Logical Reasoning -Exercise Questions updated on Sep 2019
If the relationship between one pair of words is similar to another pair of words then we say that both the pair of words is analogous to each other. In simple words, the relationship between two words must be same for other words associated with them too. In this section we have to analyze the relationship between two given pairs and find the relationship between other two pairs among which one is given in the question and other one will be present in the options.

Analogies-Exercise Questions

|   33999

In each questions, a pair of words is given, followed by four pairs of words as alternatives. The candidate is required to choose the pair in which the words bear the sane relationship to each other as the words of the given pair bear.

1. Arrows: Quiver
a) Fear: Tremble      
b) Money: Bank      
c) Sound: Music       
d) Coin: Mint

 

2. Partridge: Covey

a) Directors: Band  
b) Mountain: Range   
c) Sheep: Swarm     
d) Goods: Consignment

 

3. Embarrass: Humiliate
a) Enquire: Ask   
b) Embezzle: Peculate  
c) Gamble: Investment  
d) Annoy: Exasperate

 

4. Aerie : Eagle

a) capital : government     
b) bridge : architect     
c) unit : apartment    
d) house : person

 

5. Farce: Absurdity

a) Disease: Medicine  
b)Charity: Generosity   
c) Tragedy: Comedy  
d) Energy: Electricity

 

6. Conviction : Incarceration

a) reduction : diminution   
b) induction : amelioration 
c)  radicalization : estimation  
d) marginalization : intimidation

In each of the following questions, there is a relationship between two given words on one side of: : and one word is given on another side of: : while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.

 

7. Dungeon: Confinement:: Asylum : ?

a) Refuge       
b) Mercy     
c) Truancy          
d) Remorse 

 

8. Scribble: Write: : Stammer : ?
a) Walk     
b) Play      
c) Speak     
d) Dance

 

9. Quail: Partridges: : Yak: ?

a) Cows    
b) Deer    
c) Oxen      
d) Antelopes

 

10. Snake: Fang : : Bee: ?

a) Honey    
b) Humming  
c) Wax   
d) Sting

 

Choose the word out of the given four alternatives which will fill in the blank space and show the same relationship with the third word as between the first two.

 

11. Embarrassed is to humiliated as frightened is to…..
a) terrified       
b) agitated      
c) courageous      
d) reckless

 

12. Candid is to indirect as honest is to………
a) Frank     
b) wicked    
c) truthful       
d) untruthful

13. Bhakra is to Sutlej as Aswan is to ……..

a) Indus    
b) Damodar   
c) Volga    
d) Nile

 

14. Insomnia is to Lead as Minamata is to……

a) Tobacco  
b)Mercury    
c) Alcohol  
d) Chromium

 

15. Amorphousness is to Definition as Lassitude is to……

a) Energy   
b) Awareness   
c) Uniformity  
d) Companionship

 

Answers & Explanations

 

1. Ans: b. Arrows are kept in a quiver. Similarly, money is kept in a bank.

2. Ans: d. Second is a collection of first.

3. Ans: d. The word in each pair are synonyms.

4. Ans: d. An aerie is where an eagle lives; a house is where a person lives.

5. Ans: b. The word in each pair are synonyms.

6. Ans: a. A conviction results in incarceration; a reduction results in diminution.

7. Ans: a. A prisoner in confined within the dungeon, and an unsheltered person takes refuge within the asylum.

8. Ans: c.  First is an improper form of the second

9. Ans:c. First belongs to the family of the second.

10. Ans: d. Second is the bite of the first.

11. Ans: a. If someone has been humiliated, they have been greatly embarrassed. If someone is terrified, they are extremely frightened.

12. Ans: d. Candid and indirect refer to opposing traits. Honest and untruthful refer to opposing traits.

13. Ans: d. Bhakra ia a dam situated on Sutlej river. Similarly, Aswan is a dam situated on Nile river.

14. Ans: b. Poisoning by the second causes the first.

15. Ans: a. The words in each pair are opposites of each other.

If the relationship between one pair of words is similar to another pair of words then we say that both the pair of words is analogous to each other. In simple words, the relationship between two words must be same for other words associated with them too. In this section we have to analyze the relationship between two given pairs and find the relationship between other two pairs among which one is given in the question and other one will be present in the options. Freshersworld provides students or job seekers with questions and answers on analogies. It also provides concepts, tricks and solved examples. What is an example of analogy? dog : puppy :: cat : _______ What are the types of analogies? • Opposites Analogies • Object and Classification Analogies • Object and Related Object Analogies • Object and Group Analogies • Degrees of a Characteristic Analogies • Cause and Effect Analogies • Effort and Result Analogies • Problem and Solution Analogies • Verb Tenses Analogies • Performer and action Analogies • Object and part of the whole Analogies • Object and Function Analogies • Object and Location Analogies • Things That Go Together Analogies • Rhyme Analogies
feedback