National-Insurance Aptitude-Reasoning Contributed by Manjesh

National Insurance company limited NIC model aptitude, numerical ability, computer questions with answers for practice

Aptitude, reasoning, numerical ability questions with answers and explanations

1.    94.5% of 650 = ?
a)    606.45
b)    521.65
c)    518.55
d)    614.25        (Ans)
e)    None of these
Expl : 650 x 94.5/100 = 614.25  

2.    1313 x 137 = ?
a)    136
b)    1319
c)    1320           (Ans)
d)    13-6
e)     None of these 
Expl : 1313 x 137 = 1313+7 = 1320   

3.    13.33 + 33.31 + 331.13
a)    350.55
b)    377.77         (Ans)
c)    350.05
d)    255.05
e)     None of these 

4.    464 ÷ (16 x 2.32) = ?
a)    12.5       (Ans)
b)    14.5
c)    10.5
d)    8.5
e)     None of these 

5.    178 ÷ 5 ÷ 0.5 = ?
a)    15.6
b)    71.2
c)    17.8
d)    20.4
Expl : 178/5 x 0.5 = 71.2 

6.   A  bus covers a distance of 2,924 kms. in 43 hours. What is the speed of the bus ?
a)   72 kmph 
b)   60 kmph
c)   68 kmph                       (Ans)
d)   Cannot be determined 
e)   None of these 
Expl :  Speed of bus = Distant covered /Time taken 
                                   = 2924/43 = 68 kmph 

7.   If (11)3 is subtracted from the square of a number, the answer so obtained is 7930. What is the number ?
a)   36 
b)   28
c)   21                      (Ans)
d)   48
e)   None of these 
Expl :  Let the number be x
            According to the question
            x3 - (11)3  = 7930
            =>  x3 = 7930 + 1331 =  9261 
            => x 3 ?9261 = 3?21 x21x21 = 21 

8.   What should be the simple interest obtained on an amount of Rs.5,760at the rate of 6.p.c. p.a. after 3 years?
a)   Rs.1036.80                       (Ans)
b)   Rs.1666.80
c)   Rs.1336.80
d)   Rs.1063.80
e)    None of these 
Expl :  S.I. = Principal x Time x Rate 
                                        100
                  = 5760 x 3 x 6        =     Rs.1036.80 
                            100 

9.    What is 333  times 135?
a)    46323
b)    43623
c)    43290
d)    44955                    (Ans)
e)    None of these

10.  The product of two successive numbers is 8556. What is the smaller number ?
a)    89
b)    94
c)    90
d)    92                    (Ans)
e)    None of these
Expl :  Let the numbers be x and (x+1)
            According to the question , x(x+1) = 8556
            => x(x+1)     =    92 x 93 
            => x             =     92     

11.   Find the average of the following set of scores ?
221, 231, 441, 359, 665, 525
a)    399
b)    428
c)    407                   (Ans)
d)    415
e)    None of these 
Expl :         221, 231, 441, 359, 665, 525        =   2442    = 407
                                        6                                       6
12.  45% of a number is 255.6 what is 25% of that number ?
a)    162
b)    132
c)    152
d)    142                 (Ans)
e)    None of these 
Expl :      Let the number be x
            :. ? x 45/100 =  255.6 
                        => x   =  255.6 x 100    =  568 
                                               45 
                                  = 568 x   25  = 142
                                               100
13.  What is the least number to be added to 4321 to make it a perfect square ?
a)    32
b)    34
c)    36
d)    38
e)    None of these              (Ans)
Expl :  



14.  What would be the compound interest obtained on an amount of Rs.3000 at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. after 2 year ?
a)    Rs. 501.50    
b)    Rs.499.20             (Ans)   
c)    Rs.495
d)    Rs.510
e)    None of these 
Expl : Amount = P (1+ R/100)T 
            = 3000(1+8/100)2 = 3000(1+2/25)2
            = 3000 x 27/25 x 27/25 = Rs.3499.20
            C.I. = Rs.(3499.20-3000) = Rs.499.20 

15.  The owner of an electronics shop charges his customer 22% more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs.10980 for DVD player; then what was the cost price of the DVD player ?
a)    Rs.8000
b)    Rs.8800
c)    Rs.9500
d)    Rs.9200
e)    None of these            (Ans)   
Expl : CP of DVD player 
            =    100        x SP
                (100+22)

           =    100     x10980 =   Rs.9000
                122

16.  If (78)2 is subtracted from the square of the number, the answer so obtained is 6460. What is the number ?
a)    109
b)    111
c)    113
d)    115
e)    None of these            (Ans)   
Expl : Let the number be x.
          According to the question,
          x2 - 782 = 6460
          => x2 = 12544
          => x = ?12544 = 112

17.   In an examination it is required to get 40% of the aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 261 marks and is declared failed by 4% marks. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get?
a)    700
b)    730
c)    745
d)    765
e)    None of these            (Ans)   
Expl :  The student gets 4% less than 40% Clearly , 
            36% of total marks = 261
            Total marks = 261 x 100   = 725 
                                       36
18.   A, B and C divide an amount of Rs.4200 amongst themselves in the ratio of 7:8:6 respectively. If an amount of Rs.200 is add3ed to each of their shares, what will be the new respective ratio of their shares of amount?
a)    8:9:6
b)    7:9:5
c)    7:8:6
d)    8:9:7           (Ans)   
e)    None of these 
Expl :  Ratio of the amounts received by A, B and C = 7:8:6 
           Sum of the raios = 7 + 8 + 6= 21 sum received by
            :.  A ? 7/21 x 4200 = Rs.1400
                B ?8/21 x 4200 = Rs.1600
                C?6/21 x 4200 = Rs.1200
                on adding Rs.200 to the share of eah one, the required ratio = 1600 : 1800: 1400 = 8:9:7
                                
19.   Ms. Suchi deposits an amount of Rs.24000 to obtain a simple interest at the rate of 14 p.c.p.a. for 8 years. What total amount will Ms. Suchi get at the end of 8 years?
a)    Rs.62080
b)    Rs.28000
c)    Rs.50880           (Ans)   
d)    Rs.26880
e)    None of these 

20.  The average of 5 consecutive even numbers A,. B, C, D and E is 52. What is the product of B & E 
a)    2916
b)    2988
c)    3000
d)    2800           (Ans)   
e)    None of these 

21.  The difference between 42% of a number and 28% of the same number is 210. What is 59% of that number?
a)    630
b)    885          (Ans)   
c)    420
d)    900
e)    None of these 

22.  What approximate value should come in place of the question mark(?) in the following question ? 4275 ÷ 496 x (21)2 = ?
a)    3795
b)    3800              (Ans)   
c)    3810
d)    3875
e)    3995

23.   A canteen requires 112 kgs. of wheat for a week. How many kgs. of wheat will it require for 69 days ?
a)    1204 kgs   
b)    1401 kgs
c)    1104 kgs          (Ans)   
d)    1014 kgs 
e)    None of these 
Expl : Requirement of which for 7 days = 112/7 kg 
          The requirement of wheat for 1 day = 112/7 kg 
          The requirement of wheat for 69 days = 112/7 x 69 = 1104 kg 

24.  If an amount of Rs.41910 is distributed equally amongst 22 persons , how much amount would each person get ?
a)    Rs.1905          (Ans)   
b)    Rs.2000
c)    Rs.1885
d)    Rs.2105
e)    None of these 

25.  The cost of 4 cell-phones and 7 digital cameras is Rs.1,25,627. What is the cost of 8 cell-phones and 14 digital cameras ?
a)    Rs.2,51, 254          (Ans)   
b)    Rs.2,52,627
c)    Rs.2,25,524
d)    Cannot be determined 
e)    None of these 

Direction (26 - 30):  Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II are given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and : Give answer (A) : If the data in Statement I along are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (B) : If the data  in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (C):If the data in Statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (D) : If the data in both the statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (E) : If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question. 

26.  What is the area of the Circle ?
I.  Perimeter of the circle is 28 cms.
II. Diameter of the circle is 28 cms 

27.   What is the rate of interest ?
I. Simple interest accured  on an amount of Rs.215000 ion two years is less than the compound interest for the same period by Rs.250 
II. Simple interest accured in 10 years is equal to the principal. 

28.    What is the number of trees planted in the field in rows and columns?
I. Number of columns is more than the number of rows by 4
II. Number of trees in each column in an even number 

29.    What is the area of the right angled triangle ?
I. Height of the triangle is three fourth of the base 
II. Hypotenuse of the triangle is 5 metres.

30.    What is the father's present age ?
I. Father's present age is five times the son's present age 
II. Five years ago the father's age was fifteen times the son's age that time. 
Answers :  26. (C),     27.(C),     28.(D),     29.(E),     30.(E) 

Directions (31- 35) : Study the following and female youth and the total population for different states in 2005 and 2006    

  2005 2006 State M F T M F T A 12 15 32 7 8 35 B 8 7 18 10 9 20 C 9 10 28 10 12 34 D 10 6 24 8 8 30 E 6 8 30 7 6 32 F 7 5 28 8 7 35

M= Percentage of unemployed Male youth over total population 
F = Percentage of unemployed Female youth over total population 
T = Total population of the sate in lakhs 

31.  What was the total number of unemployed youths in State A in 2006 ?
a)    2, 20, 000
b)    3, 25, 000
c)    5, 20, 000
d)    5, 25, 000         (Ans)   
e)    None of these 
Expl : Required number = (7+8)% of total population = 15/100x 35 Lakhs = 5.25 lakh

32.  How many female youths were unemployed in State D in 2005?
a)    14,400
b)    1,44,000         (Ans)   
c)    1,40,000
d)    14,000
e)    None of these 
Expl : Number of unemployed female youths in State D in 2005 = 6 x  24 lakh /100 = 1.44 lakh 

33.  Number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2005 was what per cent of the number of unemployed female youths in State E in  2006?
a)    66
b)    50
c)    200         (Ans)   
d)    133
e)    None of these 
Expl : Number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2005 = 12 x35 /100= 3.84 lakh
          Number of unemployed female youths in State E in 2006 = 6 x34 /100 = 1.92 lakh
          :.Required percentage =m 3.84 /1.92 x 100 = 200

34.  What was the difference between the number of unemployed male youths in State F in 2005 and the number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2006?
a)    70,000
b)    45,000
c)    68,000
d)    65,000
e)    None of these          (Ans)   

35.  What was the respective ratio between unemployed male youths in State D in 2005 and the unemployed male youths in State D in 2006?
a)    1:1         (Ans)   
b)    2:3
c)    3:2
d)    4:5
e)    None of these 

Directions(36-40)Study the following graph carefully to answer these questions: Profit earned (in Crore Rs.) by Seven Companies during 2003-04 


 

36.   What is the ratio between the profit earned by Company A in 2004 and the profit earned by Company B in 2003 respectively ?
a)    4:3
b)    3:2
c)    3:4
d)    2:3
e)    None of these       (Ans)   
Expl : Profit earned by Company A in 2004 = Rs.40 crore 
          Profit earned by company B in 2003 = Rs.40 crore 
           :. Required ratio = 40:40 = 1:1 

37.  What is the difference (in crore Rs.) between the total profit earned by companies E, F and G together in 2003 and the total profit earned by these companies in 2004 ?
a)    70    
b)    75
c)    78
d)    82
e)    None of these       (Ans)   
Expl : Profit earned by Companies E, F and G in year 2003->50+80+60 = Rs.190 crore 
          Year 2004 -> 40+20+50 = Rs.110 crore  
          Required difference = 190 -110 = Rs.80 crore 

38.  What is the ratio between the total profit earned by Company C in 2003 and 2004 together and the total profit earned by company E in these two years respectively ?
a)    11:9      (Ans)   
b)    9:10
c)    10:11
d)    11:10
e)    None of these 

39.  What was the average profit earned by all the Companies in 2003 ? (In crore Rs. rounded off to two digits after decimal). 
a)    52.75
b)    53.86
c)    52.86      (Ans)   
d)    53.75
e)    None of these 

40.  Profit earned by Company B in 2004 is what per cent of the profit earned by the same company in 2003 ?
a)    133.33
b)    75      (Ans)   
c)    67.66
d)    75.25
e)    None of these

feedback