Logical Reasoning -More exercise questions updated on Dec 2017

Puzzles-Exercise Questions

|   60140

I. Directions (1to 5) : Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.

I. P, Q, R, S, T and U are six students procuring their Master’s degree in six different subjects- English, History, Philosophy, Physics, Statistics and Mathematics.

II. Two of them stay in hostel; two stay as paying guest (PG) and the remaining two stay at their home.

III. R does not stay as PG and studies Philosophy.

IV. The students studying Statistics and History do not stay as PG.

V. T studies Mathematics and S studies Physics.

VI. U and S stay in hostel. T stays as PG and Q stays at home.

 

1.Who studies English?

a.R

b.S

c.T

d.U

e.None of these

 

 2. Which of the following combinations of subjects and place of stay is not  
 correct?

 a.English- Hostel

 b.Mathematics- PG

 c.Philosophy- Home

 d.Physics- Hostel

 e.None of these

 

3. Which of the following pairs of students stay one each at hostel and at home?

a.QR

b.SR

c.US

d.Data inadequate

e.None of these

 

4. Which subject does Q study?

a.History

b.Statistics

c.History or Statistics

d.Data inadequate

e.None of these

 

5. Which of the following pairs of students stay at home?

a.PQ

b.QR

c.RS

d.ST

e.None of these

 

II. Five plays A, B, C, D and E are to be staged from Monday to Friday of a week. On each day, only one play will be staged. D or E should not be either the first or last to be staged. E should be immediately followed by C. B should be staged immediately after D. One play is staged between A and B.

6.Which is the first play to be staged?

a.A

b.B

c.C

d.Cannot be determined

e.None of these

7.Which of the following is the correct sequence of staging all the plays?

a.A D B C E

b.A E C D B

c.B D A E C

d.D B E C A

e.None of these

8.Which play was staged on Wednesday?

a.A

b.B

c.Either B or C

d.Cannot be determined

e.None of these

 

 

 

III. There are five friends. They are standing in a row facing South. Jayesh is to the immediate right of Alok. Pramod is between Bhagat and Subodh. Subodh is between Jayesh and Pramod.

 

9.Who is at the extreme left end?

a.Alok

b.Bhagat

c.Subodh

d.Data inadequate

e.None of these

 

10.Who is in the middle?

a.Bhagat

b.Jayesh

c.Pramod

d.Subodh

e.Alok

 

Answer & Explanations

 

 

I. 1. Ans: e. P studies English.

   2. Ans:a. Clearly the incorrect combination is English- Hostel

   3. Ans:b. S stays in hostel and R stays at home.

   4. Ans:c. Q studies History or Statistics.

   5. Ans:b. Q and R stay at home.

II. E should be immediately followed by C ie, the order EC should be
    followed. D should be immediately followed by B ie, the order DB should
    be followed. One play is staged between A and B and D or E should not
    be the first or last play. So, the order is

 

Monday       A

Tuesday       D

Wednesday  B

Thursday     E

Friday         C

     6. Ans:a.  A is the first play to be staged

     7. Ans:e. The correct order is A D B E C

     8. Ans:b. B was staged on Wednesday

III. 9. Ans: a. Alok is at the extreme left end.

     10. Ans: d. Subodh is in the middle. 

feedback