SSC Question-Paper Contributed by Ashik Vihar updated on Mar 2019

                   SSC FCI Assistant Exam Solved Previous Question Papers
 

1. Which of the following bodies tightened the norms for foreign exchange risk cover in India mentioning that only companies with a networth of Rs 200 crore can use derivatives to hedge against risk of volatility in currency rates?
a. IMF
b. Reserve Bank of India
c. SEBI
d. Union Ministry of Finance
Ans: b

2. Which body in India finally provided tax exemption on the 9.5 per cent interest income on PF deposits for 2010-11?
a. Reserve Bank of India
b. Income Tax Department
c. Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation
d. Corporate Affairs Ministry
Ans: b

3. (1) The report on Customer Service in Banks by a committee chaired by M. Damodaran, former Chairman of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) that was released on 3 July 2011 recommended an increased deposit insurance cover of Rs.5 lakh so as to encourage individuals to keep all their deposits in banks.
(2) The panel also suggested blocking of lost ATM cards through SMS and immediate restoration of funds in case of non-dispensation of cash at an ATM within 5 working days.
Which of the above is not true?
a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 & 2
d. None of the above
Ans: b

4. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in a bid to tame inflationary pressure hiked the short-term indicative policy rate (repo rate) by 50 basis points on 26 July 2011. The repo rate currently stands at what percentage?
a. 7%
b. 7.5%
c. 8%
d. 8.5%
Ans: c

5. Which bank posted a 99 per cent drop in net profit at Rs 21 crore for the fourth quarter ended 31 March 2011 against Rs 1867 crore during the corresponding period in 2010?
a. Indian Overseas Bank
b. State Bank of India
c. Bank of India
d. United Bank of India
Ans: b

6. Who did global payments processing company MasterCard appoint as the General Manager, South Asia and Country President, India?
a. T. V. Seshadri
b. Vicky Bindra
c. Tunde Lemo
d. Ajay Banga
Ans: a

7. Government of India on 19 July 2011 appointed Usha Ananthasubramanian, former general manager of Bank of Baroda (BoB) as executive director of which public sector lender?
a. Central Bank of India
b. Punjab National Bank
c. United Bank of India
d. Gramin Bank
Ans: b

8. Name the public sector lender that selected Metlife as its partner for a proposed foray into the life insurance segment.
a. Syndicate Bank
b. Punjab National Bank
c. Corporation Bank
d. United Bank of India
Ans: b

9. Which bank signed a memorandum of understanding with Dewan Housing Finance Corporation (DHFL) under which DHFL will distribute home loans to Yes Bank's customers?
a. Canara Bank
b. ABN Amro bank
c. Yes Bank
d. HSBC
Ans: c

10. Which life insurance company in India launched a new non-linked health insurance plan, Jeevan Arogya?
a. HDFC Standard Life Insurance Co. Ltd 
b. Life Insurance Corporation of India 
c. IDBI Fortis Life Insurance Company Ltd. 
d. SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd
Ans: b

11. Which of the following public sector banks in November 2011 froze its lending to the power sector?
a. State Bank of India
b. Allahabad Bank
c. Punjab National Bank
d. United Bank of India
Ans: b

12. Which Indian bank on 10 May 2011 raised benchmark prime lending rate 75 basis points to 14% following raising of interest rates by RBI by basis points on 3 May 2011?
a. State Bank of India
b. Union Bank
c. Punjab National Bank
d. Bank of Baroda
Ans: a

13. The Reserve Bank of India on 26 April 2011 fined 19 banks, including the country's top private and foreign banks for violating its guidelines on derivatives. Which is the only public sector bank on the list of banks to be fined?
a. State bank of India
b. Punjab National Bank
c. Bank of India
d. Indian Bank
Ans: a

14. The Reserve Bank of India on 25 August 2011 released its Annual Report for 2010-11. Which of the following was not discussed in the Annual Report the Central Board of the RBI?
a. assessment of the macroeconomic performance during 2010-11
b. prospects for 2011-12
c. working and operations of the Reserve Bank and its financial accounts
d. role of regulatory bodies in controlling the financial markets
Ans: d

15. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) panel headed by headed by Usha Thorat, Director, Centre for Advanced Financial Research and Learning (CAFRAL) on 29 August 2011 came up with suggestion on non-banking finance company (NBFC). Which of the following related to this statement is not true?
1. The panel suggested the central bank to insist on a minimum asset size of more than Rs.25 crore for registering any new non-banking finance company (NBFC)
2. Transfer of shareholding, direct or indirect, of 25 per cent and above, change in control, merger or acquisition of any registered NBFC will require prior approval of the Reserve Bank.
3. Tier-I capital for capital to risk weighted assets ratio (CRAR) purposes would be specified at 12 per cent to be achieved in three years for all registered deposit-taking and non-deposit-taking NBFCs.
4. NBFCs would be subject to regulations similar to banks while lending to stock brokers and merchant banks and similar to stock brokers, as specified by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
a. 1 & 4
b. 2 & 4
c. Only 4
d. Only 1
Ans: d

16. Which Indian PSU bank in tune with its plans to expand its retail division in the UK entered the mortgage market in the country for the first time?
a. Punjab National Bank
b. Oriental Bank of Commerce
c. State bank of India
d. Indian Overseas Bank
Ans: c

17. Which of the following banks set up two loan processing centres for the small and medium enterprise (SME) segment on a pilot basis in Bangalore & in New Delhi in September 2011?
a. Corp Bank
b. United Bank of India
c. Syndicate Bank
d. Bank of Baroda
Ans: c

18. The government suspended M Ramadoss for alleged violations in issuing insurance cover to an airline during his stint as head of another state-run insurer. To which insurance group did he belong to?
a. New India Assurance 
b. LIC
c. GIC
d. ICICI Insurance
Ans: a

19. Which of the following banks in early May 2011 entered into a tie-up with non-banking finance companies such as Future Capital, Bajaj Finance, and Reliance Capital to grow its retail portfolio?
a. Central Bank of India
b. State Bank of India
c. Bank of India
d. HDFC Bank
Ans: a

20. Which are the two Gujarat-based cooperative sector lenders on which Reserve bank of India imposed a financial penalty of Rs 1 lakh each for violation of various rules, including anti-money laundering guidelines?
1. Shree MahalaxmiMercantile Co-operative Bank
2. Rander People's Co-operative Bank
3. Abad District Co Op Bank
4. Ahd Mercantile Co-Op Bank Ltd
a. 1 & 2
b. 2 & 3
c. 1 & 4
d. 3 & 4
Ans: (a)

21Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh paid a visit in December 2011 to -
Tokyo
Melbourne
Wellington
Moscow-Ans: 4

22Annual Defence Diologue was held in December 2011 between India and -
China-1
Afghanistan
Russia
Pakistan
Ans: 1

23Consider the following statements on NATGRID - 
(i) NATGRID has been formed to link database for inputs to combat terrorism. 
(ii) It is meant to improve India's capability to counter threats to its internal security.
Choose the right option:
Both (i) and (ii) are correct-Ans
Only (i) is correct
Only (ii) is correct
Neither (i) nor (ii) is correct

24The report by Wildlife Institute of India enlisted major threats to three tiger reserves which are Kalakad-Mundanthurai tiger reserve, Anamalai and Mudumalai. In which one of the following stated are these tiger reserves located?
Bihar
Tamil Nadu-ans
West Bengal
Kerala
Ans: 2

Who have been awarded with FIFA World Player of the Year 2011 Trophy?
Lionel Messi-1Ans: 1
Xavi Fernandez
Christiano Ronaldo
None of these

25Uttarakhand state cabinet on October 29, 2011 cleared Uttarakhand Lokayukta Bill, 2011. Consider the following features of the bill-
(i) The Chief Minister of the state, all ministers, MLAs and lower judiciary will be under the purview of Lokayukta.
(ii) Judges of the Uttarakhand High Court will not be covered under the purview of Lokayukta.
Choose the right option-
Both (i) and (ii) are correct-Ans: 1
Only (i) is correct
Only (ii) is correct
Neither (i) nor (ii) is correct

26Which Bengali film was selected as the inaugural film at the 11th edition of River to River Florence Indian Film Festival, 2011, in Florence, Italy in December 2011?
100% Love
Khokababu
Chaplin-Ans: 3
Bedroom

27Name the legendary Bollywood playback singer who entered the Guinness world Records for the most number of single studio recordings?
Lata Mangeshkar
Asha Bhonsle-Ans: 2
Shreya Ghoshal
Suchitra Krisnamurthy

28Which one of the following became the first Indian state to launch health insurance policy covering all its people?
Kerala
Haryana
Bihar
Goa-Ans: 4

29West Bengal State cabinet approved the newly drafted land acquisition and resettlement Bill. Consider the following features of the Bill-
(i) The private enterprises would have to acquire land for their projects directly from the landowners.
(ii) The new policy provides that the government would acquire land only for projects of public utility like building, hospitals, irrigation projects, bridges, laying railway tracks, setting up of embankments, and projects relating to internal secu
Both (i) and (ii) are correct
Only (i) is correct
Only (ii) is correct
Nither (i) nor (ii) is correct

30Annual Defence Diologue was held in December 2011 between India and -
ChinaAns: 1
Afghanistan
Russia
Pakistan

SSC airthmetic aptitude and reasoning questions with answers Combied gradatuate level examination
Directions (Q.No. 1-5): Find out the correct answer out of the four alternatives given below each question and then mark it in your answer sheet
1.Ice : Coolness :: Earth : ?
a. Forest
b. Weight
c.Gravitation-Ans
d.Ocean

2.Coconut:Shell :: Letter : ?
a.Mail
b.Letter-box
c.Stamp
d.Emvelope-Ans

3.Income is related to profit in the same way as expenditure is related to
a.Loss-Ans
b.Surplus
c.Balance
d.Sale

4.Much is related to many in the same way as measure is related to
a.Calculate
b.Count
c.Weigh
d.Measurement-Ans

5.Clue is related to Mystery in the same way as warning is related to
a.Precaution-Ans
b.Disaster
c.Risk
d.Danger

6.Directions (Q.No.6-10) : Find out the missing term in the following letter-number series:
6.H 4 W, I 18 V, K 48 T, N 100 Q, ? ,W 294 H
a.P1485 S
b.R 180 M-An
c.S 198 1
d.T 206 K

7.I ED, 2 FD, 3 KH, ? 15 KG 48 KF
a. 12 PX
b.6 RI
c.9LV
d.8TQ

8M4, T7, P7, Q 10, S 10, N 13 ? K 16
a.V 4
b.K 7
c.T 13
d. G15

9.R 5 P, T 6 M, V 9 J, X 15 G, ?
a. A 12 L
b. I 18 X
c. T 13
d. G 15

10.DGK0, GKP3, ? PVC 15
a. GKV 5
b. KPV 8
c. PVZ 9
d. KPU 11

11. If the first 6 letter of the English Alphabet series are written in reversed order, then the next 6 letter are written in reversed order and so on, and at the end Y is interchanged Z, then which letter is fourth letter to the right of 13th letter from the left?
a.M b.N c. Q d.P

12 If the English Alphabet series is written in the reverse order and every alternate letter starting from Y is dropped, which letter will be exactly in the middle of the remaining letters of the alphabet series?
a.L b.O c.M d.N

13 If the letters in each of the following five groups of letters are first rearranged in the alphabetical order and then the groups of letters so formed are rrearranged ias in a dictionary,which letter group would have its group of letter in the MIDDLE among the five letter-groups?
a.LACK
b.MEET
c.ROAD
d.DEAF

14 Find the odd man out
a.MOndAy
b.tUESdAy
c.WEdNESdAy
d.thUrSdAy

15 Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
a.CUSTOMER :SGPSYYBK
b.INTEREST : UUHVJYUQ
c.OVERSEAS: TCHWWKCW
d.BANKING : HPLOSGI

16 Three of the four groups of letter given below are alike in a certain way while one is different Choose the odd one
a.PROFIT : RPQCKR
b.OTHERS : QRJCTQ.
c.LEGUME : NCISOC
dCANKER : EYPIGP

17 Three of the four groups of letters given below are alike in a certain way while oneis different Choose the odd one
a.GOWOURV
b.LZKMSU
c.JOEHNP
d.SFXPMG

18 Three of the four groups of letters given below are alike in a certain way while one is different choose the odd one
a.TW
b.MS
c.FT
JU

19 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
a. Pineapple
b.Guava
c.Grapes
d.Papaya
e.Pea-Ans

20 If the word STABLE all the consonants are replaced by the previous letter and all the vowels are replaced by the next letter which letter will be third from the left end?
aS
b.B
c.A
d.K

21 If ‘ P Q' means ‘P is wife of Q', ‘P+Q' means ‘P is father of Q' and ‘P Q' means ‘P is sister of Q' then in G H +R D, how is G related to D?a.Cannot be determined
b.Mother-ans
c.Niece
d.Aunt
e.None of these

22Which pair of the letters in the word BEAUTIFUL has the same relationship between its letters with respect to their position in the English alphabet as the pair EA in that word has between its letters?
a. IB
b.LF
c.IE-Ans
d.FL
e TL

23 In the sequence given below the sum of the two digits which immediately precede the digit ‘4? exceeds the sum of the two digits which immediately follow the digit 4 and sum of the two digits which immediately follow the digit 6 exceeds the sum of the two digits which immediately precede the digit 6. How many such 4’s and 6’s together are there?5 4 4 6 2 6 3 5 6 4 2 8 4 3 7 6 6 4 8 3
a.4-a
b.6
c.3
d.5
e None of these

24 Accident is related to Carefulness in the same way as Disease is related to
a.Sanitation-Ans (a) Lack of second results in the first
b.Treatment
c.Medicine

25Four of the following five have similar relationship and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group?
a. BROTHER : DORVEHT
b.ENGLISH : GGNNSIJ
c.ANOTHER : CONVEHT
d.BETWEEN : DTEZEEP-Ans (d)
e HUSBAND : JSUDNAF

26What is the common ratio of the progression 3?2, 6, 6?2 ?(a) 3 (b) 2 (c) ?2 (d) ?317. A clock shows the time as 6 a.m. If the minute hand gains 2 minutes every hour, how many minutes will the clock gain by 9 p.m.?
 (a) 30 minutes-Ans
(b) 25 minutes
(c) 28 minutes
(d) 34 minutes

Directions Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements marked I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statements I alone are not sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statements I and II together are needed to answer the question.
27. What does ‘Ne’ stands for in the code language?I. ‘Na Ni Nok Ne’ means ‘I will tell you’ and ‘Ni Nok Ne Nam’ means ‘he will tell you’ in that code language.II. ‘Ni Ne Mo Nam’ means ‘will he call you’ and ‘Ne Mok Sac Ni’ means ‘how will you go’ in that code language.Ans (d)

28 Who amongst P, Q, R, S, T and U is the tallest?
I. P is taller that R and T but not as tall as U, who is taller than Q and S.
II. R is the third in height in the ascending order and not as tall as U, P and Q, Q being taller than P but not the tallest.
Ans (c)

29Who among A, B, C, D, E & F read the book last?
I. F, who gave the book to B after reading, was third to read the same.
II. C, who read the book after A, was the third person to read the book before it reached E.
Ans (d)

30. Who is paternal uncle of Pavan?
I. Pavan is brother of Poornima, who is daughter of Meena, who is sister of Kumar, who is brother Smrithi.
II. Prithvi is brother of Indrajith, who is husband of Poornima, who is mother of Ganga, who is sister of Pavan.
Ans (b)

31. What is Milan’s rank in the class of 44 students?I. Ramesh, whose rank is 17th in the class, is ahead of Shyam by 6 ranks, Shyam being 7 ranks ahead of Milan.
II. Suketu is 26 ranks ahead of Milan and Shyamala is 6 ranks behind Milan while Savita stands exactly in the middle of Shyamala and Suketu in ranks, her rank being 17.
Ans (c)

32. Below are given six three-digit numbers. The digits comprise of numeric and letters. The letter indicates its serial order in the English alphabet. What will be the middle digit of the 4th number when the numbers are arranged in the descending order after interchanging numeric in each number without altering the place of letter in the number?
19F, 2H9, 98B, D76, 7A6, 61E
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) None of these
Ans (e)

33. How many pairs of letters are there in the word SPONTANEOUS which have number of letters between them in the word one less than the number of letters between them in English alphabet?
(a) five
(b) one
(c) four
(d) Two
(e) Three
Ans (a)

34. Four of the following five have similar relationship and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group?
(a) BROTHER : DORVEHT
(b) ENGLISH : GGNNSIJ
(c) ANOTHER : CONVEHT
(d) BETWEEN : DTEZEEP
(e) HUSBAND : JSUDNAF
Ans (d)

feedback