AIC Whole-Testpaper Contributed by Deepu updated on May 2019

Agriculture Insurance Company of India Ltd AO Exam Solved Model Question Paper 

 

English Language:

Which of the phrases a), b), c) and d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in thefollowing sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct, asit is 
and‘No correction is required’, mark e) as the answer. 

1. Radha’s three children, Shantana, Manu and Meera are talented, but the latter excels the other two. 
a)the last excels 
b)latter excel 
c)the latter excelling 
d)the last excelling 
e) No correction required 

2. Students are not abandoning helmets, but some avoiding use of helmets while riding motorbikes. 
a)some avoid the used 
b)some avoid of the use 
c)some are avoiding of use 
d)some are avoiding use 
e) No correction required 

3. We must treat a statement as a rumour until they are confirmed with proof. 
a)till they are confirmed 
b)until they are confirming 
c)until it is confirmed 
d)until it is confirming 
e) No correction required 

4. The officer appreciated his subordinate’s many attempt to bravely confront the miscreants. 
a)many attempting brave confronts 
b)many brave attempts to confront 
c)repeated attempts to brave confront 
d)many attempts of brave confront 
e) No correction required 

5. We admire his attempting to climb the summit in such a bad weather. 
a)his attempting to climb 
b)his attempt of climbing 
c)him for attempt of climb 
d)his for attempt to climbing 
e) No correction required

6. Being a successful businessman demands hard work, honesty, persuasive skills and sound marketknowledge. 
a) To be a successful business who demands 
b) Being a successfully demanding businessman 
c) To be a successful businessman demanding 
d) For being a successful demanding businessman 
e) No correction required 

7. Was it they who were accused of stealing the neighbor’s car? 
a) Were it they who were 
b) Was it they who had 
c) Were they who 
d) Were it they who 
e) No correction required 

8. The doctor has advised him to lay in bed at least for two weeks. 
a)that he lay in bed 
b)that he lays in bed 
c)to lie in bed 
d)to be laid in bed 
e) No correction required 

9. He is the only one of the members who has paid all the dues. 
a) member who has paid 
b)members who have been paying 
c)member who has been paid 
d)members who has paid 
e)No correction required 

10. Neither any of the members of the society nor the Chairman were present for the annual meeting. 
a)were present at 
b) was present for 
c)have been present 
d)has been present for 
e) No correction required 

In each sentence below one word has been printed in bold. Below the sentence, five words aresuggested, one of which can replace the word printed in bold, without changing the meaning of 
thesentence. Find out the appropriate word in each case. 

11. She came in utter disrepute due to her vindictive act. 
a)revengeful 
b)ungrateful 
c)unpardonable 
d)uneventful 
e)derogatory

12. His attempts to equivocate the subject under discussion were thwarted.
a)balance 
b)defend 
c)mislead 
d)adjust 
e)reconcile 

13. He was conceptually clear about the problem and therefore could provide a pragmatic solution. 
a)diplomatic 
b)practical 
c)analytical 
d)tolerable 
e)acceptable 

14. They returned after their ignominious defeat in the foreign country. 
a)irreversible 
b)impertinent 
c)indecisive 
d)impulse 
e)disgraceful 

15. The minister’s clandestine meeting with the opposition party leader was severely criticized. 
a)unofficial 
b)authentic 
c) periodical 
d)secret 
e)purposeful 

Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B),(C), (D), (E) and (F) in .the proper sequence to form a 
meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them. 
(A) In all varieties of humour, especially the subtle ones it is therefore what the reader thinkswhich gives extra meaning to these verses. 
(B) But such a verse may also be enjoyed at the surface level. 
(C) Nonsense verse is one of the most sophisticated forms of literature. 
(D) This fulfils the author’s main intention in such a verse which is to give pleasure.
(E) However the reader who understands the broad implications of the content and allusion findsgreater pleasure. 
(F) The reason being it requires the reader to supply a meaning beyond the surface meaning. 

16. Which of the following is the THIRD sentence? 
a) (A) 
b) (B) 
c) (F) 
d) (C) 
e) (D) 

17. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence? 
a) (A)
b) (E)
c) (F) 
d) (B) 
e) (C) 

18. Which of the following is the FIFTH sentence? 
a) (D) 
b) (E) 
c) (B) 
d) (C) 
e) (A) 

19. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence? 
a) (E) 
b) (A) 
c) (F) 
d) (D) 
e) (C) 

20. Which of the following is the SIXTH (LAST) sentence? 
a) (F) 
b) (E) 
c) (D) 
d) (A) 
e) (C) 

Q.21-30.In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers areprinted below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blankappropriately. Find out the appropriate word in case. 

The U.S. is in the-- (21)--of a cleanup of toxic financial waste that will --(22)-- taxpayers hundreds ofbillions of dollars, at the very least. The primary manufacturers of these hazardous products --(23)--multimillion-dollar paychecks for their efforts. So why shouldn’t they --(24)-- to pay for their mop-up?This is, after all, what the U.S. Congress --(25)-- in 1980 for --(26)-- of actual toxic waste. Under theSuperfund law --(27)-- that year, polluters --(28)-- for the messes they make. Environmental lawyer E.Michael Thomas sees no --(29)-- lawmakers couldn’t demand the same of financial polluters and --(30)--them to ante up some of the bank bailout money. 

21. 
a)essence 
b)debate 
c)range 
d)depth 
e)midst 

22. 
a)facilitate 
b)save 
c)benefit
d)cost
e)earn 

23. 
a)spent 
b)pocketed 
c)donated 
d)demanded 
e)dwindled 

24. 
a)have 
b)admit 
c)hesitate 
d)come 
e)defy 

25. 
a)admonished 
b)visualized 
c)decreed 
d)refrained 
e)commented 

26. 
a)producers 
b)users 
c)consumers 
d)advocates 
e)exponents 

27. 
a)abandoned 
b)enacted 
c)revoked 
d)forced 
e)squashed 

28. 
a)demand 
b)consider 
c)regain 
d)claim 
e)pay 

29. 
a)issue 
b)wonder
c)practice
d)reason 
e)compensation 

30. 
a)dupe
b)follow 
c)force 
d)plead 
e)appeal

 

Reasoning:

1. How many pairs of letters are there in the word STRAIGHT FORWARD which have numbers of letters between them in the word equal to the number of letters between them in English alphabet? 
(A)4 
(B)5 
(C)6 
(D)7 

2. Milk: Butter 
(A) Banana : Fruit 
(B) Juice : Health 
(C) Wood: Paper 
(D) Chili Spices 

3. Hat : Headwear 
(A) Shark : Fish 
(B) Crocodile : Terrapin 
(C) Shoe : Socks 
(D) Glove: Hand 

4. Horse : Cow 
(A) Milk: Ice-cream 
(B) Mars : Moon 
(C) Snow : Water 
(D) Pink: Blue

5. Hair : Head
(A) Teeth : Mouth 
(B) Tea-leaves : Mountain slopes 
(C) Hand: Arm 
(D) Footpath : Road 

6. Fore: Hind 
(A) Sky:Space 
(B) Land:Sea 
(C) North : South 
(D) Face:Neck 

Directions—(Q. 7—11) Read the following information to answer the questions— A, B, C, D and E are sons of P, Q ,R, S and T but not in the same order. Match the right mother and son on the basis of the information given below— 
Q is not B’s or C mother. 
A’s or Es mother is not T. 
C is not R’s son. 
E is not Q’s or S’s son and his mother’s name does not start with the letter ‘R’. 
A’s mother is not Q or R 

7. Who is S’s son? 
(A)A 
(B)B 
(C)C 
(D)D 

8. Who is C mother? 
(A)P 
(B)R 
(C)S 
(D)T 

9. Who is Q’s son? 
(A)A 
(B)D 
(C)B 
(D)E 

10. Who is P’s son? 
(A)B 
(B)C 
(C)D 
(D)E 

11. Who is son of R ? 
(A)E 
(B)A 
(C)B 
(D)D 

Lflrections—(Q. 12-16) In each of the following number series, two terms are put within brackets. Mark in the answer-sheet— 

(A) If both the bracketed terms are right; 
(B) If the first bracketed term is right and second is wrong; 
(C) If the first bracketed term is wrong and second is right; 
(D) If both the bracketed terms are wrong. 

12. 5, 17, (30), 73, 129, (225) 
Ans : C

13. 11, 29, (55), 89, (131), 181 
Ans : A

14. 3, 12, 28, 32, (42), (57), 61, 70, 86 
Ans : C

15. 2,3,6, (11), 18, (27), 38 
Ans : A

16. 4, 14, (18), (24), 31, 36, 38, 48, 53 
Ans : D

Directions—(Q. 17-21 )Choose the odd one. 

17. 
(A) YNHIA 
(B) SGRFI 
(C) ISEPU 
(D) FHUJU 

18. 
(A) PROUD 
(B) DRIVER 
(C) WHEAT 
(D) TRAIN 

19. 
(A) CXHIA 
(B) RCFCL 
(C) MTOWF 
(D) CPRSV 

20. 
(A) JOT 
(B) OUT 
(C) TEN 
(D)DIN 

21. 
(A) HR 
(B) GT 
(C) KP 
(D) FU 

Directions—(Q. 22-25) Read the following information and answer the questions given below it. 

If ranks of five candidates P, Q ,R S and T are arranged in ascending order of their marks in Numerical Ability, T is the fourth and S is the first. When they are arranged in the ascending order of marks in General Awareness, P takes the place of T and T takes the place of Q. R’s position remains the same in both the arrangements. Q’s marks are lowest in one test and highest in the other test. P has more marks than R in Numerical Ability. 

22. Who has secured the highest marks in General Awareness? 
(A)Q 
(B)T 
(C)S 
(D)R 

23. Who has secured the highest marks in Numerical Ability? 
(A)S 
(B)R 
(C)P 
(D)Q 

24. Which of the following groups of candidates has improvement in rank in General Awareness as compared to that in Numerical Ability? 
(A) SPT 
(B) PSR 
(C) QST 
(D) SPQ 

25. Whose marks in General Awareness are more than R’s marks in General Awareness? 
(A) Only P’s 
(B)P’s, Q’s and S’s 
(C) P’s, S’s and T’s 
(D) P’s, Q’s and T’s

 

Numerical Aptitude:

 

1. There are 5 packages. The weight of 1st package is 500 kg and the weight of the 2nd package is 50% higher than the weight of 3rd package whose weight is 45% higher than the 1st package weight. The fourth package at 360 kgs is 60% lighter than the fifth package. Find the average weight of all the five packages.
a)714.5 kgs 
b)798.3 kgs 
c)723.9 kgs 
d)712.6 kgs
Answer : a)714.5 kgs

2. Find the smallest number which leaves 22,35, 48 and 61 as remainders when divided by 26, 39, 52 and 65 respectively.
a)760 
b)776 
c)766 
d)780
Answer : b)776

3. The average number of visitors of a library in the first 4 days of a week was 58. The average for the 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th days was 60.If the number of visitors on the 1st and 5th days were in the ratio 7:8 then what is the number of visitors on the 5th day of the library?
a)18 
b)64 
c)58
d)56
Answer : b)64

4. Find the smallest 8-digit number which gives 15 as a remainder when divided by 38, 22 and 16.
a)10002004 
b)10002015 
c)10001919 
d)10000015
Answer : c)10001919

5. A man gave Rs.A for buying every 10 items and Rs.B for buying every extra item. If he bought 10 items on Monday 13 items on Tuesday, 12 items on Wednesday, 11 items on Thursday and 12 items on Friday then what is his average daily spending in rupees for the five days?
a)A+ 8B/5 
b)(5A+9B)/5 
c)10A+ 8B/5 
d)5A+8B
Answer : a)A+ 8B/5

6. In an exam, Ajith, Sachu, Karna, Saheep and Ramesh scored an average of 39 marks. Saheep scored 7 marks more than Ramesh. Ramesh scored 9 fewer than Ajith. Sachu scored as many as Saheep and Ramesh scored.Sachu and Karna scored 110 marks them. If Ajith scores 32 marks then how many marks did Karna score?
a)53 marks 
b)23 marks 
c)57 marks 
d)30 marks
Answer : c)57 marks

7. Let p and q be two prime numbers such that p is greater than q. If 319 is their LCM then the difference of thrice of q and p is:
a)1 
b)0 
c)4 
d)9
Answer : c)4.

8. Let 13 and 273 are the HCF and LCM of two numbers respectively, and if one of them is less than 140 and greater than 60 then what will be that number?
a) 121 
b) 91 
c) 75 
d) 131
Answer : b) 91

9. In an exhibition, the entrance ticket for Kids was Rs.16 and Rs.20 for adults. Every year, adult's cost increases by 25% more than kid’s increase rate which is 25%. What will be the difference of their ticket cost after 2 years?
a) Rs.16 
b) Rs.15 
c) Rs.20 
d) Rs.18
Answer : c) Rs.20

10. If 200 chocolates were distributed among 100 people, in such a manner that each man received 1 chocolate, each woman received 4 chocolates and each child received 6 chocolates. Find which of the following is a possible value for the number of children?
a) 12 
b) 16 
c) 8 
d) 0
Answer : c) 8

11. An exhibition was conducted for 4 weeks. The number of tickets sold in 2nd workweek was increased by 20% and increased by 16% in the 3rd workweek but decreased by 20% in the 4th workweek. Find the number of tickets sold in the beginning, if 1392 tickets were sold in the last week.
a) 1750 
b) 1550 
c) 1250 
d) 1000
Answer : c) 1250

12. The cost of two varieties of paint is Rs.3969 per 2 kg and Rs.1369 per 2 kg respectively. After how many years will the value of both paint be the same, if variety1 appreciates at 26% per annum and variety2 depreciates at 26% per annum?
a) 3 
b) 4 
c) 1 
d) 2
Answer : d) 2.

13. 121, 102, 84, 72, 61, 54,?
a) 102 
b) 84 
c) 72 
d) all are right
Answer : b) 84.

14. 5, 6, 14, 45, 184, 925,?
a) 45 
b) 925 
c) 184 
d) all are right
Answer : d) all are right.

15. 764, 620, 520, 456, 400, 404,?
a) 400 
b) 404 
c) 456 
d) all are right
Answer : a) 400

16. 1337, 662, 331, 164, 81, 40,?
a) 164 
b) 81 
c) 662 
d) all are right.
Answer : c) 662

17. If pq=28 where p and q are whole numbers then which of the following will be (p2 - q2)?
a) 32 
b) 83 
c) 783 
d) cannot be determined.
Answer : c) 783

18. The age of the grand father is the sum of his three grandsons.The second is 2 year younger than first one and the third one is 2 year younger than the second one. Then what will be the age of the grandfather?

19. Dinesh is seated 7 from the left and satish is seated 12 from the right. when they interchange their positions, dinesh is seated 22nd from the left. How many people are there?

20. The main line train starts at 5.00AM and the harbor line train starts at 5.02AM. Each train has the frequency of 10 minutes.If a guy goes in the morning at a random time what is the probability of he getting main line train?

21. In 1978, a kg of paper was sold at Rs25/-. If the paper rate increases at 1.5% more than the inflation rate which is 6.5% a year, then what will be the cost of a kg of paper after 2 years?

22. What is the probability of getting 3 or 4 in 3 consecutive rolls of a dice ?

23. The diameter of a wheel is 1.26m. If this wheel rotates 500 rotations, how long it can travel?

24. A finishes a work in 12 days and B finishes same work in 14 days.If they work for a day alternately with A beginning, how many days will it take to complete the work?

25. How is the father of the man ,who is the brother of the only aunt of my brother related to me?

26. In a class of 60 boys, 45 like pizza, 30 like burger and 5 like neither. Find number of boys who like both?

27. A fuel dealer mixes two brands of fuel which cost in the ratio 2:3 A solution of 30% Brand A with Brand B yields profit of 10% when sold at RS 297. What is cost of brand B?

28. The diameter of a wheel is 1.26m. If this wheel rotates 500 rotations, how long it can travel?

29. Adam stands facing towards north-west direction.He walks 61 m and then turns southwards and walks another 60 m. How far is he from the starting point.?

30. If A driver drives a car four times a lap 10,20 30,60 kmph what is his average speed?



 

feedback