Centre-Development-Telematics Technical-Other Contributed by Linta Johny updated on Aug 2019

C-DOT Technical Questions and answers,

 

Technical Questions

1.Shell is the exclusive feature of
(A) UNIX 
(B) DOS
(C) System software 
(D) Application software
Ans: (A)


2.A UNIX device driver is
(A) Structured into two halves called top half and bottom half
(B) Three equal partitions
(C) Unstructured
(D) None of the above
Ans: (A)


3.A one-to-sixteen demultiplexer requires
(A) 2 select input lines. 
(B) 3 select input lines.
(C) 8 select input lines. 
(D) 4 select input lines.
Ans: D


4.In an analog multiplier, if both the inputs are positive or negative then the multiplier is said
to be
(A) a two quadrant multiplier. 
(B) a one quadrant multiplier.
(C) a four quadrant multiplier. 
(D) a three quadrant multiplier.
Ans: C


5.The conversion time of a dual-slope ADC is typically in the range of
(A) 5 to 10 ns. 
(B) 10 to 100 ns.
(C) 100 to 200 ns. 
(D) 2 to 3 ns.
Ans: C


6.Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order
(A)sort
(B)sh
(C)st
(D)sort -r
(E)None of the above
Ans:D


7.Which of the following command addresses all users who are currently hooked on?
(A)write
(B)mail
(C)wall
(D)mesg
(E)None of the above
Ans: C


8.What command is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file?
(A)countw
(B)wcount
(C)wc
(D)count p
(E)None of the above
Ans: C


9.Which of the following command is used to access an SMB share on a Linux system?
(A)NFS
(B)SMD
(C)smbclient
(D)smbserver
(E)None of the above
Ans: C


10.What command is used to list contents of directories?
(A)tar
(B)dir
(C)lp
(D)ls
(E)None of the above
Ans: D


11.A computer cannot “boot” if it does not have the
(A)Compiler 
(B)Loader 
(C)Operating system 
(D)Assembler
Ans: C


12.The O/P of Half adder is in the form of.
(A) Sum 
(B) carry 
(C) sum & carry 
(D) none of these
Ans: C


13.The full adder CKT adds. ………Digit at a time
(A) 1 
(B) 2 
(C) 3 
(D) 4
Ans: C


14.A file is corrected immediately after the input of a transaction.This is an example of
(A) sorting 
(B)batching 
(C)on-line updating 
(D) off-line updating
Ans: C


15.WAN hardware includes
(A)Multiplexors and routers 
(B)EDF 
(C)Bridger and modems
(D)None of the above
Ans: A

feedback