 736, 895, 978, 389, 675
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6

2. P is 60 m South-East of Q. R is 60 m North-East of Q. Then R is in which direction of P ?
(A) North
(B) North-East
(C) South
(D) South-East

Directions—(Q. 3–5) Read the following information for answering the questions that follow—
On a playing ground A, B, C, D and E are standing as described below facing the North.
(i) B is 50 metres to the right of D.
(ii) A is 60 metres to the South of B
(iii) C is 40 metres to the West of D.
(iv) E is 80 metres to the North of A. 

 

3. P is 60 m South-East of Q. R is 60 m North-East of Q. Then R is in which direction of P ?
(A) North
(B) North-East
(C) South
(D) South-East

Directions—(Q. 3–5) Read the following information for answering the questions that follow—
On a playing ground A, B, C, D and E are standing as described below facing the North.
(i) B is 50 metres to the right of D.
(ii) A is 60 metres to the South of B
(iii) C is 40 metres to the West of D.
(iv) E is 80 metres to the North of A. 

6. A man was walking in the evening just before the sun set. His wife
said that, his shadow fell on his right. If the wife was walking in the
opposite direction of the man, then which direction the wife was facing ?
(A) North
(B) West
(C) South
(D) East

Directions—(Q. 7–11) In each of the following questions choose the set of numbers from the four alternative sets that is similar to the given set.
 

7. Given set : (4, 9, 18)
(A) (8, 14, 22)
(B) (10, 15, 25)
(C) (6, 12, 23)
(D) (12, 17, 26)

8. Given set : (10, 14, 17)
(A) (4, 11, 14)
(B) (9, 12, 15)
(C) (8, 13, 18)
(D) (6, 9, 12)
 
9. Given set : (7, 27, 55)
(A) (21, 35, 52)
(B) (18, 42, 65)
(C) (16, 40, 72)
(D) (13, 30, 58)

10. Given set : (39, 28, 19)
(A) (84, 67, 52)
(B) (52, 25, 17)
(C) (70, 49, 36)
(D) (65, 45, 21)

11. Given set : (246, 257, 358)
(A) (233, 343, 345)
(B) (273, 365, 367)
(C) (143, 226, 237)
(D) (145, 235, 325)
 
Directions—(Q. 12–16) Each question contains six or seven statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are logically related.

12. (1) All books are having pages.
(2) All kings are having pages.
(3) All kings are books. 
(4) Some heavy things are having pages.
(5) Some heavy things are books.
(6) Some books are heavy.
(7) Some heavy things are having pages.
(A) 1, 2, 3
(B) 6, 1, 4
(C) 4, 6, 1
(D) 1, 5, 7

13. (1) No athletes are vegetarians.
(2) All cricket players are athletes.
(3) Some athletes play cricket.
(4) Some cricket players are vegetarians.
(5) No cricket player is a vegetarian.
(6) All athletes are vegetarians.
(A) 1, 2, 5
(B) 3, 4, 1
(C) 1, 5, 2
(D) 2, 5, 6

14. (1) All grandmothers cook well.
(2) No man is a grandmother.
(3) Some men do not cook well.
(4) All those who cook well are men.
(5) No one who cooks well is a man.
(6) All those who cook well are grandmothers.
(7) Some men are not grandmothers.
(A) 2, 6, 5
(B) 2, 5, 6
(C) 1, 4, 2
(D) 6, 4, 7

15. (1) Looting is a crime.
(2) Some crooked people are criminals.
(3) All those involved in looting are criminals.
(4) Some crooked people are involved in looting.
(5) All criminals are looked down in society.
(6) Some crooked people are not criminals.
(A) 1, 4, 6
(B) 3, 6, 2
(C) 1, 2, 6
(D) 3, 4, 2

16. (1) Some women are those who are successful in life.
(2) Some men are those who have patience.
(3) No man is a woman.
(4) All those who have patience are successful in life.
(5) Some who are successful in life are men.
(6) Some men are not those are successful in life.
(A) 1, 3, 6 
(B) 4, 2, 6
(C) 1, 5, 3
(D) 2, 4, 5

Directions—(Q. 17–21) Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered (I) and (II). You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.
Give answers—
(A) If the data in statement (I) alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement (II) alone are not sufficient to answer the question;
(B) If the data in statement (II) alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement (I) alone are not sufficient to answer the questions;
(C) If the data even in both statements (I) and (II) together are not sufficient to answer the question;
(D) If the data in both statement (I) and (II) together are necessary to answer the question. 

17. In which direction is Mahatmaji’s statue facing ?
I. The statue is towards the northern end of the city.
II. The statue’s shadow falls towards East at 5 O’clock in the evening.
Ans : (C)

18. What is the total number of pupils in the final year class ?
I. The number of boys in the final year class is twice as much as the
number of girls in that class.
II. The sum of the ages of all the pupils in the class is 399 years and
their average age is 19 years.
Ans : (B)

19. Who is the tallest among A, B, C and D ?
I. A is taller than C.
II. B is taller than C and D.
Ans : (C)

20. How many Sundays are there in a particular month of a particular year?
I. The month begins on Monday.
II. The month ends on Wednesday.
Ans : (D)

21. What is the total number of pages in this book ?
I. I counted 132 pages from the beginning of this book.
II. My wife counted 138 pages starting from the end of the same book. 
Ans : (C)

 

Directions—(Q. 22–26) In each of the questions given below, there is a statement followed by three assumptions numbered I, II and III. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and assumptions and then decide, which of the assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement. 

22. Statement : During pre-harvest kharif seasons, the government has decided to release vast quantity of foodgrains from FCI.
Assumptions :I. There may be a shortage of foodgrains in the market during this season.
II. The kharif crop may be able to replenish the stock of FCI.
III. There may be a demand from the farmers to procure kharif crop immediately after harvest.
(A) None is implicit
(B) Only I and II are implicit
(C) Only II and III are implicit
(D) All are implicit
 
23. Statement : To improve the employment situation in India, there is a need to recast the present educational system towards implementation of scientific discoveries in daily life.
Assumptions :I. The students after completing such education may be able to earn their livelihood.
II. This may bring meaning of education in the minds of the youth.
III. The state may earn more revenue as more and more people will engage themselves in self employment.
(A) Only I and II are implicit
(B) Only III is implicit
(C) Only I and III are implicit
(D) None is implicit

24. Statement : To increase profit, the oil exporting countries decided to reduce the production of crude by 5 million barrels per day.
Assumptions :I. The price of crude may increase due to less production.
II. The demand of crude may remain same in future.
III. Other countries may continue buying crude from these countries.
(A) All are implicit
(B) Only II and III are implicit
(C) Only I and II are implicit
(D) None is implicit

25. Statement : “We do not want you to see our product on newspaper, visit our shop to get a full view.” – an advertisement.
Assumptions :I. People generally decide to purchase any product after seeing the name in the advertisement.
II. Uncommon appeal may attract the customers.
III. People may come to see the product.
(A) All are implicit
(B) None is implicit
(C) Only II and III are implicit
(D) Only I and II are implicit

26. Statement : The Reserve Bank of India has directed the banks to refuse fresh loans to major defaulters.
Assumptions :I. The banks may still give loans to the defaulters.
II. The defaulters may repay the earlier loan to get fresh loan. 
III. The banks may recover the bad loans through such harsh measures.
(A) All are implicit
(B) None is implicit
(C) Both II and III are implicit
(D) Both I and II are implicit

Directions—(Q. 27–31) In questions given below, statements 1 and 2 are followed by conclusions I and II. Taking the statements to be right although they may seem at variance with commonly accepted facts, mark your answers as under—
(A) If only conclusion I follows.
(B) If only conclusion II follows.
(C) If both I and II follows.
(D) Neither I nor II follows.

27. Statements :1. All hands are machines.
2. All machines are wheels.
Conclusions :I. All wheels are hands.
II. All hands are wheels.
Ans : (B)

28. Statements :1. Some buds are leaves.
2. Some leaves are red.
Conclusions :
I. Some buds are red.
II. Some leaves are not buds.
Ans : (B) 

29. Statements :
1. Some stones are shells.
2. All shells are pearls.
Conclusions :I. Some stones are pearls.
II. All pearls are shells.
Ans : (A)

30. Statements :1. Brown is red and blue is green.
2. Green is pink and yellow is red.
Conclusions :
I. Yellow is brown.
II. Pink is blue.
Ans : (C)

31. Statements :
1. Merchants who do not own cars do not have bicycles either.
2. Those who do not have bicycles have tricycles.
Conclusions :I. Some merchants have only tricycles.
II. No one has both, the car and the tricycles.
Ans : (D) 

Directions—(Q. 32–36) A number arrangement machine, when given a particular input, rearranges it following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of the input and the stages of arrangement.
Input : 245, 316, 436, 519, 868, 710, 689 
Step I : 710, 316, 436, 519, 868, 245, 689
Step II : 710, 316, 245, 519, 868, 436, 689
Step III : 710, 316, 245, 436, 868, 519, 689
Step IV : 710, 316, 245, 436, 519, 868, 689
Step IV is the last step of input.

32. If 655, 436, 764, 799, 977, 572, 333 is the input which of the
following steps will be ‘333, 436, 572, 655, 977, 764, 799’ ?
(A) II
(B) III
(C) IV
(D) I
 
33. How many steps will be required to get the final output from the following input ?
Input : 544, 653, 325, 688, 461, 231, 857
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 6

34. For the given input, which of the following will be third step ?
Input : 236, 522, 824, 765, 622, 463, 358
(A) 522, 236, 765, 824, 622, 463, 358
(B) 522, 622, 236, 824, 765, 463, 358
(C) 522, 622, 236, 765, 824, 463, 358
(D) 522, 622, 236, 463, 824, 765, 358

35. If following is the second step for an input, what will be the fourth
step ?
Step II : 620, 415, 344, 537, 787, 634, 977
(A) 620, 415, 344, 537, 634, 787, 977
(B) 620, 415, 344, 634, 537, 787, 977
(C) 620, 415, 344, 634, 787, 537, 977
(D) Can’t be determined

feedback