State Bank of India Whole-Testpaper Contributed by Parvathy updated on Apr 2019
Placement Paper |   7235

SBI Question Papers,SBI previous years solved question papers,SBI Aptitude Reasoning questions with answers and detailed explnations

 

Question 1     In Agency agreement,

a) the Principal should be a major 
b) the Agent should be a major
c) anyone can be a minor 
d) both should be major

Answer : a) the Principal should be a major

Question 2     In Sale of Goods Act “quiet possession” means

a) Buyer will get protection 
b) Seller will not make noise
c) Buyer will remain quiet 
d) Buyer will possess and enjoy.

Answer : d) Buyer will possess and enjoy.

Question 3     The income earned on a Debenture is

a) dividend 
b) interest 
c) discount
d) incentive

Answer : a) dividend

Question 4     The bank receives the following four cheques through clearing. Which one of them is deemed to be a Crossed Cheque?

a) On the top of the cheque the words, “Crossed Cheque” are written without any other marking.
b) Two parallel transverse lines are drawn on the face of the cheque.
c) On the back of the cheque two parallel transverse lines are drawn.
d) A big “X” mark is made on the top of the cheque without any other marks.

Answer : b) Two parallel transverse lines are drawn on the face of the cheque.

Questions 5     Among the options which is open source software ?

a) Java 
b)windows
c) unix 
d) linux

Answer : d) Linux

Question 6     Spreadsheet is used for ________

a) To perform numerical and statistical calculation
b) To maintain records

c) To create documents

d) All the above

Answer : a) To perform numerical and statistical calculation

Question 7     Vanya Mishra was awarded in 2012 with __________.

a) Kalpana Chawla award 
b) Arjuna award 
c) C.V.Raman award 
d) J.C.Bose award

Answer : a) Kalpana Chawla award

Question 8     Orhan Pamuk wrote the book _________

a) The Famous Five 
b) The Enchanted Wood 
c) Snow 
d) The Jungle Book

Answer : c) Snow

Question 9     The author of the children book "Where the Wild things are" is _________

a) Rudyard Kipling 
b) Maurice Sendak 
c) George Orwell 
d) Charles Perrault

Answer : b) Maurice Sendak

Question 10     Mario Vargas Llosa got Nobel prize in Literature for the novel ________ .

a) The Dream of the Celt 
b) The Feast of the Goat 
c) Death in the Andes 
d) The Time of Hero

Answer : a) The Dream of the Celt 

Question 11     The number of medals won by India in Olympics 2012 is _____

a) 2 
b) 5 
c) 6 
d) 1
Answer : c) 6

Question 12     Which of the following London Olympic medalist has been honoured as “Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna” ?

a) Vijay Kumar 
b) Sushil Kumar 
c) Yogeshwar Dutt 
d) Saina

Answer : a) Vijay Kumar , c) Yogeshwar Dutt

Question 13     In London Olympics 2012, the player qualified for wrestling is __________.

a) Abhinav Bindra 
b) Geeta Poghat 
c) Gagan Narang 
d) Aslam Sher Khan

Answer : b) Geeta Poghat

Question 14     Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore was head of ___________ committee.

a) Arjuna Award 
b) Dronacharya Award 
c) Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 
d) Dhyan Chand Award

Answer : c) Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 

Question 15     Bala buys an equal number of pens, pencils, sketch pens of Rs.2.50, Rs.3, Rs.5 respectively. How many of each did he buy if he spends Rs.168 ?
a)12 
b)16 
c)18 
d)20

Answer: b)16

Solution:

Let us assume that he buy X number of pens, pencils and sketch pens.
Then 2.50 x X + 3 x X + 5 x X = 168
10.50X = 168
X = 168 / 10.5 = 16
Hence he buys 16 numbers of pencils, pens, sketch pens respectively.

Question 16     Prabha and Aarthi paid a total of Rs.600 for some good. If Prabha paid 120 more than that of Aarthi, then how much is already paid?
a)Rs.250 
b)Rs.150 
c)RS.550 
d)Rs.240

Answer : d)Rs.240

Solution :

Let the amount paid by Aarthi be Rs.X
Then, the amount paid by Prabha = Rs. X + 120
The total amount paid = Rs.600 = X + X + 120 = 2X + 120 = X = 240
Thus the amount paid by Aarthi is Rs.240

Question 17     A fruit seller had some apples. He sells 30% apples at the rate of Rs.30 per apple and the remaining 315 apples at the rate of Rs.20 per apple. The total selling price is :
a)Rs.15900 
b)Rs.10350 
c)RS.11550 
d)Rs.12420

Answer :b)Rs.10350

Solution :

Let the total number of apples be X.
Then X = 30X / 100 + 315
70X / 100 = 315
X=3150 / 7 = 450
Now 30% of X = 30 x 450 / 100 = 135
He sells 135 apples at the rate of Rs.30 per apple and 315 at the rate of Rs.20 per apple
Then the total selling price = 135 x 30 + 315 x 20 = 4050 + 6300 =Rs.10350
Hence the answer is Rs.10350

Question 18     Devi buys some material worth Rs.X.She gets a deduction of Rs.650 on it. After getting deduction she pays tax of Rs.169. Then find X the value if she pays Rs.6000 for that material.
a)Rs.6481 
b)Rs.5689 
c)RS.6819 
d)Rs.5181

Answer :Rs.6481

Solution :
Let the total amount be Rs.X
After getting deduction the amount will be X - 650
And after paying the tax Rs.169,
Rs.6000 = X - 650 + 169 = X - 481.
X =6481
Hence she buys material worth Rs.6481


Question 19    If two-third of two-seventh of a number is 60, then two-fifteenth of that number is
a)60 b)42 c)315 d)21

Answer : b)42

Solution :

Let the number be X.
Then 2/3 x 2/7 x X =60
X = 60 x 7 x 3 / 4 = 315
Then, 2/15 of 315 = 2/15 x 315 = 42.
Hence the required number is 42

Question 20     Two times of the third of three consecutive even integers is three times of the first. Then the second integer is
a)60 
b)42 
c)10 
d)12

Answer : c)10

Solution :


Let the consecutive three integers be X, X + 2 and X + 4
Then, 2(X + 4) = 3X
X = 8
Now X + 2 = 10
The required second integer is 10

Question 21     Find the integer which when decreased by 2 is 80 times the reciprocal of the same number
a)60 
b)42 
c)10 
d)12

Answer : c)10

Solution :

Let the number be X


Decreasing 2 from X
X - 2 = 80 x (1/X)
X^2 - 2X = 80
X^2 -2x -80 = 0
(X-10)(X+8) = 0
x=10,-8
X has two values, but among the given options X value should be 10


Questions 22    . Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

(1) 115

(2) 145

(3) 95

(4) 155

(5) 75 (ans)

Solutions : Only 75 is divisible by 3.



Questions 23. How many meaningful words can be made from the letters ADEL using each letter only once?

(1) None

(2) One

(3) Two

(4) Three (ans)

(5) More than three

Solutions : Three meaningful words

DEAL, LEAD, LADE




Questions 24     How many such pairs of letters are there in the word "ADVERTISE', each of which has as many letters between them in the word, as they have in the English alphabet ?

(1) None

(2) One (ans)

(3) Two

(4) Three

(5) More than three


Questions 25  63.5% of 8924.2 + ?% of 5324.4 = 6827.5862

(1) 36 

(2) 22 (Ans)

(3) 17

(4) 31

(5) 9

Ans : 63.5/100 of 8924.2 + ?/100 of 5324.4 = 6827.5862

8924 x 64/100 + 5325 x ?/100 = 6828

⇒ 5711 + 5325 x ? / 100 = 6828

⇒ ? = (6828 - 5711) x 100
5325

= 111700
5325

= 22 (approx)
9546324 ÷ 4584 = ?

(1) 2149

(2) 1986

(3) 2083 (Ans)

(4) 2247

(5) 1805

Ans : ? = 9546324 ÷ 4584 = 2082.53 = 2083 (approx)


Questions 26    4 men, 5 women and 3 children together can complete a piece of work in 16 days. In how many days can 10 women alone complete the piece of work in 16 days. In how many days can 10 women alone complete the piece of work if 10 men alone complete the work in 24 days ?

(1) 18

(2) 15

(3) 12

(4) Cannot be determined (Ans)

(5) None of the above

Ans : Cannot be determined


Questions 27    In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'FLEECED' be arranged ?

(1) 840 (Ans)

(2) 2520

(3) 1680

(4) 49

(5) None of these

Ans : Required number = 7! = 7 x 6 x 5 x 4 x 3 !
3! 3!

= 7 x 6 x 5 x 4 = 840

Question 28    Arul was going to market from his home. He walked 4 Km to the north, turned right and walked 3 Km. He then turned left and walked 4 Km. Then he took a left and walked till he reached the market which was exactly to the east of his house. Find the distance of the market from his home along north.

Answer : 8km

Question 29    Starting from his house, Rahul walked 5 Km to the north east to reach a shop. From there he took a right and walked another 5 Km to reach his friends house. How far is his friend's house from his house (along eastern direction)?

Answer : sqrt(50)


Question 30    Once economically sound city introduced a series of reform measures to _____ the economy.

a. improve
b. revive
c. hurt
d. encourage

Answer : b. Revive

Explanation : Reviving economy means to recover economy to a (good) state as it was before.

Question 31    Wounds go away but deep _____ may turn permanent.

a. Worries
b. Pain
c. Cuts
d. Scars

Answer : d. Scars

Explanation : Worries, Pain and Cuts often heal with time while deep scars can be permanent. Some may argue that worries and pain may not go away in some cases. But looking at the context of the sentence we can see that it starts with a reference to 'Wounds'. Hence adding scars to the next half of the sentence seems appropriate.

Question 32    ______ packets of a popular shampoo are being distributed free to people in this apartment as a part of advertisement/promotion exercise.

a. Large
b. Sample
c. Fortified
d. Extra

Answer : b. Sample

Explanation : Though Large, Fortified (strengthened by some ingredient), Extra seem correct by meaning, but 'Sample' fits the blank well. Usually, many companies distribute sample packets (in small quantities) as part of advertisements/promotions.

Question 33    A train of length 150 meters can cross a bridge in 40 seconds when travelling at a speed of 40km/hr. Then what is the length of the bridge?
a)180m 

b)182 

c)183 

d)185

Answer : c)183

Solution:

Let the length of the bridge be X.
The speed of the train = 40km/hr = 40 x 5/18 m/sec = 100/9 m/sec.
The time taken to cross the bridge = 40 seconds.
Then, [150 + X ] / 30 = 100/9
150 + X = 3000 /9
X = 3000/9 - 150 = 1650/9 = 183.33
Hence the answer is 183 m.

Question 34    A train crosses a bridge and a bike standing on the bridge in 40 seconds, 25 seconds respectively. What is the length of the bridge if the speed of the train is 50.4km/hr?

a)180m 

b)210 

c)183 

d)185

Answer : b)210

Solution:

Given that,
The speed of the train = 50.4km/hr = 50.4 x 5/18 m/sec = 14 m/sec
The train crosses a bike(standing object) in 25 seconds.Then,
Length of the train = (14 x 25)m = 350 m.
Now, let the length of the bridge is X m.
the train crosses the bridge in 40 seconds.
Then, (X + 350)/40 = 14
X + 350 = 14 x 40 = 560
X = 210
Hence the bridge is 210m long.


Question 35    In what time a train 120 meters long travelling at a speed of 70km/hr crosses a cyclist who is at the speed 5km/hr in the direction opposite to the train?

a)4.76sec 

b)5.76sec 

c)8.92sec 

d)6.14sec

Answer : b)5.76sec

Solution:

Given that the speed of the train and a cyclist is 70km/hr and 5km/hr respectively.

Then, the Speed of train relative to cyclist = (70 + 5) km/hr = 75 km/hr = 75 x 5/18 = 125/6 m/sec.

The time taken to cross the cyclist = 120 / (125/6) = 120 x 6/125 =5.76 sec

hence the answer is 5.76 seconds.

feedback