MindTree Consulting Whole-Testpaper Contributed by Rajeev warrier updated on Jun 2019

                                                   Mindtree Placement Paper


SECTION 1 (30 MIN)


1. One guy has Rs. 100/- in hand. He has to buy 100 balls. One football costs Rs. 15/, One Cricket ball costs Re. 1/- and one table tennis ball costs Rs. 0.25 He spend the whole Rs. 100/- to buy the balls. How many of each balls he bought?

 

2. The distance between Station Atena and Station Barcena is 90 miles. A train starts from Atena towards Barcena. A bird starts at the same time from Barcena straight towards the moving train. On reaching the train, it instantaneously turns back and returns to Barcena. The bird makes these journeys from Barcena to the train and back to Barcena continuously till the train reaches Barcena. The bird finally returns to Barcena and rests. Calculate the total distance in miles the bird travels in the following two cases:

(a) The bird flies at 90 miles per hour and the speed of the train is 60 miles per hour.

(b) the bird flies at 60 miles per hour and the speed of the train is 90 miles per hour

 

3. A tennis championship is played on a knock-out basis, i.e., a player is out of the tournament when he loses a match.

(a) How many players participate in the tournament if 15 matches are totally played?

(b) How many matches are played in the tournament if 50 players totally participate?

 

4. When I add 4 times my age 4 years from now to 5 times my age 5 years from now, I get 10 times my current age. How old will I be 3 years from now?

 

5. A rich merchant had collected many gold coins. He did not want anybody to know about them. One day, his wife asked, "How many gold coins do we have?" After pausing a moment, he replied, "Well! If I divide the coins into two unequal numbers, then 37 times the difference between the two numbers equals the difference between the squares of the two numbers." The wife looked puzzled. Can you help the merchant's wife by finding out how many gold R

 

6. A set of football matches is to be organized in a "round-robin" fashion, i.e., every participating team plays a match against every other team once and only once. If 21 matches are totally played, how many teams participated?

 

7. Glenn and Jason each have a collection of cricket balls. Glenn said that if Jason would give him 2 of his balls they would have an equal number; but, if Glenn would give Jason 2 of his balls, Jason would have 2 times as many balls as Glenn. How many balls does Jason have?

 

8. Suppose 8 monkeys take 8 minutes to eat 8 bananas.

(a) How many minutes would it take 3 monkeys to eat 3 bananas?

(b) How many monkeys would it take to eat 48 bananas in 48 minutes

 

9. It was vacation time, and so I decided to visit my cousin's home. What a grand time we had! In the mornings, we both would go for a jog. The evenings were spent on the tennis court. Tiring as these activities were, we could manage only one per day, i.e., either we went for a jog or played tennis each day. There were days when we felt lazy and stayed home all day long. Now, there were 12 mornings when we did nothing, 18 evenings when we stayed at home, and a total of 14 days when we jogged or played tennis. For how many days did I stay at my cousin's place?

 

10. A 31" x 31" square metal plate needs to be fixed by a carpenter on to a wooden board. The carpenter uses nails all along the edges of the square such that there are 32 nails on each side of the square. Each nail is at the same distance from the neighboring nails. How many nails does the carpenter use?

 

11. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?
 
12.  If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.
(a) 40%         

(b) 55%   

(c) 35%   

(d) 30%                      

(Ans. D)

 

13.  A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

(a) 110 men         

(b) 130 men         

(c) 100 men         

(d) none of these          

(Ans. A)

 

14. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?

(a) Rs. 500         

(b) Rs. 600    

(c) Rs. 800    

(d) Rs. 900                       

(Ans. C)

15. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.
(a) 6  

(b) 8         

(c) 10         

(d) 12                                                

(Ans A)

 

16.  Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him.    What is the length of faster train ?

(a) 100m         

(b) 75m   

(c) 120m  

(d) 50m                       

(Ans B)
 
17.  How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?
(a) 2500         

(b) 25000 

(c) 250    

(d) 250000                   

(Ans B)

 

18. x% of y is y% of ?

(a) x/y          

(b) 2y          

(c) x            

(d) can't be determined         

Ans. C
 
19. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?

(a) 15%         

(b) 16.66%         

(c) 12%   

(d) 9%                             

(Ans B)
 
20. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?

(a) Rs.500          

(b) Rs.1500         

(c) Rs.1000         

(d) Rs. 900                       

(Ans C)
 
21. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

22. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?
 
23. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?

(a) 30  

(b) 20         

(c) 19         

(d) 29                                       

(Ans. A)
 
24. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?

(a) 5 cms         

(b) 2 cms   

(c) 3 cms   

(d) 4 cms             

(Ans C)

25.  A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? 
( Ans :7*(2)1/2   )

 

SECTION 2 (10 MIN)
 
(1) What will be output of the following program ?
void main()
{ int i;
clrscr();
printf("india"-'A'+'B');
getch();
}

 

(2)What will be output of the following program ?
void main()
void main()
{ int i;
clrscr();
printf(5+"Fresherworld ");
getch();
}

 

(3) What will be output of the following program ?
void main()
void main()
{
clrscr();
printf("\ttare\bjamin\0par");
getch();

 

(4) What will be output of the following program ?
void main()
{
clrscr();
if(sizeof(!6.0))
printf("%d",sizeof(6.0,2));
else
printf("i don't know");
getch();
}

 

(5) What will be output of the following program ?
void main()
{
clrscr();
printf("CASSIUS"+'\11');
getch();
}

 

(6) What will be output of the following program ?
void main()
{
const int p=60;
(int)p=40;
clrscr();
printf("%d",p);
getch();
}

 

(7) What will be output of the following program ?
void main()
{
const int i=60;
int *p;
p=&i;
*p=40;
clrscr();
printf("%d",i);
getch();
}

 

(8) What will be output of the following program ?
void main()
{
char a=256;
int b=2;
int c;
c=a+b;
clrscr();
printf("%d",c);
getch();
}

 

(9) What will be output of the following program ?
void main()
{
float a=3.4;
int b=2;
int c;
c=a+b;
clrscr();
printf("%d",c);
getch();
}

 

(10) What will be output of the following program ?
void main()
{
int i=66,x=-3;
clrscr();
printf((x>0)?"%d":"%c",i);
getch();
}

feedback