HCL aptitude technical and HR Interview Questions

 

 

 

1. How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are even ?
(A)21 
(B)20 
(C)11 
(D)10 
(E)9
Ans:d)10

 

 

2. If taxi fares were Rs 1.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs 0.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter. The taxi fare for a 3-mile ride was
(A)Rs 1.56 
(B)Rs 2.40 
(C)RS 3.00 
(D)Rs 3.80 
(E)Rs 4.20
Answer :d)Rs 3.80

3. A computer routine was developed to generate two numbers (x,y) the first being a random number between 0 and 100 inclusive, and the second being less than or equal to the square root of the first. Each of the following pair satisfies the routine EXCEPT
(A) (99.10)
(B) (85.9) 
(C) (50.7) 
(D) (1.1) 
(E) (1.0)
Answer : A) (99.10)

4. A warehouse had a square floor with area 10,000 sq.meters. A rectangular addition was built along one entire side of the warehouse that increased the floor by one-half as much as the original floor. How many meters did the addition extend beyond the original buildings ?
(A)10 
(B)20 
(C)50 
(D)200 
(E)500
Ans: c)50

5. A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8.30 a.m and then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes. What time was indicated on the watch at 6.30 p.m of the same day if the watch operated continuously that time ?
(A)5:56 
(B)5:58 
(C)6.00 
(D)6.23 
(E)6.26
Ans :E) 6.26

6. A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the solution spills out of the jug, and the jug is then filled to capacity with water, approximately what percent of the resulting solution in the jug is salt?
(A)7.5% 
(B)9.5% 
(C) 10.5% 
(D)12% 
(E)15%
Ans :A)7.5%

7. A plane travelled K miles in the first 96 miles of flight time. If it completed the remaining 300 miles of the trip in 1 minute, what was its average speed in miles per hour for the entire trip ?
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)
Ans :(300+k)/97 * 60

8. A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost. What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount?
(A)20% 
(B)40% 
(C)50% 
(D)60% 
(E)66.6%
Ansr :c) 50%

9. A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown hats. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.
(A)1/60 
(B)1/15 
(C)3/20 
(D)3/5 
(E)3/4
Ans :c)3/20

10. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that,if the digits of n are reversed, the resulting integer is n+9 ?
(A)5 
(B)6 
(C)7 
(D)8 
(E)9
Ans :D)8

11. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price.If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been purchased ?
(A)25 
(B)50 
(C)75 
(D)100 
(E)125
Ans :B)50

12 At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale, the amount saved will be What percent of the original price of the 5 tickets?
(A) 20% 
(B) 33.3% 
(C) 40% 
(D) 60% 
(E) 66.6%
Ans :c)40%

13. Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. Working independently, Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. If Tina Works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently, how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs?
(A) 2/3 
(B) 3/4 
(C) 1 
(D) 2 
(E) 3
Ans :E)3

14. A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ?
(A) 7 
(B) 6 
(C) 5 
(D) 4 
(E) 3
Ans :C) 5

15. A sink has 12 lits of water some quantity of water is taken out. if the remainng water is 6 litres less then the water taken out then quantity of water taken out is.
a. 3
b. 6
c. 9
d. 1

16. which is the 4 digit number whose second digit is thrice the first digit and 3'rd digit is sum of 1'st and 2'nd and last digit is twice the second digit.
1.2674
2.1349.
3.3343
4.3678

17. In a straight highway 2 cars starts from the same point in opposite directions each travels for 8 Kms and take left turn then travel for 6 Kms what is the distance between them now.
1.16
2.20
3.25
4.10

 

1. A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost. What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount?
(A) 20% (B) 40% (C) 50% (D) 60% (E) 66.6%
Ans :c) 50%


2. A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown hats. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.
(A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4 Answer :c)3/20


3. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that, if the digits of n are reversed, the resulting integer is n+9 ? 

(A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9 Answer :D)8


4. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price. If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been purchased ?
(A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100 (E)125
Answer :B)50


5. At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale, the amount saved will be what percent of the original price of the 5 tickets? 
(A)20% (B)33.3% (C)40% (D)60% (E)66.6% Answer :c)40%


6. Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. Working independently, Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. If Tina works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently, how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs?
(A)2/3 (B)3/4 (C)1 (D)2 (E)3 Ans :E)3


7. A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ?
(A)7 (B)6 (C)5 (D)4 (E)3 Answer :C) 5

 

 

Directions (1-7): Study the following arrangement and answer the questions given below:
R 4 T M 7 W % J 9 5 I # 1 P B 2 T A 3 D $ 6 E N F 8 U H @
1.) How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and not immediately followed by a consonant?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) Four

2.) What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
TM% 951 B23 ?

1) $EF
2) $6F
3) D$N
4) $E8
5) None of these

3.) How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is neither preceded by a number nor followed by a consonants?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) More than three

4.) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
1) 5J1
2) 7TJ
3) 8N@
4) 32$
5) 6DF

5.) Which of the following is sixth to the right of the fourteenth from the right end?
1) 5
2) 6
3) I
4) $
5) None of these

 6.) How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a symbol but not immediately preceded by another consonant?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) None of these

7.) Which of the following is the eighth to the left of the sixteenth from the left end?
1) J
2) E
3) %
4) 6
5) None of these

Directions (8-12): In the following questions, the symbols @, ?, %, ?, and $ are used with the following meanings illustrated. 'P % Q' means 'P is either greater than or equal to Q'. 'P ? Q' means 'P is neither greater that nor smaller than Q'.
'P $ Q' means 'P is smaller than Q'. 'P @ Q' means 'P is either smaller than or equal to Q'. 'P ? Q' means 'P is greater than Q'. In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the three conclusion I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and mark your answer accordingly. 

8.) Statements: M $ T, T@ K, K ? D
Conclusions:  I. D % T   II. K? M   III. D ? M

1) Only I and II are true
2) Only I and III are true
3) Only II and III are true
4) All are true
5) None of these

9.) Statements: B ? H, H % A, A ? K
Conclusions: I.B % K   II. K@ H   III.A $ B

1) Only I and II are true
2) Only I and III are true
3) Only II and III are true
4) Only II is true.
5) None of these

10.) Statements: W % N, N? R, R @ F
Conclusions: I.F ? N   II. W ? N   III.R $ W

1) None is true
2) Only III is true
3) Only I and II are true
4) Only II and III are true
5) None of these

11.) Statements: F ? K, K ? M, M @ V
Conclusions: I. F % V II. V @ K III.M ? K

1) Only I is true
2) Only II is true
3) Only III is true
4) All are true
5) None of these

12.) Statements: N @ D, D $ T, T % J
Conclusions: I.J $ D II. N ? J III.T ? N

1) Only III is true
2) Only II is true
3) Only I and II are true
4) Only I is true
5) None of these

13.) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
1) Building
2) Toy
3) Vehicle
4) Mountain
5) Machine

14.) In a certain code language 'pik na ha' means 'who is there ', 'na ta ka' means 'what is that' and 'ha ja pa' means 'here and there’. Which of the following means 'here' in that code language?
1) ha
2) pa
3) ja
4) pa or ja
5) None of these

15.) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
1) HR
2) PR
3) NP
4) BE
5) VX

Directions (Q. 16-22): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers 1), 2), 3), 4) and 5). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

16.) The truth is that in a highly capital-intensive business _______ deep pockets, domestic civil aviation is _______ undercapitalized.

1) ascertaining, highly
2) requiring, woefully
3) sustaining, alarmingly
4) balancing, astonishingly
5) demanding, niggardly

17.) Time has now come for all agencies working in the development sector to launch a multi-pronged __________ to _________ malnutrition.
1) system, abjure
2) weapon, annihilate
3) policy, deviate
4) strategy, eradicate
5) fact, demolish

18.) A well- _________, physically and mentally active ________ alone can contribute to the speedier economic progress of a nation.
1) educated, subjects
2) organized, systems
3) advanced, brethren
4) formulated, citizens
5) nourished, populace

19.) We must develop _____ systems from the village upwards and up to the national level to constantly _______ the nutritional status of the people.
1) monitoring, review
2) machinery, tackle
3) efficient, emancipate
4) sound, harbour
5) inherent, inundate

20.) Democracy has taken a ______ in a system which promotes sycophancy and _____.
1) dive, bureaucracy
2) delve, dictatorship
3) beating, mediocrity
4) ride, heredity
5) privilege, intolerance

21.) People in power love to _______ the freedom of expression by the players because it might ______ their position.
1) suppress, undermine
2) counter, reveal
3) contradict, focus
4) exploit, hamper
5) violate, degrade

22.) Rituals play an important role in ____ growth and growth of our minds to its full _____.
1) cultural, measure
2) religious, maximum
3) mystical, exposure
4) traditional, limits
5) spiritual, potential

23.) If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word with the first, the fifth, the seventh and the eighth letters of the word ORGANISED, which of the following will be the third of that word? If no such word can be made give 'X' as the answer and if more than one such word can be made, give 'Y' as the answer.
1) N
2) D
3) S
4) X
5) Y

24.) The position (s) of how many letters in the word PRODUCT will remain unchanged, when the letters within the word are rearranged alphabetically?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) More than three

25.) Mohan walked 25 metres towards South, took a right turn and walked 15 metres. He then took a left turn and walked 25 metres. Which direction is he now from his starting point?
1) South-East
2) South
3) South-West
4) North-West
5) None of these

ANSWERS :  1. (2)   2. (2)   3. (5)   4. (4)   5. (2)   6. (4)   7. (1)   8. (4)   9. (3)   10. (2)   11. (5)   12. (1)   13. (4)   14. (4) 15. (4)   16. (2)   17. (4)  18. (5)   19. (1)   20. (3)   21. (1)   22. (5)   23. (3)   24. (2)   25. (3)

 

 

 

1) In a murder case there are four suspects P,Q,R,S. Each of them makes a statement. They are
p: "I had gone to the theatre with S at the time of the murder".
q: "I was playing cards with P at the time of the murder".
r: "Q didn't commit the murder".
s: "R is not the murderer".
Assuming the only one of the above statement is false and that one of
them is the murderer, who is the murderer?
a) P