Lakshmi-Vilas-Bank Aptitude-Numerical Contributed by Lishan updated on Apr 2019



Lakshmi Vilas Bank Limited (LVB) Practice questions 
Question 1

Bala buys an equal number of pens, pencils, sketch pens of Rs.2.50, Rs.3, Rs.5 respectively. How many of each did he buy if he spends Rs.168 ?
a)12 b)16 c)18 d)20

Answer: b)16
Solution:
Let us assume that he buy X number of pens, pencils and sketch pens.
Then 2.50 x X + 3 x X + 5 x X = 168
10.50X = 168
X = 168 / 10.5 = 16
Hence he buys 16 numbers of pencils, pens, sketch pens respectively.

Question 2
Prabha and Aarthi paid a total of Rs.600 for some good. If Prabha paid 120 more than that of Aarthi, then how much is already paid?
a)Rs.250 b)Rs.150 c)RS.550 d)Rs.240

Answer : d)Rs.240
Solution :
Let the amount paid by Aarthi be Rs.X
Then, the amount paid by Prabha = Rs. X + 120
The total amount paid = Rs.600 = X + X + 120 = 2X + 120 = X = 240
Thus the amount paid by Aarthi is Rs.240

Question 3
A fruit seller had some apples. He sells 30% apples at the rate of Rs.30 per apple and the remaining 315 apples at the rate of Rs.20 per apple. The total selling price is :
a)Rs.15900 b)Rs.10350 c)RS.11550 d)Rs.12420

Answer :b)Rs.10350

Solution :
Let the total number of apples be X.
Then X = 30X / 100 + 315
70X / 100 = 315
X=3150 / 7 = 450
Now 30% of X = 30 x 450 / 100 = 135
He sells 135 apples at the rate of Rs.30 per apple and 315 at the rate of Rs.20 per apple
Then the total selling price = 135 x 30 + 315 x 20 = 4050 + 6300 =Rs.10350
Hence the answer is Rs.10350

Question 4

Devi buys some material worth Rs.X.She gets a deduction of Rs.650 on it. After getting deduction she pays tax of Rs.169. Then find X the value if she pays Rs.6000 for that material.
a)Rs.6481 b)Rs.5689 c)RS.6819 d)Rs.5181

Answer :Rs.6481
Solution :
Let the total amount be Rs.X
After getting deduction the amount will be X - 650
And after paying the tax Rs.169,
Rs.6000 = X - 650 + 169 = X - 481.
X =6481
Hence she buys material worth Rs.6481


Question 5
The percentage of numbers from 11 to 75 which are divided by 5 or 7 is:
a)31 b)35 c)36 d)41

Answer : a)31
Solution:
Clearly, the numbers which divided by 5 or 7 from 11 to 75 are 14, 15, 20, 21, 25, 28, 30, 35, 40, 42, 45, 49, 50, 55, 56, 60, 63, 65, 70, 75.
The number of such numbers = 20
Total numbers from 11 to 75 = 65
Then the required percentage = (20/65) x 100 = 30.76% = 31 %
Hence the answer is 31%

Question 6
If P is X% of Y and Q is Y% of X then the relationship between P and Q is :
a)P < Q b)P > Q c)cannot be determined d)none of these

Answer :d) none of these
Solution:
P = X% of Y = (X/100)xY
= (XY/100)
= (Y/100)xX
= Y% of X = Q
i.e., P = Q
Thus the relationship between P and Q is P = Q.

Question 7

If A has weight 9kg more than B and his weight is 56% of the sum of their weights then their weights are :
a)31,40 b)33,42 c)36,45 d)41,50

Answer :b) 33,42
Solution:
Let B's weight be X then A's weight is X+9.
And,
X+9 = 56% of X+X+9
= 56/100 (2X+9)
25(X+9)= 14(2X+9)
3X = 99 => X=33 and X+9 = 42
So, their weights are 33kg,42kg

Question8
What will be the Y% of 25 when 24% of X = Y
a)16% of X b)26% of X c)36% of X d)6% of X

Answer :d) 6% of X

Solution:
Given that,
24% of X = Y i.e, 24X/100 = Y
and, Y% of 25 = 25Y/100
= (25Y/100) x (24X/100)
= (1/4) x (24X/100)
= (6/100)x X
= 6% of X
Hence the answer is 6% of X.

Question 9
What will come in the place of ? in the following question?

(88.128 / ? ) / {(2.4 x 0.3)/(0.2 x 1.5)} = 18

a)1.04 b)2.04 c)3.04 d)4.04

Answer : b)2.04
Solution:
Given that (88.128 / ? ) / {(2.4 x 0.3)/(0.2 x 1.5)} = 18

Let us take ? as X.

Then, (88.128/X)/{(0.72) / (0.3)} = 18

(88.128/X)/2.4 = 18

88.128/X = 18 x 2.4

88.128/X = 43.2

43.2 x X = 88.128

X = 88.128 / 43.2

X = 2.04

Hence the answer will be 2.04

Question 10

One-fifth of sqrt(X) x 3 = 37.2 - sqrt(12.96)

a)2601 b)2916 c)3136 d)2704

Answer : c)3136

Solution:

Given that one-fifth of sqrt(X) x 3 = 37.2 - sqrt(12.96)

i.e., 1/5 x sqrt(X) x 3 = 37.2 - 3.6

3/5 x sqrt(X) = 33. 6

sqrt(X) = 33.6 x 5/3

sqrt(X) = 11.2 x 5 = 56

X = 562 = 3136.

Hence the answer is 3136.

Question 11

What will come in the place of X in the following question:

3.5 – { 2.5 – [6.5 - (1.4/X)]} x 8.24 /(0.2)2 = 813.08

a)20 b)25 c)40 d)5.5

Answer : a)20

Solution:

3.5-{2.5-(6.5-(1.4/X))}x(8.24/0.04) = 813.08

3.5-{2.5-{(6.5X-1.4)/X)}x(824/4) = 813.08

3.5-{(2.5X-6.5X+1.4)/X} x 206 = 813.08

3.5-{(-4X+1.4)/X} x 206 = 813.08

3.5-{(-824X-288.4)/X} = 813.08

(3.5X+824X-288.4)/X = 813.08

827.5X-288.4 / X = 813.08

827.5X-288.4 = 813.08X

827.5X-813.08X = 288.4

14.42X = 288.4

X = 288.4 / 14.42

X = 20

Directions-(Q.1 - 5) In each of these questions a group of numbers are given which are to be coded as per the scheme given below. You have to find out which of the answers (A), (B). (C) or (D) has the correct coded form of the given numbers and indicate it on your answer sheet. If none of the coded forms are correct mark (E) i.e. 'None of these' as the answer.
Numbers : 6 8 3 4 0 1 2 5 7 9 
Codes : S L V K M R Y D B Z 
(Letters) 
1. 824301 
(A) YLKVMR 
(B) LVKYMR 
(C) L YKVMR -answer
(D) L YKVRM 
(E) None of these 

2. 734025 
(A) VBKMYD 
(B) BVKMYD -answer
(C) BVMKYD 
(D) BVKMDY 
(E) None of these 

3. 432908 
(A) KVYZML -answer
(B) KYVZML 
(C) VKYZML 
(D) KVYZLM 
(E) None of these 

4. 578914 
(A) DBLZRK -answer
(B) BDLZRK 
(C) DBLRZK 
(D) DBLZKR 
(E) None of these 

5. 215963 
(A) YRDSZV 
(B) RYDZSV 
(C) YRDZVS 
(D) YRDZSV-answer
(E) None of these

Directions-(Q.6 - 10) In each question five words are given. Which of them will come at the third place if arranged alphabetically? 
6. 
(A) Jovial 
(B) Journey 
(C) Jumble 
(D) Juggle 
(E) Judicial -answer
7.
(A) Magus 
(B) Magneto 
(C) Magnolia -answer
(D) Magnum 
(E) Magnify 
8.
(A) Concoct -answer 
(B) Concourse 
(C) Concierge 
(D) Condense 
(E) Concise 
9. 
(A) Thistle 
(B) Thorough 
(C) Thirsty 
(D) Thole -answer
(E) Thorium 
10. 
(A) Resemble 
(B) Rescind 
(C) Reside 
(D) Residue 
(E) Reserve-answer

Directions-(Q.11 - 15) The news item in each question below is to be classified into one of the following five areas-
(A) Sports 
(B) Health 
(C) Environment 
(D) Economics 
(E) Entertainment -answer
The letter of the area (A) or (B) or (C) or (D) or (E), as the case may be is your answer. 

11. Famous actress offered a three film deal by a leading production house. 
(A) Sports 
(B) Health 
(C) Environment 
(D) Economics 
(E) Entertainment -answer

12. Scientists discover 4 new Alzheimer genes. 
(A) Sports 
(B) Health -answer
(C) Environment 
(D) Economics 
(E) Entertainment 

13. 1500 students were vaccinated against Hepatitis B last week . 
(A) Sports 
(B) Health -answer
(C) Environment 
(D) Economics 
(E) Entertainment 

14. Only 1164 tigers left in India. 
(A) Sports 
(B) Health 
(C) Environment -answer
(D) Economics 
(E) Entertainment 

15. Majority Asian stocks hit a 3 year high this week. 
(A) Sports 
(B) Health 
(C) Environment 
(D) Economics -answer
(E) Entertainment

Directions-(Q.16 - 20) In each of these questions a group of numbers are given which are to be coded as per the scheme given below. You have to find out which of the answers (A), (B), (C) or (D) has the correct coded form of the given numbers and indicate it on your answer sheet. If none of the coded forms are correct mark (E) i.e. 'None of these' as the answer. 
Numbers : 3 4 5 2 1 8 9 7 6 0 
Codes : U H L D J Y R M S A 
(Letters)
16. 786301 
(A) MYSAUJ 
(B) YMSUAJ 
(C) MYSUAJ -answer
(D) MYSUJA 
(E) None of these 

17. 596142 
(A) LRSJOH 
(B) RLSJHO 
(C) LRSJHO -answer
(D) LRJSHO 
(E) None of these 

18. 057218 
(A) LAMOJY 
(B) ALDMJY 
(C) ALMOY J 
(D) ALMOJY -answer
(E) None of these 

19. 634159 
(A) SUHJLR -answer
(B) SUJHLR 
(C) SUHJRL 
(D) USHJLR 
(E) None of these 

20. 841035 
(A) HY JAUL 
(B) YHJAUL -answer
(C) YHAJUL 
(D) YHJALU 
(E) None of these 

Directions-(Q.21 - 25) In each question five words are given. Which of them will come at the third place if arranged alphabetically? 
21. 
(A) Nitrate 
(B) Nimbus 
(C) Niobium -answer
(D) Nirvana 
(E) Nineteen 
22. 
(A) Gazebo -answer
(B) Gauze 
(C) Gazette 
(D) Gavotte 
(E) Gazump

23.
(A) Coffee 
(B) Coffin -answer
(C) Cogent 
(D) Coeval 
(E) Cogitate 
24. 
(A) Alliance 
(B) Alley 
(C) Allotrope 
(D) Allowance 
(E) Alligator -answer
25. 
(A) Dimple 
(B) Dinar 
(C) Dinner 
(D) Dinette -answer
(E) Dingle 

Directions-(Q.26 – 30) The news item in each question below is to be classified into one of the following five areas-
(A) Sports 
(B) Health -answer
(C) Environment 
(D) Economics 
(E) Entertainment 
The letter of the area (A) or (B) or (C) or (D) or (E), as the case may be is your answer. 

26. Vitamin consumption was found to be lower in the girls from the rural areas as compared to the males. 
(A) Sports 
(B) Health -answer
(C) Environment 
(D) Economics 
(E) Entertainment 

27. Four new talent shows to be launched on television in the coming weeks. 
(A) Sports 
(B) Health 
(C) Environment 
(D) Economics 
(E) Entertainment -answer

28. 7% hike in stock prices of a leading car manufacturing company. 
(A) Sports 
(B) Health 
(C) Environment 
(D) Economics -answer
(E) Entertainment 

29. Team's victory in the world championship series has done the nation proud. 
(A) Sports -answer
(B) Health 
(C) Environment 
(D) Economics 
(E) Entertainment 
30. Famous choreographer has turned director for a leading production company 
(A) Sports 
(B) Health 
(C) Environment 
(D) Economics 
(E) Entertainment-answer

Directions-(Q.31 - 35) The letter group in each question below is to be codified in the following number codes

Letters : M T V B S A Z R P C 
Number 7 4 1 9 6 8 2 5 0 3 
Codes : You have to find out which of the answers (A) or (B) or (C) or (D) has the correct coded form of the given letters and indicate it on the answersheet. If none of the coded form is correct mark (E) as the answer. 

31. TACZMBP 
(A) 4832790 -answer
(B) 4328790 
(C) 4823970 
(D) 4823790 
(E) None of these 

32. SRMVPBA 
(A) 6751098 
(B) 6571089 
(C) 6571098 -answer
(D) 6750198 
(E) None of these 

33. VZBMPRC 
(A) 1927053 
(B) 1279503 
(C) 1297503 
(D) 1297053 -answer
(E) None of these 

34. ZTCAVSP 
(A) 2483160 
(B) 2438160 -answer
(C) 2348160 
(D) 2431860 
(E) None of these 

35. SMAVPTC 
(A) 6871043 
(B) 6780134 
(C) 6781034 
(D) 6870143 
(E) None of these -answer

Directions-(Q.36 - 40) Below in each of the question, five words are given. Which of them will come at the third position if all of them are arranged alphabetically as in the dictionary. 
36. 
(A) Lamp
(B) Little
(C) Low
(D) Lick-answer
(E) Late

37. 
(A) Sack 
(B) Shame
(C) Sick
(D) Shy
(E) Show-answer

38. 
(A) Dog
(B) Dig
(C) Dress
(D) Dull
(E) Doll-answer

39. 
(A) Bill-answer
(B) Book
(C) Bake
(D) Bind
(E) Bank

40. 
(A) Negotiate
(B) Natural
(C) Neglect
(D) Name-answer
(E) Note
Directions-(Q.41 – 45) The news items in each question below is to be classified into one of the following five areas-
(A) Politics 
(B) Social Issues 
(C) Science and Health 
(D) Sports 
(E) Miscellaneous 

41. Meditation is the best cure for Stress Disorders. 
(A) Politics 
(B) Social Issues 
(C) Science and Health -answer
(D) Sports 
(E) Miscellaneous 

42. Fashion Designer seen as a Fashion Disaster in a party. 
(A) Politics 
(B) Social Issues 
(C) Science and Health 
(D) Sports 
(E) Miscellaneous -answer

43. Pregnancy amongst the teenagers is on a rise. 
(A) Politics 
(B) Social Issues -answer
(C) Science and Health 
(D) Sports 
(E) Miscellaneous 

44. Car Racing is the latest fad amongst the youngsters. 
(A) Politics 
(B) Social Issues 
(C) Science and Health 
(D) Sports -answer 
(E) Miscellaneous 

45. With election campaign at its peak, the politicians come up with new promises. 
(A) Politics -answer
(B) Social Issues 
(C) Science and Health 
(D) Sports 
(E) Miscellaneous

Directions-(Q.46 - 50) The news item in each question below is to be classified into one of the following five areas-
(A) Science and Technology -answer
(B) Politics 
(C) Sports 
(D) Social issues 
(E) Environment 
The letter of the area (A) or (B) or (C) or (D) or (E) as the case may be is the answer. 

46. Scientists have discovered a new gene responsible for causing diabetes. 
(A) Science and Technology 
(B) Politics 
(C) Sports -answer
(D) Social issues 
(E) Environment 

47. Indian duo beat their Russian counterparts to reach the semi finals of the Australian open. 
(A) Science and Technology 
(B) Politics 
(C) Sports -answer
(D) Social issues 
(E) Environment 

48. An NGO has been making best efforts to provide shelter to the thousands of homeless people in the country. 
(A) Science and Technology 
(B) Politics 
(C) Sports 
(D) Social issues -answer
(E) Environment 

49. In the recent assembly elections, less than 50% citizens cast their vote. 
(A) Science and Technology 
(B) Politics -answer
(C) Sports 
(D) Social issues 
(E) Environment 

50. An alarming rise in the cases of Asthma was reported in the city due to increased levels of pollutants from the nearby factories. 
(A) Science and Technology 
(B) Politics 
(C) Sports 
(D) Social issues 
(E) Environment-answer

feedback