GATE 2017 Syllabus

GATE 2017 Syllabus

|   214

GATE  2017  SYLLABUS

1. Structure of GATE 2017

For the GATE 2017 examination, a candidate can apply for only one of the 22 papers listed in Table. The syllabus for each of the papers is given separately. Making a choice of the appropriate paper during GATE application is the responsibility of the candidate.

Table : List of GATE Papers and Corresponding Codes


*XE (Engineering Sciences) and **XL (Life Sciences) papers are of general nature and will
comprise of Sections listed in the above table.


A. General Aptitude Questions

All the papers will have few questions that test the General Aptitude (Language and Analytical Skills), apart from the core subject of the paper.

B.  XE Paper

A candidate appearing in the XE paper has to answer the following

Section A – Engineering Mathematics
GA – General Aptitude
Any two of XE sections B to G

C.  XL Paper

A candidate appearing in the XL paper has to answer the following

Section H – Chemistry
GA – General Aptitude
Any two of XL sections I to M

2. Duration and Examination Type

The GATE examination consists of a single paper of 3-hour duration that contains 65 questions carrying a maximum of 100 marks. The question paper will consist of both multiple choice questions (MCQ) and numerical answer type questions.

3. Pattern of Question Papers

In all the papers, there will be a total of 65 questions carrying 100 marks, out of which 10 questions carrying a total of 15 marks are in General Aptitude (GA).In the papers bearing the codes AE, AG, BT, CE, CH, CS, EC, EE, IN, ME, MN, MT, PI, TF and XE, the Engineering Mathematics will carry around 15% of the total marks, the General Aptitude section will carry 15% of the total marks and the remaining 70% of the total marks is devoted to the subject of the paper.23 In the papers bearing the codes AR, CY, EY, GG, MA, PH and XL, the General Aptitude section will carry 15% of the total marks and the remaining 85% of the total marks is devoted to the subject of the paper.

GATE 2016 would contain questions of two different types in various papers:

(i) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) carrying 1 or 2 marks each in all papers and sections. These questions are objective in nature, and each will have a choice of four answers, out of which the candidate has to mark the correct answer(s).

(ii) Numerical Answer Questions of 1 or 2 marks each in all papers and sections.For these questions the answer is a real number, to be entered by the candidate using the virtual keypad. No choices will be shown for this type of questions.

4. Marking Scheme

For 1-mark multiple-choice questions, 1/3 marks will be deducted for a wrong answer. Likewise, for 2-mark multiple-choice questions, 2/3 marks will be deducted for a wrong answer. There is NO negative marking for numerical answer type questions.

5. GATE Syllabus

1) General Aptitude (GA): Common to All Papers

a)Verbal Ability: English grammar, sentence completion, verbal analogies, word groups, instructions,critical reasoning and verbal deduction.

b) Numerical Ability: Numerical computation, numerical estimation, numerical reasoning and data interpretation.

2) Aerospace Engineering (AE)

Engineering Mathematics

Flight Mechanics

Space Dynamics

Aerodynamics

Structures

Propulsion

3)  Agricultural Engineering (AG)

Engineering Mathematics

Farm Machinery and Power

Soil and Water Conservation Engineering

Agricultural Processing And Food Engineering

4)  Architecture and Planning (AR)

City planning

Housing

Landscape Design

Computer Aided Design

Environmental Studies in Building Science

Visual and Urban Design

History of Architecture

Development of Contemporary Architecture

Building Services

Building Construction and Management

Materials and Structural Systems

Planning Theory

Techniques of Planning

Traffic and Transportation Planning

Infrastructure, Services and Amenities

Development Administration and Management

5)  Biotechnology (BT)

a) Engineering Mathematics

Linear Algebra

Calculus

Differential Equations

Probability and Statistics

Numerical Methods

b) Biotechnology

Microbiology

Biochemistry

Molecular Biology and Genetics

Process Biotechnology

Bioprocess Engineering

Plant and Animal Biotechnology

Characteristics of animal cells

Immunology

Recombinant DNA Technology

Bioinformatics

6) Civil Engineering (CE)

Engineering Mathematics

Structural Engineering

Geotechnical Engineering

Water Resources Engineering

Environmental Engineering

Transportation Engineering

Surveying

7) Chemical Engineering (CH)

a) Engineering Mathematics

Linear Algebra

Calculus

Differential equations

Complex variables

Probability and Statistics

Numerical Methods

b) Chemical Engineering

Process Calculations and Thermodynamics

Fluid Mechanics and Mechanical Operations

Heat Transfer

Mass Transfer

Chemical Reaction Engineering

Instrumentation and Process Control

Plant Design and Economics

Chemical Technology

8)  Computer Science and Information Technology (CS)

a) Engineering Mathematics

Mathematical Logic

Probability

Set Theory & Algebra

Combinatory

Graph Theory

Linear Algebra

Numerical Methods

Calculus

b) Computer Science and Information Technology

Digital Logic

Computer Organization and Architecture

Programming and Data Structures

Algorithms

Theory of Computation

Compiler Design

Operating System

Databases

Information Systems and Software Engineering

Computer Networks

Web technologies

9) Chemistry (CY)

a) Physical Chemistry

Structure

Equilibrium

Kinetics

b) Inorganic Chemistry

Main group elements

Transition Elements

Solids

Instrumental methods of analysis

c) Organic Chemistry

Stereochemistry

Reaction mechanism

Organic synthesis

Pericyclic reactions

Photochemistry

Heterocyclic compounds

Biomolecules

Spectroscopy

10)  Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)

a) Engineering Mathematics

Linear Algebra

Calculus

Differential equations

Complex variables

Probability and Statistics

Numerical Methods

b) Electronics and Communication Engineering

Networks

Electronic Devices

Analog Circuits

Digital circuits

Signals and Systems

Control Systems

Communications

Electromagnetics

11) Electrical Engineering (EE)

a) Engineering Mathematics

Linear Algebra

Calculus

Differential equations

Complex variables

Probability and Statistics

Numerical Methods

Transform Theory

b) Electrical Engineering

Electric Circuits and Fields

Signals and Systems

Electrical Machines

Power Systems

Control Systems

Electrical and Electronic Measurements

Analog and Digital Electronics

Power Electronics and Drives

12) Ecology and Evolution (EY)

Ecology

Evolution

Mathematics and Quantitative Ecology

Behavioural Ecology

13) Geology and Geophysics (GG)

Part A: Common to Geology and Geophysics
Part B : Section 1: Geology, Section 2: Geophysics

14) Instrumentation Engineering (IN)

a) Engineering Mathematics

Linear Algebra

Calculus

Differential equations

Complex variables

Probability and Statistics

Numerical Methods

Transform Theory

b) Instrumentation Engineering

Basics of Circuits and Measurement Systems

Transducers, Mechanical Measurement and Industrial Instrumentation

Analog Electronics

Digital Electronics

Signals, Systems and Communications

Electrical and Electronic Measurements

Control Systems and Process Control

Analytical, Optical and Biomedical Instrumentation

15) Mathematics (MA)

Linear Algebra

Complex Analysis

Real Analysis

Ordinary Differential Equations

Algebra

Functional Analysis

Numerical Analysis

Partial Differential Equations

Mechanics

Topology

Probability and Statistics

Linear programming

Calculus of Variation and Integral Equations

16) Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Engineering Mathematics

Applied Mechanics And Design

Fluid Mechanics and Thermal Sciences

Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering

17) Mining Engineering (MN)

a) Engineering Mathematics

Linear Algebra

Calculus

Vector Calculus

Diferential Equations

Probability and Statistics

Numerical Methods

b) Mining Engineering

Mechanics

Mine Development, Geomechanics and Ground Control

Mining Methods and Machinery

Ventilation, Underground Hazards and Surface Environment

Surveying, Mine Planning and Systems Engineering

Principles of planning

18) Metallurgical Engineering (MT)

a) Engineering Mathematics

Linear Algebra

Calculus

Vector Calculus

Differential Equations

Probability and Statistics

Numerical Methods

b) Metallurgical Engineering

Thermodynamics and Rate Processes

Extractive Metallurgy

Physical Metallurgy

Mechanical Metallurgy

Manufacturing Processes

19) Physics (PH)

Mathematical Physics

Classical Mechanics

Electromagnetic Theory

Quantum Mechanics

Thermodynamics and Statistical Physics

Atomic and Molecular Physics

Solid State Physics

Nuclear and Particle Physics

Electronics

20) Production and Industrial Engineering (PI)

Engineering Mathematics

General Engineering

Production Engineering

Industrial Engineering

21) Textile Engineering and Fibre Science (TF)

a) Engineering Mathematics

Linear Algebra

Calculus

Vector Calculus

Differential Equations

Probability and Statistics

Numerical Methods

b) Textile Engineering andFiber Science

Textile Fibers

Yarn manufacture and yarn structure & properties

Fabric manufacture and Fabric Structure

Textile Testing

Preparatory Processes

Dyeing

Printing

Finishing

Energy Conservation

Pollution

22) Engineering Sciences (XE)

Section A: Engineering Mathematics (Compulsory)

Section B: Fluid Mechanics

Section C: Materials Science

Section D: Solid Mechanics

Section E: Thermodynamics

Section F: Polymer Science and Engineering

Section G: Food Technology

Section H: Chemistry (Compulsory)

Section I: Biochemistry

Section J: Botany

Section K: Microbiology

Section L: Zoology

Section M: Food Technology

For more details visit the links given below :

http://www.gate.iisc.ernet.in/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Final_Poster.pdf

http://gate.iitk.ac.in

feedback