HCL Comnet Question-Paper Contributed by Sudarshan updated on Jun 2019

HCL Comnet aptitude,reasoningand technical questions with answers,HCL Comnet free on line mock sample test,HCL Comnet previous years solved question papers,HCL.HCL Comnet ,HCL Technologies,HCL Enterprise latest company profile, HCL.HCL Comnet ,HCL Technologies, HCL Enterprise  free solved sample placement papers,HCL.HCL Comnet ,HCL Technologies,HCL Enterprise Off and On campus recruitment procedure,test pattern,selection procedure,HCL.HCL Comnet ,HCL Technologies,HCL Enterprise written test examination questions with answers,HCL.HCL Comnet ,HCL Technologies, HCL Enterprise Technical and Aptitude written test questions with answers,HCL.HCL Comnet ,HCL Technologies,HCL Enterprise  Technical and Hr interview procedure, questions tips and tricks to crack campus recruitment fresher job placement  HCL.HCL Comnet ,HCL Technologies,HCL Enterprise  previous years sample placement papers with answers free on line mock test,HCL.HCL Comnet ,HCL Technologies,HCL Enterprise  question bank.....

1) The letters P, Q, R, S, T, U and V, not necessarily in that order represents seven 
consecutive integers from 22 to 33.
• U is as much less than Q as R is greater than S.
• V is greater than U.
• Q is the middle term.
• P is 3 greater than S.
Can you find the sequence of letters from the lowest value to the highest value?
Answer The sequence of letters from the lowest value to the highest value is TUSQRPV.

2) Because cigars cannot be entirely smoked, a Bobo who collects cigar butts can make a cigar to smoke out of every 3 butts that he finds.Today, he has collected 27 cigar butts. How many cigars will he be able to smoke?
Answer13

3) A boy found that he had a 48 inch strip of paper. He could cut an inch off every second.How long would it take for him to cut 48 pieces? He can not fold the strip and also, can not  stack two or more strips and cut them together.
Answer 47 seconds.

In operating systems
4)Which of the following actions trigger context switching ? 
a) System call
b) divided by zero exceptions
c) all of the above                
: System call

5)No of address lines required for 1 Mega Bytes of memory is 
a) 20
b) 10
c) 12
Answer: A                                    

6)In Open Systems Interconnect model, which of the following layers is responsible for terminal emulation? 
a) Application layer
b) Presentation layer
c) Transport layer   

Anwer: A 

7)What is the minimum value that can be stored in 8 bits using signed int datatype ? 

a) -255
b) -128
c) -127   
Answer: B
8)Which is the smallest addressable unit of memory? 

a) 1 bit
b) 1 byte
c) 1 wordAnswer: A
9)What is the size of the memory unit, WORD ? 

a) CPU specific 
b) 1 byte 
c) 2 bytes                                                          
Answer: A
10)How many bytes make one Octet ? 
a) 2 
b) 1
c) 8                                                                        
Answer: B


11)Which layer of OSI is responsible for Modulation and Demodulation? 
a) Physical Layer 
b) Data Link Layer 
c) Network Layer
 Answer: A

11)Which Layer establishes, manages and terminates connections between local and remote applications? 
a) Physical Layer
b) Session Layer 
c) Data Link Layer 
 Answer: B

10 in 4 seconds, ? in 6 minutes 
a) 800 
b) 900 
c) 650 
Answer: B
12Mohan earned twice as much as Deep.Yogesh earned rs.3/- more than half as much as deep. If the amounts earned by Mohan,Deep,Yogesh are M,D,Y respectively, Which of the following is the correct ordering of these amounts? 
a) M< D < Y 
b) M< Y < D 
c) D < M < Y 
d) It cann't be determined from the information given 
e) D < Y < M
Answer: A
13Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the digits between 1 and 9 and that the following multiplication holds:
A B C D E
X 4
--------------
E D C B A
--------------
what digit does E represent ? 

a) 4
b) 6
c) 7
d) 8   
Answer: 8

14)From the following statements determing the order of ranking M has double the amount as D
Y has 3 rupess more than half the amount of D 
a) 15 
b) Data insuffiecient 
Answer: B

15)10^2(10^8+10^8) =
--------------
10^4
a) 2(10)^4 
b) 10^8 
c) 2(10)^8 
d) 10^10 
e) 2(10)^6 
Answer: E
16)At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets.If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale, the amount saved will be What percent of the original price of the 5 tickets? 

a) 20% 
b) 33.3% 
c) 40% 
d) 60% 
e) 66.6% 

Answer: C

17)An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price. If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been purchased ? 
a) 25
b) 50
c) 75
d) 100
e) 125Answer: B

18)How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that,if the digits of n are reversed, the resulting integer is n+9 ? 

a) 5
b) 6
c) 7
d) 8
e) 9         
Answer: D

feedback