Logical Reasoning -More exercise questions

Input and Output-Exercise Questions

|   12134

Direction: Study the following information to answer the given questions. A word/number arrangement machine when given an input line of words, or numerals or a combination of both, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step.

 

Q1.

Input   : 15  17  35  7   23  11

Step I  : 16  15  38  3   28  5

Step II : 3    5   15 16  28  38

Step III: 9  15  45  48  84  114

Step IV: 9   6    9   12  12   6

Step V : 6   6   9     9   12   12

Step V is the output.

 

Answer the following questions based on the above information.

 

1. What is the output for the input- 6 11 15 20 24 33?

a. 3  9  9  10  12  15

b. 3  9  9  12  15  15

c. 3  6  9   9   12  15

d. 3  9  9   9   13   15

e. None of the above

 

2. What is Step I of an input if the Step IV of that input is –

3  12  15  9  9  6?

a. 9    18  36  56  79  23

b. 10  15  18  23  46  85

c. 1     7   51  63  81  25

d. 21   9   55  35  56  28

e. Cannot be determined.

 

3. What is Step IV for the input- 9  18  36  54  27  45?

a. 3  15  12  9  6  9

b. 9  15  12  3  6  9 

c. 3  12  15  9  9  6

d. 3  12  15  9  6  9 

e. 3  15   9  9  6  12

 

4. If  11  7  18  26  22  32  is the input, then how many steps are there in between to get the arrangement- 6  9  9  12  15  9?

a. 0

b. 2

c. 1

d. 3

e. 4

 

5. What is the output if the Step I for an input is- 18  21  8  17  50  26?

a. 6  6  6  9  9    12

b. 6  6  6  9  12  15

c. 6  6  9  9  12  15

d. 6  6  9  6  12  15

e. 6  6  6  9   9   15

 

Q2. 

Input    :  1  11  21  31  41  51  61  71

Step I   : 11  1   21  31  41  51  61  71  

Step II  : 21  1  11  31  41  51   61  71

Step III : 31  1  11  21  41  51  61   71

Step IV : 41  1  11  21  31  51  61   71

Step V  :  51  1  11  21  31  41  61   71

Step VI : 61  1  11  21  31  41  51  71

Step VII : 71  1  11  21  31  41  51  61

 

Step VII is the final output. As per the rule followed in the above steps, answer the following questions.

 

6. Which will be the final output for the following input?

Input    :  38  14  56  12  92  39  114  43

a. 12  14  38  39  43  56  92  114

b. 14  12  39  38  56  43  114  92

c. 43  38  56  14  12  92  39  114

d. 43  38  14  56  12  92  39  114

e. 43  14  56  38  12  92  39  114

 

7. How many steps are required to get the final output for the following input?

Input    :  18  7  13  97  86  42  59

a. 6 steps

b. 7 steps

c. 8 steps

d. 5 steps

e. 4 steps

 

8. Which among the following will be the input if the final output is: 58  94  32  51  87  13  7  23?

a. 7  13  23  32  51  58  87  94

b. 94  87  58  51  32  23  13  7

c. 7   13  32  23  51  87  94  58

d. 94  32  51  87  13  7  23  58

e. Cannot be determined

 

9. If the first eight prime numbers are taken in ascending order as the input, then which of the following will be step IV of that input?

a. 2  3  5  7  11  13  17  19

b. 19  2  3  5  7  11  13  17

c. 11  2  3  5  7  13  17  19

d. 3  5  7  11  13  17  19  2

e. Cannot be determined

 

10. Which among the following is the last but one step for the following input?

256  159   386  125  81  64  121

a. 121  256  159  386  125  81  64

b. 81  256  159  386  125  64  81

c. 125  256  159  386   81  64  121

d. 386  256  159  125   81  64  121

e. 64  256  159  386  125  81  121

 

Answer & Explanations

 

Q1. The logic is as follows

Input   : 15  17  35  7   23  11

Step I  : +1  -2  +3  -4  +5  -6

              16  15  38  3   28  5

Step II : Sort in ascending order

              3    5   15 16  28  38

Step III: *3 *3 *3  *3  *3  *3

              9  15  45  48  84  114

Step IV: Sum of the digits

              9   6    9   12  12   6

Step V : Arrange in ascending order

              6   6   9     9   12   12

 

1. Ans:e

    Input:     6   11 15  20  24  33

    Step I  :  7    9  18  16  29  27

    Step II :  7    9  16  18  27  29

    Step III: 21  27  48  54  81  87

    Step IV:  3    9  12    9    9  15

    Step V :  3    9    9    9  12  15

 

2. Ans:e

   As sorting is done from Step II, we cannot find step I.

 

3. Ans:c

   Input   :   9  18  36    54   27  45   

   Step I  :  10  16  39   50   32  39

   Step II : 10  16  32   39    39  50

   Step III: 30  48  96  117  117 150

   Step IV:  3  12  15     9      9     6

 

4. Ans:d

    Input   :  11  7  18  26  22  32

    Step I  :  12  5  21  22  27  26

    Step II :  5  12  21  22  26  27

    Step III:15  36  63  66  78  81

    Step IV:  6   9    9  12   15  9

 

5. Ans:e

    Step I  :  18  21  8  17  50  26

    Step II :  8  17  18  21  26  50

    Step III: 24  51 54  63  78  150

    Step IV:  6   6    9   9    15   6

    Step V :   6   6   6   9     9  15

 

Q2. Ans: The numbers given in the output are shifted one position to their right cyclically in the output. In Step I, the first number in the input has interchanged its position with the second number. In Step II, the third number has interchanged its position with the first number. In Step III, the fourth number has interchanged its position with the first number. This is followed in the steps further, till all the numbers are arranged by shifting by one place to the right cyclically.

6. Ans:d

    Input    : 38  14  56  12  92  39  114  43

    Step I   : 14  38  56  12  92  39  114  43

    Step II  : 56  38  14  12  92  39  114  43

    Step III : 12  38  14  56  92  39  114  43

    Step IV : 92  38  14  56  12  39  114  43

    Step V  :  39  38  14  56  12  92  114  43

    Step VI : 114  38  14  56  12  92  39  43

    Step VII : 43  38  14  56  12  92  39  114

    Step VII is the final output.

 

7. Ans:a

   In each step, only one element is rearranged. Hence the total number of steps we require to get the
   final output is (n-1), where ’n’ is the total number of elements in the input.

   In this input, the total number of elements = 7

   Hence we require (7-1) = 6 steps to get the final output.

 

8. Ans:d

   In the output the numbers given in the input are rearranged by shifting each number by one position to
   the right cyclically. Hence, to get the input from the output the converse logic has to be applied, ie,
   the numbers should be shifted to their left by one place. Hence, the input is 94  32  51  87  13  7  23 
   58.

 

9. Ans:c

   It is given that the first eight prime numbers are taken in ascending order as the input. Hence, the
   input and output will be as follows.

   Input    :  2  3  5  7  11  13  17  19

   Step I   :  3  2  5  7  11  13  17  19

   Step II  :  5  2  3  7  11  13  17  19

   Step III :  7  2  3  5  11  13  17  19

   Step IV : 11 2  3  5   7   13  17  19

 

10. Ans:e

     The given input is

     Input    :  256  159  386  125  81  64  121

     Step I   :  159  256  386  125  81  64  121

     Step II  :  386  256  159  125  81  64  121

     Step III :  125  256  159  386  81  64  121

     Step IV :  81    256  159  386  125  64  121

     Step V  :   64   256  159  386  125  81  121

     Step VI : 121  256  159  386  125  81  64

     Hence, the last but one step is Step V.

feedback